INFORMED.
LIVE

Exide Industries Ltd.

BSE: EXIDEIND500086ISIN INE302A01020
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Auto Components & Equipments
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹366.25+19.90 (+5.75%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Exide Industries Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹379.60 to ₹366.25 (-3.5%). Low ₹288.00, high ₹490.30. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹496.00
52W low
₹286.85
Off 52W high
-26.16%
1M return
-9.61%
3M return
-21.62%
6M return
+4.14%
1Y return
-3.52%
20D avg volume
1,98,805
50 DMA
₹400.07
200 DMA
₹376.75

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹31,131 Cr
Current price
₹366.25
52W high / low
₹496.00 / ₹286.85
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
29.64
P/B
2.25
EPS (TTM)
₹12.35
Book value / share
₹162.93
ROE
—
ROCE
8.90%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.08
Net debt
₹842.34 Cr
Interest cover
11.08
Dividend yield
0.55%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.00
Payout
16.19%
Cash conversion cycle
38.5 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
5,2925,5284,7354,2014,3654,6954,3354,0174,4504,4364,1733,980
42.1026.874.2415.3953.6627.5743.5312.6940.2516.335.0625.20
5,3345,5554,7394,2164,4184,7234,3794,0294,4904,4524,1784,005
4,9115,0694,4123,9234,1654,3384,0903,7914,1584,1363,8983,724
3,8843,5243,1692,9522,9613,0923,0352,6503,1242,8882,9562,979
37.2036.6940.6819.438.7437.1719.5110.3079.989.8340.4214.69
403.19381.21352.14334.09342.25343.69321.70323.49329.96321.16297.78293.77
31.0219.8126.6225.0739.7432.4034.8654.3634.0229.7930.7631.65
149.30142.07138.38149.33152.10148.94147.64145.03145.91143.76141.83144.70
710.79705.10656.03605.64656.20642.67649.57589.48673.63633.41675.45584.63
423.29486.47327.74293.17253.24384.57288.97237.92332.62315.95280.44280.73
0.000.000.00-10.380.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
423.29486.47327.74282.79253.24384.57288.97237.92332.62315.95280.44280.73
136.59135.73110.7288.1579.69110.33101.6179.5898.9795.3094.9277.95
287.14351.30216.73194.97173.64274.58187.91158.44233.40220.75185.70202.69
3.374.122.532.292.023.212.201.842.722.592.172.36
Key metrics
603.61648.35492.74457.19445.08565.91471.47437.31512.55489.50453.03457.08
11.40%11.70%10.40%10.90%10.20%12.10%10.90%10.90%11.50%11.00%10.90%11.50%
5.40%6.40%4.60%4.60%4.00%5.80%4.30%3.90%5.20%5.00%4.50%5.10%
3.00%—2.30%—1.80%—2.10%—————
21.20%17.70%9.20%4.60%-1.90%5.80%3.90%0.90%————
65.40%27.90%15.30%23.10%-25.60%24.40%1.20%-21.80%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
19,75617,99517,23816,77015,07812,78915,29714,47114,72113,08312,229
88.60100.86112.8089.95124.7462.0770.4561.8839.8867.6569.06
19,84518,09617,35116,86015,20312,85115,36714,53314,76113,15012,298
18,31416,83716,17515,62914,06611,89014,29213,53913,62012,06111,201
13,52812,17411,69711,48210,5868,8826,6466,5677,0766,0874,990
134.00106.02119.62216.3177.7763.9241.7754.2552.99181.93—
1,4711,3721,2961,1671,003906.361,1221,1191,034962.09—
102.52123.83153.03116.0073.8460.93142.1996.59107.08105.65146.29
579.08588.75582.34560.42502.12439.52433.65417.58343.54267.21—
2,6782,5612,5462,3882,1341,8063,5603,8813,3283,0042,689
1,5311,2591,1751,2311,137961.551,075993.581,1411,0901,097
-10.38-10.380.000.000.00-0.940.00-21.70108.29-41.830.00
1,5201,2481,1751,2311,137960.611,075971.881,2491,0481,097
471.19388.89375.46348.35314.82266.30271.29209.40401.66353.77293.12
1,050859.92800.50882.82822.774,357803.10762.48847.35694.10804.02
12.3110.059.3510.319.688.299.539.149.95——
Key metrics
2,2021,9611,9111,9071,7131,4611,6511,4861,7001,4211,243
11.15%10.90%11.10%11.40%11.40%11.40%10.80%10.30%11.50%10.90%10.20%
5.32%4.80%4.60%5.30%5.50%34.10%5.30%5.30%5.80%5.30%6.60%
—8.90%8.60%————————
