INFORMED.
LIVE

Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPO: makes tiny high-precision parts for plastic pellet lines, growing fast on exports

1. IPO Overview

Maxwell Engineering Solutions is raising about Rs 54.72 crore to Rs 57.64 crore at Rs 150 to Rs 158 a share, entirely through new shares with no owner selling. The money will fund new machines, a new building, debt repayment and working capital, and the shares will list on NSE Emerge for small companies.

The two things to notice are the structure and the size. This is a fresh-issue-only offer, so all cash goes to the company and promoter ownership is not being cashed out at listing. It is also a small SME offer where trading after listing is usually thinner than on the main board.

ItemDetail
Amount raisedRs 54.72 crore at Rs 150 to Rs 57.64 crore at Rs 158
Post-issue market capRs 216.43 crore at Rs 158
Fresh issueUp to 36,48,000 shares
Offer for saleNil
Price bandRs 150 to Rs 158 per share
Face valueRs 10 per share
Open / CloseOctober 30, 2026 / November 03, 2026
ListingNSE Emerge (SME)
Lead managerJDA Capital Services
RegistrarKFin Technologies
Pre-issue shares1,00,50,275 shares
Post-issue shares1,36,98,275 shares
Promoter holding pre-issue96.24%
Post-issue P/E18.2 times FY2025-26 profit at Rs 158

Source note: The supplied live price-band data and Terms of the Issue specify Rs 150–158. A Definitions entry instead gives a Rs 154 floor. This draft follows the live band and Terms of the Issue; the inconsistent Definitions entry should be reconciled. (Source corpus, price-data header and pages 13, 324.)

2. What the company does

Makes the wear parts that let plastic pellet lines run

Maxwell makes high-precision metal parts that sit inside an underwater pelletizing system. When plastic is made, melted plastic is pushed through a plate full of tiny holes and cut by fast-spinning blades into small, uniform pellets. Those pellets are later melted again to make packaging, cables, auto parts and recycled plastic products.

The parts wear out with heat and abrasion, so they need regular replacement or repair. That replacement cycle is the core of demand. Maxwell focuses only on this niche, rather than spreading across many engineering products.

Its main products are:

  • die plates, the plates with precisely drilled holes that shape the melt
  • blades and knives, the cutters that slice strands into pellets
  • blade holders and cutter hubs, the holders that grip blades and let them rotate precisely
  • tapped driving bushes, cylindrical parts with internal threads that create a strong threaded connection
  • other spares that complete the set

It also refurbishes used die plates to extend life, and it trades complementary blades, bushes and holders bought from others to give customers a complete solution.

Earns in three ways: makes, refurbishes, trades

Revenue comes from three segments that work together.

Manufacturing is design plus precision machining to order, including custom work to a customer drawing and white-label supply where Maxwell makes the part and the customer sells it under its own brand. Services is mainly refurbishing and repair of used die plates, plus a small intermediary role for a company called CJTEK and management consulting. Trading is selective buying and selling of complementary items to fill gaps the old plant could not make.

The order flow is simple. A customer sends specifications and quantity. Maxwell quotes price, delivery time and terms. The customer sends a purchase order, often without any long-term volume promise. Maxwell then buys steel, carbide and consumables, machines the part, inspects, packs and dispatches.

For a die plate, the steps include computer-controlled cutting, milling and drilling, stress-relieving to remove internal stress, brazing in a vacuum furnace, electric drilling, wire-cut by electrical sparks, polishing, grinding for flatness, cleaning and inspection. For blades, the sequence centres on wire-cut, grinding and drilling. Some steps like heat treatment, hardening and coating are outsourced to job workers, and Maxwell supplies material to those workers.

Refurbishing follows a similar route. Used plates come back, are slit on wire-cut, then go through machining, brazing, drilling, polishing and inspection to restore them to usable condition. This costs less material than making new, which helps margins when refurbishing is a bigger part of sales.

