INFORMED.
LIVE

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited

BSE: ZFCVINDIA533023ISIN INE342J01019
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Auto Components & Equipments
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹2,139.15+31.10 (+1.48%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹2,137.72 to ₹2,139.15 (+0.1%). Low ₹2,080.20, high ₹2,684.82. Volume shown below the price.24 Jun 2026: Bonus 5:1

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 24 Jun 2026 · Bonus 5:1
52W high
₹3,041.70
52W low
₹2,051.90
Off 52W high
-29.67%
1M return
-2.90%
3M return
-17.49%
6M return
-12.52%
1Y return
+0.07%
20D avg volume
52,927
50 DMA
₹2,321.19
200 DMA
₹2,413.40

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹24,345 Cr
Current price
₹2,139.15
52W high / low
₹3,041.70 / ₹2,051.90
Face value
₹5.00
P/E
48.76
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹43.87
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
18.50%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-191.73 Cr
Interest cover
130.80
Dividend yield
0.19%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.00
Payout
9.12%
Cash conversion cycle
67.3 days

Financials

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
1,0661,1551,075913.24975.551,012962.41910.91945.76958.64898.51991.69
35.6341.5830.0544.9766.6027.1216.5239.2725.3019.8929.4624.14
1,1021,1971,105958.211,0421,039978.93950.18971.06978.54927.961,016
961.751,000910.51812.34878.00870.17818.41803.73837.53842.35792.54874.62
638.08686.40595.82520.15556.06606.84542.19530.75549.73596.26544.40612.71
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——————
170.21169.83145.78144.26150.31129.46140.45133.10136.52117.75116.22116.57
1.201.011.781.241.311.411.241.291.770.971.381.33
32.2833.9432.9132.2332.7132.0031.8431.4428.9728.8226.2327.07
124.87112.44123.94119.11128.82118.1998.93111.24109.34115.1995.73114.57
140.05196.58194.45145.87164.15168.83160.52146.45133.53136.18135.42141.21
0.000.00-7.940.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
140.05196.58186.52145.87164.15168.83160.52146.45133.53136.18135.42141.21
35.5750.2646.3437.6041.7842.1135.0637.3334.0935.9834.5835.53
104.48146.32140.17108.28122.38126.72125.46109.1299.43100.20100.84105.68
9.1877.1473.9057.0864.5266.8166.1557.5352.4252.8353.1655.72
Key metrics
173.53231.53221.21179.34198.17202.24193.60179.18164.27165.97163.03169.61
16.30%20.00%20.60%19.60%20.30%20.00%20.10%19.70%17.40%17.30%18.10%17.10%
9.80%12.70%13.00%11.90%12.50%12.50%13.00%12.00%10.50%10.50%11.20%10.70%
—5.20%—4.20%—5.20%——————
9.30%14.20%11.70%0.30%3.10%5.60%7.10%-8.10%————
-14.60%15.50%11.70%-0.80%23.10%26.50%24.40%3.30%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Income statement
4,2104,1193,8313,8163,4442,543
152.23183.19108.2094.8266.9837.53
4,3624,3023,9393,9103,5112,581
3,6853,6013,3303,3643,0842,385
2,4402,3582,2302,3502,1971,649
0.000.000.00———
630.08610.18539.53465.14376.72328.69
5.235.345.715.015.671.90
131.36131.80124.25109.80104.7892.43
480.36484.31437.70437.09400.61318.80
676.95701.05609.32546.43426.90195.74
-7.94-7.940.000.000.000.00
669.02693.12609.32546.43426.90195.74
169.77175.97148.59139.98109.2253.67
499.25517.15460.73406.45317.67142.07
217.30272.65242.90214.28167.4874.90
Key metrics
805.61830.26739.28661.24537.35290.07
19.14%20.20%19.30%17.30%15.60%11.40%
11.86%12.60%12.00%10.70%9.20%5.60%
—18.50%18.70%———
9.03%7.50%0.40%10.80%35.40%—
3.22%12.20%13.40%27.90%123.60%—
—664.23118.61———
—1.570.62———
—0.000.00———
—-191.73-129.60———
—67.391.4———
Balance sheet
—4,4263,785———
—3,4932,842———
