INFORMED.
LIVE

SG FINSERVE LIMITED

BSE: SGFIN539199ISIN INE618R01015
  • Financial Services
  • Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹708.75+28.25 (+4.15%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
SG FINSERVE LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹381.55 to ₹708.75 (+85.8%). Low ₹340.70, high ₹734.95. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹744.20
52W low
₹323.20
Off 52W high
-4.76%
1M return
+4.44%
3M return
+1.96%
6M return
+19.55%
1Y return
+85.76%
20D avg volume
39,744
50 DMA
₹658.37
200 DMA
₹558.24

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹4,670 Cr
Current price
₹708.75
52W high / low
₹744.20 / ₹323.20
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
79.79
P/B
2.92
EPS (TTM)
₹8.88
Book value / share
₹242.50
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
—
Net debt
—
Interest cover
—
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q4 FY26
Income statement
160.94—
0.00—
160.94—
81.83—
0.00—
0.00—
7.01—
68.22—
0.23—
3.87—
79.11—
0.00—
79.11—
20.58—
58.53—
8.93—
Key metrics
36.40%—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
160.94136.13105.4186.2874.7267.5954.1242.4930.8944.5958.5552.46
0.060.000.250.000.000.002.540.000.001.050.000.00
161.00136.13105.6586.2874.7267.5956.6642.4930.8944.5958.5552.46
81.6264.5349.4543.2336.2833.7425.5810.3410.2218.3426.6423.52
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
7.016.233.552.053.545.342.302.993.893.343.222.56
68.2254.0642.9236.4030.3324.8015.491.170.0011.9019.5717.28
0.230.200.190.170.000.150.140.120.120.120.080.04
3.653.162.543.432.492.407.54—————
79.3871.6056.2143.0538.4433.8531.0732.1520.6726.2631.9128.94
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
79.3871.6056.2143.0538.4433.8531.0732.1520.6726.2631.9128.94
20.5817.9213.9410.5810.049.347.28—————
58.8053.6842.2732.4728.4024.5223.7923.6914.1219.3923.8021.65
8.978.217.455.815.084.394.264.242.563.524.332.90
Key metrics
———————33.4420.7938.2851.5646.26
———————78.70%67.30%85.80%88.10%88.20%
36.50%39.40%40.10%37.60%38.00%36.30%44.00%55.80%45.70%43.50%40.60%41.30%
115.40%101.40%94.80%103.10%141.90%51.60%-7.60%-19.00%————
107.00%118.90%77.70%37.10%101.10%26.50%0.00%9.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY19FY18
Income statement
488.76333.41171.04189.7241.451.92—0.96
0.310.250.000.000.510.270.310.46
489.06333.66171.04189.7241.962.190.311.42
238.83162.1160.8884.6916.951.080.790.59
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——
18.8414.479.9710.292.080.500.290.29
201.60134.4628.4761.208.420.000.040.03
0.790.680.510.170.030.010.020.02
12.7810.1216.13—2.190.570.220.25
250.24171.55110.16105.0325.021.12-0.480.83
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——
250.24171.55110.16105.0325.021.12-0.480.83
63.0243.8928.17———0.140.24
187.22127.6681.9978.5818.410.78-0.340.59
30.4422.7514.5415.728.501.57-0.68—
Key metrics
———166.4033.471.13-0.420.88
———87.70%80.70%58.90%-135.50%91.70%
38.31%38.30%47.90%41.40%44.40%40.60%-109.70%61.50%
104.57%94.90%-9.80%357.70%2,058.90%519.40%-67.70%—
86.47%55.70%4.30%326.80%2,260.30%329.40%-157.60%—
—-1,593-456.86—————
—-12.47-5.56—————
—1.821.32—————
—2,5021,304—————