Segment (₹ in crore for amount; % for share)Stub ended July 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2025Year ended Mar 31, 2024
Manufacturing amount6.1818.5011.286.22
Manufacturing share52.03%62.84%51.06%58.95%
Trading amount2.555.335.232.50
Trading share21.45%18.11%23.66%23.71%
Services amount3.155.615.591.83
Services share26.52%19.05%25.28%17.34%
Total Revenue from operations amount11.8829.4522.1010.54

Amounts are independently rounded to two decimal places, so displayed segment amounts may not sum exactly to the total.

Manufacturing is the anchor in every year, at about half to nearly two-thirds of sales. Services, led by refurbishing, swings with mix and was about a quarter of sales in two of the four periods. Trading has stayed near a fifth, and the company plans to reduce dependence on it after moving to a larger owned plant.

Sells mostly abroad to compounders and recyclers

Customers are industrial buyers, not retail. They include polymer compounders, masterbatch makers, engineering-plastics firms, cable-compound makers, specialty-polymer producers and plastics recyclers. End uses range from colour masterbatches to cable compounds, fluoropolymers, engineering compounds and post-consumer recycling of common plastics.

Sales are direct through an in-house sales team plus international distributors, trade fairs and outreach. There is no long-term or exclusive contract. Each order is on a purchase order that can be cancelled, deferred or changed at short notice. Products differ by customer, and the company describes an order-to-order model with plans to hold more stock as it scales. Its disclosures conflict on finished stock: one risk passage says it holds none, while the working-capital discussion includes finished goods in existing inventory. The no-stock claim should therefore not be treated as settled. (Source corpus, pages 48 and 125.)

Exports dominate. More than four-fifths of revenue came from outside India in every period shown. Within exports for the year to March 2026, Germany, the USA, the Netherlands, Austria and Israel were the largest markets, with smaller sales across Italy, Oman, Vietnam, Indonesia and others. Domestic sales were spread across India, with Gujarat the largest domestic contributor.

Geography (₹ in crore for amount; % for share)Stub ended July 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2025Year ended Mar 31, 2024
Domestic amount1.864.503.882.07
Domestic share15.66%15.27%17.57%19.62%
Export amount10.0224.9518.228.47
Export share84.34%84.73%82.43%80.38%

Buying is concentrated. The top 10 customers took about two-thirds of sales in the year to March 2026 and over four-fifths in the four months to July 2026. The single largest customer was over a fifth of sales in the full year and nearly three-tenths in the stub. There is no disclosed repeat rate or retention metric, but the business depends on keeping a few overseas die customers ordering again.

Runs a small precision shop that has just got much bigger

Until mid-2025 Maxwell operated from a leased unit of about 7,500 sq. ft. at Makarpura. From July 1, 2025 it shifted to an owned unit of 2,000 sq. meters at Waghodia in Gujarat. Capacity is measured in numbers of pieces, and it varies with size and customisation, so the numbers are best read for shape rather than precision.

The old shop ran very full before the shift. New die plates ran above 90% use in the two full years before the move, refurbishment ran above 80%, and blades ran above 80% and then above 95%.

Metric (unit as printed)2022-20232023-20242024-2025Apr 1-Jun 30, 2025 stub
Installed capacity Die Plate New (Nos)100300550200
Actual production Die Plate New (Nos)63271511175
Utilisation Die Plate New (%)63%90.33%92.90%87.50%
Installed capacity Die Plate Refurbishment (Nos)2510015050
Actual production Die Plate Refurbishment (Nos)119312423
Utilisation Die Plate Refurbishment (%)44.00%93%82.66%46%
Installed capacity Blades (Nos)70004000015000037500
Actual production Blades (Nos)571432922142712596
Utilisation Blades (%)81.62%82.31%95.14%1.6%

The new plant adds headroom, but the core die line is already fairly busy. On a combined basis for the year to March 2026, new die plates ran at about four-fifths use, refurbishment at well over half, and blades at about two-thirds. Holders and bushes ran lower.