—191.73129.60———
—941.501,120———
—281.50190.57———
—39.650.00———
—720.44722.57———
—462.21351.21———
—658.89490.03———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—3,6913,215———
Cash flow
—810.16286.08———
—-707.43-227.74———
—-52.09-44.11———
—145.93167.47———
MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
1,0421,1331,058901.80963.231,003955.89906.70938.31955.52886.82980.83
36.0342.3931.8844.5267.0527.4117.1839.6525.5219.9930.1524.22
1,0781,1751,090946.321,0301,031973.07946.35963.83975.51916.971,005
944.18984.81896.88802.62868.81863.63813.25799.60830.56838.28783.30865.19
626.54669.81584.31512.46549.61600.73538.31528.09544.73592.40535.87604.29
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——————
169.90169.68145.54144.00150.07129.22140.22132.84136.26117.52115.83116.16
1.181.271.471.241.311.411.241.291.770.971.381.33
31.5333.3432.3831.7132.1931.5231.4231.0928.6628.6826.1527.02
122.92111.10122.64117.90127.88117.3498.35110.51108.19114.7495.49114.01
133.57190.38192.65143.70161.48166.97159.82146.75133.26137.24133.67139.86
0.000.00-7.940.000.000.00——————
133.57190.38184.71143.70161.48166.97159.82146.75133.26137.24133.67139.86
34.4649.0346.0337.2341.3041.7734.9137.4134.0536.1634.0535.53
99.10141.35138.68106.47120.17125.19124.91109.3499.22101.0799.62104.33
8.7174.5273.1256.1363.3666.0065.8557.6552.3153.2952.5255.01
Key metrics
166.28224.99218.56176.65194.98199.90192.48179.13163.69166.89161.20168.21
16.00%19.90%20.70%19.60%20.20%19.90%20.10%19.80%17.40%17.50%18.20%17.10%
9.50%12.50%13.10%11.80%12.50%12.50%13.10%12.10%10.60%10.60%11.20%10.60%
—5.10%—4.20%—5.10%——————
8.10%12.90%10.60%-0.50%2.70%5.00%7.80%-7.60%————
-17.50%12.90%11.00%-2.60%21.10%23.90%25.40%4.80%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
4,1344,0553,8043,7843,4452,5431,8641,9302,8542,609
154.82185.83109.7595.7767.0137.5338.8963.8872.4750.96
4,2894,2413,9143,8793,5122,5811,9021,9932,9272,660
3,6283,5533,3073,3353,0852,3851,7501,7702,5162,279
2,3932,3162,2122,3242,1971,6491,1361,1261,8351,577
0.000.000.00———————
629.12609.29538.54463.97376.71328.69290.44265.69253.64229.10
5.165.295.705.015.671.901.991.92—1.62
128.96129.61122.70109.49104.7692.4390.4090.1171.4461.74
474.56479.52434.38435.54400.51318.80233.06263.71368.45343.72
660.30688.20606.80544.42426.89195.74152.26223.34410.91381.78
-7.94-7.940.00———————
652.36680.27606.80544.42426.89195.74152.26223.34410.91381.78
166.75173.59148.14139.64109.2253.6748.4664.52128.75108.96
485.60506.68458.66404.78317.67142.07103.81158.81282.17272.83
212.48267.13241.81213.41167.4874.9054.7383.73148.76—
Key metrics
786.48815.17735.20658.92537.32290.07244.65315.37482.35445.14
19.02%20.10%19.30%17.40%15.60%11.40%13.10%16.30%16.90%17.10%
11.75%12.50%12.10%10.70%9.20%5.60%5.60%8.20%9.90%10.50%
—18.30%18.60%———————
7.96%6.60%0.50%9.80%35.40%36.50%-3.40%-32.40%9.40%—
1.25%10.50%13.30%27.40%123.60%36.90%-34.60%-43.70%3.40%—
—666.62116.12———————
—1.600.60———————
—0.000.00———————
—-187.07-127.20———————
—68.292.7———————
Balance sheet
—4,3683,760———————
—3,4492,830———————
—187.07127.20———————
—915.481,112———————
—263.62186.45———————
—34.060.00———————
—693.53698.80———————
—421.14332.80———————
—615.77469.31———————
—0.000.00———————
—0.000.00———————
—0.000.00———————
—3,6763,211———————
Cash flow
—809.35273.65———————
—-708.88-212.14———————
—-52.09-44.12———————
