INFORMED.
LIVE

BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited

BSE: BLUESTONE544484ISIN INE304W01038
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Gems, Jewellery And Watches
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹691.35+18.95 (+2.82%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹711.25 to ₹691.35 (-2.8%). Low ₹401.80, high ₹876.15. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹970.55
52W low
₹400.40
Off 52W high
-28.77%
1M return
-12.55%
3M return
-19.33%
6M return
+36.68%
1Y return
-2.80%
20D avg volume
42,031
50 DMA
₹796.52
200 DMA
₹608.81

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹10,569 Cr
Current price
₹691.35
52W high / low
₹970.55 / ₹400.40
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
103.94
P/B
5.75
EPS (TTM)
₹6.65
Book value / share
₹120.18
ROE
—
ROCE
8.10%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.41
Net debt
₹636.80 Cr
Interest cover
1.09
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
377.4 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
745.03736.85681.47748.65513.63492.68—
24.3814.9715.0910.7711.6612.06—
769.41751.81696.56759.41525.28504.74—
772.38744.82664.02688.95575.84538.45—
588.02712.00719.70627.10439.98417.57—
5.204.764.742.691.673.65—
70.5875.8974.0773.3672.0962.92—
58.3855.3752.5352.5952.4152.87—
63.8760.4555.7554.0151.4848.68—
109.41116.7198.5599.9389.4783.56—
-2.976.9932.5470.46-50.56-33.71—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
-2.976.9932.5470.46-50.56-33.71—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
-4.375.9631.1868.85-52.10-34.74—
-0.210.462.054.55-3.73-9.86—
Key metrics
119.28122.81140.82177.0653.3367.84—
16.00%16.70%20.70%23.70%10.40%13.80%—
-0.60%0.80%4.60%9.20%-10.10%-7.10%—
1.90%—3.00%—0.10%——
45.10%49.60%—————
91.60%117.20%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
2,9122,436—
65.2149.58—
2,9772,486—
2,8702,467—
2,6472,204—
17.3912.75—
293.90282.44—
218.87210.41—
234.08209.93—
424.60371.51—
107.0218.73—
0.000.00—
107.0218.73—
0.000.00—
101.6213.18—
6.851.10—
Key metrics
559.97439.07—
19.23%18.00%—
3.49%0.50%—
—8.10%—
—-297.75—
—-15.11—
—0.41—
—636.80—
—377.4—
Balance sheet
—4,961—
—3,561—
—107.52—
—7.54—
—2,672—
—24.95—
—1,132—
—160.38—
—2,127—
—744.32—
—543.26—
—201.06—
—1,803—
Cash flow
—-199.09—
—-239.29—
—497.13—
—98.66—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
738.09733.19687.66747.90513.09492.58—
24.4814.8115.0310.7411.5211.89—
762.57748.01702.69758.64524.62504.46—
760.83736.87666.25687.18573.73537.25—
567.85712.00719.65627.09439.97417.57—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
67.8573.8272.4972.4671.3762.38—
57.6354.7452.1652.3652.2352.77—
62.2559.1454.9353.5751.1448.49—
104.92114.0896.6799.0588.7883.25—
1.7511.1436.4471.45-49.11-32.79—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
1.7511.1436.4471.45-49.11-32.79—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
1.7511.1436.4471.45-49.11-32.79—
0.110.732.404.72-3.52-9.31—
Key metrics
121.63125.02143.53177.3854.2668.47—
16.50%17.10%20.90%23.70%10.60%13.90%—
0.20%1.50%5.30%9.60%-9.60%-6.70%—
2.00%—3.10%—0.10%——
43.90%48.80%—————
103.60%134.00%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
2,9072,441—
65.0649.18—
2,9722,490—
2,8512,464—
2,6272,204—
0.000.00—
286.62278.69—
216.89209.52—
229.89208.12—
414.72367.75—
120.7826.00—
0.000.00—
120.7826.00—
0.000.00—
120.7826.00—
7.962.18—
Key metrics
567.56443.64—
19.52%18.20%—
4.16%1.10%—
—8.30%—
—-269.29—
—-6.67—
—0.41—
—648.24—
—374.3—
Balance sheet
—4,949—
—3,528—
—96.08—
—7.50—
—2,652—
—23.79—
—1,107—
—155.94—
—2,120—
—744.32—
—543.26—
—201.06—
—1,818—
Cash flow
—-173.51—
—-272.05—
—498.59—
—95.78—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
16.20%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %16.20%16.24%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
GAURAV SINGH KUSHWAHAPromoter16.01%16.05%-0.04%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA MULPublic7.57%6.53%+1.04%
ACCEL INDIA III (MAURITIUS) LTDPublic6.23%8.08%-1.85%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic4.20%4.40%-0.20%
MIH INVESTMENTS ONE B.V.Public3.98%3.99%-0.01%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic3.21%3.22%-0.01%
SUNIL KANT MUNJALPublic3.14%3.65%-0.51%
IE VENTURE INVESTMENT FUND IIPublic2.69%2.70%-0.01%
PEAK XV PARTNERS GROWTH INVESTMENTS IVPublic2.67%2.67%0.00%
ACCEL INDIA VII (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDPublic2.47%2.47%0.00%
MIRAE ASSET FLEXI CAP FUNDPublic2.45%——
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDPublic2.32%2.32%0.00%
KALAARI CAPITAL PARTNERS II LLCPublic2.32%2.32%0.00%
ACCESS INDIA CAPITALPublic1.92%1.92%0.00%
PRATITHI GROWTH FUND I-LVFPublic1.90%1.90%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Titan Company Limited4,21,6984,750.0073.2138.40%+45.05% TTM+55.12% TTM+24.58%
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited54,736530.0038.1427.40%+45.75% TTM+79.22% TTM+1.38%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited20,466365.65—————
PC JEWELLER LIMITED15,41815.8117.3110.30%+29.27% TTM+45.80% TTM+31.09%
Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited14,375928.1535.4536.00%+73.01% TTM+118.85% TTM+158.54%
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited S13,3644,299.5034.0934.70%+78.15% TTM+113.25% TTM+41.38%
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited10,569691.35103.948.10%——-2.80%
P N GADGIL JEWELLERS LIMITED8,562581.6517.5630.50%+50.66% TTM+64.36% TTM-12.63%
ETHOS LIMITED7,3282,738.8069.288.40%+30.42% TTM+14.34% TTM-7.78%
Timex Group India Ltd S6,779671.5066.0365.20%+44.15% TTM+83.08% TTM+81.63%
Senco Gold Limited5,100311.158.9333.80%+41.91% TTM+168.38% TTM-6.79%
KDDL Ltd4,7583,868.8031.6710.40%+32.48% TTM+4.32% TTM+52.02%
Goldiam International Ltd.4,651308.9522.0520.30%+27.01% TTM+63.93% TTM+12.00%
D P ABHUSHAN LIMITED S4,4241,938.0018.4445.90%+30.80% TTM+93.38% TTM+28.55%
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited4,049606.7520.6135.60%+24.14% TTM+110.34% TTM+227.53%
SHRINGAR HOUSE OF MANGALSUTRA LIMITED S2,809291.2523.2123.30%——+26.52%
Vaibhav Global Ltd2,690160.309.6415.30%+9.61% TTM+52.41% TTM-41.53%
SHANTI GOLD INTERNATIONAL LIMITED2,089272.20—————
Deepa Jewellers Limited S2,058213.00—————
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited S2,008633.4021.1318.60%———
Khazanchi Jewellers Limited S1,757709.90—39.50%——+3.55%
Motisons Jewellers Limited S1,70214.9625.3618.00%+10.73% TTM+48.70% TTM-8.78%
RENAISSANCE GLOBAL LIMITED1,534142.7514.039.10%+41.39% TTM+68.44% TTM+4.96%
Rajesh Exports Ltd. S1,48550.3055.273.70%+17.58% TTM-3.03% TTM-72.32%
Shankesh Jewellers Limited S1,37898.13—————

