INFORMED.
LIVE

Schaeffler India Limited

BSE: SCHAEFFLER505790ISIN INE513A01022
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Auto Components & Equipments
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹3,511.50-8.50 (-0.24%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Schaeffler India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹4,140.85 to ₹3,511.50 (-15.2%). Low ₹3,477.00, high ₹4,346.15. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹4,465.00
52W low
₹3,418.85
Off 52W high
-21.35%
1M return
-8.69%
3M return
-14.10%
6M return
-16.27%
1Y return
-15.20%
20D avg volume
34,072
50 DMA
₹3,832.04
200 DMA
₹3,980.98

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹54,886 Cr
Current price
₹3,511.50
52W high / low
₹4,465.00 / ₹3,418.85
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
41.79
P/B
8.93
EPS (TTM)
₹84.02
Book value / share
₹393.30
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
—
Net debt
—
Interest cover
300.30
Dividend yield
1.00%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹35.00
Payout
41.66%
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,0892,7612,5862,7242,435—2,1742,1362,1162,1071,8731,875
32.9236.7142.3243.3128.39—33.5534.8227.5724.7731.1430.20
3,1222,7972,6282,7682,463—2,2082,1712,1442,1321,9041,905
2,6482,3542,1992,3342,068—1,8661,8451,8221,8001,6071,612
1,4331,2781,1561,1061,064—920.88768.64831.61850.13838.43742.64
583.28625.13574.01534.29539.41—413.41435.17525.48597.16466.75364.55
165.75160.73147.30171.39151.07—134.72127.46140.46147.69126.57114.56
1.231.371.181.610.97—1.560.871.061.590.841.03
93.8091.1090.4692.0287.88—83.1078.1273.3167.6662.4660.43
433.15412.56367.12403.44336.76—298.93279.96284.64270.64252.67258.00
474.81443.22429.00433.80395.48—341.73326.22321.99331.84297.70292.84
0.000.000.000.000.00—0.000.000.000.000.00-4.70
474.81443.22429.00433.80395.48—341.73326.22321.99331.84297.70288.14
125.75117.44112.93111.44106.22—90.1188.9485.5886.3977.9878.53
349.06325.78316.07322.36289.26—251.62237.28236.41245.45219.72209.61
22.3020.8020.2020.6018.50—16.1015.2015.1015.7014.1013.40
Key metrics
569.84535.69520.64527.43484.33—426.39405.21396.36401.09361.00349.60
18.40%19.40%20.10%19.40%19.90%—19.60%19.00%18.70%19.00%19.30%18.60%
11.30%11.80%12.20%11.80%11.90%—11.60%11.10%11.20%11.70%11.70%11.20%
—7.20%—7.10%————————
26.90%—18.90%27.50%15.00%—16.10%14.00%————
20.70%—25.60%35.90%22.40%—14.50%13.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
11,1609,6868,2327,251
155.26148.28118.30124.55
11,3159,8348,3517,375
9,5348,2727,0736,157
4,9734,0403,2893,083
2,3171,9862,0251,494
645.17608.64542.18461.94
5.395.224.364.27
367.38343.72281.55223.01
1,6161,3821,088964.95
1,7811,5621,2781,218
0.000.000.00-4.70
1,7811,5621,2781,214
467.56412.01338.89314.75
1,3131,150938.86899.02
83.9073.6060.1057.50
Key metrics
2,1541,9111,5641,441
19.30%19.70%19.00%19.90%
11.77%11.90%11.40%12.40%
—17.70%13.50%—
—22.50%4.40%—
—826.20——
—1.12——
Cash flow
—1,290——
—-340.72——
—-449.45——
—463.83——
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,0062,6812,5072,6432,360—2,1102,0822,0732,0721,8491,855