13.46%4.40%2.80%11.20%17.90%-16.40%5.70%-1.70%12.50%7.00%—
32.16%7.40%-9.30%7.30%-81.10%442.50%5.30%-10.00%22.10%-13.70%—
—1,261-675.82————————
—2.811.59————————
—0.080.11————————
—842.341,380————————
—38.561.6————————
Balance sheet
—21,22021,396————————
—7,1017,214————————
—250.81180.82————————
—1,5751,686————————
—4,0044,565————————
—298.43352.29————————
—3,9373,854————————
—3,6763,345————————
—5,7815,880————————
—1,0931,561————————
—186.70618.10————————
—906.45943.07————————
—13,93113,934————————
Cash flow
—2,4131,273————————
—-1,551-1,934————————
—-804.51514.62————————
—1,1531,949————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
5,0265,3054,5514,0304,1784,5104,1593,8494,2674,3134,0093,841
42.4414.0414.1918.2942.4318.1616.0513.1552.8114.153.4322.73
5,0695,3194,5654,0484,2214,5284,1753,8624,3204,3274,0133,863
4,5464,7764,1453,6963,9234,0983,8323,5363,9213,9533,6313,542
3,6423,4313,2062,9272,8963,1303,0492,5713,0852,8712,9082,872
54.7851.5432.2411.861.381.080.700.330.561.10—1.88
315.06300.25275.06263.68268.35273.97261.37261.90267.53265.00242.63246.73
8.748.318.408.468.939.0712.9811.9610.298.6612.8214.46
117.67117.63115.79126.98130.57127.61126.77124.43126.99125.74124.82127.36
615.22610.74563.53539.05583.02568.35570.94520.38594.83563.97564.57522.75
522.32543.32420.41352.42297.58429.70342.99325.31399.13374.05381.94320.84
0.000.000.00-9.040.000.000.00—————
522.32543.32420.41343.38297.58429.70342.99325.31399.13374.05381.94320.84
135.87136.06107.9785.6876.84109.2588.3980.32101.3694.4898.1980.57
386.45407.26312.44257.70220.74320.45254.60244.99297.77279.57283.75240.27
4.554.793.683.032.603.773.002.883.503.293.342.83
Key metrics
648.73669.26544.60478.82437.08566.38482.74461.70536.41508.45519.58462.66
12.90%12.60%12.00%11.90%10.50%12.60%11.60%12.00%12.60%11.80%13.00%12.00%
7.70%7.70%6.90%6.40%5.30%7.10%6.10%6.40%7.00%6.50%7.10%6.30%
3.50%—2.80%—1.90%—2.40%—————
20.30%17.60%9.40%4.70%-2.10%4.60%3.70%0.20%————
75.10%27.10%22.70%5.20%-25.90%14.60%-10.30%2.00%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
18,91217,26916,58816,02914,59212,38210,0419,85710,5889,4608,591
88.9693.0796.1684.54132.3980.3465.4463.9438.5058.41111.98
19,00117,36216,68416,11414,72412,46210,1069,92110,6279,5188,703
17,16215,86215,24314,70413,50911,4379,0888,8649,4978,4707,727
13,20612,15911,57511,26310,4878,7646,5286,5206,9896,1304,986
150.4246.562.697.3514.988.917.466.1718.5124.8415.71
1,1541,0811,056982.68871.96789.28721.52666.40637.66597.17519.57
33.9134.8643.8948.5929.5338.4323.779.406.055.244.31
478.07500.95503.93497.45455.78412.61379.35362.63313.50245.94—
2,3292,2542,2502,1071,9531,6221,3841,5591,5691,3381,319
1,8381,5001,4411,4101,2151,0251,0181,0571,1301,048975.73
-9.04-9.040.00——4,694—-21.70108.29-41.83—
1,8291,4911,4411,4101,2155,7191,0181,0351,2391,006975.73
465.58379.74364.55356.92311.461,035259.62209.68394.53337.81282.09
1,3641,1111,0771,053903.634,684758.28825.51844.05668.35693.64
16.0513.0712.6712.3910.6355.108.929.719.93—0.00
Key metrics
2,3412,0271,9891,9561,7006,1701,4211,4071,5581,257980.04
12.38%11.70%12.00%12.20%11.70%49.80%14.20%14.30%14.70%13.30%11.40%
7.21%6.40%6.50%6.60%6.20%37.80%7.60%8.40%8.00%7.10%8.10%
—10.10%10.00%————————
13.27%4.10%3.50%9.80%17.90%23.30%1.90%-6.90%11.90%10.10%—
31.04%3.20%2.30%16.50%-80.70%517.70%-8.10%-2.20%26.30%-3.60%—
—1,812856.64————————
—2.011.21————————
—0.000.00————————
—-164.61-111.26————————
—38.656.6————————
Balance sheet
—19,25718,819————————
—5,6465,919————————
—164.61111.26————————
—1,4601,577————————
—3,4923,827————————
—215.61210.55————————
—2,7592,861————————
—3,1282,831————————
—4,1283,902————————
—0.000.00————————
—0.000.00————————
—0.000.00————————
—14,67414,442————————
Cash flow
—2,2311,298————————
—-1,963-1,180————————
—-215.24-223.85————————
