INFORMED.
LIVE

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited

BSE: KALYANKJIL543278ISIN INE303R01014
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Gems, Jewellery And Watches
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹530.00+22.00 (+4.33%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹522.80 to ₹530.00 (+1.4%). Low ₹330.90, high ₹634.40. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹649.00
52W low
₹327.15
Off 52W high
-18.34%
1M return
-4.85%
3M return
-6.69%
6M return
+27.56%
1Y return
+1.38%
20D avg volume
3,39,665
50 DMA
₹566.79
200 DMA
₹466.46

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹54,736 Cr
Current price
₹530.00
52W high / low
₹649.00 / ₹327.15
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
38.14
P/B
8.68
EPS (TTM)
₹13.89
Book value / share
₹61.09
ROE
—
ROCE
27.40%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.08
Net debt
₹217.05 Cr
Interest cover
5.16
Dividend yield
0.47%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.50
Payout
18.00%
Cash conversion cycle
119.2 days

Financials

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
10,58910,27510,3437,8567,2686,1827,2876,0655,5354,5355,2234,415
55.7446.1664.1851.4146.2740.8231.3125.9922.1628.8020.1313.13
10,64510,32110,4087,9077,3156,2227,3186,0915,5584,5645,2434,428
10,1809,7829,8067,5576,9625,9727,0255,9145,3204,3805,0054,250
9,10010,9919,2388,0096,9945,8736,3535,3744,8364,5024,8523,952
92.9684.72192.0640.7165.0275.41——————
315.42265.72247.10217.93209.56203.54192.62169.81172.43159.84156.10148.99
108.40129.98104.3494.94103.6196.3087.6290.3285.2277.8181.6681.70
115.04113.05108.88103.2197.7193.3388.9684.9775.4773.5669.7366.94
315.89320.48360.15301.63290.56247.15268.32—————
464.82538.82601.44350.26352.97250.60293.56177.95237.49183.67238.55178.14
0.000.00-41.500.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
464.82538.82559.94350.26352.97250.60293.56177.95237.49183.67238.55178.14
116.15129.32143.6489.7588.8963.0074.8847.6259.9346.1758.1843.27
348.67409.50416.30260.51264.08187.60218.68130.33177.56137.49180.37134.87
3.383.974.032.522.561.822.121.271.731.341.751.31
Key metrics
688.26781.85773.16548.41554.29440.23470.14353.24398.18335.04389.94326.78
6.50%7.60%7.50%7.00%7.60%7.10%6.50%5.80%7.20%7.40%7.50%7.40%
3.30%4.00%4.00%3.30%3.60%3.00%3.00%2.10%3.20%3.00%3.50%3.10%
—8.20%—6.40%—5.50%——————
45.70%66.20%41.90%29.50%31.30%36.30%39.50%37.40%————
32.00%118.30%90.40%99.90%48.70%36.40%21.20%-3.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Income statement
39,06335,74325,04518,54814,07110,8188,573
217.49208.02144.6073.7137.8938.2945.37
39,28135,95125,19018,62214,10910,8568,619
37,32534,10724,23017,83313,50510,5578,579
37,33935,23222,25717,07013,1049,7097,482
410.45382.51254.27————
1,046940.31738.63606.37440.57354.27331.53
437.66432.87359.46323.24302.56322.36375.42
440.18422.86342.72274.30244.58231.58224.90
1,2981,2731,028————
1,9551,843959.60788.83604.77298.8639.36
-41.50-41.500.000.00-33.250.000.00
1,9141,802959.60788.83571.52298.8639.36
478.86451.60245.43192.54139.5974.8345.43
1,4351,350714.17596.28431.93224.03-6.07
13.9013.086.935.804.202.18-0.07
Key metrics
2,7922,6581,6621,3861,119852.80639.68
7.15%7.40%6.60%7.50%7.90%7.90%7.50%
3.67%3.80%2.90%3.20%3.10%2.10%-0.10%
—27.40%20.90%————