36.3039.2745.1246.0530.65—35.1036.5128.6725.5931.1630.50
3,0422,7212,5522,6892,391—2,1452,1192,1022,0981,8801,886
2,5452,2682,1262,2441,978—1,7891,7801,7681,7581,5751,585
1,4331,2781,1561,1061,063—920.64768.61831.53850.10838.23747.74
504.27545.95499.59456.36467.30—351.05381.92481.96562.38441.18342.85
155.25151.58138.97162.93143.19—128.10122.60134.39143.85121.76111.93
0.991.100.911.320.65—1.460.610.821.240.840.98
89.9687.3586.7988.3084.07—79.3074.8070.0564.0159.9057.09
424.91413.97380.44401.88329.57—293.41274.23281.60268.95250.63256.27
496.96452.52425.71445.46412.87—355.71338.73333.17339.93305.64300.52
0.000.000.000.000.00—0.00————-4.70
496.96452.52425.71445.46412.87—355.71338.73333.17339.93305.64295.82
126.58115.79106.00117.50106.22—90.3089.4086.0486.3977.9778.44
370.38336.73319.71327.96306.65—265.41249.33247.13253.54227.67217.38
23.7021.5020.5021.0019.60—17.0016.0015.8016.2014.6013.90
Key metrics
587.91540.97513.41535.08497.59—436.47414.14404.04405.18366.38353.89
19.60%20.20%20.50%20.20%21.10%—20.70%19.90%19.50%19.60%19.80%19.10%
12.30%12.60%12.80%12.40%13.00%—12.60%12.00%11.90%12.20%12.30%11.70%
—7.20%—7.20%————————
27.40%—18.80%26.90%13.90%—14.10%12.20%————
20.80%—20.50%31.50%24.10%—16.60%14.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
10,8379,3958,0767,2266,8675,5613,7624,3614,5621,991
166.74156.79121.93124.8977.6872.3860.3063.2190.8067.93
11,0049,5528,1987,3516,9455,6333,8224,4244,6522,059
9,1837,9406,8816,1235,7834,7903,4253,8893,9771,697
4,9734,0403,2883,0832,7722,2761,3901,7311,818727.33
2,0061,7061,8671,4691,5361,420891.231,0031,286370.88
608.73578.00522.60458.34430.59395.22353.55345.17317.86153.09
4.324.233.514.173.553.675.243.477.041.02
352.40328.76268.76219.09206.46197.11193.97158.71148.5071.12
1,6211,3701,075962.43890.11731.36539.03632.28630.46293.49
1,8211,6121,3171,2281,162843.14397.21534.62674.90362.31
0.000.00—-4.7014.98——-0.34-43.20—
1,8211,6121,3171,2241,177843.14397.21534.28631.70362.31
465.87415.77339.80314.66297.83214.02106.24166.64211.90124.29
1,3551,196977.67909.03879.21629.12290.97367.64419.80238.02
86.7076.5062.6058.2056.30201.3093.10117.60134.30—
Key metrics
2,1771,9451,5901,4471,3871,044596.42696.46787.24434.45
20.09%20.70%19.70%20.00%20.20%18.80%15.90%16.00%17.30%21.80%
12.50%12.70%12.10%12.60%12.80%11.30%7.70%8.40%9.20%12.00%
—16.30%11.80%5.20%23.50%47.80%-13.70%-4.40%129.10%—
—22.40%7.60%3.40%39.80%116.20%-20.90%-12.40%76.40%—
—887.15————————
—1.12————————
Cash flow
—1,343————————
—-395.91————————
—-451.01————————
—455.37————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.01%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+20.09%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.81%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+32.68%
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
74.12%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %74.12%74.12%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Schaeffler Schweinfurt Beteiligungs GmbhPromoter27.28%27.28%0.00%
Schaeffler Buhl Verwaltungs GmbhPromoter20.56%20.56%0.00%
Schaeffler Verwaltungsholding Sechs GmbhPromoter15.01%15.01%0.00%