Source note: The capacity disclosure is internally inconsistent. Its prose describes Waghodia for July 1, 2025–March 31, 2026, and the certificate is dated April 2, 2026, but the column labelled “9 Months” ends July 31, 2026. The figures below are reproduced as disclosed; that ending date needs confirmation. Combined blade production is also printed as 167,753, the same as Waghodia alone, although the earlier Makarpura stub shows another 596 blades. The combined blade capacity of 250,000 also differs from 37,500 plus 188,000 for the two components. These source conflicts limit precise period comparisons. (Source corpus, pages 182–183.)

Metric (unit as printed)Waghodia disclosed nine-month column (end date inconsistent)Combined Full FY 2025-26 as disclosed
Capacity Die Plate New (Nos)600800
Actual Die Plate New (Nos)474649
Utilisation Die Plate New (%)79%81%
Capacity Die Plate Refurbishment (Nos)200250
Actual Die Plate Refurbishment (Nos)121144
Utilisation Die Plate Refurbishment (%)61%58%
Capacity Blades (Nos)188000250000
Actual Blades (Nos)167753167753
Utilisation Blades (%)89%67%

What decides growth from here is whether Maxwell can fill the emptier lines and sell larger dies, including a planned 1.6-meter diameter die versus up to 0.5-meter today, without letting delivery slip.

Buys steel at home, carbide from abroad, from few suppliers

Raw material is mainly steel and carbide, plus a small amount of brazing filler. Steel is entirely domestic. Carbide and brazing filler are almost entirely imported. That split matters because most sales are priced in Euro, US Dollar and other foreign currencies while costs are in rupees, and import purchases are in Euro, US Dollar and Japanese Yen. Exchange moves directly change realisations, and the company does not hedge.

Material (unit)Stub ended July 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2026Year ended Mar 31, 2025Year ended Mar 31, 2024
Steel amount (₹ in crore)2.280.990.450.29
Steel share (%)65.96%37.47%34.28%34.97%
Carbide amount (₹ in crore)1.171.640.790.49
Carbide share (%)33.77%62.26%60.67%59.71%
Brazing Filler amount (₹ in crore)0.010.000.060.04
Brazing Filler share (%)0.25%0.08%4.63%4.89%
Total raw material amount (₹ in crore)3.462.641.300.82

Amounts are purchases, not consumption. Totals include the source’s small “Other” category, omitted from the displayed component rows; amounts and percentages may therefore not add to the displayed totals. FY2025-26 brazing-filler purchases of Rs 0.22 lakh round to Rs 0.00 crore at this table’s precision. (Source corpus, page 194.)

Buying is narrow. The top 10 suppliers were 80% to nearly 90% of purchases in each period, with the single largest supplier at 17% to 38%. No long-term or fixed-price supply agreement is disclosed. The stub shows a sharp tilt to steel, while full years tilted to carbide. The purchasing mix has changed; these figures alone do not establish whether that change is temporary.

3. Use of Funds

The entire issue is new shares, so all net proceeds go to the company. Nothing goes to selling shareholders as there is no offer for sale.

  • Up to Rs 18.00 crore for new machines, lab equipment and utilities
  • Up to Rs 6.50 crore for a new office and manufacturing building
  • Up to Rs 4.30 crore for repayment of borrowings
  • Up to Rs 14.00 crore for working capital
  • Balance for general corporate purposes

4. Financials Overview

MetricFY2023-24 (12M)FY2024-25 (12M)FY2025-26 (12M)Stub to Jul 31, 2026 (4M, not annualised)
Revenue from operations (Rs crore)10.5422.1029.4511.88
EBITDA (Rs crore)4.2511.6915.194.29
PAT (Rs crore)3.169.1811.863.05
PAT margin (%)29.9841.5240.2825.70
RoNW (%)94.9070.5447.7010.93

Revenue nearly tripled in two full years, with growth of about 110% then about 33%. Profit grew faster than sales in the first step, then broadly held margin while absolute profit kept rising. Returns on net worth stayed very high but fell as equity built up from retained profit. The four-month stub cannot be compared with full years and already shows thinner margins on higher material and staff costs.

