INFORMED.
LIVE

SBFC Finance Limited

BSE: SBFC543959ISIN INE423Y01016
  • Financial Services
  • Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹88.32+0.49 (+0.56%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
SBFC Finance Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹117.45 to ₹88.32 (-24.8%). Low ₹80.05, high ₹117.45. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹119.10
52W low
₹77.27
Off 52W high
-25.84%
1M return
+6.54%
3M return
-5.64%
6M return
-6.89%
1Y return
-24.80%
20D avg volume
1,66,533
50 DMA
₹90.03
200 DMA
₹92.19

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹9,820 Cr
Current price
₹88.32
52W high / low
₹119.10 / ₹77.27
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
28.37
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹3.11
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
1.30
Net debt
₹3,870 Cr
Interest cover
2.09
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24Q1 FY24
Income statement
360.67333.50314.23297.76278.90263.84246.31229.59
0.220.070.280.010.650.090.200.34
360.89333.58314.51297.77279.55263.94246.51229.93
235.70215.80204.12192.39182.34178.42175.88167.15
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
68.2664.3359.8760.7760.0157.0353.3446.75
117.99106.11100.3894.7688.3084.5889.1688.61
4.564.653.853.753.633.423.253.12
24.0421.5921.0918.2916.7621.1219.1518.55
125.19117.77110.39105.3897.2185.5270.6262.78
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
125.19117.77110.39105.3897.2185.5270.6262.78
31.25———————
93.9488.2884.1678.9173.6763.8652.6046.97
0.870.820.780.740.690.600.520.52
Key metrics
—228.53214.62203.89189.14173.52163.03154.51
—68.50%68.30%68.50%67.80%65.80%66.20%67.30%
26.00%26.50%26.80%26.50%26.40%24.20%21.40%20.50%
29.30%26.40%27.60%29.70%————
27.50%38.20%60.00%68.00%————
MetricTTMFY25FY24
Income statement
1,3061,3061,019
0.580.591.28
1,3071,3071,020
848.01848.01703.78
0.000.000.00
0.000.000.00
253.23253.23217.13
419.24419.24350.64
16.8116.8113.41
85.0185.0175.57
458.73458.73316.14
0.000.000.00
458.73458.73316.14
—113.43—
345.29345.30237.10
3.213.212.35
Key metrics
——680.19
——66.80%
26.44%26.40%23.30%
28.23%28.20%—
45.63%45.60%—
—-1,424—
—-4.10—
—1.30—
—3,870—
Balance sheet
—8,596—
—265.40—
—14.81—
—0.00—
—43.66—
—4,135—
—3,190—
Cash flow
—-1,415—
—174.19—
—1,281—
—9.01—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
546.39491.46454.03425.57410.78388.44360.57333.16313.89297.50278.80263.84
0.280.100.110.250.220.110.600.090.300.010.650.09
546.66491.56454.14425.81411.00388.54361.17333.25314.19297.51279.45263.94
360.88317.44290.01267.94265.12252.83235.37215.78204.06192.38182.53178.20
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
86.7688.8676.2167.8171.7770.3268.2664.3359.8760.7760.0157.03
195.97152.49147.43135.93128.96125.06117.99106.11100.3894.7688.3084.58
5.134.855.014.995.085.044.564.653.853.753.633.42
31.5829.5524.3326.5528.3727.5923.7121.5721.0218.2816.9620.90
185.78174.12164.13157.87145.88135.71125.80117.47110.13105.1296.9285.73
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
185.78174.12164.13157.87145.88135.71125.80117.47110.13105.1296.9285.73
46.9144.0041.3639.8336.7534.8231.40—————
138.87130.12122.77118.04109.14100.8994.3988.0883.9878.7273.4364.02
1.251.181.121.081.000.930.870.820.780.730.690.60
Key metrics
———————228.23214.36203.63188.85173.73
———————68.50%68.30%68.40%67.70%65.80%
25.40%26.50%27.00%27.70%26.60%26.00%26.20%26.40%26.80%26.50%26.30%24.30%
33.00%26.50%25.90%27.70%30.90%30.60%29.30%26.30%————
27.20%29.00%30.10%34.00%30.00%28.20%28.50%37.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
1,9171,6791,3051,019
0.740.680.991.28
1,9181,6801,3061,020
1,2361,076847.59703.76
0.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.00
319.64286.10253.23217.13
631.82537.37419.24350.64
19.9820.1116.8113.41
112.01106.8384.5975.55
681.90603.59458.52316.06
0.000.000.000.00
681.90603.59458.52316.06
172.10152.76113.35—
