INFORMED.
LIVE

HGS (India) IPO: makes seismic sensors for oil and export markets

1. IPO Overview

HGS (India) Limited’s IPO totals about Rs 34.56 crore at the top of its Rs 114 to Rs 120 band, comprising about Rs 27.91 crore from 23,26,000 new shares and about Rs 6.65 crore from 5,54,000 shares sold by 12 existing shareholders. Only the fresh-issue proceeds, after expenses, go to the company. The money will replace old machines, add in-house gold plating and build a second floor at its single Manesar factory, with trial runs only by June 2028.

The two things to notice are concentration and the SME tag. The top 10 buyers took 72.58% of FY26 sales and exports took 84.22%, so a handful of foreign project orders decide the year. Promoters fall from 67.53% to 53.06% after the fresh issue and the sale by existing holders, where the proceeds go to the sellers and not the company. It will list on NSE Emerge, where trading is usually thinner than on the main board.

DetailFigure
Total offer size, including OFSAbout Rs 32.83 crore to Rs 34.56 crore
Post-issue market capAbout Rs 123.79 crore to Rs 130.30 crore
Fresh issue23,26,000 shares
Offer for sale, or OFS, which means shares sold by existing holders5,54,000 shares
Price bandRs 114 to Rs 120 a share
Face valueRs 10 a share
Open / closeOctober 30, 2026 / November 03, 2026
Lead managerHem Securities Limited
RegistrarKFin Technologies Limited
Pre-issue / post-issue shares85,32,713 / 1,08,58,713 shares
Pre-issue / post-issue promoter holding67.53% / 53.06%
Post-issue P/E at Rs 120 on FY26 reported profit11.2 times
Return on net worth, or RoNW, which measures profit as a share of net worth, in FY2613.04%

2. What the company does

Builds ears for the earth at one factory in Manesar

HGS makes geophones, which are ultra-sensitive vibration sensors that turn tiny ground movements into electrical signals. Strung together at intervals along special wires, joined with rugged waterproof plugs and linked to a recording unit, they let customers listen to what lies underground.

Everything is built at 158, Sector-4, IMT Manesar in Haryana, from plastic granules, copper, brass and special conductors. The plant has its own extrusion lines to coat and braid cable, 16 injection moulding machines for casings, plus coil winding, magnetising, nitrogen filling and shaker testing. Finished goods are almost all of sales, with a small slice from installation, testing, maintenance and scrap.

Global contractors and oil companies place orders project by project

Buyers are not households. They are global seismic contractors and large oil companies, plus miners, defence researchers, dam and railway engineers, and scientists tracking earthquakes and avalanches. The brand is HG, sold in about 47 countries including India.

There are no long-term customer contracts. Business comes as purchase orders with price and delivery schedule, which buyers can amend or cancel. In FY26 it sold to 149 domestic and foreign customers, with repeat orders from about 51 customers over three years. That means a core that returns plus a long tail of one-off buyers, and sales swing with project timing and exploration budgets.

Two product lines carry sales while systems swing wildly

Geophone strings and harnesses, which are chains of sensors wired for deserts to marshes, are the largest line. Seismic cables, which are heavy-duty low-noise lines that carry signals to the recorder, are second. A third bucket holds parts and systems such as geophones, seismometers, seismographs, accelerographs, weather monitors, boom boxes and testers. Connectors are small but strategic because plating is now outsourced.

Product (Rs in crore)FY24FY25FY26
Geophone strings / harness23.7625.1029.94
Seismic cables8.1813.239.21
Parts and accessories including systems3.069.624.88
Geophysical connectors0.360.170.07
Others including services and scrap0.110.961.06
Total revenue from operations35.4849.0845.16

Strings grew in FY26 and carried the year, while cables and parts fell sharply. The one-month period to April 30, 2026, which is a stub and cannot be compared with a full year, was again strings plus cables.

Oil, seabed and vibration work decide the mix each year

The same sales split by end use shows no single industry dominates every year. Oil and gas exploration and seabed surveys together were over 55% in FY26 and over 62% in FY25. Vibration monitoring for bridges, dams and railways, earthquake seismology, mining, defence and academic research fill the rest and swing a lot.

Geography (Rs in crore)FY24FY25FY26
Export22.4129.0338.04
Domestic13.0620.057.12
Total35.4849.0845.16

Exports rose to about four-fifths of sales in FY26 as home sales collapsed by about two-thirds. The United States, Germany and India are the largest named markets, with the rest spread across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Australia and the Americas.

