INFORMED.
LIVE

Bajaj Finance Limited

BSE: BAJFINANCE500034ISIN INE296A01032
  • Financial Services
  • Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
  • BSE SENSEX

Share price

₹993.05+23.05 (+2.38%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Bajaj Finance Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,056.95 to ₹993.05 (-6.0%). Low ₹801.40, high ₹1,150.05. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 16 Jun 2025 · Bonus 4:1
  • 16 Jun 2025 · Split 2:1 (₹2 → ₹1)
52W high
₹1,177.60
52W low
₹788.40
Off 52W high
-15.67%
1M return
+2.27%
3M return
-13.65%
6M return
+1.26%
1Y return
-6.05%
20D avg volume
5,02,735
50 DMA
₹997.20
200 DMA
₹972.63

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹6,18,269 Cr
Current price
₹993.05
52W high / low
₹1,177.60 / ₹788.40
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
28.02
P/B
5.02
EPS (TTM)
₹35.44
Book value / share
₹197.91
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
1.46
Net debt
₹1,68,746 Cr
Interest cover
1.90
Dividend yield
0.60%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹6.00
Payout
16.93%
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
24,54623,16521,60621,21420,17919,52418,45718,03517,09016,09914,92614,161
29.450.970.710.691.863.8611.8923.215.143.645.774.89
24,57623,16621,60621,21520,18119,52818,46918,05817,09516,10214,93214,166
16,04215,02314,20715,52013,57613,16112,83012,29611,69710,8399,8309,272
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2,6912,6452,4712,2502,1542,1031,9431,9561,8351,7751,6501,662
8,6027,9427,3987,3397,0116,9186,5526,3866,1495,6845,2174,868
321.07287.55255.52243.91258.06251.49252.01219.13210.04199.81192.96175.75
1,2541,1011,0291,0531,0481,0011,025———940.51—
8,5338,1447,4005,6946,6056,3675,6395,7625,3985,2635,1024,894
0.000.000.00-265.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
8,5338,1447,4005,4296,6056,3675,6395,7625,3985,2635,1024,894
2,1712,0681,8571,3651,6601,6021,102—————
6,3676,0815,5534,0664,9484,7654,5464,3084,0143,9123,8253,639
10.079.628.796.407.857.5772.3568.6364.6663.2861.9159.42
Key metrics
———————12,36711,75711,14610,5129,938
———————68.60%68.80%69.20%70.40%70.20%
25.90%26.20%25.70%19.20%24.50%24.40%24.60%23.90%23.50%24.30%25.60%25.70%
21.60%18.70%17.10%17.60%18.10%21.30%23.70%27.40%————
28.70%27.60%22.20%-5.60%23.30%21.80%18.90%18.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY18
Income statement
90,53281,98269,68454,96941,39731,63213,442
31.827.1241.2713.028.317.9923.87
90,56381,99069,72554,98341,40631,64013,466
60,79255,92447,66335,68125,88022,1379,370
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
10,0578,9797,5086,3965,0593,5901,420
31,28128,66624,77118,72512,5609,7484,634
1,1081,009880.99683.32485.38384.57102.07
4,4364,1313,9393,314—1,8652,169
29,77126,06522,06219,30215,5269,5044,096
-265.22-265.220.000.000.000.000.00
29,50625,80022,06219,30215,5269,5044,096
7,4616,4845,300———1,422
22,06619,33216,77914,45111,5087,0282,674
34.8830.60268.94236.89190.53116.64—
Key metrics
———38,71028,57119,6378,833
———70.40%69.00%62.10%65.70%
24.37%23.60%24.10%26.30%27.80%22.20%19.90%
18.82%17.60%26.80%32.80%30.90%135.30%—
18.85%15.20%16.10%25.60%63.70%162.80%—
—-66,350-68,739————
—-3.40-4.06————
—1.461.34————
—1,68,7461,28,460————
Balance sheet
—5,59,9524,66,127————
—1,8973,642————
—1,9081,913————
—0.000.00————
—2,8512,689————
—1,70,6431,32,102————
—1,16,98698,937————
Cash flow
—-65,790-68,154————
—-3,389-2,765————
—67,43370,527————
—560.03584.06————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
20,89119,80218,43018,06817,18416,69715,79715,37114,48713,72312,76012,100
28.740.670.520.401.670.5711.4422.894.362.633.943.39
20,91919,80318,43118,06817,18616,69715,80815,39414,49213,72612,76412,104
13,49912,64011,94613,29711,48311,15110,90410,4169,8459,1238,1987,812
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
2,4952,4552,2932,0711,9871,9351,7841,8091,6831,6321,5031,527
6,3995,8745,4875,4645,2445,2224,9144,7774,5444,2023,8613,618
303.01270.15237.95226.89241.55235.80235.99204.56195.66185.77178.69161.91
1,1661,014933.39958.60958.09913.57940.61—————
7,4217,1636,4844,7725,7035,5464,9054,9784,6474,6024,5664,291
0.000.000.001,1660.000.000.000.002,5440.000.000.00
7,4217,1636,4845,9385,7035,5464,9054,9787,1914,6024,5664,291
1,8851,8171,6451,3571,4531,413964.43—————
5,5365,3464,8404,5814,2514,1333,9403,7065,6143,4023,4023,177
8.908.607.787.376.846.6663.6559.8990.7655.0355.0751.89
Key metrics
———————9,96011,9318,9908,6068,072
———————64.80%82.40%65.50%67.40%66.70%
26.50%27.00%26.30%25.40%24.70%24.80%24.90%24.10%38.70%24.80%26.70%26.30%
21.60%18.60%16.70%17.50%18.60%21.70%23.80%27.00%————
30.20%29.30%22.80%23.60%-24.30%21.50%15.80%16.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY18
Income statement
77,19169,85159,38046,93935,68127,86413,288
30.333.1640.107.185.377.2041.45