Industriewerk Schaeffler Ina-Ingenieurdienst GmbhPromoter11.27%11.27%0.00%
Kotak Midcap FundPublic4.42%3.75%+0.67%
Sbi Large Cap FundPublic2.12%2.20%-0.08%
Dsp Mid Cap FundPublic1.42%——
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Midcap FundPublic1.19%1.46%-0.27%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd- A/C Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundPublic1.02%1.02%0.00%
Body Corp-Ltd Liability PartnershipPublic0.02%0.02%0.00%
Schaeffler Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbHPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%
Schaeffler Buhl Beteiligungs GmbHPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1,69,717159.2536.9010.90%+14.02% TTM+24.64% TTM+52.47%
Bosch Ltd1,49,84050,800.0063.4124.30%+13.63% TTM-11.32% TTM+34.19%
Bharat Forge Ltd88,6941,815.00123.9415.80%+17.54% TTM-30.02% TTM+37.06%
UNO Minda Limited69,1171,196.9053.5617.90%+18.80% TTM+15.35% TTM-4.40%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited55,766892.0075.3813.30%+43.07% TTM+21.75% TTM+84.45%
Schaeffler India Limited54,8863,511.5041.79———-15.20%
Tube Investments of India Ltd43,7472,260.0039.4512.80%+17.62% TTM+6.56% TTM-24.44%
Endurance Technologies Limited35,0862,494.3034.5016.30%+31.99% TTM+15.15% TTM-14.03%
Dhoot Transmission Limited33,4441,635.00—————
Exide Industries Ltd.31,131366.2529.648.90%+13.46% TTM+32.16% TTM-3.52%
Craftsman Automation Limited27,92710,677.9052.9714.20%+35.85% TTM+119.55% TTM+56.36%
Sansera Engineering Limited27,6484,429.5578.7213.60%+23.49% TTM+52.89% TTM+189.79%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited S26,00939.2238.0835.50%+35.93% TTM+11.75% TTM-16.50%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.25,070983.4045.7110.80%+19.75% TTM+46.40% TTM+2.72%
Gabriel India Ltd.24,6781,392.4075.5322.80%+24.12% TTM+38.28% TTM+10.16%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited24,3452,139.1548.7618.50%+9.03% TTM+3.22% TTM+0.07%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.22,7941,084.7535.9818.20%+17.24% TTM+13.95% TTM+12.64%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED21,253219.7541.9314.70%——+51.19%
SPR Auto Technologies Limited19,7504,257.6533.2018.00%+46.79% TTM+8.24% TTM+57.73%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited18,753464.6531.1864.30%———
Minda Corporation Limited16,202677.7029.0615.10%+32.84% TTM+108.97% TTM+14.51%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.14,3062,099.0033.9924.70%+32.82% TTM+57.49% TTM+75.07%
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LIMITED S13,7373,106.75—31.00%———
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited13,341728.9016.7214.40%+15.67% TTM-11.47% TTM-26.41%
CIE Automotive India Limited13,295350.4514.25—+12.44% TTM+15.35% TTM-18.90%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 35.000023 Apr 202623 Apr 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 28.000023 Apr 202523 Apr 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Schaeffler India’s Q2 Revenue Up 17.5% YoY but Geopolitical Costs Bite—Free Cash Flow Plunges 66%

Schaeffler India makes the precision parts—bearings, clutches, pulleys—that let cars, tractors, and heavy machines run smoothly. In its Q2 CY26 investor update on July 23, the company reported standalone revenue of ₹2,681.4 crore, a 17.5% jump from a year ago. Broad‑based double‑digit growth in automotive and export segments drove the top line, but a softer 19.1% EBITDA margin and a dramatic 66.3% collapse in free cash flow to just ₹96.5 crore, as inventory piled up, overshadowed the performance. Management attributed the cost squeeze to fuel‑price spikes and a weaker rupee tied to geopolitical tension—pressures it had flagged as early as the May earnings call.

Key Financials — A Quick Glance

Metric (₹ crore)Q2 CY26Q1 CY26Q2 CY25YoY Change
Revenue from operations2,681.42,507.02,282.1+17.5%
EBITDA513.2483.0448.9+14.3%
PAT336.7319.7296.2+13.7%
Free cash flow96.5136.9286.8–66.3%
Capex (incl. CWIP)95.878.8100.2–4.4%

Revenue Gains Broad‑Based, Automotive Leads

Every domestic segment expanded, though at vastly different speeds. Automotive Technologies surged 33.3% YoY, far outpacing the industrial business.

SegmentQ2 CY26 vs Q1 CY26 (QoQ)Q2 CY26 vs Q2 CY25 (YoY)
Automotive Technologies+3.6%+33.3%
Vehicle Lifetime Solutions+10.8%+9.9%
Bearings & Industrial Solutions+6.5%+5.0%
Intercompany Exports & Others+12.5%+23.9%

Source: Company presentation .

Domestic revenue rose 16.2% YoY, while the sequential pick‑up from Q1 was 5.9% . The sharp acceleration in Automotive Technologies reflects new clutch, double‑clutch, and overrunning alternator pulley orders for passenger vehicles and tractors. Meanwhile, the aftermarket continued to gain traction through FEAD timing kits, bearings, and lubricants pushed via expanded workshop campaigns .

Margin Squeezed by Fuel and Forex—A Story Forewarned

EBITDA margin slipped to 19.1% from 19.3% in Q1 and 19.7% a year ago. PAT margin mirrored that path to 12.6% . The company pointed to “increased cost linked to geopolitical developments”—explicitly fuel prices and the depreciating rupee .

An EBITDA bridge from the presentation shows that a healthy gross‑margin improvement (+₹147 crore vs Q2 2025) was partly undone by higher employee costs (−₹7.8 crore) and a negative swing in other income/expense (−₹74.9 crore) . On the May 2026 earnings call, Managing Director Harsha Kadam had already warned that the West Asia crisis was choking supplies of LPG and propane: “Our input cost when it comes to usage of these certain categories of fuel has certainly gone up” . CFO Hardevi Vazirani added that full cost recovery through price hikes takes “somewhere between six months to 18 months,” with the first batch only beginning to flow in Q2 . The current quarter’s margin erosion suggests those recoveries are yet to catch up.

Free Cash Flow Collapses as Inventories Pile Up

Free cash flow plunged 66.3% from ₹286.8 crore a year ago and 29.5% sequentially to ₹96.5 crore . The primary culprit was a steep increase in working capital, largely inventories, which management said it would manage in the coming quarters . Capex, at ₹95.8 crore, was slightly below the ₹100.2 crore spent in Q2 2025 . The company reiterated its capex framework is on track; on the Q1 call, Vazirani guided full‑year 2026 capex to the ₹400–500 crore range . The widening gap between operating cash flow and reinvestment will keep the spotlight on the promised working‑capital unwind.

Deep Customer Ties and a Pipeline of Wins

Awards from Toyota Kirloskar, John Deere, Sandvik, Denso, and Escorts Kubota illustrate the strength of Schaeffler’s relationships . New business wins—passenger‑vehicle clutches, tractor double clutches, raw‑material bearings, aftermarket kits—suggest the company is extracting more wallet share from existing accounts while entering new applications.

Export Engine Cools but Order Book Holds

Intercompany exports, mainly to group entities in Europe, China, Southeast Asia, and the Americas , rose 23.9% YoY to represent 17% of sales . However, on the Q1 call management cautioned that 30%‑plus growth rates would not last. Vazirani estimated full‑year export growth would ease to “close to 10% to 12%” given softer economic activity in key destination markets . Exports remain a capacity‑utilisation lever rather than a standalone strategy; excess capacity is offered to sister companies, not chased independently .

Context for the Investor

Schaeffler’s top‑line momentum is intact and its product‑diversification strategy—from EV e‑axles to railway bearings—continues to win business. The immediate challenge is cash generation, as fuel‑driven cost inflation and an inventory build‑up compress margins and free cash flow. How quickly the price‑excellence programme, which Vazirani described as requiring up to six quarters for full realisation , offsets those pressures will determine whether earnings quality recovers in the second half.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, Apr 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Mar 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, May 2026
  6. 6 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  8. 8 Earnings-call transcript, Sep 2025
  9. 9 Schaeffler India Ltd - 505790 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates