INFORMED.
LIVE

BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED

BSE: BELRISE544405ISIN INE894V01022
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Auto Components & Equipments
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹219.75+7.45 (+3.51%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹145.35 to ₹219.75 (+51.2%). Low ₹145.35, high ₹254.35. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹268.00
52W low
₹142.80
Off 52W high
-18.00%
1M return
-4.89%
3M return
-9.04%
6M return
-1.15%
1Y return
+51.19%
20D avg volume
2,14,602
50 DMA
₹229.57
200 DMA
₹214.78

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹21,253 Cr
Current price
₹219.75
52W high / low
₹268.00 / ₹142.80
Face value
₹5.00
P/E
41.93
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹5.24
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
14.70%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.28
Net debt
₹633.08 Cr
Interest cover
3.87
Dividend yield
0.25%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.55
Payout
10.50%
Cash conversion cycle
52.0 days

Financials

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
2,5462,5532,3412,3542,2622,274—
18.3920.1133.6826.9129.0510.29—
2,5652,5732,3742,3802,2912,285—
2,3982,4002,1972,2002,1522,145—
1,7231,7071,4571,4581,4321,405—
310.00342.90460.22437.45381.18443.76—
115.3091.5284.3683.4281.2368.14—
46.4845.5050.2455.8980.0564.10—
98.7991.5192.8986.5490.0182.81—
100.75108.2876.7173.8676.0782.14—
166.38173.23177.49180.67139.52139.36—
0.001.27-6.410.000.000.00—
166.38174.50171.08180.67139.52139.36—
44.7144.2749.1147.6927.8429.34—
121.67130.23121.97132.98111.68110.02—
1.371.531.451.631.501.69—
Key metrics
311.65311.51314.21323.10309.58286.27—
12.20%12.20%13.40%13.70%13.70%12.60%—
4.80%5.10%5.20%5.70%4.90%4.80%—
—3.60%—4.00%—4.60%—
12.60%12.20%—————
8.90%18.40%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
9,7939,5098,291—
99.09109.7661.63—
9,8929,6198,352—
9,1958,9487,907—
6,3456,0545,141—
1,5511,6221,610—
374.60340.53293.81—
198.11231.67307.44—
369.73360.95329.76—
359.60334.92264.26—
697.77670.90445.57—
-5.14-5.140.00—
692.63665.77445.57—
185.78168.9190.13—
506.85496.86355.44—
5.985.825.46—
Key metrics
1,2601,2581,083—
12.87%13.20%13.10%—
5.18%5.20%4.30%—
—14.70%16.80%—
—14.70%——
—39.80%——
—310.59-33.83—
—1.761.98—
—0.281.07—
—633.082,822—
—52.057.0—
Balance sheet
—8,5507,225—
—4,8173,683—
—806.0177.33—
—1,7541,591—
—919.20769.73—
—1,107890.22—
—3,1012,897—
—1,3181,066—
—2,4422,754—
—1,4392,900—
—688.911,250—
—750.181,649—
—5,2262,713—
Cash flow
—875.60704.39—
—-474.79-981.14—
—327.87168.54—
—565.01738.22—
MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
2,0882,1071,8211,8021,7981,799—
17.8019.1333.0322.1920.7412.27—
2,1062,1261,8541,8241,8191,811—
1,9501,9481,6841,6601,6881,672—
1,6431,6651,4211,4111,4101,405—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
98.2082.5376.7575.8773.9467.93—
37.0334.0230.9835.4959.6644.35—
92.4787.2588.6782.1086.1882.69—
80.4184.3962.5059.7163.6670.77—
156.36178.55170.22164.29130.37139.64—
0.001.27-6.410.000.000.00—
156.36179.82163.81164.29130.37139.64—
42.0943.5647.0641.4227.8429.34—
114.27136.26116.75122.86102.53110.29—
1.281.601.391.501.381.69—
Key metrics
285.86301.09283.46281.88276.21266.68—
13.70%14.30%15.60%15.60%15.40%14.80%—
5.50%6.50%6.40%6.80%5.70%6.10%—
—3.60%—3.50%—4.30%—
16.10%17.10%—————
11.50%23.50%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
7,8197,5286,594—
92.1595.0964.78—
7,9117,6236,659—
7,2416,9806,236—
6,1405,9085,141—
0.000.000.00—
333.35309.08293.18—
137.52160.16228.13—
350.49344.19329.25—
287.01270.26246.42—
669.42643.43422.61—
-5.14-5.140.00—
664.28638.29422.61—
174.13159.8990.13—
490.14478.40332.48—
5.775.605.11—
Key metrics
1,1521,143979.99—
14.74%15.20%14.90%—
6.27%6.40%5.00%—
—13.40%15.10%—
—14.20%——
—43.90%——
—259.7114.33—
—1.711.97—
—0.231.03—
—407.652,620—
—43.948.8—
Balance sheet
—7,8736,518—
—4,0692,961—
—749.7524.10—
—1,2391,045—
—852.88688.85—
—1,007844.57—
—2,9162,703—
—1,188853.53—
—1,9352,209—
—1,1572,644—
—407.22994.42—
—750.181,649—
—5,0842,577—
Cash flow
—816.54654.09—
—-486.64-1,019—