77,22169,85459,42046,94635,68727,87113,329
51,38247,34840,28829,89321,80519,2859,273
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
9,3148,2866,9075,8494,5733,2221,401
23,22521,41718,43713,8439,2857,5734,585
1,038942.19821.98629.13443.77354.91101.96
4,0713,7643,639—2,5021,7472,155
25,84022,50619,13217,05313,8828,5864,056
1,1661,1662,5440.000.000.00—
27,00623,67221,67617,05313,8828,5864,056
6,7045,8685,015———1,410
20,30217,80416,66212,64410,2906,3502,647
32.6528.65269.33207.27170.37105.39—
Key metrics
———31,52623,61116,5148,743
———67.20%66.20%59.30%65.80%
26.30%25.50%28.10%26.90%28.80%22.80%19.90%
18.67%17.60%26.50%31.60%28.10%109.70%—
26.65%6.90%31.80%22.90%62.00%139.90%—
—-41,369-51,547————
—-2.29-3.06————
—1.141.02————
—1,16,36786,363————
Balance sheet
—4,32,2033,67,870————
—1,6343,374————
—1,5761,416————
—0.000.00————
—2,6812,532————
—1,18,00089,738————
—1,03,12287,996————
Cash flow
—-40,854-50,995————
—-1,146-1,099————
—40,26051,604————
—515.71551.21————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+25.10%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+20.05%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+18.67%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+26.65%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+25.58%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+18.88%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+18.82%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+18.85%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
54.66%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %54.66%54.66%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
BAJAJ FINSERV LIMITEDPromoter51.30%51.30%0.00%
SBI Mutual FundPublic3.29%2.58%+0.71%
MAHARASHTRA SCOOTERS LIMITEDPromoter Group3.06%3.06%0.00%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaPublic2.99%3.00%-0.01%
NPS TrustPublic1.60%1.62%-0.02%
UTI Mutual FundPublic1.07%1.10%-0.03%
Nippon India Mutual FundPublic1.01%1.07%-0.06%
SANJIVNAYAN BAJAJPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group0.05%0.05%0.00%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDPromoter Group0.04%0.04%0.00%
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
BARODA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
SIDDHANTNAYAN BAJAJPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
SANJALI BAJAJPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Bajaj Finance Limited6,18,269993.0528.02—+18.82% TTM+18.85% TTM-6.05%
Shriram Finance Limited2,13,119905.7016.80—+13.76% TTM+28.60% TTM+13.74%
Tata Capital Limited1,43,392337.8023.16———+2.57%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1,42,2651,659.0522.87—+21.13% TTM+33.94% TTM-5.48%
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED1,08,7922,709.858.83—+47.27% TTM+70.66% TTM-15.07%
L&T Finance Limited66,033263.4519.22—+20.11% TTM+27.39% TTM-5.93%
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LIMITED S52,626553.0020.18—+5.81% TTM+35.96% TTM-37.17%
Piramal Finance Limited45,9751,942.9024.08————
SUNDARAM FINANCE LTD44,4033,996.5527.42———-16.26%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited43,913517.1025.16—-24.30% TTM-56.50% TTM-10.17%
HDB FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED S42,098506.6514.22———-30.70%
POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED41,349469.5538.02—+75.12% TTM+399.21% TTM-0.70%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited37,542270.0510.42—+14.94% TTM+45.99% TTM-15.21%
Manappuram Finance Limited29,495314.0020.41—+4.79% TTM+85.35% TTM+17.85%
IIFL FINANCE LIMITED24,697578.659.35—+35.37% TTM+157.78% TTM+7.38%
Capri Global Capital Limited23,121240.3017.65—+52.88% TTM+82.77% TTM+21.89%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. S11,724397.1510.50—+8.28% TTM+1.05% TTM-39.17%
SBFC Finance Limited9,82088.3228.37—+28.23% TTM+45.63% TTM-24.80%
PAISALO DIGITAL LIMITED7,27977.4327.42—+23.60% TTM+27.97% TTM+101.17%
Bengal & Assam Company Limited6,4775,680.008.29—+12.05% TTM+3.26% TTM-25.74%
Fedbank Financial Services Limited S5,923157.8513.66—+21.29% TTM+76.56% TTM+10.46%
Mrugesh Trading Ltd. S5,66578.41—-0.30%+21.12% TTM+94.74% TTM+3,464.09%
SG FINSERVE LIMITED S4,670708.7524.95—+104.57% TTM+86.47% TTM+85.76%
MAS Financial Services Limited4,607253.9010.89—+22.72% TTM+23.77% TTM-19.01%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.4,481276.959.38—+29.02% TTM+70.21% TTM+0.64%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 6.000030 Jun 202630 Jun 2026—
Stock Split From Rs.2/- to Rs.1/-16 Jun 202516 Jun 2025—
Bonus issue 4:116 Jun 202516 Jun 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 44.000030 May 202530 May 2025—
Special Dividend - Rs. - 12.00009 May 20259 May 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Bajaj Finance Q2 adds ₹37,680 crore AUM and 29% profit growth

Bajaj Finance, the lender that cross-sells consumer, personal, MSME and mortgage loans to mass and affluent households, filed its Q2 FY27 investor presentation on 19 October 2026. Consolidated assets under management rose 26% to ₹584,624 crore and profit after tax rose 29% to ₹6,367 crore, while the board separately approved a capital raise of up to ₹17,500 crore . The quarter shows core credit costs falling even as growth ran above its long-term corridor .

Profit grew faster than loans as core provisions fell

Income growth held up while underlying loan losses declined, so profit outpaced balance-sheet growth. Reported provisions rose only slightly because a prudential overlay hid a fall in core provisions .

Source: .

Consolidated, ₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26FY26
Net interest income13,33510,78544,110
Net total income15,97412,98253,324
Pre-provision operating profit10,6998,68535,548
Profit before tax8,5376,60825,817
Profit after tax6,3674,94819,332

Source: .

Consolidated marginsQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Opex to net total income33.0%33.1%
Annualised return on assets4.6%4.5%
Annualised return on equity20.6%19.1%

Net interest income means interest earned less interest paid. Excluding the ₹337 crore management and macro-economic overlay, provisions fell 12% and profit before and after tax each grew 34% . Efficiency was flat on the year, with a 25-40 basis points improvement guided for FY27 . Returns stayed inside the long-term construct of 4.3%-4.7% for assets and 19%-21% for equity . In Q1 FY27 profit had grown 28% with returns at the top of that range, and management said momentum looked better than March guidance but asked to wait another quarter before revising .

AUM ran above corridor as mortgages and gold led growth

Consolidated growth of 26% sits above the reiterated 23%-25% corridor, after a second straight quarter of near-record additions .

Source: .

AUM, ₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Bajaj Finance standalone426,879338,121
Bajaj Housing Finance158,205126,749
Consolidated584,624462,261

The Q2 addition was ₹37,680 crore, following ₹36,969 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹546,944 crore from a FY26 base of ₹509,975 crore . The consolidated lending mix was 30% urban, 12% rural, 13% MSME, 13% commercial and 32% mortgages .

Source: .

Segment, ₹ croreQ2 FY27YoY
Mortgages187,13330%
Urban personal loans115,23719%
Gold loans24,195105%
Urban consumer finance48,09843%
Rural consumer finance14,39263%
MSME lending53,0843%

Mortgages remain the largest block, with home loans up 22%, loan against property up 43%, lease rental discounting up 43% and developer finance up 13% . Gold more than doubled and lifted its share to 4.14% from 2.55% . MSME was the outlier after deliberate pruning since last July, with recovery expected by Q3 FY27 . The run-down captive two- and three-wheeler book fell 66% to ₹2,387 crore . In Q1, management said about half the consumer strength was higher ticket prices and half was volume .

Loan and customer additions stayed strong despite festival shift

Volume growth is clouded by timing, but franchise compounding continued. The company said year-on-year loan volume is not comparable due to early onset of festival season last year .

Sources: Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — .

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
New loans, MM12.1716.1313.45
New customers, MM4.135.104.42
Total franchise, MM110.64124.43128.85

The company expects to disburse 6-6.20 crore loans and add 1.80-2 crore customers in FY27 . Cross-sell franchise, customers eligible for more products, stood at 8.24 crore . In Q1, existing-customer share had risen to about 63% from 60%, which supports lower credit cost .

Bad loans improved on year; Stage 2 gold balances rose

Gross bad loans, loans overdue over 90 days, and net bad loans after provisions improved year on year but ticked up sequentially . Separately, the company highlighted a transitional increase in Stage 2 gold loans .

Source: .

Consolidated asset quality30 Sep 202530 Jun 202630 Sep 2026
Gross NPA1.24%0.96%1.06%
Net NPA0.60%0.39%0.42%
Stage 3 cover51.79%59.67%60.41%

Stage 2 and 3 balances rose ₹1,601 crore to 2.02% of loans from 1.87%, including ₹1,047 crore from short-tenor gold schemes that are no longer offered . The company expects no credit-cost impact from that shift. On its measure adjusted for the transient movement in gold loans, the combined Stage 2 and 3 ratio improved to 1.88% from 1.90% in Q1 FY27 . Gold-loan provision cover was 0.67% for Stage 2 and 5.00% for Stage 3. The low Stage 2 cover diluted the blended Stage 2 ratio to 38.79%; excluding gold, that ratio was 48.03% . Annualised loan loss to average finance assets was 1.56% against 1.88%, and 1.32% excluding the overlay . Vintage performance across 3, 6 and 9 months on book keeps improving, and management is optimistic on FY27 credit costs . In Q1 vintages were already below the pre-Covid FY20 benchmark . The April deck guided FY27 net loan loss to 1.45%-1.60% .

Housing and broking arms added steady profit

Both subsidiaries grew assets and profit, with housing crossing ₹1.5 lakh crore .

Source: .

Q2 FY27, ₹ croreProfit before taxProfit after tax
Bajaj Finance standalone7,4215,536
Bajaj Housing Finance980757
Bajaj Financial Securities8664
Consolidated8,5376,367

Housing disbursements rose 25% to ₹19,935 crore, net interest income grew 10% to ₹1,055 crore, costs to income improved to 19.1% from 19.7%, and gross and net bad loans were 0.29% and 0.12% . Broking AUM grew 59% to ₹12,058 crore, split as margin funding of ₹10,498 crore and ESOP financing of ₹1,560 crore, with costs to income improving to 45.6% from 51.1% . The three blocks plus associates broadly tie to consolidated profit, with small consolidation differences . In Q1, housing had its highest-ever quarterly addition while broking profit growth was softer at 22% .

Funding costs eased while new capital builds buffer

Consolidated cost of funds was 7.31%, improving 9 basis points over Q1 FY27 and extending a decline from 7.97% in March 2024 . Standalone cost was 7.40% and housing cost was 7.04%, down 17 basis points sequentially . In Q1, management expected costs to stay range-bound with slight upward bias and saw 10-15 basis points margin moderation for FY27 .

Liquidity buffer was ₹19,995 crore, deposits were ₹69,754 crore at 14% of consolidated borrowings, and daily liquidity coverage was 214% for the parent and 146% for housing against 100% required . Behavioural gaps stayed positive in near-term buckets for both lenders .

Capital adequacy was 20.33% with Tier-1 at 19.43%, against 21.6% in FY26, while consolidated leverage was 5.1 times against 4.8 times in FY26 . The company uses 5-5.5 times for resilience planning . On 1 October 2026 the board approved, subject to shareholders, fresh shares up to ₹11,700 crore via qualified institutions placement and warrants up to ₹5,800 crore to promoter Bajaj Finserv, citing India growth, business momentum and resilience across capital, talent, technology and provisioning . In July management had said first priority was to dilute housing from 86.7% toward 75% .

Cost-to-income ratio stayed broadly flat as branches and AI scaled work

The cost-to-income ratio was broadly stable while operating expenses rose 23% year on year to ₹5,275 crore and physical and digital capacity expanded . Full-time headcount was 75,845 after adding 2,584 in Q2, or 1,058 excluding gold and microfinance, with attrition at 15.1% . Presence was 4,091 locations with over 254,000 active points after adding 4,100 points, with 150-175 new locations planned in FY27 . Gold branches rose by 321 to 2,022 toward 2,700-2,800 by March, and microfinance branches were 480 toward 520-550 .

The company's FinAI transformation is framed as integrating AI across processes to drive operating leverage .

Source: .

AI progressQ2 FY26Q2 FY27
Dedicated AI staff121328
Disbursal from bot leads, ₹ crore1,2952,744
DIY service via bots65%75%

Document auto-checks more than doubled and voice-to-data conversion reached 5.60 crore interactions . Targets for FY27 include 600-plus sub-agents under 250 autonomous agents across 118 use cases .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-08-04
  3. 3 Investor presentation, Jul 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, Apr 2026