—142.73157.53———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.59%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+16.83%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+16.84%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+37.31%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+7.96%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+1.25%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.14%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+17.64%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+9.03%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+3.22%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
60.00%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %60.00%60.00%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Wabco Asia Private LimitedPromoter60.00%60.00%0.00%
SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 ETFPublic6.42%6.82%-0.40%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA NIFTY 500 EQUAL WEIGHTPublic4.35%4.40%-0.05%
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEE CO LTD A/C KOTAK NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUNDPublic2.72%2.16%+0.56%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 ETFPublic1.63%1.62%+0.01%
ABAKKUS SMALL CAP FUNDPublic1.05%——
TATA BSE MULTICAP CONSUMPTION 50:30:20 INDEX FUNDPublic1.01%——
Association of PersonsPublic0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1,69,717159.2536.9010.90%+14.02% TTM+24.64% TTM+52.47%
Bosch Ltd1,49,84050,800.0063.4124.30%+13.63% TTM-11.32% TTM+34.19%
Bharat Forge Ltd88,6941,815.00123.9415.80%+17.54% TTM-30.02% TTM+37.06%
UNO Minda Limited69,1171,196.9053.5617.90%+18.80% TTM+15.35% TTM-4.40%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited55,766892.0075.3813.30%+43.07% TTM+21.75% TTM+84.45%
Schaeffler India Limited54,8863,511.5041.79———-15.20%
Tube Investments of India Ltd43,7472,260.0039.4512.80%+17.62% TTM+6.56% TTM-24.44%
Endurance Technologies Limited35,0862,494.3034.5016.30%+31.99% TTM+15.15% TTM-14.03%
Dhoot Transmission Limited33,4441,635.00—————
Exide Industries Ltd.31,131366.2529.648.90%+13.46% TTM+32.16% TTM-3.52%
Craftsman Automation Limited27,92710,677.9052.9714.20%+35.85% TTM+119.55% TTM+56.36%
Sansera Engineering Limited27,6484,429.5578.7213.60%+23.49% TTM+52.89% TTM+189.79%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited S26,00939.2238.0835.50%+35.93% TTM+11.75% TTM-16.50%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.25,070983.4045.7110.80%+19.75% TTM+46.40% TTM+2.72%
Gabriel India Ltd.24,6781,392.4075.5322.80%+24.12% TTM+38.28% TTM+10.16%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited24,3452,139.1548.7618.50%+9.03% TTM+3.22% TTM+0.07%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.22,7941,084.7535.9818.20%+17.24% TTM+13.95% TTM+12.64%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED21,253219.7541.9314.70%——+51.19%
SPR Auto Technologies Limited19,7504,257.6533.2018.00%+46.79% TTM+8.24% TTM+57.73%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited18,753464.6531.1864.30%———
Minda Corporation Limited16,202677.7029.0615.10%+32.84% TTM+108.97% TTM+14.51%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.14,3062,099.0033.9924.70%+32.82% TTM+57.49% TTM+75.07%
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LIMITED S13,7373,106.75—31.00%———
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited13,341728.9016.7214.40%+15.67% TTM-11.47% TTM-26.41%
CIE Automotive India Limited13,295350.4514.25—+12.44% TTM+15.35% TTM-18.90%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 4.000010 Jul 202610 Jul 2026—
Bonus issue 5:124 Jun 202624 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 19.00008 Aug 20258 Aug 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 17.000015 Jul 202415 Jul 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