—419.13441.28————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.78%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+11.45%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+7.14%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+7.95%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+13.27%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+31.04%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.07%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+3.30%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+1.48%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.38%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+13.46%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+32.16%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
45.99%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %45.99%45.99%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Chloride Eastern LimitedPromoter45.99%45.99%0.00%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaPublic5.27%5.95%-0.68%
Hathway Investments Private LimitedPublic4.32%4.32%0.00%
Government Pension Fund GlobalPublic2.28%2.30%-0.02%
Franklin India Flexi Cap FundPublic1.73%1.70%+0.03%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdPublic1.68%1.51%+0.17%
Citibank N.A.Public0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1,69,717159.2536.9010.90%+14.02% TTM+24.64% TTM+52.47%
Bosch Ltd1,49,84050,800.0063.4124.30%+13.63% TTM-11.32% TTM+34.19%
Bharat Forge Ltd88,6941,815.00123.9415.80%+17.54% TTM-30.02% TTM+37.06%
UNO Minda Limited69,1171,196.9053.5617.90%+18.80% TTM+15.35% TTM-4.40%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited55,766892.0075.3813.30%+43.07% TTM+21.75% TTM+84.45%
Schaeffler India Limited54,8863,511.5041.79———-15.20%
Tube Investments of India Ltd43,7472,260.0039.4512.80%+17.62% TTM+6.56% TTM-24.44%
Endurance Technologies Limited35,0862,494.3034.5016.30%+31.99% TTM+15.15% TTM-14.03%
Dhoot Transmission Limited33,4441,635.00—————
Exide Industries Ltd.31,131366.2529.648.90%+13.46% TTM+32.16% TTM-3.52%
Craftsman Automation Limited27,92710,677.9052.9714.20%+35.85% TTM+119.55% TTM+56.36%
Sansera Engineering Limited27,6484,429.5578.7213.60%+23.49% TTM+52.89% TTM+189.79%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited S26,00939.2238.0835.50%+35.93% TTM+11.75% TTM-16.50%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.25,070983.4045.7110.80%+19.75% TTM+46.40% TTM+2.72%
Gabriel India Ltd.24,6781,392.4075.5322.80%+24.12% TTM+38.28% TTM+10.16%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited24,3452,139.1548.7618.50%+9.03% TTM+3.22% TTM+0.07%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.22,7941,084.7535.9818.20%+17.24% TTM+13.95% TTM+12.64%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED21,253219.7541.9314.70%——+51.19%
SPR Auto Technologies Limited19,7504,257.6533.2018.00%+46.79% TTM+8.24% TTM+57.73%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited18,753464.6531.1864.30%———
Minda Corporation Limited16,202677.7029.0615.10%+32.84% TTM+108.97% TTM+14.51%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.14,3062,099.0033.9924.70%+32.82% TTM+57.49% TTM+75.07%
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LIMITED S13,7373,106.75—31.00%———
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited13,341728.9016.7214.40%+15.67% TTM-11.47% TTM-26.41%
CIE Automotive India Limited13,295350.4514.25—+12.44% TTM+15.35% TTM-18.90%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.00003 Jul 20263 Jul 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.000018 Jul 202519 Jul 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.000022 Jul 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Exide Pumps Another ₹100 Crore into its Lithium-Ion Bet — the Factory Is Nearly Ready, but Profits Are Not