45.75%42.70%35.00%31.80%30.10%26.20%—
79.22%89.10%19.80%38.10%92.80%3,790.80%—
—911.41781.93————
—0.981.69————
—0.080.20————
—217.05579.37————
—119.2112.6————
Balance sheet
—20,71715,126————
—16,33111,399————
—306.60370.33————
—866.55399.92————
—14,1759,681————
—149.26117.02————
—1,4981,306————
—3,3602,350————
—12,5688,811————
—523.65949.70————
—523.65949.70————
—0.000.00————
—6,3094,804————
Cash flow
—1,3181,209————
—-117.51-176.55————
—-1,264-840.24————
—406.11427.47————
MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
9,0268,9949,0486,8436,1425,3506,3935,2274,6873,8764,5123,754
72.2352.0574.3556.9252.1242.3634.8927.6925.0225.7622.6014.33
9,0989,0469,1226,9006,1945,3936,4275,2544,7123,9014,5343,769
8,6668,5518,5396,5485,8505,1436,1365,0874,4893,7254,3083,600
8,3089,8607,9166,8945,8984,9935,5354,5884,0543,7314,1243,394
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——————
277.11230.20209.55186.74180.37174.69166.69148.58148.48133.99135.03128.20
62.8183.4368.6265.0072.3668.5758.4562.5860.0857.8859.8962.72
77.3677.4776.9272.3169.6567.8861.0561.2156.0154.7153.0450.68
236.38272.95283.39235.91221.90194.44——————
432.09495.35582.58351.70344.28249.41291.90167.06223.88176.30225.93168.18
0.000.00-41.500.000.000.00——————
432.09495.35541.08351.70344.28249.41291.90167.06223.88176.30225.93168.18
110.77129.70140.2689.5287.8064.0573.9446.8158.7944.9757.6542.65
321.32365.65400.81262.18256.48185.37217.96120.26165.09131.34168.29125.53
3.113.543.882.542.481.802.111.171.601.281.631.22
Key metrics
572.26656.25686.62489.01486.29385.86411.40290.85339.97288.89338.86281.58
6.30%7.30%7.60%7.10%7.90%7.20%6.40%5.60%7.30%7.50%7.50%7.50%
3.60%4.10%4.40%3.80%4.20%3.50%3.40%2.30%3.50%3.40%3.70%3.30%
—7.60%—6.30%—5.20%——————
46.90%68.10%41.50%30.90%31.00%38.10%41.70%39.20%————
25.30%97.30%83.90%118.00%55.40%41.10%29.50%-4.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21
Income statement
33,91031,02721,63915,78311,5849,0567,326
255.55235.44148.5576.4842.6342.4552.87
34,16631,26321,78715,85911,6279,0997,378
32,30429,48920,85515,11511,0688,8097,191
32,97830,56719,17014,51110,8198,1476,607
0.000.000.00————
903.60806.86638.67518.34371.15297.36—
279.86289.42249.68241.65234.32263.60316.07
304.06296.35246.15206.38183.06180.52—
1,0291,014838.92———329.83
1,8621,774932.26744.12558.33289.86187.49
-41.50-41.500.00—-33.25——
1,8201,732932.26744.12525.08289.86187.49
470.25447.29243.58190.06135.2775.6949.25
1,3501,285688.68554.06389.81214.17138.23
13.0712.456.685.383.782.081.63
Key metrics
2,4042,3181,4281,192942.46733.98503.56
7.09%7.50%6.60%7.60%8.10%8.10%6.90%
3.98%4.10%3.20%3.50%3.40%2.40%1.90%
—26.40%19.50%————
46.72%43.40%37.10%36.20%27.90%23.60%—
73.06%86.60%24.30%42.10%82.00%54.90%—
—1,265628.84————
—1.241.41————
—0.050.18————
—113.80613.16————
—98.7101.8————
Balance sheet
—17,05512,709————
—12,2968,790————
—202.96267.62————
—724.63331.32————
—10,6877,568————
—54.2577.81————
—1,2301,119————
—3,0201,869————
—9,4096,640————
—316.76880.78————
—316.76880.78————
—0.000.00————
—6,1214,777————
Cash flow
—1,587973.30————
—-481.45-293.15————
—-1,170-513.01————