A few buyers mattered more in FY26

Concentration rose sharply in FY26 after easing in FY25.

Share of revenue (%)FY24FY25FY26
Top 1 customer11.899.9621.79
Top 5 customers41.2237.1160.21
Top 10 customers61.2456.2472.58

Quality and on-time delivery matter more than price alone, because a faulty sensor ruins field data. Buyers audit the plant regularly, and failure can mean loss of current and future orders. Yet pricing pressure is real from rivals who can make similar goods cheaper.

Machines sit mostly empty and inputs come largely from abroad

Utilisation is low and fell in FY26 on the main lines. Capacity figures rest on management assumptions and should not be relied on unduly.

Utilisation (%)FY24FY25FY26
Geophone strings, 72,000 nos capacity18.4727.0713.63
Seismic cable nos, 7,200 nos capacity47.5164.9924.32
Parts including geophones and systems, 8,64,000 nos capacity30.0180.5457.66

Sourcing is import-heavy and concentrated. Imported purchases were about 60% in FY24, about 69% in FY25 and about 74% in FY26, from the United States, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, China and others, with no long-term supply deals disclosed. The top 10 vendors supplied about 69% of purchases in FY26, and the top 5 about 56%. A Netherlands subsidiary, HGS Products B.V., wholly owned since 2015, handles sales and marketing in Europe under a dual-hub model of making in India and selling close to customers abroad.

What decides growth is simple: winning enough lumpy export and domestic project orders to fill empty machines, keeping quality and delivery to stay qualified, and upgrading sensors such as the new high-sensitivity and low-frequency models before substitution arrives.

3. Use of Funds

  • Rs 15.05 crore to replace plant and machinery at Manesar, including winding machines, lathes, extrusion lines, moulding machines, test gear and fire systems.
  • Rs 1.05 crore for backward integration into an in-house gold-plating line with thickness testing and lab set-up.
  • Rs 3.26 crore for building a second floor of about 14,425 sq ft at Manesar for assembly lines and workflow.
  • Balance for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes, capped as per rules.

Proceeds from the 5,54,000 shares in the OFS go to the 12 selling shareholders, not the company.

4. Financials Overview

Rs in croreFY24FY25FY26Apr-26
Revenue from operations35.4849.0845.163.11
EBITDA6.1615.3116.891.58
PAT4.0010.5111.641.11
PAT margin (%)11.2721.4025.7735.80
RoNW (%)4.2112.3413.041.23

One-month stub to April 30, 2026, not annualised.

Sales jumped about 38% in FY25 then fell about 8% in FY26, while profit in rupees kept rising. Margins expanded as material cost fell, and the balance sheet stayed debt-free throughout.

5. What the financials tell us

The picture is clean but soft. The factory earns a solid margin with no debt, yet last year total sales fell while export revenue rose and customer concentration increased. Machines ran well below capacity, inventory was roughly equal in value to annual sales, and operating cash flow lagged profit.

Parts nearly halved and cables fell, narrowing the sales mix

Revenue fell to about Rs 45.2 crore in FY26 after about Rs 49.1 crore in FY25. The drop came from parts and systems, down by about half to about Rs 4.9 crore, and seismic cables, down by about 30% to about Rs 9.2 crore, while strings grew to about Rs 29.9 crore and held up the total.

At the same time home sales fell to about Rs 7.1 crore, so exports became more than four-fifths of revenue. The top 10 customers rose to almost three-quarters of sales. A smaller base now leans on one growing product, a few foreign buyers and project timing.

  • Losing or delaying a single large order hits harder than before.
  • Mix swings are normal here, but the direction is toward higher risk, not broader spread.

Margins rose as material consumption costs fell; other income supports pre-tax profit

EBITDA rose to about Rs 16.9 crore and PAT to about Rs 11.6 crore in FY26, lifting EBITDA margin to 37.40% and PAT margin to 25.77%. A contributor was cost of material consumed, which fell from about Rs 15.0 crore to about Rs 9.0 crore, cutting material cost from about 30% to about 20% of sales. The RHP attributes the lower material cost to reduced consumption; it does not establish that input prices became cheaper.

Other income was about Rs 3.75 crore against pre-tax profit of about Rs 15.42 crore, or about one rupee in four. It includes rent, gains on sale of investments, foreign exchange and write-backs. Pre-tax profit after removing that income was about Rs 11.67 crore, or about 26% of sales.

