INFORMED.
LIVE

Vectras Enprocon IPO: builds oil and gas stations and pipelines

1. IPO Overview

Vectras Enprocon is raising about Rs 53.05 crore at Rs 99-105 a share, mostly through new shares to repay debt and fund working capital, with promoters selling about Rs 10.46 crore. The offer will list on the BSE SME platform, where trading is usually thinner than on the main board, and promoter holding will fall from 100% to 73.49%.

The one thing to notice is the structure. About four-fifths of the sale is fresh money for the company, which eases leverage, but the business absorbs far more working capital than the IPO provides. The other thing is scale and age. Incorporated in May 2021, the company more than doubled sales in two years on a new pipeline line, yet operations have never produced cash.

ItemDetail
Amount raisedRs 53.05 crore at Rs 105 (fresh Rs 42.59 crore + OFS Rs 10.46 crore)
Post-issue market capRs 200.09 crore at Rs 105 on 19,056,000 shares
Fresh issue40,56,000 shares
Offer for sale9,96,000 shares (4,98,000 each by Naynesh Kanubhai Patel and Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel)
Price bandRs 99.00 - Rs 105.00 per share
Face valueRs 10 each
Issue open / closeOctober 30, 2026 / November 03, 2026
Lead managerBeeline Capital Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited
Pre-issue / post-issue shares15,000,000 / 19,056,000
Promoter holding pre / post100.00% / 73.49%
Post-issue P/E at Rs 10513.0x on FY2026 reported profit on post-issue shares
RoNW FY202651.39%
ListingBSE SME

2. What the company does

Builds stations and pipelines but owns no oil or gas

Vectras Enprocon is a Gujarat-based construction services company for the oil and gas industry. It does not own oil, gas or pipelines. It builds things for those who do.

In plain words, it is an Engineering, Procurement and Construction contractor, or EPC contractor, operating in the midstream and downstream parts of the chain. Engineering means designing what to build. Procurement means buying pipes, valves, steel, cement and equipment. Construction means welding, laying, testing and handing over a working asset.

Midstream means moving oil and gas over long distances and storing it. Downstream means refining it and getting it to users. Vectras lays the steel that carries crude, gas and refined products, and builds the stations where that steel starts, stops, is stored, pumped or distributed.

Wins tendered work and gets paid as work is certified

Almost all work comes through competitive tenders. Vectras watches tender websites and private inquiries, studies the site and conditions, first proves it is technically qualified and then quotes a price. Contracts usually go to the qualified lowest bidder.

Most contracts are on item-rate basis, where the client gives a schedule of quantities and Vectras quotes a rate for each item and is paid on actual work done. Some have price-variation clauses that reimburse it if steel, pipes or fuel move sharply.

Money flows out long before it all comes back. To bid, Vectras often furnishes guarantees of around 1% of bid value. To start, it must furnish performance guarantees of 2.5-10% of contract value, locked for 15-40 months. As it bills, the client typically retains 5-10% of each invoice as retention money, released only after obligations or the 12-month defect-liability period. That is why bank limits for working capital and guarantees decide execution.

Added pipeline work beside steady station work to double sales

The company reports three lines, with the third split into three small offerings.

  • Combined oil and gas station works is the historical core. It covers mechanical, electrical and civil work in refineries, petrochemical complexes, gas processing units, terminals and depots, including piping up to 48 inches diameter. This was the whole company at incorporation.
  • Midstream and downstream pipeline projects is the growth engine. It covers cross-country pipelines up to 30 inches diameter, spur lines and distribution networks that feed industrial hubs and city-gas networks, from design to commissioning. Vectras entered this only in FY2025.
  • Other allied services rounds out a job. It includes civil site work, electrical and instrumentation plus cathodic protection against corrosion, and inspection, testing and safety audits.

The mix shifted fast. Station work stayed roughly flat in absolute terms while pipeline work grew from nothing to about half of sales within two years (about 25% in FY2025, 51% in FY2026). Allied services stayed small at 3-11% of sales.

Segment (Rs in crore)Sep 2026 stubFY2026FY2025FY2024
Combined station work32.8145.6451.3646.50
Pipeline work35.1560.6920.13-
Civil infrastructure1.158.525.222.49
Electrical, instrumentation1.111.561.992.91
Inspection, testing, safety0.290.890.740.55
Total revenue from operations71.94119.8080.4854.32

Six-month stub, not a full year.

The table shows amounts. In share terms, station work fell from about 86% in FY2024 to about 38% in FY2026, while pipelines rose to about 51%. The stub to September 2026 is almost evenly split between the two.

Gujarat and Maharashtra still pay most bills

Vectras works across several states, but sales remain clustered in the west. Gujarat plus Maharashtra together were about 93% of sales in FY2024, about 90% in FY2025, about 72% in FY2026 and about 88% in the latest stub. Bihar, Rajasthan and others added revenue in FY2026. The Chhattisgarh line (Rs 17.06 crore in FY2026) matches, to the rupee, the sales booked to M/s Vectras, the promoters' firm, whose Chhattisgarh city-gas job is sub-contracted to the company, so it is related-party work rather than new-market diversification. The base is still regional.

Geography (Rs in crore)Sep 2026 stubFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gujarat45.5550.2052.7549.86
Maharashtra17.7035.4819.450.43
Chhattisgarh1.7717.06--
Other states and UTs6.9217.058.274.02
Total71.94119.8080.4854.32

Six-month stub.

Private customers dominate. Private share was about 99% in FY2024 and FY2025, about 94% in FY2026 and about 92% in the stub. Public-sector undertakings are only about 6-8% of recent sales, though about 18% of the order book in hand is public, so public exposure may rise.

Holds 34 projects worth about one-and-a-half years of sales

Visibility looks strong on paper. Unexecuted order book was Rs 183.28 crore across 34 projects as of September 30, 2026, against last full-year sales of Rs 119.80 crore. That is about 1.5 times sales and a book-to-bill of 2.55 times in the stub and 1.94 times in FY2026, meaning more work won than executed.

Station work is still about 63% of that book and pipelines about 32%, with private clients about 82%. There are no long-term agreements, so the book converts only if Vectras executes on time and clients certify bills.

Order bookSep 2026 stubFY2026FY2025FY2024
Order book (Rs in crore)183.28232.4594.27103.55
Book-to-bill (times)2.551.941.171.91

Wins about one in three bids with a 900-strong site team

Bidding is the sales engine. Vectras bid 100 projects in FY2024, 70 in FY2025, 91 in FY2026 and 14 in the stub to September 2026. It won 31, 29, 33 and 5 respectively, a win rate of roughly 31-41%.

Bidding (Nos.)Sep 2026 stubFY2026FY2025FY2024
Projects bid149170100
Projects awarded5332931
Win rate (%)35.7136.2641.4331.00

Execution rests on people and sub-contractors. Headcount rose from 113 to 990 in two-and-a-half years, with 911 in operations as of September 2026. Labour at site plus drilling and excavation, largely through third parties, was about 46% of sales in FY2026. Attrition is high at 38-52% recently, reflecting low-wage site roles, which makes continuity a constant task.

People (Nos. unless stated)Sep 2026FY2026FY2025FY2024
Employees at end990499221113
Attrition rate (%)38.3951.9432.3419.42

Top customers dominate. Top 10 took over 92% of sales every period, and the largest alone was about 60% in FY2024, easing to about 24% in FY2026 as pipelines added customers. One of those customers is M/s Vectras, the promoters' partnership firm in the same business, which was about 14% of sales in FY2026. A non-compete from September 2025 requires work awarded to that firm to be sub-contracted to the company.

3. Use of Funds

The fresh issue, estimated at Rs 42.59 crore at the top of the band, is to be used broadly as follows. Issue expenses and the general corporate purpose amount have not been disclosed as fixed sums.

  • Rs 14.00 crore for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings.
  • Rs 20.00 crore for long-term working capital, split as Rs 8 crore in FY2027 and Rs 12 crore in FY2028.
  • Balance for general corporate purposes.

The Rs 10.46 crore from the offer for sale at the top of the band goes to the two promoter selling shareholders, not to the company.

4. Financials Overview

The company has no subsidiaries, so all figures are standalone and fully attributable to owners. The September 2026 column is a six-month stub and cannot be compared as a growth rate with full years.

MetricFY2024FY2025FY2026Sep 2026 stub
Revenue from operations (Rs in crore)54.3280.48119.8071.94
EBITDA (Rs in crore)8.6715.0524.0114.54
PAT (Rs in crore)5.8110.1715.439.10
PAT margin (%)10.7012.6312.8812.65
Debt to equity (times)0.340.530.590.67

Six-month stub.

Sales more than doubled in two full years while profit nearly tripled and margins widened. Leverage crept up as borrowings funded growth. Operating cash flow was negative in every period even as profit rose, because stock, receivables and retentions absorbed cash.

5. What the financials tell us

The picture is simple. Execution drove profit, but profit did not become cash. Growth was funded by stocking materials early and waiting for clients to release money, bridged by bank debt. The order book gives cover, but concentration and a related-party channel make that cover fragile.

Sales doubled because new pipeline jobs were layered on steady station work

Station sales stayed broadly flat while pipelines grew from nil to half the business, so total sales rose sharply. With more work flowing through the same design, operations and equipment base, fixed costs were better absorbed and profit grew faster than sales.

That is real volume growth rather than price rises, driven by using more of the order book and using staff and machines better. The trade-off is clear. Keeping the pace now needs continued pipeline wins, because the old core shrank as a share from over four-fifths to under two-fifths. If tender wins pause, growth pauses.