ZF CVCS investor day maps ESC and ADAS growth as Q1 profit falls 14.6 percent

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India makes the braking, suspension and stability systems that let trucks stop safely, buses kneel at stops and trailers stay stable, selling these systems to makers like Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland and to fleet owners through spare parts. On September 21, 2026 the company shared the presentation for its investor and analyst conference held that day, following a prior intimation dated September 15, 2026 , and the takeaway is that near-term growth is tied to safety regulation and aftermarket expansion while profitability is under pressure from costs and a soft first quarter.

Record FY26, then a soft start to FY27

The September presentation puts total revenue at Rs 4,302 crore for FY25-26, compared with Rs 3,939 crore for FY24-25, Rs 3,910 crore for FY23-24 and Rs 3,511 crore for FY22-23, with EBITA of Rs 830 crore at 19.3 percent of revenue, PBT of Rs 693 crore and PAT of Rs 517 crore for FY25-26 . Revenue from operations and PAT for the last eight quarters show a back-loaded FY26 with a strong Q4 exit, followed by revenue growth but a PAT decline in Q1 FY27 .

QuarterRevenue from operations (Rs crore)PAT (Rs crore)Revenue growth YoYPAT growth YoY
Q2 FY25910.91109.12-8.1 percent3.3 percent
Q3 FY25962.41125.467.1 percent24.4 percent
Q4 FY251011.88126.725.6 percent26.5 percent
Q1 FY26975.55122.383.1 percent23.1 percent
Q2 FY26913.24108.280.3 percent-0.8 percent
Q3 FY261074.91140.1711.7 percent11.7 percent
Q4 FY261155.23146.3214.2 percent15.5 percent
Q1 FY271066.18104.489.3 percent-14.6 percent

The above quarterly trend is from the investor presentation . Management did not give a numeric revenue guide for FY26-27. On the Q1 FY27 call on July 28, 2026, Managing Director Paramjit Singh Chadha pointed to resilient demand and said the industry outlook remains positive, while Head of OE Sales Shankar Venkatachalam noted July vehicle production of 40,000 to 42,000 units and said August and September also seems to be at par levels, with exports gaining back momentum after a dull last year . On the Q4 FY26 call, CFO Sweta Agarwal said she would expect margins to be more or less flattish with maybe single-digit small growth for the next year, citing Middle East war-related caution and macro uncertainty . The company guided FY27 capital expenditure of Rs 180 crore to Rs 190 crore for new products, replacements and upgrades .

Aftermarket and SPARK is the second engine

Aftermarket sales were Rs 158.4 crore in Q1 FY27, up 15.6 percent year on year, against overall revenue from operations growth of 9.3 percent in the quarter . June 2026 was the highest-ever monthly aftermarket sale at Rs 63.06 crore . For Q4 FY26, aftermarket revenue was Rs 151 crore and full-year revenue was Rs 584 crore, up 15.6 percent over last year . The May 2026 presentation splits quarterly total revenue into OEM, aftermarket, exports, service income and other income as below .

QuarterAftermarket (Rs crore)Total revenue (Rs crore)Aftermarket share
Q4 FY24-25124103911.9%
Q1 FY25-26137104213.1%
Q2 FY25-2613895814.4%
Q3 FY25-26158110514.3%
Q4 FY25-26151119712.6%

On an annual basis, aftermarket was Rs 584 crore out of Rs 4,302 crore in FY25-26 at 13.6 percent, compared with Rs 505 crore out of Rs 3,939 crore at 12.8 percent in FY24-25 . Growth was driven by improved fleet utilization, replacement demand and preventive maintenance, plus trailer ABS retrofitment for oil and gas fleets, door control retrofits and wider reach covering 6,000-plus retailers, 4,000-plus distributors, 1,800-plus fleets and 200-plus workshops .

The Spare Parts Aftermarket Reforms Kick-off, called SPARK, is central to this push. ADB Rotors, Diesel Exhaust Fluid and Wheel Bearing Grease are launched and sales have started, and two models of Clutch Master Cylinders were launched in March 2026 . The pipeline under review includes CV Brake Pads, Reverse Parking Camera Solutions, Air Spring, UJ Cross, Lift axle dampers, Water Pump, Flywheel, and Nox sensor and DEF sensor, with more than 10 merchandise products under development in addition to in-house projects .