Balance sheet
—4,1732,416—————
—151.5631.08—————
—0.000.00—————
—0.000.00—————
—0.730.68—————
—2,6541,335—————
—1,4601,015—————
Cash flow
—-1,592-456.01—————
—82.14-81.07—————
—1,632520.93—————
—0.430.85—————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+100.36%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+90.69%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+104.57%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+86.47%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
56.96%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %56.96%56.96%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
ROHAN GUPTAPromoter23.06%23.06%0.00%
RAHUL GUPTAPromoter15.40%15.40%0.00%
S GUPTA HOMES PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group9.11%9.11%0.00%
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group7.04%7.04%0.00%
KITARA PIIN 1103Public6.22%6.22%0.00%
SANJAY GUPTAPromoter Group2.35%2.35%0.00%
ASHISH KACHOLIAPublic2.34%——
BANDHAN LARGE & MID CAP FUNDPublic1.42%1.42%0.00%
SAMEER GUPTAPublic1.06%1.06%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Bajaj Finance Limited6,18,269993.0528.02—+18.82% TTM+18.85% TTM-6.05%
Shriram Finance Limited2,13,119905.7016.80—+13.76% TTM+28.60% TTM+13.74%
Tata Capital Limited1,43,392337.8023.16———+2.57%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1,42,2651,659.0522.87—+21.13% TTM+33.94% TTM-5.48%
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED1,08,7922,709.858.83—+47.27% TTM+70.66% TTM-15.07%
L&T Finance Limited66,033263.4519.22—+20.11% TTM+27.39% TTM-5.93%
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LIMITED S52,626553.0020.18—+5.81% TTM+35.96% TTM-37.17%
Piramal Finance Limited45,9751,942.9024.08————
SUNDARAM FINANCE LTD44,4033,996.5527.42———-16.26%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited43,913517.1025.16—-24.30% TTM-56.50% TTM-10.17%
HDB FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED S42,098506.6514.22———-30.70%
POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED41,349469.5538.02—+75.12% TTM+399.21% TTM-0.70%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited37,542270.0510.42—+14.94% TTM+45.99% TTM-15.21%
Manappuram Finance Limited29,495314.0020.41—+4.79% TTM+85.35% TTM+17.85%
IIFL FINANCE LIMITED24,697578.659.35—+35.37% TTM+157.78% TTM+7.38%
Capri Global Capital Limited23,121240.3017.65—+52.88% TTM+82.77% TTM+21.89%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. S11,724397.1510.50—+8.28% TTM+1.05% TTM-39.17%
SBFC Finance Limited9,82088.3228.37—+28.23% TTM+45.63% TTM-24.80%
PAISALO DIGITAL LIMITED7,27977.4327.42—+23.60% TTM+27.97% TTM+101.17%
Bengal & Assam Company Limited6,4775,680.008.29—+12.05% TTM+3.26% TTM-25.74%
Fedbank Financial Services Limited S5,923157.8513.66—+21.29% TTM+76.56% TTM+10.46%
Mrugesh Trading Ltd. S5,66578.41—-0.30%+21.12% TTM+94.74% TTM+3,464.09%
SG FINSERVE LIMITED S4,670708.7524.95—+104.57% TTM+86.47% TTM+85.76%
MAS Financial Services Limited4,607253.9010.89—+22.72% TTM+23.77% TTM-19.01%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.4,481276.959.38—+29.02% TTM+70.21% TTM+0.64%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

SG Finserve Q1 profit surges 119% on record ₹4,552-crore loan book

SG Finserve is a non-bank lender that finances the supply chain—it pays car dealers to stock inventory, helps manufacturers pay suppliers, and advances money to vendors against unpaid invoices. On July 14, 2026, the company reported its highest-ever quarterly net profit of ₹53.68 crore for the three months ended June 30, on a loan book that jumped 16% in a single quarter to an all-time high of ₹4,552 crore. The stock closed 2.1% lower at ₹604.15. The growth is rapid, but the profit it extracts from each rupee of revenue has drifted down from the company’s own recent standard—net margin recovered to 39.4% from 36.3% a year ago, yet it sits well below the 47.9% clocked in the full year before that.

Metric (Standalone, ₹ crore)Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26
Revenue from operations136.13105.4186.2874.7267.59
Net profit (PAT)53.6842.2732.4728.4024.52
Loan book (AUM)4,5523,936——2,504
Net margin (%)39.440.137.638.036.3

The margin story: what each revenue rupee keeps

SG Finserve’s net margin tells a two-act story. In FY25, the company kept ₹47.90 of every ₹100 in revenue as profit. That was the high-water mark. By Q1 FY26, the margin had slipped to 36.3%, as finance costs began to swell faster than revenue. Since then, the figure has climbed back, moving through 38.0% in Q2, 37.6% in Q3, 40.1% in Q4, and now 39.4% in the latest quarter. The full-year FY26 net margin settled at 38.3%, down a full 9.6 percentage points from the year before.

The driver is not a mystery. SG Finserve funds its loan book by borrowing, and the interest on those borrowings—its finance cost—rose from ₹24.8 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹54.06 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting a loan book that has nearly doubled over the same period. Finance costs now consume 39.7% of revenue, compared with 36.7% a year ago. Revenue more than kept pace, rising 101% year-on-year.

The loan book surge: crossing its own finish line early

The loan book—the total assets under management—reached ₹4,552 crore as of June 30, 2026 . To place that against what management has previously told investors: in the January 2026 earnings call, the company set a March 2027 AUM target of ₹4,500 crore . Three months into FY27, it has already crossed that mark. The April 2026 call subsequently raised the FY27 growth aspiration to 35–40%, acknowledging that the medium-term guidance of 25–30% CAGR was likely to be exceeded in the near term . The jump from ₹3,936 crore at March-end to ₹4,552 crore in June—an addition of ₹616 crore in one quarter—is the largest quarterly absolute increase in the series available.

Gross disbursements for the quarter crossed ₹7,300 crore, up 39% year-on-year . Against a closing loan book of ₹4,552 crore, that indicates the company is churning its book multiple times within the quarter, consistent with its model of short-term, invoice-backed loans with an average cycle of around 45 days . In Q1 FY26, a year ago, the loan book stood at ₹2,504 crore; it has grown 82% since.

A pristine asset book, for now

SG Finserve reported gross and net NPA ratios of zero for Q1 FY27, extending a track record that stretches back through every period for which data is available . The company held accumulated provisions of around ₹18 crore against a loan book of roughly ₹3,924 crore as of March 2026 . Management has consistently attributed the zero-NPA record to two features of its supply-chain model: loans are short-term and invoice-backed, and the money is paid directly to the corporate anchor (the manufacturer or supplier), not the dealer . If a borrower delays, the anchor can stop further supply, creating what management calls a self-reinforcing repayment cycle. That said, on an earlier call, management acknowledged that “we also might have some NPAs going forward in next few years” .

What management says comes next

The July 2026 investor presentation formalises medium-term guidance: AUM growth of 25–30% CAGR, PAT growth of 30–35% CAGR, return on assets of 4.5–5.0%, return on equity of 14–16%, cost-to-income ratio of 13–17%, and NPAs at nil . For the quarter just reported, annualised RoA stood at 5.1% and RoE at 14.0%—right at the upper end of the guided bands.

Product expansion is explicitly on the agenda: the company plans to scale supply-chain and deep-tier financing, strengthen its factoring and TReDS (trade receivables discounting system) offerings, and launch loan-against-property and digital lending programmes . The factoring business was commercialised in March 2026 with a ₹175-crore book, and the TReDS platform was expected to go live in the quarter just ended .

Separately, the company announced that Kush Mishra, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, resigned effective July 18, 2026, citing personal reasons, and Ankit Sharma was appointed as his replacement effective July 19 . The board also fixed the tenure of Chief Risk Officer Abhishek Mahajan for five years from July 14, 2026 . An ESOP grant of 55,000 options at an exercise price of ₹300 each was also disclosed, adding to 10,32,000 options granted in May 2026 under the same scheme—a combined dilution potential of about 1.6% if fully exercised . A monitoring agency report from CARE Ratings confirmed that the ₹450 crore raised through warrants is being used as intended, with no deviations .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor presentation, 2026-07-14
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Apr 2026
  4. 4 Official Announcement
  5. 5 Earnings-call transcript, Oct 2025
  6. 6 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
  7. 7 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Resignation of Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
  8. 8 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
  9. 9 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report