—395.75223.07—
—556.83639.76—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
61.14%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %61.14%61.14%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Shrikant Shankar BadvePromoter54.80%54.80%0.00%
Sbi Small Cap FundPublic5.05%5.14%-0.09%
Supriya Shrikant BadvePromoter4.48%4.48%0.00%
Invesco India Flexi Cap FundPublic1.66%1.52%+0.14%
Sumedh Shrikant BadvePromoter1.50%1.50%0.00%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Small Cap FundPublic1.10%1.08%+0.02%
Rajiv KumarPublic1.05%1.05%0.00%
Government Pension Fund GlobalPublic1.05%1.05%0.00%
Swastid Shrikant BadvePromoter Group0.21%0.21%0.00%
Badve Autocomps Private LimitedPromoter Group0.11%0.11%0.00%
Creative Tools & Press Components Private LimitedPromoter Group0.04%0.04%0.00%
Badve Global Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Starkenn technologies Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Suchaitanya Techno Solutions LLPPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Badve Shankar Prabhakar HUFPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1,69,717159.2536.9010.90%+14.02% TTM+24.64% TTM+52.47%
Bosch Ltd1,49,84050,800.0063.4124.30%+13.63% TTM-11.32% TTM+34.19%
Bharat Forge Ltd88,6941,815.00123.9415.80%+17.54% TTM-30.02% TTM+37.06%
UNO Minda Limited69,1171,196.9053.5617.90%+18.80% TTM+15.35% TTM-4.40%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited55,766892.0075.3813.30%+43.07% TTM+21.75% TTM+84.45%
Schaeffler India Limited54,8863,511.5041.79———-15.20%
Tube Investments of India Ltd43,7472,260.0039.4512.80%+17.62% TTM+6.56% TTM-24.44%
Endurance Technologies Limited35,0862,494.3034.5016.30%+31.99% TTM+15.15% TTM-14.03%
Dhoot Transmission Limited33,4441,635.00—————
Exide Industries Ltd.31,131366.2529.648.90%+13.46% TTM+32.16% TTM-3.52%
Craftsman Automation Limited27,92710,677.9052.9714.20%+35.85% TTM+119.55% TTM+56.36%
Sansera Engineering Limited27,6484,429.5578.7213.60%+23.49% TTM+52.89% TTM+189.79%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited S26,00939.2238.0835.50%+35.93% TTM+11.75% TTM-16.50%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.25,070983.4045.7110.80%+19.75% TTM+46.40% TTM+2.72%
Gabriel India Ltd.24,6781,392.4075.5322.80%+24.12% TTM+38.28% TTM+10.16%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited24,3452,139.1548.7618.50%+9.03% TTM+3.22% TTM+0.07%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.22,7941,084.7535.9818.20%+17.24% TTM+13.95% TTM+12.64%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED21,253219.7541.9314.70%——+51.19%
SPR Auto Technologies Limited19,7504,257.6533.2018.00%+46.79% TTM+8.24% TTM+57.73%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited18,753464.6531.1864.30%———
Minda Corporation Limited16,202677.7029.0615.10%+32.84% TTM+108.97% TTM+14.51%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.14,3062,099.0033.9924.70%+32.82% TTM+57.49% TTM+75.07%
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LIMITED S13,7373,106.75—31.00%———
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited13,341728.9016.7214.40%+15.67% TTM-11.47% TTM-26.41%
CIE Automotive India Limited13,295350.4514.25—+12.44% TTM+15.35% TTM-18.90%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.550015 Sep 202615 Sep 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.550022 Aug 202522 Aug 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Belrise Industries Opens ₹2,000-Crore QIP

Belrise Industries, which makes the metal and plastic skeletons of vehicles — chassis, exhaust systems, body panels — for manufacturers like Bajaj, Hero, and Toyota, on Monday opened a qualified institutional placement (QIP) of shares to raise up to ₹2,000 crore, with a floor price of ₹230.79 per share. The move is currently an enabling resolution, not a firm commitment, but it arrives on the back of a dramatic balance-sheet reset: in the year to March 2026, the company slashed its borrowings, doubled its cash pile, and grew net profit by 40%, putting it in a position to fund an aggressive wave of new factories and product lines from a position of strength.

A Balance Sheet Transformed in a Year

The numbers that make the QIP plausible — rather than forced — sit in the consolidated annual results for FY26. A year ago, Belrise carried debt of ₹2,899.67 crore, nearly equivalent to its entire equity; by March 2026, borrowings had halved to ₹1,439.09 crore, while cash and equivalents surged from ₹77.33 crore to ₹806.01 crore. Net debt (borrowings minus cash) plunged from ₹2,822.34 crore to ₹633.08 crore, pushing the debt-to-equity ratio down. Meanwhile, revenue from operations rose 14.7% to ₹9,509.1 crore, and net profit climbed 39.8% to ₹496.86 crore. The operating profit margin (EBITDA) held steady at 13.2%, up marginally from 13.1% a year earlier.

Metric (Consolidated)FY25FY26
Revenue from operations (₹ cr)8,290.829,509.10
Net profit (₹ cr)355.44496.86
Total borrowings (₹ cr)2,899.671,439.09
Cash & equivalents (₹ cr)77.33806.01
Debt-to-equity (x)1.070.28
Capital expenditure (₹ cr)738.22565.01

The stronger balance sheet was helped by operating cash flow of ₹875.6 crore and the earlier repayment of ₹1,596 crore of debt using IPO proceeds, which also cut interest costs. With leverage now modest, the company can raise fresh equity without signalling distress — a shift that matters for the price at which it can sell new shares.

The Growth Engine That Needs Fuel

The capital that a QIP would bring is not for repairing the present; it is for building the future. Belrise has lined up a string of new manufacturing facilities across its automotive and aerospace businesses. A Haridwar plant is ramping up to supply chassis and exhaust systems to a large two-wheeler OEM; a Bangalore brownfield project will produce exhausts and fuel tanks for a fast-growing two- and three-wheeler maker; a Bhiwadi unit is being readied for a Japanese two-wheeler customer; and a plant in Lille, France — its first overseas — will serve aerospace giants. Management has guided that capital expenditure will stay at 6–6.5% of manufacturing revenue on an ongoing basis, reflecting “investments in capacity and capability.”

Alongside these, Belrise has used acquisitions (SDM in France, Chester Hall in the UK, H-One India, MagFilters) and a pending merger with promoter entities Badve Autocomps and Eximius Infra Tech to add new products — steering columns, suspension systems, high-tensile steel parts — and to target a doubling of four-wheeler and commercial-vehicle revenue within two years. All of this demands investment, and the QIP resolution creates the headroom to raise equity if internal cash flows need supplementing.

For now, management is characterising the move as cautionary. “At this point of time, it’s only an enabling resolution,” said Swastid Badve on the June earnings call. “Up to INR2,000 crores, we will come back to you on the right time if there’s any further progress on this.”

What Happens Next

The QIP’s final issue price has not been set. The floor price of ₹230.79 allows a discount of up to 5%, and the company will determine the actual price with its book-running lead manager. The company’s trading window has been closed since 1 July and will reopen 48 hours after the approval of unaudited Q1 FY27 results, which are expected around mid-August based on past reporting patterns. That means the QIP is unlikely to be priced before those results are out.

Shareholder support for the fundraising was overwhelming: a postal ballot on 30 June 2026 returned 99.82% of votes in favour of the resolution, with promoters voting 100% in favour and public institutions lending 99.07% support. On the day of the QIP opening, Belrise shares closed at ₹232.30, down 1.86% after a strong 10.12% run-up over the previous 30 trading days. Nothing in the announcement suggests immediate dilution, but it confirms that India’s largest two-wheeler component supplier is preparing its toolkit to fund the next leg of growth — and that it no longer needs to borrow heavily to do so.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Earnings-call transcript, Jun 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  4. 4 Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of Postal_Ballot
  5. 5 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels