INFORMED.
LIVE

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd.

BSE: MAHLIFE532313ISIN INE813A01018
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Residential, Commercial Projects
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹315.00+7.60 (+2.47%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹408.55 to ₹315.00 (-22.9%). Low ₹294.30, high ₹422.05. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded. Earlier history is omitted pending corporate-action verification.

52W high
₹428.35
52W low
₹288.00
Off 52W high
-26.46%
1M return
-10.36%
3M return
-17.36%
6M return
-6.35%
1Y return
-22.90%
20D avg volume
17,640
50 DMA
₹349.82
200 DMA
₹353.27

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹6,723 Cr
Current price
₹315.00
52W high / low
₹428.35 / ₹288.00
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
22.34
P/B
1.84
EPS (TTM)
₹14.10
Book value / share
₹171.51
ROE
—
ROCE
-0.90%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.18
Net debt
₹565.91 Cr
Interest cover
-2.93
Dividend yield
1.11%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.50
Payout
24.82%
Cash conversion cycle
1,523.9 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
32.42962.13669.62459.1617.5631.979.24167.287.61188.1414.2981.99
71.6015.4153.599.9215.508.6446.2018.498.3518.5640.316.78
104.02977.54723.21469.0833.0640.6155.44185.7715.96206.7054.6088.77
97.41875.09722.45436.8178.3997.0372.04200.8866.33240.0874.82125.12
826.22897.27672.76840.89275.34405.83593.92404.20249.50117.42827.52348.10
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
33.9333.5736.9732.0030.2728.0226.2428.0129.4427.9418.1723.69
5.432.403.341.771.853.952.124.237.016.022.610.33
4.545.045.605.676.516.095.503.974.004.343.823.82
39.5069.1870.8138.8424.9131.1839.5322.8023.3728.4337.2624.88
6.61102.450.7632.27-45.33-56.42-16.60-15.11-50.37-33.38-20.22-36.35
0.000.000.0025.830.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
6.61102.450.7658.10-45.33-56.42-16.60-15.11-50.37-33.38-20.22-36.35
33.1625.455.8820.562.83-9.661.4717.320.029.6612.9010.93
16.3485.5590.12108.8847.9151.2685.09-22.47-14.0112.7471.4850.02
0.774.014.425.432.472.935.49-1.45-0.900.824.623.23
Key metrics
16.58109.899.7065.54-36.97-46.38-8.98-6.91-39.36-23.02-13.79-32.20
51.10%11.40%1.40%14.30%-210.50%-145.10%-97.20%-4.10%-517.20%-12.20%-96.50%-39.30%
50.40%8.90%13.50%23.70%272.80%160.30%920.90%-13.40%-184.10%6.80%500.20%61.00%
0.30%—0.10%—-1.30%—-0.50%—————
84.60%2,909.50%7,147.00%174.50%130.70%-83.00%-35.30%104.00%————
-65.90%66.90%5.90%584.60%442.00%302.40%19.00%-144.90%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
2,1231,178372.27212.09606.61393.55166.25610.94592.83566.19762.15
150.5287.6591.6067.0352.9514.6921.5734.9861.0477.9468.87
2,2741,266463.87279.12659.56408.24187.82645.92653.87644.13831.02
2,1321,335579.33404.31739.83496.06277.71683.09583.25554.31736.65
3,2372,1951,3651,464513.78——————
0.000.000.00————————
136.47127.26111.6384.0779.1783.6075.7182.1773.9866.03—
12.9410.9119.387.3910.916.5110.977.6312.4941.2920.21
20.8523.8717.8113.7312.206.516.997.713.77—4.62
218.33165.74130.90107.59123.7796.3066.75102.5365.3249.12—
142.09-68.72-115.46-125.19-80.27-87.82-89.89-37.1770.6289.8294.37
25.8325.830.000.0067.8096.840.00-134.590.000.000.00
167.92-42.89-115.46-125.19-12.479.02-89.89-171.7670.6289.8294.37
85.057.859.1544.012.8362.436.331.6924.5931.1833.01
300.89298.1761.3598.30102.83161.71-71.45-194.55118.67103.36105.89
14.6314.643.956.346.5610.48-13.96-37.6623.32—0.00
Key metrics
201.71-8.11-78.27-104.0710.6422.04-71.93-156.4286.88131.11119.20
9.50%-0.70%-21.00%-49.10%1.80%5.60%-43.30%-25.60%14.70%23.20%15.60%
14.17%25.30%16.50%46.30%17.00%41.10%-43.00%-31.80%20.00%18.30%13.90%
—-0.90%-3.40%————————
839.32%216.50%75.50%-65.00%54.10%136.70%-72.80%3.10%4.70%-25.70%—
85.98%386.00%-37.60%-4.40%-36.40%326.30%63.30%-263.90%14.80%-2.40%—
—-563.07-556.63————————
—-1.83-8.84————————
—0.180.76————————
—565.911,194————————
—1,523.94,282.4————————
Balance sheet
—8,2956,421————————
—6,6235,168————————
—79.34237.85————————
—228.11138.74————————
—5,1754,462————————
—566.16234.09————————
—26.4825.22————————
—483.96233.19————————
—4,6443,591————————
—645.251,432————————
—645.25514.08————————
—0.00917.66————————
—3,6271,896————————
Cash flow
—-544.93-542.09————————
—-144.88272.70————————
—531.30416.18————————
—18.1414.54————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
15.73331.24550.36272.4611.9725.533.69161.702.06181.872.552.06
231.4065.72110.78128.4745.1032.99100.62101.5861.4119.6641.508.09
247.13396.96661.14400.9357.0758.52104.31263.2863.47201.5344.0510.15
82.36284.00629.19279.3876.04101.4474.89197.0664.18234.9962.6248.68
797.15257.64322.70252.93212.03169.34269.44305.83210.40108.76803.66324.22
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
29.7831.0434.7329.8528.1825.9424.2425.9627.4125.8915.9621.67
5.051.872.721.503.8412.9210.584.237.016.022.620.31
3.814.685.535.616.466.045.453.913.944.293.773.75
32.5932.4865.0631.2722.7129.2235.9621.0823.3326.0234.1922.48
164.77112.9631.95121.55-18.97-42.9229.4266.22-0.71-33.46-18.57-38.53
0.000.000.00-3.600.000.000.00—————
164.77112.9631.95117.95-18.97-42.9229.4266.22-0.71-33.46-18.57-38.53
37.3422.832.3917.085.549.101.4618.490.129.7112.559.70
127.4390.1329.56100.87-24.51-33.8227.9647.73-0.59-23.75-6.02-28.83
5.974.221.455.03-1.26-1.941.803.08-0.04-1.53-0.39-1.86
Key metrics
173.63119.5140.20125.06-8.67-23.9645.4574.3610.24-23.15-12.18-34.47
1,103.80%36.10%7.30%45.90%-72.40%-93.90%1,231.70%46.00%497.10%-12.70%-477.60%-1,673.30%
810.10%27.20%5.40%37.00%-204.80%-132.50%757.70%29.50%-28.60%-13.10%-236.10%-1,399.50%
5.30%—1.10%—-0.50%—1.60%—————
31.40%1,197.50%14,814.90%68.50%481.10%-86.00%44.70%7,749.50%————
619.90%366.50%5.70%111.30%-4,054.20%-42.40%564.50%265.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
1,170860.32349.3218.69471.91252.8189.64439.88486.03475.00680.55
536.37317.34283.27104.74156.2153.6946.7580.8168.8182.2272.65
1,7061,178632.59123.43628.12306.50136.39520.69554.84557.22753.20
1,2751,086571.12216.45601.93388.12206.06513.21470.26478.29682.65
1,630957.00894.431,386415.24——————
0.000.000.00————————
125.40118.70103.5075.9269.2272.5565.3171.6266.3459.58—
11.1420.9827.847.028.514.743.671.845.4835.4131.97
19.6323.6417.5912.549.666.186.657.263.063.96—
161.40148.26123.1695.7799.3075.4449.1176.2139.1234.66—
431.2391.6161.47-93.0226.19-81.62-69.677.4884.5878.9370.55
-3.60-3.600.0022.91124.37104.12—-237.31———
427.6388.0161.47-70.11150.5622.50-69.67-229.8384.5878.9370.55
79.6415.9110.1231.290.6920.3917.423.8225.9925.8121.61
347.9972.1051.35-38.82151.2542.89-52.25-226.0158.5953.1248.94
16.673.543.31-2.519.782.78-10.17-44.0111.41—11.92
Key metrics
458.40132.63106.90-50.55168.7333.42-59.35-220.7393.12118.30102.52
39.19%15.40%30.60%-270.50%35.80%13.20%-66.20%-50.20%19.20%24.90%15.10%
29.75%8.40%14.70%-207.70%32.10%17.00%-58.30%-51.40%12.10%11.20%7.20%
—3.50%3.60%————————
476.56%146.30%1,769.00%-96.00%86.70%182.00%-79.60%-9.50%2.30%-30.20%—
1,904.55%40.40%232.30%-125.70%252.60%182.10%76.90%-485.70%10.30%8.50%—
—-267.73-111.39————————
—-3.57-1.89————————
—0.200.92————————
—588.451,198————————
—1,402.53,881.5————————
Balance sheet
—6,9215,827————————
—4,6094,451————————
—36.55233.72————————
—184.30126.26————————
—3,5003,795————————
——204.73————————
—25.6624.72————————
—378.60206.46————————
—3,8393,339————————
—625.001,431————————
—625.00513.83————————
—0.00917.66————————
—3,0611,556————————
Cash flow
—-257.21-96.88————————
—-482.39-175.44————————
—542.43421.18————————
—10.5214.51————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+22.16%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+57.19%
Profit CAGR 3Y
-21.88%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+476.56%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+1,904.55%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+24.77%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+47.94%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+42.60%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+839.32%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+85.98%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
52.40%
Quarter30 Sep 2026September 2026June 2026December 2025
Promoter %52.40%52.40%52.41%52.41%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITEDPromoter52.40%52.40%0.00%
SBI ELSS TAX SAVER FUND AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSPublic6.54%6.54%0.00%
KOTAK LARGE CAP FUND AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSPublic4.92%4.92%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND A/C AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSPublic3.53%3.53%0.00%
BANDHAN MULTI CAP FUND AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSPublic2.92%2.92%0.00%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FUND A/C AXIS SMALL CAP FUNDPublic2.01%2.01%0.00%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDPublic1.57%1.57%0.00%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AND ITS SHAREHOLDERS’ SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTPublic1.33%1.33%0.00%
Mahindra Investment Company Mauritius Ltd (Formerly known as Mahindra-BT Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
BANKSPublic0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Private Limited (formerly known as Mahindra Asset Management Company Private Limited)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mahindra Agri Solutions Limited (Formerly known as Mahindra Shubhlabh Services Limited)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Martial Solren Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mahindra Accelo Limited (Formerly known as Mahindra Intertrade Limited)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Holiday Club Resorts OyPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
DLF LIMITED1,78,037719.2538.986.40%-29.29% TTM+6.62% TTM-7.08%
Lodha Developers Limited1,11,9371,120.0025.7218.00%+20.85% TTM+30.60% TTM-8.38%
The Phoenix Mills Ltd.74,0912,071.4544.2811.80%+12.86% TTM+19.04% TTM+17.13%
Prestige Estates Projects Limited67,9711,578.0553.7213.00%+67.46% TTM+103.62% TTM-9.58%
OBEROI REALTY LIMITED61,9381,703.4523.5416.70%+16.64% TTM+17.82% TTM-4.40%
Godrej Properties Limited52,3941,739.3539.2712.00%+49.99% TTM-13.26% TTM-24.13%
Brigade Enterprises Limited17,657541.2021.229.90%-4.37% TTM+2.36% TTM-29.23%
Anant Raj Limited16,572460.5027.6810.40%+12.31% TTM+21.36% TTM-28.62%
Horizon Industrial Parks Limited12,84344.55—————
Sobha Limited12,6871,186.4566.417.60%+9.57% TTM+28.50% TTM-26.67%
ADITYA BIRLA REAL ESTATE LIMITED11,8611,061.9016.98-4.80%-26.16% TTM+413.97% TTM-42.89%
Sri Lotus Developers and Realty Limited11,331231.8537.1016.70%——+30.55%
SIGNATUREGLOBAL (INDIA) LIMITED9,954707.509.5436.30%-22.98% TTM+709.93% TTM-34.25%
Max Estates Limited8,424515.00695.541.20%+16.57% TTM-69.99% TTM+7.89%
EMBASSY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED7,22251.93-6.80-2.20%-54.57% TTM-514.70% TTM-43.97%
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd.6,723315.0022.34-0.90%+839.32% TTM+85.98% TTM-22.90%
GANESH HOUSING LIMITED5,278632.9523.5717.80%-29.50% TTM-57.50% TTM-24.55%
Kalpataru Limited4,947240.25182.432.40%——-36.32%
Puravankara Limited4,775201.3517.2235.70%+119.51% TTM+194.89% TTM-24.56%
VALOR ESTATE LIMITED4,66485.98389.584.40%-54.40% TTM+113.15% TTM-41.85%
Keystone Realtors Limited4,546359.9034.715.30%——-35.90%
MAN INFRACONSTRUCTION LIMITED4,331107.3019.6311.80%-9.75% TTM-26.33% TTM-25.90%
Sunteck Realty Ltd4,306293.2519.696.70%+47.87% TTM+24.77% TTM-36.07%
Kolte-Patil Developers Ltd4,167469.9029.28-0.80%+37.11% TTM+120.28% TTM+8.63%
KESAR INDIA LIMITED3,9201,205.00—16.60%——+41.76%

Some figures use IPO-document inputs. Growth periods are shown per value; FY means annual.

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 3.50003 Jul 20263 Jul 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.800018 Jul 202518 Jul 2025—
Right Issue of Equity Shares23 May 202523 May 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.650012 Jul 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Mahindra Lifespace Q1 FY27 Revenue Surges 30x to Rs 962 Crore

Mahindra Lifespace Developers, the real estate arm of the Mahindra Group that builds homes and industrial towns across India’s top cities, reported its unaudited consolidated results for the first quarter of FY27 (April–June 2026). Revenue from operations leapt to Rs 962.13 crore — a 30-fold jump from the Rs 31.97 crore recorded in the same quarter a year ago . The quarter delivered a consolidated profit after tax of Rs 85.55 crore, recovering from a pre-tax loss in the comparable period .

The Revenue Spike: Two Occupancy Certificates Arrived Right After March 31

The dramatic top-line recovery is not a surprise; it was flagged by management on the Q4 FY26 earnings call in April 2026. Mahindra Lifespace follows the Completed Contracts Method under Ind AS 115, which means revenue — and profit — from a residential project is recognised only when the builder receives the Occupation Certificate (OC) and hands over possession, not as construction progresses .

CFO Sriram Kumar had told analysts that two OCs that arrived just after the March 31 year-end cut-off would be booked in Q1 FY27. “Eden Phase 2, we received the OC on 1st of April. So, we couldn't recognise obviously the revenues by 31st March, so that is already in the bag. Similarly, Luminare in NCR — that OC we actually received on 31st of March but we couldn't send the demand letters on time. So, again, that will come to be recognised in Q1 of FY27,” he had said . The Q1 revenue figure — Rs 962.13 crore — reflects these catch-up completions, making Q1 FY26’s Rs 31.97 crore an unusually low base for comparison .

QuarterConsolidated Revenue from Operations (Rs crore)
Q1 FY25188.14
Q2 FY257.61
Q3 FY25167.28
Q4 FY259.24
Q1 FY2631.97
Q2 FY2617.56
Q3 FY26459.16
Q4 FY26669.62
Q1 FY27962.13

The table underscores the lumpiness inherent in the Completed Contracts Model. A quarter can swing from Rs 7.6 crore to Rs 962 crore based purely on the timing of OC receipts, not on underlying sales momentum .

Joint Venture Income Dries Up: The One-Off Gains Are Behind

While the top line and own-project profitability surged, the line that had propped up the bottom line in earlier quarters — “Share of profit of joint ventures and associates” — fell off a cliff. The company booked only Rs 8.55 crore from JVs and associates in Q1 FY27, a 91% drop from Rs 98.02 crore in Q1 FY26 .

This normalisation was expected. In the previous financial year (FY26), the JV/associate income line contained material one-off gains that inflated the figure. Notes to the FY26 annual accounts disclose that Mahindra Industrial Park Private Limited (MIPPL) modified the terms of its non-convertible debentures, resulting in an exceptional gain of Rs 24.52 crore (net of tax) . Separately, Mahindra World City Jaipur Limited redeemed its NCDs at a mutually agreed price, yielding a one-time gain of Rs 18.66 crore (net of tax) . Both were routed through the JV/associate profit share line.

Where the Profit Is Coming From Now: Own Projects Start Delivering

The Q1 FY27 P&L shows a structural shift. The company’s own operations — that is, profit before share of JVs and associates — swung from a loss of Rs 56.42 crore in Q1 FY26 to a profit of Rs 102.45 crore in Q1 FY27 . This was driven by the completion of Eden Phase 2 and Luminare, both of which had material unsold inventory in earlier quarters .

Component (Rs crore)Q1 FY26Q1 FY27
Profit/(loss) before JV share & tax-56.42102.45
Share of JV & associate profit98.028.55
Profit before tax41.6111.00
Profit after tax51.2685.55

The table makes the pivot clear: in Q1 FY26, JV income bailed out an operating loss; in Q1 FY27, the company’s own projects generated all the profit and then some, with JV contributions becoming a minor top-up .

The Delivery Pipeline For FY27: Eight OCs Planned

Management has guided for eight occupancy certificates in FY27. Two — Eden Phase 2 and Luminare — were already in hand and recognised in this Q1. That leaves six more completions planned through the rest of the year: four in the premium segment and two in the affordable segment .

MD & CEO Amit Sinha had said on the Q4 FY26 call: “We have 8 OCs planned for this year. 2 of them have already happened… and the 6 remaining will happen. Of the 6, 2 are on the affordable, 4 are — including the 2 that we have got in — in the premium segment. So, 4 premium, 2 affordable and 2 already premium received. It should give a healthy growth over the current year portfolio” .

The Q1 result bears the mark of that plan beginning to unfold. But with JV income normalising, the sustainability of quarterly profits now depends squarely on whether the remaining six OCs — and the fresh pre-sales and launches behind them — arrive on schedule.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Financials for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026, attached herewith
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Apr 2026