5. What the financials tell us

The picture is export-led growth in pellet dies that is real and driven by the factory, not by one-off gains. Each extra sale locks more cash in imported safety stock and export credit, so profits sit in stock and customer dues while bank debt funds the build. Projected net working capital exceeds the Rs 14 crore IPO allocation for working capital.

Growth stayed export-led but the step got smaller

Revenue kept growing but the addition shrank on a bigger base. The first full-year jump was very large, the next was about a third. No reason is given for why the addition shrank.

What sold stayed consistent. Die plates were over half of sales in every period, with refurbishing swinging with mix and blades adding a material share in the middle years. Exports were over four-fifths of sales throughout, and the top 10 customers still took about two-thirds of sales in the year to March 2026.

That matters because future sales depend on keeping a few overseas die customers and on the die-plus-refurbishing mix holding. Order-to-order buying with no volume promise means a single large customer deferring or shifting to a rival can swing revenue quickly.

Four-month margins look much thinner on higher material and staff costs

Full-year margins look unusually high for a small jobbing shop. EBITDA was around 52% to 53% and PAT around 40% to 42% in the two full years to March 2026. The four months to July 2026 show EBITDA at about 36% and PAT at about 26%.

The stub is flagged as not annualised and no reason is given for the drop, so it cannot be read as a full-year run rate. On restated lines the squeeze comes from a higher cost mix. Combined material-plus-trading cost net of stock change was close to a quarter of revenue in the stub versus about an eighth in the full year, with staff also higher at about a fifth versus under a fifth.

Other income is small next to sales at about 2% to 4% of revenue, led in the full year by foreign exchange gains and export incentives. About nine-tenths of pre-tax profit is therefore core, with no exceptional item reported. The question is whether very high full-year margins can be read as normal when the latest costs already run higher.

New Waghodia factory is already fairly busy on its main die

The company moved from a small leased shop to its own much larger plant in July 2025 after spending heavily on plant in the prior three years. For the combined year to March 2026 the core line ran at about four-fifths use for new die plates, with refurbishment at well over half and blades at about two-thirds, while holders ran much lower.

That means past building is already working on its main product. The next spend of up to Rs 18 crore for machines and lab plus up to Rs 6.50 crore for a new office and factory is growth capacity, not repair. It talks about large-format 1.6-meter dies and import substitution, but it quantifies no extra revenue or capacity.

Whether it pays depends on filling emptier lines and selling bigger dies at the same quality and delivery discipline. Utilisation is on a combined old-plus-new basis around a mid-year move, so it is an early read rather than proof the new plant alone can sustain those rates. The source-period and blade-reconciliation conflicts noted in section 2 further limit that reading.

Cash is locked in stock and customer dues, and the IPO working-capital allocation covers only part

Inventories rose from a very small base to over Rs 6 crore in the year to March 2026 and higher in the stub, while receivables rose from about Rs 1 crore in FY2023-24 to nearly Rs 5.90 crore in FY2025-26 before easing slightly in the stub. The company holds more raw material, work in progress and finished goods for higher production, safety stocks of imported material for shipping lead times, and gives export customers 60 to 90 days credit.

Holding periods lengthened for both stock and dues. Cash earned from operations was smaller than cash used for new plant in each full year, so borrowings rose. At July 2026 total debt was about Rs 15.77 crore against equity of about Rs 27.92 crore, or about 56 paise of debt for each rupee of equity, with long-term debt over Rs 10 crore. These figures use the capitalization statement; the financial-indebtedness disclosure separately reports total fund-based borrowings of Rs 15.39 crore for the same date. The Rs 0.38 crore difference needs reconciliation. (Source corpus, pages 298–300.)