Exide Industries, India’s largest battery maker — the company behind the lead-acid batteries that start most cars and keep home inverters running during power cuts — has invested another ₹99.99 crore in its wholly owned lithium-ion subsidiary, Exide Energy Solutions Ltd (EESL), bringing total funding for the greenfield cell factory near Bengaluru to ₹4,902.23 crore. [announcement] This is the fourth tranche in six months and part of a ₹1,400 crore plan approved by the board in January 2026 to cover both equipment spending and initial working capital as the plant moves from installation to production. The steady drip of cash — ₹650 crore deployed under the January plan, with ₹750 crore still to go — reflects a business entering its most capital-hungry phase: commissioning four production lines while the subsidiary burns through ₹248.16 crore a year with barely ₹157.56 crore in revenue. [announcement]

The Investment Tally and What’s Left

Each investment in the sequence served the same purpose — funding the phased completion of a multi-gigawatt lithium-ion cell facility — and the pace has quickened markedly in recent months.

Sources: 28 Jan 2026 — ; 24 Feb 2026 — ; 25 Mar 2026 — ; 15 Jul 2026 — .

Tranche dateAmount (₹ crore)Context
28 Jan 202650Pre-dated the ₹1,400 crore board approval
24 Feb 2026100First draw under the January 2026 plan
25 Mar 2026450Largest single tranche under the plan
15 Jul 202699.99Latest tranche; ₹750 crore still unutilised [announcement]

The cumulative ₹4,902.23 crore includes earlier investments predating these quarters. [announcement] EESL’s net worth at the end of March 2026 stood at ₹3,991.06 crore — meaning the parent has effectively funded the subsidiary’s entire equity base and then some. [announcement]

Why the Money Keeps Flowing

Exide’s management has been unambiguous about the lithium-ion project being the company’s “investment for tomorrow” — the third pillar of capital allocation after factory automation and the core lead-acid business. The factory itself is now in the final stretch. On the Q4 FY26 earnings call in May 2026, Managing Director Avik Roy said cylindrical cell samples would begin shipping to customers “around this month,” with prismatic line trials starting shortly after. The February 2026 call had already indicated that the prismatic LFP line — aimed at three-wheelers and e-rickshaws — would “possibly be the first revenue stream from the cell side” because it requires less stringent OEM validation.

The presentation deck from May 2026 shows 95% of utilities nearing completion across all four lines and approximately 45 supply agreements signed. The February deck described the cylindrical line as “validation in progress” and the prismatic line as “installation and commissioning in progress.” In plain terms: the building is ready, the machines are in place, and the company is now producing test cells to prove they meet customer specifications. Commercial dispatches were expected within “plus/minus one month” of March 2026.

What It Costs the Parent

Exide Industries’ standalone business — the lead-acid battery operation that funds this project — is in steady, unspectacular health. Standalone revenue for FY26 was ₹17,268.92 crore, up 4.1% year-on-year, and net profit rose 3.2% to ₹1,111.33 crore. [standalone FY26 annual] The automotive OEM segment grew over 25% in both Q4 and Q3, the replacement market expanded in double digits, and the solar segment crossed ₹1,000 crore in revenue for the first time. These segments together generated the cash that kept the parent company debt-free on a standalone basis. [standalone FY26 annual]

The consolidated picture absorbs the subsidiary’s financial weight. Consolidated FY26 EBITDA margin was 10.9%, virtually unchanged from 11.1% in FY25. [consolidated FY26 annual] EESL’s ₹248.16 crore loss for FY26 was absorbed within a consolidated net profit of ₹859.92 crore. [announcement][consolidated FY26 annual] The parent’s standalone EBITDA margin, at 11.7% for FY26, has lived in a tight band between 11.7% and 14.2% for at least six fiscal years — the current level is at the low end of that range, not a break below it. [standalone FY26 annual]

The Cash Burn and What Comes Next

EESL’s financials tell the story of a pre-revenue heavy-industry startup. Turnover for FY26 was ₹157.56 crore — mostly from the existing battery-pack assembly business using imported cells — against a loss of ₹248.16 crore. [announcement] The subsidiary had already lost ground on revenue: FY24 turnover was ₹239.14 crore (post-merger with an earlier group entity), meaning the top line actually shrank while the parent kept funding the capex cycle. [announcement]

Management has so far declined to specify when EESL will turn profitable. On the May 2026 call, Avik Roy pushed the question back: “Let us ramp up our plant. Let us operate at 85% utilisation with 90% yield. And that will be the time when I will come back and reply to this question.” Pravin Saraf, MD and CEO of EESL, said on the February 2026 call that achieving 90% yield and 85% plant utilisation, combined with some localisation, would bring costs in line with import-parity pricing. The company’s technology partner is SVOLT, a Chinese lithium-ion cell manufacturer, and the machinery and know-how were already imported before China tightened export restrictions.

The remaining ₹750 crore under the January 2026 approval is expected to cover both capex and working capital for FY27. CFO Manoj Agarwal said on the February call that the funding was designed “to ensure that our leverage is lower in EESL” — a signal that the parent intends to keep the subsidiary funded with equity rather than debt, at least through the commissioning phase. Phase 1 capacity is 6 gigawatt-hours, but the site and utilities are sized for 12 gigawatt-hours, and management has said Phase 2 investment would be “much lesser” than Phase 1. The decision to expand will depend on how quickly EV adoption picks up in India.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
  2. 2 Exide Industries Ltd - 500086 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
  3. 3 Exide Industries Ltd - 500086 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
  4. 4 Exide Industries Ltd - 500086 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
  5. 5 Exide Industries Ltd - 500086 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  8. 8 Investor presentation, May 2026
  9. 9 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  10. 10 Notice Of 79Th Annual General Meeting (AGM) Of Exide Industries Limited Scheduled To Be Held On Friday, 10Th July 2026.
  11. 11 Exide Industries Ltd - 500086 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  12. 12 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  13. 13 Investor presentation, Nov 2025