  • Profit remains positive after excluding other income, but this subtraction is not a separately reported manufacturing-profit measure.
  • If input costs rise or rent and investment gains fade, margins would look thinner.

Low utilisation makes the modernisation plan depend on more orders

In FY26 the company made about 9,800 strings against 72,000 capacity and about 1,750 cable sets against 7,200 capacity, down from about 27% and about 65% use a year earlier. Parts use fell from about 81% to about 58%.

The Rs 19.36 crore plan is Rs 15.05 crore to replace old machines, Rs 1.05 crore for in-house gold plating and Rs 3.26 crore for a second-floor building, with trial runs only by June 2028. No extra stated capacity or sales payback is disclosed.

  • The plan combines machine replacement with in-house gold plating and additional floor space at an underused plant.
  • Payback needs order inflow to recover; otherwise fixed staff, overheads and stock will drag.

Cash gets stuck on shelves while payouts absorb past cash

Stock is the tie-up. Inventories were about Rs 45.3 crore at March 2026 against full-year sales of about Rs 45.2 crore, so inventory was roughly equal in value to annual revenue, up from about Rs 38.0 crore while sales fell. This compares inventory carrying value with revenue, not the number of days inventory is held. Customer dues were smaller at about Rs 3.9 crore, or about a month, but collection slowed from about 23 times to about 14 times a year.

Operating cash fell to about Rs 6.14 crore in FY26 against profit of about Rs 11.64 crore, a conversion of about 53%, after stock grew by about Rs 7.37 crore and tax paid rose. The company still held about Rs 15.7 crore in current investments plus about Rs 5.8 crore in cash and bank balances, including about Rs 1.27 crore in deposits held as margin money or security. Cash and cash equivalents alone were about Rs 4.56 crore. The company owed banks nothing, spent only about Rs 0.81 crore on fixed assets against wear of about Rs 1.47 crore, and paid about Rs 7.68 crore dividend in FY26 after about Rs 20.32 crore for dividends, buyback and buyback tax in FY25.

  • Fresh equity avoids selling investments or borrowing for renewal after heavy payouts.
  • The test is whether stock turns into sales and operating cash rebuilds toward profit.

The Dutch arm helps sell abroad but adds little profit, and an old promoter loan is gone

The group has no outside minority holder, so group profit belongs to shareholders. The Netherlands sales arm reported FY26 revenue including other income of about Rs 14.73 crore and PAT of about Rs 0.62 crore in its own accounts. Its revenue is measured before consolidation eliminations and should not be treated as a separately disclosed contribution to group income. The factory and most value sit in India.

Internal trade is large and then removed on consolidation. The Indian parent sold about Rs 8.15 crore to the Dutch arm in FY26, up from about Rs 5.35 crore in FY25, for onward export. Group export sales are therefore the right measure, and amounts still owed between them are small. A past Rs 9.5 crore unsecured loan to promoter company Sowar Private Limited in FY24, with Rs 8.0 crore owed at that year-end, was fully repaid the next year with only small interest, and nothing is owed now.

  • Investors buy the consolidated export business, not parent-only sales.
  • Past promoter funding no longer locks up cash; focus returns to whether the sales arm can help fill idle capacity.

6. Valuation Analysis

At Rs 120, the top of the band, the IPO values the company at about 11.2 times its FY26 reported profit on post-issue shares, which is the right earnings lens for a profitable maker with no debt. The desk’s illustrative post-issue price-to-book multiple is about 1.1 times, using April 30, 2026 net worth excluding revaluation reserves plus gross fresh-issue proceeds, before issue expenses and the subsequent approved final dividend.

The multiple looks optically modest but is not obviously earned, since profit rose while sales fell, other income supported a quarter of pre-tax profit, and cash lagged profit with inventory roughly equal in value to annual sales and concentrated lumpy orders. The price looks fair only if order spread widens, utilisation recovers and margins prove cash-backed.

7. Peer Analysis

MultipleHGS (India) at Rs 114HGS (India) at Rs 120
P/E on FY26 reported PAT, post-issue10.6 times11.2 times
P/E on FY26 desk-adjusted PAT, post-issue (see basis note)12.3 times12.9 times

Basis: post-issue 1,08,58,713 shares on consolidated PAT for the year ended March 31, 2026. The adjusted-PAT row uses Rs 10.064 crore from the desk’s computed valuation table. Its reconciliation to reported PAT is not included in the reviewed source pack and needs confirmation; these are not cash-flow multiples.

There is no listed peer in India making only geophones and seismic cables, so no peer P/E table is possible.

That absence matters. With no benchmark, cheapness cannot be proved and pricing rests only on absolute earnings and asset backing. The business also differs from a typical industrial peer: sales are order-by-order and project-driven, the top 10 drove almost three-quarters of FY26 sales, and utilisation sits at about 14% on strings and about 24% on cables while IPO money funds replacement to mid-2028. Reported profit overstates cash-backed earnings, with other income at about a quarter of pre-tax profit and operating cash at about half of PAT, and stock roughly equal in value to annual sales.

On the desk’s adjusted-PAT basis, the same multiple is about 13 times. The adjustment bridge needs confirmation before this can be used to judge earnings quality; it is not a cash-flow multiple. A discount to any broad industrial multiple would be earned until orders spread, machines fill and cash conversion heals.

8. Moat

What genuinely sets it apart

  • Integrated making under one roof. In-house extrusion, moulding, winding, magnetising and testing gives control over inputs and signal quality, which seismic buyers prize because bad data ruins surveys.
  • Precision know-how for harsh fields. Tight tolerances, harmonic control and testing from minus 40 to plus 200 degrees help pass customer validations with low rejection.
  • Qualified relationships. Four decades of lineage and audits by contractors and oil companies make switching sticky once approved.

These are real but narrow. Any precision cable or sensor shop with capital can buy similar machines, and the company names no patented edge. Long approvals cut both ways, since losing a qualified buyer is hard to replace quickly.

Tailwinds that can reach its sales

  • Make-in-India preference for domestic seismic gear can shift home orders its way after a weak FY26 at home.
  • Government avalanche and Himalayan hazard monitoring creates demand for sensor networks, seismographs and weather monitors where it already deploys.
  • Global exploration and seabed survey spending, when strong, directly lifts strings, cables and systems.

Each helps only if HGS wins the tender and delivers on time, given import dependence and single-factory risk.

How durable the edge is

Moderate, not wide. Process depth and qualification support repeat orders, but dependence on one product family, a few export buyers and imported inputs means a pause in exploration, a lost qualification or a cheaper rival can wear it down. Durability will show in broader customers, fuller machines and cash-backed margins rather than in certificates alone.

9. Risks

Customer and product concentration. The top 5 took about 60% and the top 10 about 73% of FY26 sales, with no long-term contracts. Strings were about two-thirds of FY26 sales. Cancellation, delay or substitution in one line or buyer directly cuts revenue and strands built stock.

Export and import exposure. Exports were about 84% of FY26 sales and imports about 74% of purchases, so rupee moves against the dollar and euro can raise input costs and shift export pricing at once. Freight, geopolitics and trade disruption add to project timing risk.

Working capital and single site. Inventory is roughly equal in value to annual sales, tying up cash and raising obsolescence risk if orders slip. All output comes from Manesar, so any shutdown, utility break, accident or regulatory delay hits every line. Past consolidation of other units there increases that focus.

Supplier depth. The top 10 vendors were about 69% of FY26 purchases. The company cites alternate sources per component, but a disruption or price rise in copper, conductors or plating chemistry cannot be passed through quickly on fixed-price orders.

Governance and compliance overhang. A Rs 9.5 crore past unsecured loan to a promoter company was repaid, but it shows cash was once diverted. Bank guarantees of about Rs 0.81 crore, promoter personal guarantees on small undrawn lines, missing historical ROC forms, past delays in filings, and a material property appeal add overhang for a small-cap buyer.

10. Verdict

The load-bearing facts are a debt-free sheet with solid core margins, sales that fell and narrowed to a few export buyers, machines running well below capacity, and operating cash flow that lagged profit as inventory grew to roughly the value of annual sales. At about 11 times reported profit and near the illustrative book-value basis described above, the band prices that profit as sustainable while fresh money is earmarked mainly for machine replacement, in-house gold plating and additional floor space, with the stated trial-run schedule extending to mid-2028.

The thesis works only if lumpy orders broaden, utilisation climbs and operating cash moves back toward profit. It breaks if a top buyer pauses, input costs rise or other income fades, leaving fixed costs and inventory to drag. For retail investors comfortable with project risk and SME liquidity, this is at best a watch-and-wait, not a must-buy at listing.