The IPO earmarks up to Rs 14 crore for working capital, against projected net working capital of about Rs 21.28 crore for FY2026-27 and about Rs 34.92 crore for FY2027-28. The separate Rs 4.30 crore debt-repayment allocation serves a different purpose. The rest must come from internal cash and bank lines staying open. For an investor this is growth stock, not lost cash, but it leaves little buffer until stock turns and customers pay.

Family business on the same street creates ongoing exposure

The promoter group entity Maxwell Dies and Moulds is in the same line, which can create conflicts over business and customers. The material-contracts list identifies a non-compete agreement dated September 16, 2026, and the company-history section says it has been entered into. However, Risk Factor 8 says there is no non-compete agreement. The agreement and its scope need confirmation before treating it as protection against competition. (Source corpus, pages 32, 222 and 396.)

In FY2025-26, sales to Maxwell Dies and Moulds were Rs 90.07 lakh and purchases from it were Rs 70.50 lakh. The sales and purchases have different denominators and should be assessed separately. A past spike where over Rs 60 lakhs of receivables sat with that entity was cleared to near zero the next year. The recurring item is pay to the two promoter-directors, including bonus and leave salary, of about Rs 1.92 crore in the year to March 2026, about 16% of that year's profit. Trading itself is small and the old due was collected, but the same-line overlap and yearly director pay remain an ongoing related-party exposure for a buyer of this one company, which has no subsidiaries to hide or share such flows.

6. Valuation Analysis

At the top of the band, Rs 158 a share, the IPO values the company at about 18 times its FY2025-26 profit on post-issue shares — an earnings multiple, the right lens for a profitable operating company.

That is roughly an 80% discount to the two profitable peers at about 100 times, but those peers are much larger, broader businesses trading at frothy multiples, not true comparables. The discount looks partly earned rather than a bargain: growth is concentrated, cash is tied in stock and dues, and the latest stub shows cost pressure. The price looks fair only if high margins persist and collections improve to fund growth without heavy extra borrowing.

7. Peer Analysis

P/E (times)Maxwell at Rs 158Kabra ExtrusionOmnitech EngineeringSunita Tools
FY2025-2618.2N.A. loss-making99.0100.7

Basis: P/E on FY2025-26 earnings; peers on October 23, 2026 close, Maxwell on post-issue shares at top of band.

CompanyRevenue FY26 (₹ Cr.)EBITDA margin FY26PAT margin FY26RoCE FY26
Maxwell Engineering Solutions Ltd.29.4451.56%40.29%38.46%
Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd.451.002.90%(0.54%)1.20%
Omnitech Engineering Ltd.511.3033.46%15.52%13.70%
Sunita Tools Ltd.47.3119.85%13.06%10.12%

Source note: This comparison reproduces the source’s peer table. Its Maxwell figures differ slightly from the restated/KPI table used in section 4: revenue Rs 29.44 crore versus Rs 29.45 crore after rounding Rs 2,944.83 lakh; EBITDA margin 51.56% versus 51.58%; and PAT margin 40.29% versus 40.28%. The peer figures are retained as disclosed rather than silently substituted. (Source corpus, pages 132–135.)

Maxwell really compares with no one listed. The offer document itself says there is no exact product-profile duplicate in India and warns against relying on the comparison because product, scale and customer profile differ. The three names are broader capital-goods and precision-tool makers at far larger scale, except Sunita which is closest but still larger.

The few differences that matter are scale versus profitability, concentration versus diversification, and cash use. Maxwell is much smaller in sales but earned far higher margins and returns in FY2026, helped by refurbishing needing less material and by operating leverage. It also grew more slowly than the two profitable peers that year, and its stub margins have already fallen sharply, so the same multiple is riskier. Its sales hinge on a few export buyers and imported inputs with no hedging, while peers are more diversified. Its core die capacity is already fairly full and cash is locked in stock and dues funded by debt, so future growth needs filling spare lines and funding working capital beyond the IPO amount earmarked for that purpose. The headline discount direction is warranted, but the absolute band still demands persistence of economics that look unproven.

8. Moat

Niche focus and refurbishing know-how are real but narrow

What sets Maxwell apart is focus. It stays on underwater pelletizing wear parts — dies, blades, holders, bushes — while others operate across multiple domains. In-house research, simulation-driven design and refurbishment that restores used dies at lower cost than new give it repeat business with compounders and recyclers. ISO certification and ZED Bronze for sustainable manufacturing help with global qualification, but they are table stakes rather than an edge on their own.

White-label supply deepens ties because customers resell Maxwell-made parts under their own brands, and the push into large-format dies could give a first-mover tag in India if executed. Yet none of this stops a customer from shifting an order. Buying turns on quality, precision, durability, price and delivery, with no exclusive contracts. Concentration in customers, suppliers and exports shows buyers and input sources retain leverage.

Tailwinds help if capacity converts

Growth in plastics recycling and broad polymer uses from masterbatches to cable compounds and engineering plastics expands demand for dies, blades and spares across geographies. Duty concessions on capital-goods imports lower the upfront cost of imported machines. These reach sales only if Maxwell converts new capacity into diversified, repeat orders at the same delivery discipline.

Durability rests on diversifying accounts, not certificates

This is a narrow moat, not a wide one. It lasts only if research turns into retained, diversified accounts and larger dies sell at healthy margins. It wears down quickly if a large export buyer pauses, carbide prices or currency swing, or working-capital stretch forces slower delivery. Without broader customers and steadier collections, certification alone will not protect margins.

9. Risks

  • Few customers decide the year. Top buyers take about two-thirds of sales with no long-term promise. Loss, deferral or shift by one large export customer hits revenue and profit directly. This is specific to Maxwell, not industry-wide, and it rose in the stub.
  • Few suppliers and imported inputs. Top suppliers are over four-fifths of purchases, with carbide almost entirely imported and no fixed-price cover. Disruption or price rise can halt schedules and squeeze margins. Industry faces input inflation, but import dependence makes this sharper here.
  • Export and currency exposure without cover. Over four-fifths of sales are abroad while costs are in rupees. Rupee appreciation, tariffs or logistics disruption cut realisations with no hedge offset. This has grown as exports rose.
  • Cash stretch and funding gap. Longer stock and 60- to 90-day export credit tie up cash and raise reliance on banks and IPO funds; the dedicated IPO working-capital allocation covers only part of projected needs. Any delay in stock turn or collections raises borrowing. This is working-capital risk, partly shared by exporters but acute here.
  • Execution on new capacity and obligations. Large past and planned capex for machines and a new building promises no quantified sales, while an export obligation of about Rs 13.09 crore under the capital-goods scheme risks duty plus interest if missed. Both demand that the new plant gets busy quickly.
  • Governance overlap. A promoter group entity in the same line, ongoing related transactions and material director pay, plus past filing delays and litigation notices, create conflict and compliance risk even though past related dues were cleared.

10. Verdict

The load-bearing facts are concentrated export growth tied to dies and refurbishing, unusually high full-year margins already thinner in the stub, core die capacity fairly full after the Waghodia move, cash locked in stock and dues with the IPO working-capital allocation covering only part of projected needs, and a same-line promoter entity with material yearly pay. Together they show a real niche franchise whose profit quality is weaker than its margin suggests. At about 18 times last full-year profit the price demands that high margins persist and collections improve. That holds true only if diversified orders fill spare lines and larger dies sell without extra strain. It breaks if a large buyer pauses, input or currency swings, or stock and dues keep absorbing cash and force more debt.