Profit rose every year yet operations never produced cash

Profit after tax rose from about Rs 5.81 crore to about Rs 15.43 crore in two years, with EBITDA margin widening from about 16% to about 20%. Yet cash from operations was negative in all three full years and in the stub, at about Rs 1.29 crore, Rs 4.44 crore, Rs 5.10 crore outflow and Rs 3.14 crore outflow respectively.

The reason is the working-capital model. The company must buy and hold costly pipes and materials well before billing. Inventories swelled from about Rs 4.91 crore to about Rs 45.09 crore. It then waits months for certification, final bills and retention money, which clients release only after documentation and the defect period. Retention alone was about Rs 9.75 crore current plus Rs 2.36 crore non-current in September 2026.

For an investor, profit here is tied up in work-in-progress and held-back amounts, not spare cash. Until stock turns into billed work and retentions collect, the company needs outside money to grow.

Order book gives cover of 18 months but rests on few private buyers

Work yet to be done of about Rs 183.28 crore across 34 projects equals roughly one-and-a-half years of last full-year sales, and the win rate of about one in three supports renewal. That is genuine visibility for an EPC shop.

The spread is the worry. Top 10 customers took over nine-tenths of sales every period, private buyers took over nine-tenths, and two states took most sales. About 82% of the book itself is private. Losing one large repeat client, facing a private capex pause, or hitting a monsoon or regulatory delay in Gujarat-Maharashtra would swing revenue, billing and collections at once. Diversification into Bihar and Rajasthan helps at the margin, but contribution remains limited, and the Chhattisgarh sales came through the promoters' firm.

Part of last year's sales and supplies flowed through the promoters' own firm

In FY2026 about one rupee in seven of sales went to M/s Vectras, the partnership owned equally by the two promoters and operating in the same line, and it was also the largest supplier, at about Rs 11.79 crore or about 35% of purchases. About one rupee in eight of customer dues in September 2026 was owed by that firm. In the latest stub the direct sales share fell to a small part.

From September 2025 a non-compete requires contracts awarded to that firm to be sub-contracted to the company, so the link continues by design as pass-through work rather than only direct sales. Two future jobs are described that way. For an investor, part of growth, supply and collection is not at arm's length and hinges on how that pass-through works in practice.

IPO eases debt but funds only part of the climb ahead

Short-term borrowings dominate at about Rs 26.48 crore of about Rs 31.36 crore fund-based debt in September 2026, against about Rs 46.85 crore of shareholder funds, with cash-credit lines already about 86% used. Repaying Rs 14 crore cuts that pile by less than half.

Working-capital needs are projected to keep climbing to about Rs 79.79 crore in FY2027 and about Rs 109.93 crore in FY2028. The Rs 20 crore from the offer covers only part of that increase, with the rest to come from internal accruals and borrowings. Leverage eases after listing, but growth remains funded by future profits and continued bank support, not by the IPO alone.

6. Valuation Analysis

At Rs 105, the IPO values the company at about 13 times its FY2026 profit on post-issue shares, which suits a profitable EPC contractor where earnings drive the call. That is about 42% below the three-peer median of 22.43 times, but about 56% above Desco, the only peer of similar size, at 8.35 times.

The discount to the median looks earned rather than a bargain, given ever-negative operating cash, stretched limits and heavy customer concentration. The price looks fair only if retentions collect, pipeline wins continue and margins hold without the collapse seen at peers.

7. Peer Analysis

MetricVectras EnproconDesco InfratechPratham EPCLikhitha Infra
P/E (times)10.28.3534.4722.43
RoNW (%)51.3925.217.449.82
NAV (Rs per share)25.1792.2249.94104.44

Basis: Vectras P/E pre-issue at Rs 105 on FY2026 diluted EPS Rs 10.29 for like-for-like comparison; peers on consolidated FY2026 earnings at October 09, 2026 close; Vectras post-issue P/E is 13.0x and post-issue NAV is Rs 46.94.

CompanyRevenue FY26 (₹ in crore)Revenue growth FY24→FY26EBITDA margin FY24→FY26 (%)PAT margin FY26 (%)RoCE FY26 (%)Debt to equity FY26
Vectras Enprocon Limited119.80+120.6%15.96 → 20.0412.8848.370.59
Pratham EPC Projects Limited140.22+101.6%20.40 → 8.144.397.670.51
Desco Infratech Limited118.61+303.5%18.32 → 19.8513.7829.730.22
Likhitha Infrastructure Limited456.73+8.3%22.18 → 12.408.4412.68-

The only true like-for-like peer is Desco, near-identical in sales and also in gas pipelines. Pratham is slightly larger but its margin collapsed to about 8% EBITDA, which inflates its P/E. Likhitha is about four times larger, debt-free and far more liquid, but its sales stalled and margins compressed.

Vectras screens as the most profitable on margin at about 20% EBITDA and by far the highest on return at about 51% RoNW, but on the smallest equity and highest leverage at 0.59 times. Desco grew far faster at over 300% in two years with a slightly higher PAT margin and far lower debt, yet trades cheapest. Pratham and Likhitha show what can go wrong when pricing slips, with both seeing sharp margin falls.

The premium to Desco is therefore not earned on growth, margin, leverage or cash, since all four burn operating cash and Vectras has the thinnest buffer plus a promoter-channel overhang peers do not disclose. The discount to the median is warranted because that median is flattered by Pratham's depressed earnings; the premium to the closest peer is not.

Peer figures are as disclosed in the offer document's KPI comparison, drawn from peers' annual reports on a consolidated basis versus Vectras standalone.

8. Moat

Execution in a narrow lane helps win tenders but is easy to copy

What genuinely sets Vectras apart is not a patent or network but focused execution in oil and gas stations and pipelines. It has built large-diameter station piping up to 48 inches and cross-country lines up to 30 inches, with over 5 lakh inch-dia and over 1,400 inch-km claimed completed, plus ISO quality, safety, environment and information-security systems and approvals that let it pre-qualify.

That matters because oil and gas tenders screen on past diameters, safety record and client approvals. A newcomer without that history struggles to bid. Yet funded peers do the same work, so it does not protect pricing if bidding intensifies. Blue-chip names and an HSE award signal competence, but every serious EPC house claims similar relationships. This is table stakes executed well, not a durable moat.

Demand for pipes, terminals and city-gas networks supports tender flow

Outside forces help. Indian oil use is projected to rise about 50% by 2030, gas use to nearly double to 115 BCM, and refining capacity to expand, all requiring more pipelines, terminals, stations and city-gas networks. Government grid programmes, the National Gas Grid and Urja Ganga, plus infrastructure and city-gas pushes, create the tender pipeline Vectras bids into.

How it reaches sales is direct. More throughput means more station upgrades and line extensions tendered by refiners, terminals and city-gas distributors. Vectras, with in-house design and a 900-strong operations team, can mobilise quickly. The benefit is cyclical, though, tied to private capex and commodity cycles rather than annuity.

Edge lasts only while delivery stays on time and cash is managed

The edge is replicable and fragile. It lasts while Vectras delivers on time, keeps quality and safety clean, and converts its book without cost overruns. It wears down if larger rivals undercut on price, as Pratham's margin fall shows, if clients delay certification and retentions, or if working-capital limits bind and force Vectras to skip bids for lack of guarantees. With no cost advantage, no proprietary technology and a competing promoter firm in the same field, there is no moat beyond execution discipline.

9. Risks

  • Customer and order-book concentration. Top 10 buyers exceed 92% of sales every period and one buyer was up to 60% in FY2024. This is idiosyncratic and easing but still extreme. Losing or delaying one private contract swings revenue and collections.
  • Working-capital lock-up and bank dependence. Operations have never produced cash, with stock and retentions tying up money and performance guarantees locking funds for 15-40 months. Short-term debt dominates and credit lines are over 86% used. This is partly industry-wide, but Vectras has the thinnest buffer. A billing delay forces more borrowing and interest.
  • Geography and private-tender dependence. Gujarat plus Maharashtra drive most sales and over 92% of sales are private tenders with no long-term volumes. A regional slowdown, monsoon disruption to digging, or fewer private tenders hits inflow directly. Public share in hand is higher, but still small.
  • Fixed-price execution and guarantees. Under-estimation, input inflation, vendor failure or delay can trigger cost overruns, liquidated damages and invocation of bank guarantees, plus blocked retentions. No material overrun in three years helps, but the 34-project book leaves little room for error.
  • Related-party overlap and governance. Promoters each own half of M/s Vectras in the same business, with material sales, purchases and receivables flowing through it, now governed by a non-compete to pass work to the company. Past delays in filings add to the watchlist. If pass-through terms or collections slip, reported growth overstates arm's-length strength.

10. Verdict

The load-bearing facts are execution-led profit growth on a new pipeline line with margins near 20%, ever-negative operating cash tied in stock and retentions, a 34-project book concentrated in few private buyers and two states, a material promoter-firm channel now routed as sub-contracts, and an IPO that cuts fund-based debt by less than half without fully funding working capital to FY2028. On those facts the 13 times post-issue earnings tag looks full rather than cheap: superior margins and 51% return rest on tiny equity and bank-funded working capital that has yet to convert. The thesis works only if certified billing turns stock and retentions into cash while win rates hold diversification steady. It breaks if a large client delays, pricing follows peers down, or banks tighten before collections improve. Suitable only for investors comfortable with tender, concentration and cash-conversion risk on the SME board.