INFORMED.
LIVE

Punjab National Bank

BSE: PNB532461ISIN INE160A01022
  • Financial Services
  • Public Sector Bank
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹122.30+1.95 (+1.62%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Punjab National Bank share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹123.25 to ₹122.30 (-0.8%). Low ₹100.55, high ₹132.35. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹135.15
52W low
₹98.50
Off 52W high
-9.51%
1M return
+9.20%
3M return
+7.71%
6M return
+11.03%
1Y return
-0.77%
20D avg volume
7,89,270
50 DMA
₹116.99
200 DMA
₹114.06

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,40,559 Cr
Current price
₹122.30
52W high / low
₹135.15 / ₹98.50
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
6.59
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹18.55
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
—
Net debt
—
Interest cover
—
Dividend yield
2.45%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.00
Payout
16.17%
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,5244,3654,0805,0134,1715,4274,7763,3924,6643,6154,2942,676
38,79137,95436,87837,90336,68437,99937,29935,28635,11132,76032,97630,527
—0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
7,4887,1087,1416,4406,5276,9736,5187,0556,7295,7514,9403,634
1,9271,7691,9161,2501,6785,1411,8752,4062,2972,0351,8391,382
5,8985,3395,2255,1904,8491,8324,6434,6494,4323,7163,1012,253
5.135.064.834.834.461.844.34—————
Key metrics
———————7,0556,7295,7514,9403,634
———————20.00%19.20%17.60%15.00%11.90%
15.20%14.10%14.20%13.70%13.20%4.80%12.40%13.20%12.60%11.30%9.40%7.40%
5.70%-0.10%-1.10%7.40%4.50%16.00%13.10%15.60%————
21.60%191.40%12.50%11.60%9.40%-50.70%49.70%106.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
16,98218,69116,44713,32912,24012,09813,1249,3887,3678,8839,168
1,51,5261,49,4631,40,4571,22,39499,08588,33994,99164,30659,51557,60857,226
—0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
28,17727,08226,05313,3324,8614,5953,784827.02-15,365-19,8461,540
6,8629,9868,6135,0031,792918.561,632463.685,3387,262638.96
21,65217,09617,4408,3293,0693,6762,152363.34-10,026-12,584901.13
19.8516.0016.42————————
Key metrics
———13,3324,8614,5953,784827.02-15,365-19,8461,540
———10.90%4.90%5.20%4.00%1.30%-25.80%-34.50%2.70%
14.29%11.40%12.40%6.80%3.10%4.20%2.30%0.60%-16.80%-21.80%1.60%
2.89%6.40%14.80%23.50%12.20%-7.00%47.70%8.10%3.30%0.70%—
35.56%-2.00%109.40%171.40%-16.50%70.80%492.40%103.60%20.30%-1,496.50%—
—25,63522,075————————
—1.501.27————————
Balance sheet
—20,33,33118,57,544————————
—1,07,5581,05,807————————
Cash flow
—25,63522,075————————
—-609.00-1,578————————
—-11,664-1,138————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,6014,3334,1625,0224,3425,2684,7163,4124,5723,6104,2482,674
38,18537,23136,31937,25336,21437,23236,70534,75234,44732,16632,36129,962
7,4356,9787,0776,3316,5846,7586,4166,9066,5655,2694,8283,592
1,9021,7251,8521,2311,6805,0831,8492,3982,2622,0171,8171,369
5,5325,2535,2255,1004,9041,6754,5674,5084,3033,2523,0102,223
4.814.574.554.444.271.463.97—————
Key metrics
———————6,9066,5655,2694,8283,592
———————19.90%19.10%16.40%14.90%12.00%
14.50%14.10%14.40%13.70%13.50%4.50%12.40%13.00%12.50%10.10%9.30%7.40%
5.40%0.00%-1.10%7.20%5.10%15.70%13.40%16.00%————
12.80%213.60%14.40%13.10%13.90%-48.50%51.70%102.80%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
17,11818,79416,30913,38412,14312,32012,8129,2747,3778,8818,951
1,48,9881,47,0171,38,0701,20,28597,28787,19993,56263,07458,68856,87756,227
27,82026,75025,15613,1944,2884,3163,479738.99-15,346-19,5752,012
6,7099,8468,5264,9501,781859.441,458402.795,3707,292686.74
21,11116,90416,6308,2452,5073,4572,022336.20-9,975-12,2831,325
18.3714.7114.77————————
Key metrics
———13,1944,2884,3163,479738.99-15,346-19,5752,012
———11.00%4.40%5.00%3.70%1.20%-26.10%-34.40%3.60%
14.17%11.50%12.00%6.90%2.60%4.00%2.20%0.50%-17.00%-21.60%2.40%
2.82%6.50%14.80%23.60%11.60%-6.80%48.30%7.50%3.20%1.20%—
34.86%1.60%101.70%228.80%-27.50%71.00%501.30%103.40%18.80%-1,027.10%—
—26,30222,272————————
—1.561.34————————
Balance sheet
—19,85,89218,18,171————————
—82,31483,777————————
Cash flow
—26,30222,272————————
—-1,416-1,534————————
—-11,659-1,123————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.76%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+9.46%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+88.92%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+52.92%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+2.82%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+34.86%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.69%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+9.49%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+77.26%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+51.35%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+2.89%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+35.56%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
70.08%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %70.08%70.08%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Central Government (President Of India)Promoter70.08%70.08%0.00%
LICI MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDPublic9.38%——
SBI BSE SENSEX NEXT 50 ETFPublic2.26%——
Foreign Institution InvestorPublic0.00%0.00%0.00%
DirectorsPublic0.00%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
State Bank Of India9,03,461978.759.78—+6.41% TTM+11.83% TTM+2.27%
Punjab National Bank1,40,559122.306.59—+2.89% TTM+35.56% TTM-0.77%
Union Bank of India1,40,382183.906.59—+0.31% TTM+19.40% TTM+21.43%
Bank Of Baroda1,26,776245.156.58—+8.17% TTM+2.75% TTM-14.91%
Indian Bank1,14,957853.458.88—+12.44% TTM+16.68% TTM-2.12%
Canara Bank1,07,442118.455.57—-6.75% TTM+12.66% TTM-15.15%
Bank of maharashtra61,27179.667.54—+16.60% TTM+29.78% TTM+36.26%
Bank of India61,006134.005.02—+9.15% TTM+28.97% TTM-5.67%
Indian Overseas Bank57,77030.008.97—+14.15% TTM+50.75% TTM-24.20%
UCO Bank28,82822.99——+17.33% TTM+47.85% TTM-29.76%
Central Bank of India27,02729.865.62—+8.33% TTM+7.31% TTM-23.73%
PUNJAB & SIND BANK S13,69419.309.10—+3.18% TTM+29.64% TTM-38.08%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 3.000012 Jun 202613 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.900020 Jun 202520 Jun 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

PNB Q1 Net Profit Surges 214% to ₹5,253 Cr; One‑off Tax Swing Masks Tepid Core Growth, Asset Quality at Best Levels

Punjab National Bank (PNB) is a government‑owned lender that, like any bank, takes deposits from people and businesses and lends that money out – home loans, car loans, business credit, and more – while also earning fees from services like digital payments and treasury operations. On 18 July 2026, the bank reported its Q1 FY27 results, with net profit skyrocketing to ₹5,253 crore, a 213.6% YoY jump. The real story, however, lies beneath that headline: the stellar growth was almost entirely due to a one‑off tax provision in the same quarter last year, and core operating profit inched up just 6.2%. The brighter spot is asset quality – gross bad loans fell to 2.78%, the lowest level in over a decade, and the bank’s guidance suggests it’s not done yet.

The profit spike: a tax mirage, not a business surge

The ₹3,578 crore year‑on‑year increase in net profit is explained by a single line: tax expense. In Q1 FY26, PNB’s tax outgo was an abnormally high ₹5,083 crore (implying an effective tax rate of ~75%), likely due to a one‑time deferred tax liability adjustment or catch‑up provision that inflated the charge . By Q1 FY27, the tax rate normalised to ~24.7%, with tax provision at ₹1,725 crore. Removing that distortion, profit before tax actually rose a modest 3.3% to ₹6,978 crore, and operating profit advanced only 6.2% to ₹7,519 crore .

Particulars (₹ crore)Q1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27YoY %
Net Interest Income10,57810,38010,7982.1%
Other Income5,2684,1624,333-17.7%
Operating Profit7,0817,5007,5196.2%
Provisions (excl. tax)32342454167.6%
Profit Before Tax6,7587,0776,9783.3%
Tax5,0831,8521,725-66.1%
Net Profit1,6755,2255,253213.6%

Source:

The bank’s core income engine sputtered. Net interest income – the difference between interest earned and paid – grew only 2.1%, while other income fell 17.7%, dragged by a sharp drop in treasury income and recoveries from written‑off accounts. Fee income did offer some solace, rising 4.0% to ₹2,339 crore, helped by a 28.9% jump in processing fees . Operating expenses, however, fell 13.1% YoY, down to ₹7,613 crore, largely because the base quarter included heavy establishment costs. Consequently, the cost‑to‑income ratio improved from 55.3% to 50.3% .

Asset quality: a structural improvement, not a flash in the pan

PNB’s loan book was cleaner than it has been in years. Gross non‑performing assets (GNPA) fell 100 basis points YoY to 2.78%, while net NPA stayed flat at 0.28% . This was not a one‑quarter wonder. The slipping trend – the rate at which good loans turn bad – has been consistently below 1% for seven straight quarters and stood at an annualised 0.68% in Q1 FY27, the lowest in the last eight quarters . Fresh slippages of ₹2,080 crore were more than offset by ₹3,824 crore in reductions, which included ₹1,589 crore of cash recoveries and upgrades and ₹2,235 crore of write‑offs . The provision coverage ratio (including technical write‑offs) inched up to 97.23%, leaving the bank with a strong cushion .

June'25Mar'26June'26
Gross NPA (%)3.78%2.95%2.78%
Net NPA (%)0.38%0.29%0.28%
PCR (incl. TWO)96.88%97.14%97.23%
Slippage Ratio (annual)0.71%0.94%0.68%
Credit Cost (annual)0.14%0.30%0.25%

Source:

The improvement was broad‑based. The MSME NPA ratio fell from 11.31% a year ago to 7.21%, while corporate and others slipped to just 0.09%. Agriculture, at 9.07%, remains sticky but is well below the 10.77% of June 2025. In a May 2026 earnings call, management had expressed confidence in sustaining these trends, highlighting that the NPA rate on loans sanctioned since July 2020 was only 0.40% . The guidance for FY27 – GNPA below 2.50%, slippage ratio below 0.9%, and credit cost below 0.4% – suggests the bank expects further improvement .

Margins: pressure persists, but a floor may be forming

The bank’s global net interest margin (NIM) – a measure of profitability on its lending and investment operations – slipped to 2.50% in Q1 FY27 from 2.70% a year earlier, although it did edge up sequentially from 2.47% in Q4 FY26. The domestic NIM was 2.64% . The compression reflects a stubbornly high cost of deposits; even though the cost came down from 5.33% to 4.99% (global) over the year, it still outpaced the decline in yields on advances . A steep fall in the CASA ratio – the share of low‑cost current and savings deposits – from 37.0% to 36.7% exacerbated the pressure .

But the reprieve may be near. In the Q4 FY26 call, management pointed out that 95% of the high‑rate 444‑day deposits (7.25%–7.75%) had already repriced, and the incremental cost of deposits was declining 2‑3 basis points per month . The bank has set a 38% CASA target for FY27, backed by a revamp of its savings account products, elimination of minimum balance charges, and a big digital push – PNB One app users rose to 270 lakh, WhatsApp banking doubled to 140 lakh, and digital transactions accounted for 95.7% of the total in Q1 .

Credit growth: rebalancing towards higher‑yield loans

Total advances grew 12.7% YoY to ₹12.73 lakh crore, within the bank’s FY27 guidance range of 12‑13%. But the composition is changing markedly. PNB is deliberately shedding low‑yielding corporate loans and inter‑bank participation certificates (IBPC) to fund more profitable Retail, Agriculture, and MSME (RAM) segments. RAM advances grew 12.8% YoY, and their share of domestic advances rose to 57.2% from 56.6% a year ago .

Within RAM, retail advances excluding IBPC jumped 17.5% to ₹2.57 lakh crore, driven by a 34.4% surge in vehicle loans (to ₹36,599 crore) and a steady 11.9% growth in home loans . The digital channel was a key enabler: the bank has launched fully paperless journeys for car and two‑wheeler loans, and total retail digital sanctions touched ₹4,149 crore in the quarter . Speaking in the Q3 FY26 call, management noted that “every third loan is being sanctioned in digital mode” . The bank’s focus on expanding RAM is consistent with its multi‑year strategy to eventually lift the RAM share to 60% and bring the corporate book down to around 40%, which it believes will improve yields and margins .

What management is watching

In recent calls, management repeatedly stressed three priorities: growing the low‑cost deposit franchise, improving margins, and keeping asset quality pristine. The revamped CASA products – including schemes for youth, women, and senior citizens with free health checks, insurance, and OTT subscriptions – are designed to attract sticky retail deposits . On asset quality, the bank sees no systemic stress even from geopolitical disruptions, and it has already set aside ₹2,045 crore of floating provisions to absorb any hit from the transition to Expected Credit Loss (ECL) accounting in FY28 . The capital position is comfortable, with a CET1 ratio of 14.52% and total CRAR of 18.13% as of June 2026, well above regulatory norms .

All told, PNB’s Q1 report is less about the eye‑popping profit jump and more about the steady grind of cleaning up its balance sheet and re‑engineering its loan mix. If the margin compression reverses as guided, the bank could finally start delivering the sustainable returns that the headline profit numbers have long promised.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation on the financial results for the quarter ended 30.06.2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026