ESC now, ADAS next

The deck frames regulation and operating economics as the driver of technology adoption in commercial vehicles, positioning the industry at a key growth inflection point . Electronic Stability Control, which helps prevent skidding and rollover by braking individual wheels, is already implemented for M3 buses except Type 1, with ESC for all M3 buses except Type 1 by 2026 and for all categories M2, N2 and N3 except city and certain N3 applications by 2028, alongside AEB for all categories in 2028 and lane and pedestrian alerts in 2029 . The slide notes witnessing increase in ESC volumes .

Management said it continues to expand in ESC ahead of truck safety rules and has secured business nominations from three major OEMs, with discussions progressing with other customers . The nominations cover 12-volt and 24-volt pneumatic ESC with the same content per vehicle, and management said it would retain its majority position working on ABS plus ESC solutions . Localization is 40 percent to 50 percent now and will be greater than 75 percent by start of production, with manufacturing starting next year third quarter . For ADAS, which adds camera and radar-based assistance like automatic braking, the company has business awards for the full suite of solutions from two OEM customers and is in engagement with multiple others . In e-buses it has been nominated by key bus makers for EBS plus ESC with the complete suite available in Europe . Its proving ground is fully booked until October 2027 for covering about 150 vehicle models for ESC regulation .

Where demand sits across trucks, buses, trailers and off-highway

In trucks the company describes itself as market leader in vehicle control systems and strategic technology partner with all major OEMs . Domestic CV above 6 tonne sales grew 8.6 percent in Q1 FY27, marginally ahead of industry growth of 8.4 percent, while the trailer segment declined on slower mining, monsoon disruption and higher input costs . For buses, the deck notes 100 percent ESC implementation in buses and ADAS regulation from October 2027, with electrified bus volumes rising from 1,171 units in 2021 to 4,409 units in 2025 and 4,401 units year-to-date in 2026 on the Vaahan portal . EV bus sales were 1,417 units in Q1 FY27 . In trailers, penetration doubled from 8 percent to 16 percent in a decade, with rising fitment of trailer ABS and electronic braking and growth in the intelligent trailer program .

Off-highway is sized at 140,000 units in FY26 for construction equipment with a market CAGR of 7.52 percent for 2026-2032, and 1,100,000 units in FY26 for agriculture and farm equipment with a CAGR of 6 percent to 7.3 percent for 2026-2030 . The company holds about 50 percent share in pneumatic braking for construction equipment and supplies most tractor makers in India, including for export tractor models across Europe, APAC and Africa . Defence builds on more than 20 years of association, supplying pneumatic brake components, compressors and pressure regulators for tactical and armoured platforms .

Plants are full, so Oragadam carries new growth

Across six plants, available manufacturing area is almost fully utilised, with land headroom mainly at newer sites . Pantnagar has 500 sq.m available and utilised, Lucknow 2,800 sq.m available and utilised, Jamshedpur 7,200 sq.m available and utilised, Ambattur 12,400 sq.m available and utilised, and Mahindra World City 11,180 sq.m available and utilised . Oragadam has 5,500 sq.m available with 5,000 sq.m utilised, and land of 178,000 sq.m available with 32,000 sq.m utilised, and is designated as the hub for e-compressor, ASP cartridges, ESC, ECUs and brake chambers . Management said Mahindra World City overall plant utilization is at almost peak level and further expansions will be done in Oragadam . During Q1 FY27 it productionized new lines for ASP cartridges and vacuum pumps, scaled e-compressors and brake signal transmitters, commissioned new lines for brake actuators and valves, and invested in Jamshedpur, Lucknow and Pantnagar for flexibility and delivery .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor/Analyst Conference presentation
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, May 2026
  5. 5 ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd - 533023 - Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 30 - Show Cause Notice
  6. 6 Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Favourable Order Received From The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT).
  7. 7 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels