INFORMED.
LIVE

JBM Auto Limited

BSE: JBMA532605ISIN INE927D01051
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Auto Components & Equipments
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹497.00+9.25 (+1.90%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
JBM Auto Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹649.70 to ₹497.00 (-23.5%). Low ₹483.50, high ₹727.35. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 31 Jan 2025 · Split 2:1 (₹2 → ₹1)
52W high
₹738.25
52W low
₹465.00
Off 52W high
-32.68%
1M return
-8.73%
3M return
-25.02%
6M return
-19.47%
1Y return
-23.50%
20D avg volume
28,515
50 DMA
₹566.79
200 DMA
₹606.31

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹11,754 Cr
Current price
₹497.00
52W high / low
₹738.25 / ₹465.00
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
47.13
P/B
7.25
EPS (TTM)
₹10.54
Book value / share
₹68.52
ROE
—
ROCE
23.60%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
1.89
Net debt
₹2,915 Cr
Interest cover
2.07
Dividend yield
0.17%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.85
Payout
8.06%
Cash conversion cycle
67.0 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,6561,4421,8521,6141,3681,2541,6461,3961,2861,1441,4861,346
10.2531.4930.2029.7838.8040.1516.6217.829.749.404.903.78
1,6671,4741,8821,6441,4071,2941,6621,4141,2961,1541,4911,350
1,5841,4061,7671,5571,3271,2241,5601,3341,2241,0991,4171,287
1,132977.411,2291,104908.52805.981,195919.25799.87762.161,2001,018
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
179.32163.04147.14153.05145.12141.01143.53139.07139.24130.69130.90114.82
73.0682.88108.2273.8270.4365.7766.9968.4859.5451.9455.3154.28
45.3744.0443.1942.4344.2843.9744.1544.4643.4542.6747.6742.70
151.83130.16233.47155.57149.27129.37155.45158.30125.9896.34109.1295.02
82.9267.96115.1286.6880.0169.91102.4679.8971.8254.5474.2063.32
0.000.00-0.05-9.640.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
82.9267.96115.0777.0480.0169.91102.4679.8971.8254.5474.2063.32
12.8815.7624.0717.4619.1711.5118.4616.3012.3111.4919.1213.85
61.3044.2683.8259.9955.2239.0472.0356.4552.6133.5462.5052.06
2.491.783.142.332.231.562.814.454.192.834.724.12
Key metrics
201.35194.88266.48193.29194.72179.65213.60192.83174.81149.15177.18160.30
12.20%13.50%14.40%12.00%14.20%14.30%13.00%13.80%13.60%13.00%11.90%11.90%
3.70%3.10%4.50%3.70%4.00%3.10%4.40%4.00%4.10%2.90%4.20%3.90%
5.70%—8.00%—5.50%—6.20%—————
21.10%15.00%12.60%15.60%6.40%9.60%10.80%3.70%————
11.00%13.40%16.40%6.30%5.00%16.40%15.20%8.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
6,5656,0885,4725,0093,8573,1931,9821,9471,7861,6871,790
101.72138.9353.5820.3227.0120.9911.9715.4123.5210.9010.54
6,6676,2275,5265,0303,8843,2141,9941,9621,8101,6981,801
6,3145,8765,2174,7943,7153,0171,9091,8551,6831,5871,712
4,4424,0473,6763,7682,7282,2781,4081,3961,2311,1431,223
0.000.000.00————————
642.55586.32552.53463.74384.40302.02204.70203.99171.33165.50195.32
337.98318.24246.95196.75125.7175.7155.3864.2748.7648.5852.91
175.03173.87174.73171.47130.3191.4375.7373.8558.25—60.76
671.03667.68536.07410.17359.05262.63191.22156.87138.14120.29161.36
352.68351.72308.71236.01169.24197.0084.98107.48126.90110.4288.49
-9.69-9.690.000.000.000.000.000.000.0013.4511.05
342.99342.03308.71236.01169.24197.0084.98107.48126.90123.8799.54
70.1772.2158.5652.3744.4030.6628.7538.4448.8642.7425.78
249.37238.07214.63193.73125.14156.3849.3069.2190.9981.1373.76
9.749.258.5415.1210.5813.2310.4214.6320.17——
Key metrics
856.00834.14730.39604.23425.26364.14216.09245.60233.91172.45213.21
13.04%13.70%13.30%12.10%11.00%11.40%10.90%12.60%13.10%10.20%11.90%
3.80%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.20%4.90%2.50%3.60%5.10%4.80%4.10%
—23.60%20.20%————————
15.91%11.30%9.20%29.90%20.80%61.10%1.80%9.00%5.90%-5.80%—
11.96%10.90%10.80%54.80%-20.00%217.20%-28.80%-23.90%12.20%10.00%—