—321.96344.46————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+38.88%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+33.47%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+48.83%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+56.20%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+46.72%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+73.06%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+36.44%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+33.05%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+46.22%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+45.75%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+79.22%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
62.85%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %62.85%62.86%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Kalyanaraman T SPromoter22.37%22.37%0.00%
T K RameshPromoter18.02%18.02%0.00%
Seetharam T KPromoter18.02%18.02%0.00%
Motilal Oswal Midcap FundPublic8.49%9.17%-0.68%
Kjg Consulting Private LimitedPromoter Group2.35%2.35%0.00%
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiPublic1.68%——
Franklin India Mid Cap FundPublic1.45%——
Sundaram Mutual Fund A/C Sundaram Mid Cap FundPublic1.26%1.33%-0.07%
Karthik RamaniPromoter Group1.20%1.20%0.00%
New World Fund IncPublic1.03%——
Smallcap World Fund, IncPublic1.00%——
Radhika Thrikur KalyanaramanPromoter Group0.71%0.71%0.00%
T B SeetharamjiPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
Dhanya ManojPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
Hariharan DivyaPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Titan Company Limited4,21,6984,750.0073.2138.40%+45.05% TTM+55.12% TTM+24.58%
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited54,736530.0038.1427.40%+45.75% TTM+79.22% TTM+1.38%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited20,466365.65—————
PC JEWELLER LIMITED15,41815.8117.3110.30%+29.27% TTM+45.80% TTM+31.09%
Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited14,375928.1535.4536.00%+73.01% TTM+118.85% TTM+158.54%
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited S13,3644,299.5034.0934.70%+78.15% TTM+113.25% TTM+41.38%
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited10,569691.35103.948.10%——-2.80%
P N GADGIL JEWELLERS LIMITED8,562581.6517.5630.50%+50.66% TTM+64.36% TTM-12.63%
ETHOS LIMITED7,3282,738.8069.288.40%+30.42% TTM+14.34% TTM-7.78%
Timex Group India Ltd S6,779671.5066.0365.20%+44.15% TTM+83.08% TTM+81.63%
Senco Gold Limited5,100311.158.9333.80%+41.91% TTM+168.38% TTM-6.79%
KDDL Ltd4,7583,868.8031.6710.40%+32.48% TTM+4.32% TTM+52.02%
Goldiam International Ltd.4,651308.9522.0520.30%+27.01% TTM+63.93% TTM+12.00%
D P ABHUSHAN LIMITED S4,4241,938.0018.4445.90%+30.80% TTM+93.38% TTM+28.55%
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited4,049606.7520.6135.60%+24.14% TTM+110.34% TTM+227.53%
SHRINGAR HOUSE OF MANGALSUTRA LIMITED S2,809291.2523.2123.30%——+26.52%
Vaibhav Global Ltd2,690160.309.6415.30%+9.61% TTM+52.41% TTM-41.53%
SHANTI GOLD INTERNATIONAL LIMITED2,089272.20—————
Deepa Jewellers Limited S2,058213.00—————
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited S2,008633.4021.1318.60%———
Khazanchi Jewellers Limited S1,757709.90—39.50%——+3.55%
Motisons Jewellers Limited S1,70214.9625.3618.00%+10.73% TTM+48.70% TTM-8.78%
RENAISSANCE GLOBAL LIMITED1,534142.7514.039.10%+41.39% TTM+68.44% TTM+4.96%
Rajesh Exports Ltd. S1,48550.3055.273.70%+17.58% TTM-3.03% TTM-72.32%
Shankesh Jewellers Limited S1,37898.13—————

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.500011 Sep 202612 Sep 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.50004 Sep 20255 Sep 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.20009 Aug 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Kalyan Jewellers Q1 FY27 Revenue Grows ~38%, India Same-Store Sales Up 28% Amid Adhik Maas

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd released its quarterly business update for the first quarter of FY2027 (ended June 30, 2026), reporting a consolidated revenue jump of approximately 38% year-on-year (excluding bullion sales). The growth was led by robust India operations, which clocked a same-store-sales increase of about 28% even though a full 28‑day Adhik Maas period – a once‑in‑three‑years lull for weddings – fell entirely within the quarter. The update also highlighted a newly launched gold‑recirculation campaign that lifted recycled gold to over 46% of revenue, rapid expansion of the Candere platform, and continued store additions.

In a Nutshell: What Kalyan Jewellers Does

Kalyan Jewellers is a major Indian jewellery retailer that sells gold, diamond, and precious‑stone ornaments through a network of showrooms. It operates company‑owned stores as well as a large franchisee‑owned company‑operated (FOCO) model, and has a growing international presence in the Middle East, the US, and the UK. Its digital‑first platform, Candere, focuses on lightweight lifestyle jewellery. The company earns by marking up precious metals and stones, charging making fees, and running gold savings schemes.

India: Strong SSSG Despite a Pause in Wedding Demand

The company’s India operations saw revenue growth in excess of 38% compared to Q1 FY2026. Even with the Adhik Maas period – when wedding‑related purchases pause in parts of the country – same‑store‑sales growth (SSSG) came in at approximately 28%.

This is a slight deceleration from the 47% India SSSG recorded in Q4 FY2026 (South 29%, Non‑South 62%) , but it remains well above the 15–16% run‑rate seen in South‑India company‑owned stores in earlier quarters . Management has previously noted that SSSGs have “always been, what, 20%‑30%” over the last 2‑3 years, while their long‑term planning assumption is only 10% . The Q1 performance therefore underscores continued strong momentum, with the Adhik Maas impact partly offset by broad‑based demand across key markets.

‘Shine with India’ Campaign Pushes Recycled Gold to 46% of Revenue

Launched in the second half of May 2026, the ‘Shine with India’ initiative aims to increase the share of recycled gold and reduce dependence on imported metal. The campaign has been “well received by our customers,” helping lift recycled gold as a percentage of revenue to over 46% in Q1, and to more than 55% in the month of June alone.

The financial implications are not yet quantified. The company’s investor communications up to May 2026 do not mention the campaign, and no commentary is available on how a higher recycled‑gold share might affect cost of goods sold or gross margins . Historically, margins have been driven by product mix (studded vs. plain gold), procurement efficiencies, FOCO revenue share, and operating leverage . The new campaign could further improve procurement costs, but this remains to be seen when the full financial results are released.

International: Middle East Grows ~30%, Geopolitical Bumps Contained

International operations – which contributed about 14% of consolidated revenue in the quarter – grew approximately 35% year‑on‑year. Within that, the Middle East revenue grew roughly 30%, predominantly through same‑store sales, although footfalls in April were affected by geopolitical tensions in the region.

For context, the Middle East business posted revenue of ₹1,074 crore in Q4 FY2026 (up 37% YoY) with an SSSG of ~34% . The region has been consistently strong, and the company continues to explore a large‑scale franchisee partnership with Arab investors, having temporarily converted four FOCO showrooms to company‑owned to facilitate the discussions . The US and UK remain small pilots (2 and 1 showroom respectively) with no separate financial metrics disclosed.

Candere: 112% Revenue Growth and a Turn to Profitability

The digital‑first jewellery platform Candere recorded revenue growth of approximately 112% compared to Q1 FY2026. The business turned PAT‑positive in the second half of FY2026 and posted a profit of ₹3 crore in Q4 FY2026 on revenue of ₹131 crore . Candere’s gross margins are in the mid‑30s because its studded‑jewellery mix exceeds 70% . The company added 5 Candere showrooms in Q1, taking the total to 129, and plans to open 50‑55 more during FY2027 .

Store Network and Balance‑Sheet Strength Support Ambitious Expansion

The quarter saw 12 new Kalyan showrooms and 5 Candere showrooms launch in India. As of June 30, 2026, the network stood at 524 outlets:

FormatShowrooms
Kalyan India354
Kalyan Middle East38
Kalyan USA2
Kalyan UK1
Candere129
Total524

Key Things to Watch

  • Full financials: The update provides only revenue‑side numbers. Margins, profitability, and the exact revenue base will be known when the board approves the quarterly results.
  • Recycled gold margin impact: The ‘Shine with India’ campaign has clearly lifted the recycled share quickly, but its effect on gross margin and working capital will be a critical metric when detailed numbers arrive.
  • SSSG trajectory: With a 28% SSSG in a seasonally soft quarter, the upcoming festive season will test whether the exceptional momentum of the past two years can be sustained or begins to gravitate towards management’s 10% long‑term expectation.
  • Middle East FOCO conversion: Any progress on franchisee partnerships with Arab investors could accelerate the international rollout without straining capital, as indicated by management in May 2026 .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Financial statement analysis
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  7. 7 Investor presentation, Nov 2025
  8. 8 Annual report, Aug 2025
  9. 9 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  10. 10 Q1 Update FY 2026-27
  11. 11 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd - 543278 - Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended December 31, 2025
  12. 12 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd - 543278 - Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend
  13. 13 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd - 543278 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
  14. 14 Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd - 543278 - Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A