509.80450.83345.17237.02
4.634.133.202.35
Key metrics
———680.11
———66.80%
26.59%26.90%26.40%23.30%
28.43%28.60%28.10%—
29.89%30.60%45.60%—
—-1,904-1,424—
—-4.20-4.10—
—1.701.30—
—5,8613,870—
Balance sheet
—11,0858,596—
—481.04265.40—
—20.2914.81—
—0.000.00—
—49.0943.66—
—6,3424,135—
—3,7253,190—
Cash flow
—-1,893-1,415—
—130.99175.62—
—1,9771,281—
—11.099.01—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+28.43%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+29.89%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+28.23%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+45.63%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
52.23%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %52.23%52.31%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
SBFC HOLDINGS PTE.LTD.Promoter52.23%52.31%-0.08%
SBI SMALL CAP FUNDPublic8.05%——
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUND - ADITYA BIRLA SPublic4.72%——
AMANSA INVESTMENTS LTDPublic3.69%3.69%0.00%
FRANKLIN INDIA MULTI FACTOR FUNDPublic2.81%——
ASEEM DHRUPublic2.14%2.99%-0.85%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDPublic1.82%——
ARANDA INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Public1.43%1.44%-0.01%
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDPublic1.21%1.82%-0.61%
Clermont Financial Pte. LtdPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Bajaj Finance Limited6,66,302993.0528.02—+18.82% TTM+18.85% TTM-6.05%
Shriram Finance Limited2,26,814905.7016.80—+13.76% TTM+28.60% TTM+13.74%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1,50,9221,659.0522.87—+21.13% TTM+33.94% TTM-5.48%
Tata Capital Limited1,47,679337.8023.16———+2.57%
MUTHOOT FINANCE LIMITED1,14,0612,709.858.83—+47.27% TTM+70.66% TTM-15.07%
L&T Finance Limited69,755263.4519.22—+20.11% TTM+27.39% TTM-5.93%
SBI CARDS AND PAYMENT SERVICES LIMITED S55,495553.0020.18—+5.81% TTM+35.96% TTM-37.17%
Piramal Finance Limited50,1661,942.9024.08————
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited48,423517.1025.16—-24.30% TTM-56.50% TTM-10.17%
SUNDARAM FINANCE LTD46,9743,996.5527.42———-16.26%
HDB FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED S44,225506.6514.22———-30.70%
POONAWALLA FINCORP LIMITED41,890469.5538.02—+75.12% TTM+399.21% TTM-0.70%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited39,620270.0510.42—+14.94% TTM+45.99% TTM-15.21%
Manappuram Finance Limited30,655314.0020.41—+4.79% TTM+85.35% TTM+17.85%
IIFL FINANCE LIMITED25,750578.659.35—+35.37% TTM+157.78% TTM+7.38%
Capri Global Capital Limited23,433240.3017.65—+52.88% TTM+82.77% TTM+21.89%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. S12,671397.1510.50—+8.28% TTM+1.05% TTM-39.17%
SBFC Finance Limited9,91288.3228.37—+28.23% TTM+45.63% TTM-24.80%
PAISALO DIGITAL LIMITED7,19177.4327.42—+23.60% TTM+27.97% TTM+101.17%
Bengal & Assam Company Limited6,4855,680.008.29—+12.05% TTM+3.26% TTM-25.74%
Fedbank Financial Services Limited S5,959157.8513.66—+21.29% TTM+76.56% TTM+10.46%
Mrugesh Trading Ltd. S5,39478.41—-0.30%+21.12% TTM+94.74% TTM+3,464.09%
MAS Financial Services Limited4,919253.9010.89—+22.72% TTM+23.77% TTM-19.01%
SG FINSERVE LIMITED S4,624708.7524.95—+104.57% TTM+86.47% TTM+85.76%
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.4,565276.959.38—+29.02% TTM+70.21% TTM+0.64%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

SBFC Finance Q1 Net Profit Up 29% to ₹130 Crore; Costs and Leverage Edge Higher

SBFC Finance, a non-bank lender that gives property-backed loans to small shopkeepers and gold loans to individuals, reported a 29% year-on-year jump in net profit to ₹130.12 crore for the June 2026 quarter, as a growing loan book pushed interest income 29.5% higher. While asset quality held largely steady, employee costs climbed 26.4% and the debt-equity ratio rose to 2.29 times, reflecting both the price of expansion and a deliberate increase in leverage to improve returns.

Key MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoY GrowthQoQ Growth
Interest Income (₹ Cr)459.61422.51354.9029.5%8.8%
Net Profit (₹ Cr)130.12122.77100.8929.0%6.0%
Gross NPA (%)2.66%2.61%2.78%-12 bps+5 bps
Debt-Equity (x)2.291.921.7332.4%19.3%

Source: Company’s unaudited Q1 FY27 results and financials matrix . Interest income and net profit from ; GNPA and debt-equity from the exchange filing’s Annexure I.

Earnings Momentum Continues

The sequential rise in both interest income and net profit—up 8.8% and 6% quarter-on-quarter, respectively—extends a trend of steady growth that management has guided at 5–7% quarterly AUM expansion. The company’s branch-led, direct-sourcing model, focused on secured MSME loans in the ₹5–30 lakh ticket size, continues to drive disbursals. In the previous fiscal year, SBFC added 46 branches to reach 251, and it expects to stabilise at 275 branches during FY27, deepening its presence in existing states rather than scattering into new ones.

Asset Quality Stable, with a Small Uptick in Stress

Gross non-performing assets edged up to 2.66% from 2.61% in March 2026, though they improved from 2.78% a year ago. Net NPA was 1.55% compared to 1.54% in the previous quarter. The provision coverage ratio—the portion of bad loans set aside—rose to 42.22% from 41.64%, indicating a conservative stance. During the quarter, the company sold stressed loans with a principal of ₹40.15 crore to asset reconstruction companies, a practice it also used in the March quarter (₹49.99 crore principal). Impairment provisions rose to ₹41.69 crore from ₹37.04 crore in Q4 FY26, as management absorbs higher credit costs in line with loan book growth .

Costs and Leverage Rise as the Franchise Expands

Employee benefits expense jumped to ₹88.86 crore, up 26.4% year-on-year, partly due to the issuance of 8.9 lakh shares under employee stock option plans . Finance costs climbed 21.9% to ₹152.49 crore as total borrowings swelled to support the ₹11,270 crore AUM (as of March 2026) . The debt-equity ratio rose to 2.29x from 1.92x in the previous quarter, reflecting management’s long-stated plan to gradually increase leverage toward the 3–4x range to improve return on equity . Capital adequacy remains comfortable at 31.95%, giving the company ample headroom to fund growth without fresh equity for at least two more years .

Strategy on Track: Deepen, Don’t Scatter

Management has consistently communicated a cautious growth strategy focused on deepening its existing presence. In the April 2026 earnings call, CEO Mahesh Dayani said, “we will now deepen our presence in each of these operating states,” targeting 275 branches and a potential doubling of the loan book over the next 3–3.5 years . The company has tightened credit filters—raising minimum CIBIL scores to 700 and pausing some disbursals in stressed pockets—and maintains a high provision coverage ratio . With credit cost guided to remain range-bound at around 1.38% and opex expected to decline 20–25 basis points through the year, SBFC appears positioned to pursue its 15% ROE target while keeping asset quality in check .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Outcome of the Board Meeting for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026
  2. 2 Investor presentation, 2026-04-25
  3. 3 Results - Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026
  4. 4 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
  5. 5 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
  6. 6 SBFC Finance Ltd - 543959 - Results - Financial Results For Quarter And Year Ended 31St March, 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  8. 8 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  9. 9 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  10. 10 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  11. 11 Investor presentation, Nov 2025
  12. 12 Earnings-call transcript, Jul 2025
  13. 13 Investor presentation, Jul 2025
  14. 14 SBFC Finance Ltd - 543959 - Grant Of Options