—-361.92271.80————————
—-0.251.84————————
—1.891.88————————
—2,9152,506————————
—67.030.1————————
Balance sheet
—7,3705,850————————
—5,0503,308————————
—90.82100.72————————
—2,1851,007————————
—518.11610.13————————
—1,7891,442————————
—1,3341,515————————
—1,5851,167————————
—4,5753,095————————
—3,0062,606————————
—2,0701,408————————
—936.551,199————————
—1,5921,386————————
Cash flow
—-59.86393.92————————
—-257.84-556.08————————
—313.77224.19————————
—302.06122.12————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,7561,3561,6861,2791,2031,2341,3461,2771,1001,0541,3321,260
16.494.2911.0926.4819.738.4115.9016.3618.798.807.903.46
1,7721,3601,6971,3051,2231,2431,3621,2941,1181,0631,3401,264
1,7081,3161,6511,2511,1621,2001,3081,2521,0801,0181,3271,235
1,4101,0341,353941.63889.98919.421,094972.28794.76752.551,2141,032
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
128.92121.64105.11115.06103.65102.20101.00101.76104.3098.2088.1488.53
49.5440.1146.1446.2742.0436.1944.0347.7838.2832.7332.3035.89
29.3828.8028.7229.3228.0428.0728.8329.3828.5928.4328.1727.45
94.8379.97109.4183.6784.8076.0589.3493.3583.4680.0586.4783.45
64.8243.9545.6854.5960.5543.1554.2941.6338.7945.1712.9228.73
0.000.000.00-8.400.000.000.00—————
64.8243.9545.6846.1960.5543.1554.2941.6338.7945.1712.9228.73
15.9412.1114.336.6415.4711.0515.0011.288.3711.252.798.00
48.8831.8431.3539.5545.0832.1039.2930.3530.4233.9210.1320.73
2.071.351.331.671.911.361.662.572.572.870.861.75
Key metrics
143.74112.86120.54121.78130.63107.41127.15118.79105.66106.3373.3992.07
8.20%8.30%7.20%9.50%10.90%8.70%9.40%9.30%9.60%10.10%5.50%7.30%
2.80%2.30%1.90%3.10%3.70%2.60%2.90%2.40%2.80%3.20%0.80%1.60%
6.10%—4.80%—5.90%—5.80%—————
45.90%9.80%25.20%0.10%9.40%17.10%1.10%1.40%————
8.40%-0.80%-20.20%30.30%48.20%-5.40%287.90%46.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
6,0765,4024,7784,2443,7493,1681,9661,947993.81788.96697.98
58.3565.7159.8526.7337.9024.2313.0215.4122.5410.8110.88
6,1345,4684,8374,2703,7873,1921,9791,9621,016799.77708.86
5,9255,2644,6584,1883,6213,0051,8971,855941.18752.39670.53
4,7394,1043,6143,4262,7312,2881,4061,396661.58547.61457.07
0.000.000.00————————
470.73426.02405.26361.22350.72292.45201.44203.9994.1584.9678.67
182.06170.64162.82134.03109.3675.3656.6464.2732.2227.0025.92
116.22114.15115.23109.49100.4085.2075.5673.8530.1525.0423.29
367.88353.93346.20357.73339.57254.77188.27156.8788.2971.9566.44
209.04203.97179.8882.13165.96187.5882.05107.4875.1747.3838.33
-8.40-8.400.00———————11.05
200.64195.57179.8882.13165.96187.5882.05107.4875.1747.3849.38
49.0247.4945.9021.3044.3330.6529.1338.0126.2715.279.18
151.62148.08133.9860.83121.63156.9352.9269.4748.9032.1140.20
6.426.265.675.1410.2913.2711.1914.6911.99——
Key metrics
498.92480.36457.93325.65375.72348.14214.25245.60137.5499.4298.59
8.21%8.90%9.60%7.70%10.00%11.00%10.90%12.60%13.80%12.60%14.10%
2.50%2.70%2.80%1.40%3.20%5.00%2.70%3.60%4.90%4.10%5.80%
—19.00%20.10%————————
20.06%13.10%12.60%13.20%18.30%61.20%1.00%95.90%26.00%13.00%—
3.27%10.50%120.30%-50.00%-22.50%196.50%-23.80%42.10%52.30%-20.10%—
—-208.26243.63————————
—-0.222.45————————
—1.271.11————————
—1,5491,221————————
—101.572.2————————
Balance sheet
—4,4553,453————————
—2,7281,930————————
—83.4367.32————————
—1,942976.88————————
—459.08549.96————————
—214.79203.29————————
—766.22781.40————————
—897.96581.04————————
—2,5241,745————————
—1,6331,288————————
—1,107858.69————————
—525.24429.56————————
—1,2871,160————————
Cash flow
—-32.55328.92————————
—-152.94-146.43————————
—201.60-125.81————————
—175.7185.29————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.94%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+22.41%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+6.78%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+22.85%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+20.06%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+3.27%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.43%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+25.16%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+23.91%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+37.02%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+15.91%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+11.96%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
67.54%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
SMC CREDITS LIMITEDPromoter Group16.35%——
A TO Z SECURITIES LTDPromoter Group11.68%——
ANS HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter8.81%——
ZEAL IMPEX AND TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic7.67%——
AMITY INFOTECH PVT. LTD.Public7.47%——
SHUKLAMBER EXPORTS LIMITEDPromoter Group7.24%——
JBM BUILDERS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group6.41%——
NAP INVESTMENT AND LEASING PVT. LTD.Promoter Group4.81%——
JBM INTERNATIONAL LTDPromoter Group4.55%——
FOCAL LEASING & CREDITS LIMITEDPromoter Group3.34%——
NEEL METAL PRODUCTS LIMITEDPromoter Group1.93%——
NEELAM ARYAPromoter Group0.84%——
NISHANT ARYAPromoter Group0.72%——
SURENDRA KUMAR ARYA (HUF)Promoter Group0.61%——
SURENDRA KUMAR ARYAPromoter0.25%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1,69,717159.2536.9010.90%+14.02% TTM+24.64% TTM+52.47%
Bosch Ltd1,49,84050,800.0063.4124.30%+13.63% TTM-11.32% TTM+34.19%
Bharat Forge Ltd88,6941,815.00123.9415.80%+17.54% TTM-30.02% TTM+37.06%
UNO Minda Limited69,1171,196.9053.5617.90%+18.80% TTM+15.35% TTM-4.40%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited55,766892.0075.3813.30%+43.07% TTM+21.75% TTM+84.45%
Schaeffler India Limited54,8863,511.5041.79———-15.20%
Tube Investments of India Ltd43,7472,260.0039.4512.80%+17.62% TTM+6.56% TTM-24.44%
Endurance Technologies Limited35,0862,494.3034.5016.30%+31.99% TTM+15.15% TTM-14.03%
Dhoot Transmission Limited33,4441,635.00—————
Exide Industries Ltd.31,131366.2529.648.90%+13.46% TTM+32.16% TTM-3.52%
Craftsman Automation Limited27,92710,677.9052.9714.20%+35.85% TTM+119.55% TTM+56.36%
Sansera Engineering Limited27,6484,429.5578.7213.60%+23.49% TTM+52.89% TTM+189.79%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited S26,00939.2238.0835.50%+35.93% TTM+11.75% TTM-16.50%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.25,070983.4045.7110.80%+19.75% TTM+46.40% TTM+2.72%
Gabriel India Ltd.24,6781,392.4075.5322.80%+24.12% TTM+38.28% TTM+10.16%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited24,3452,139.1548.7618.50%+9.03% TTM+3.22% TTM+0.07%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.22,7941,084.7535.9818.20%+17.24% TTM+13.95% TTM+12.64%
BELRISE INDUSTRIES LIMITED21,253219.7541.9314.70%——+51.19%
SPR Auto Technologies Limited19,7504,257.6533.2018.00%+46.79% TTM+8.24% TTM+57.73%
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited18,753464.6531.1864.30%———
Minda Corporation Limited16,202677.7029.0615.10%+32.84% TTM+108.97% TTM+14.51%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.14,3062,099.0033.9924.70%+32.82% TTM+57.49% TTM+75.07%
SEDEMAC MECHATRONICS LIMITED S13,7373,106.75—31.00%———
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited13,341728.9016.7214.40%+15.67% TTM-11.47% TTM-26.41%
CIE Automotive India Limited13,295350.4514.25—+12.44% TTM+15.35% TTM-18.90%
JBM Auto Limited11,754497.0047.1323.60%+15.91% TTM+11.96% TTM-23.50%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.85009 Sep 20269 Sep 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.850026 Aug 202527 Aug 2025—
Stock Split From Rs.2/- to Rs.1/-31 Jan 202531 Jan 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.50005 Sep 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

JBM Auto Inks MoU for 500 Electric Buses

JBM Auto, a maker of car and bus parts and a builder of electric buses, announced on July 13 that its subsidiary JBM Electric Vehicles signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding with Drivn, an EV leasing startup, to supply 500 luxury electric buses over the next year. The deal, targeting intercity fleet operators, promises to bundle the buses with financing, maintenance, and charging — a model that could lower the upfront cost hurdle for buyers. But because the MoU carries no firm purchase commitment and no disclosed financial terms, it adds nothing to JBM’s confirmed order book today, leaving the company’s already strained balance sheet to carry the weight of its existing ambitions.

The MoU: a leasing bridge to intercity routes

Drivn, founded in 2025, is building a full-stack leasing platform for heavy electric commercial vehicles. It has assembled a $140 million capital pool, including an $80 million investment from Nomura in February 2026, and works with multiple OEMs. The partnership would see JBM deliver 500 luxury electric buses in phases, with Drivn owning and leasing them to fleet operators, removing the need for operators to make large capital outlays. The initial rollout focuses on intercity coaches, with the two companies also exploring school, employee, and airport transit segments.

Critically, the MoU is non-binding. The press release does not specify any performance guarantees, penalties, or exclusivity, and no financial details — such as pricing, payment terms, or the share of revenue JBM would book upfront versus over time — have been disclosed. Until the MoU converts into firm purchase orders, the 500 buses remain a pipeline aspiration.

E‑bus trajectory: a market leader with room to run

JBM has already deployed over 3,500 electric buses globally and has set a target of crossing 5,000 in the next year. In May 2026, it registered 157 e‑buses, the highest among Indian manufacturers, giving it a 49% market share for the month. The Drivn partnership is a new lever to reach private intercity operators, a segment that has been slower to electrify than government‑tendered city transport. By pairing its buses with Drivn’s lease‑finance engine, JBM can address a market that is capital‑constrained, potentially accelerating orders beyond the traditional government tender cycle.

Financial snapshot: growth arrives alongside cash strain

While JBM’s top line has grown, its working capital has tightened sharply in FY26, making any future production ramp‑up dependent on fresh funding.

Metric (Consolidated, ₹ crore unless noted)FY26FY25
Revenue from operations6,088.375,472.33
EBITDA margin (%)13.713.3
Net profit238.07214.63
Operating cash flow (OCF)-59.86393.92
Free cash flow (OCF – capex)-361.92271.8
Debt / equity (x)1.891.88
Days sales outstanding (DSO)131.067.2

Revenue grew 11.3% in FY26, and EBITDA margin — a measure of operating profitability — edged up to 13.7% from 13.3%. But the balance sheet tells a different story. Trade receivables more than doubled to ₹2,185 crore, pushing DSO (how long it takes to collect from customers) to 131 days. Operating cash flow swung from a positive ₹394 crore to a negative ₹60 crore, and free cash flow sank to -₹362 crore. Short‑term debt stood at ₹2,070 crore, making up 69% of total borrowings. The company’s cash and equivalents were just ₹91 crore at year‑end.

A 500‑bus order, if it materialises, would require significant working capital for raw materials and production before any payments come in. Given JBM’s current cash‑flow position, funding that ramp‑up would likely mean additional debt or external financing, adding to its already high interest costs (₹318 crore in FY26). The leasing model with Drivn could shift some of the financing burden, but the MoU’s lack of binding terms leaves the extent of that shift unclear.

The MoU opens a door to the intercity leasing market, but its value rests entirely on conversion into firm contracts. For now, JBM’s electric bus story continues to be written by government tenders, while its balance sheet watches for the cash those orders consume.

---

Sources

  1. 1 https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/drivn-builds-140-million-war-chest-for-electric-trucks-buses/article70878847.ece
  2. 2 Official Announcement
  3. 3 Please Find The At