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

BlueStone Q1 Revenue Surges 49%, Same-Store Sales Hit 39%

BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd sells design-led jewellery through an omnichannel model—online discovery plus 352 physical stores—and is India’s second-largest digital-first omnichannel jeweller after Titan’s CaratLane. On July 20, 2026, the company released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, showing standalone revenue jumped 48.8% year-on-year to ₹733.19 crore, same-store sales growth (SSSG) accelerated to 39%, and margins expanded sharply. The numbers confirm that BlueStone’s strategy of using digital demand to guide store openings, combined with a design-first product mix that shuns low-margin commodity jewellery, is now driving both top-line and bottom-line gains.

Q1 FY27: Financial Snapshot

BlueStone’s quarterly performance shows broad-based acceleration, with revenue growth outpacing even the elevated exit rate from Q4 FY26. Profitability improved materially on both a reported and a pre-Ind AS basis, as operating leverage kicked in.

Metric (Standalone, ₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoY Change
Revenue733.19687.66492.58+48.8%
Reported EBITDA110.20128.4956.58+94.8%
Reported EBITDA Margin15.0%18.7%11.5%+354 bps
Pre-Ind AS EBITDA (excl. inventory gain)54.7750.9423.35+134.6%
Pre-Ind AS EBITDA Margin (excl. inventory gain)7.5%7.4%4.7%+273 bps
Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)39.0%~34%18.4%—

The topline growth of nearly 49% is the highest quarterly growth rate since at least Q1 FY26, and it comes on top of the strong 49.1% growth recorded in Q4 FY26 . Even more importantly, the core Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin (excluding volatile inventory gains) expanded significantly year-on-year, from 4.7% to 7.5%, showing that the revenue growth is flowing through to the bottom line. The company also reported an inventory gain of ₹24.85 crore during the quarter, which lifted reported EBITDA, but management stresses the ex-inventory gain metric as the true measure of operating performance .

Omnichannel Expansion: 352 Stores, 50% in Tier‑2 & 3 Cities

BlueStone added 12 stores sequentially to end June 2026 at 352 outlets across 139 towns, with about half of all stores located in Tier‑2 and Tier‑3 cities . The network has been growing at a deliberate pace: after adding 65 stores in FY26, CFO Rumit Dugar had guided for roughly a 20% annual increase in distribution going forward .

The omnichannel playbook relies on digital demand signals to choose store locations, making expansion capital-efficient. In the Q1 presentation, BlueStone highlighted two city case studies:

  • Ranchi, Jharkhand — revenue from the omnichannel model rose from ₹0.7 crore in FY22 to ₹22.9 crore in FY26 .
  • Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh — with store density increasing from 2 to 6 outlets, city revenue climbed from ₹7.5 crore to ₹68.3 crore over the same period .

This data-driven approach, where online traffic identifies high-intent PIN codes and stores are opened only when digital demand is proven, has allowed the company to scale without proportional capital risk . In earlier calls, management noted that stores serve as the “touch-and-feel” trust layer for customers who have already researched designs online, with 70-90% of in-store buyers having browsed the website within the prior 28 days .

Margins Built on Design, Efficiency, and Repeat Business

BlueStone’s margin expansion story rests on three pillars: manufacturing scale, falling advertising intensity, and rising repeat purchases.

Manufacturing leverage: The company produces over 95% of its jewellery in-house across facilities in Jaipur, Mumbai, and Surat, which gives it a cost advantage versus peers that outsource production. Factory cost as a percentage of revenue has dropped from 4.5% in FY23 to 3.1% in FY26 . This structural advantage supports gross margins and allows the company to rapidly repopulate entry-level price points when gold prices rise, a capability management credited for the strong December exit growth .

Advertising & promotion efficiency: A&P as a percentage of revenue has declined from 12.2% in Q1 FY25 to 6.9% in Q1 FY26 , and management said it has since stabilized around 6% . In Q1 FY27, advertising and marketing cost was ₹50.8 crore, or 6.9% of revenue, essentially flat as a percentage year-on-year . The company achieved this while increasing its store footprint, thanks to higher repeat revenue, which reduces the need for fresh customer acquisition spending . Management’s explicit guidance is to hold A&P at about 6% of revenue, increasing absolute spend in line with sales growth but gaining further operating leverage on the line item .

Repeat revenue: The repeat revenue ratio reached 59.7% in Q1 FY27, up from 50.7% in Q1 FY26 and 55.9% in Q4 FY26 . Over the last four quarters, the ratio has been on a steady climb—from around 50-51% in Q2 FY26 to 57.8% in Q3 FY26 —reflecting increasing customer loyalty and higher lifetime value. This stickiness is attributed to BlueStone’s design-led model: 86% of buyers surveyed in a prior study said they bought because they loved the design, not because of price . With a product portfolio of over 10,000 designs, including ~6,000 priced under ₹60,000, the company caters to daily-wear and non-wedding occasions where repeat purchases are high .

Average Order Value (AOV) also continues to rise, hitting ₹78,081 in Q1 FY27, a 40.7% YoY increase, as existing customers trade up to bigger occasions and higher-ticket designs .

ESOP Normalisation: A Future Profitability Tailwind

A significant portion of BlueStone’s reported expenses is employee stock option costs, which are front-loaded. The company disclosed that the ESOP charge for existing grants will fall from ₹92.7 crore in FY26 to ₹67.5 crore in FY27E, then to ₹28.9 crore in FY28E, ₹12.9 crore in FY29E, and just ₹4.8 crore in FY30E—a decline of roughly 95% . In the April 2026 earnings call, CEO Gaurav Singh Kushwaha explained that 90% of ESOPs are held by the top management, and the bulk of grants were made before the IPO, so the charge tapers sharply after the first year . This scheduled decline will directly boost reported EBITDA and profit after tax over the next four years, even without any further operational improvement.

Competitive Positioning: Design‑First in a Commodity‑Driven Market

Management has repeatedly described BlueStone’s competitive differentiation as a “design-first, omni‑channel” approach that is distinct from both legacy jewellers and pure-play online retailers. In earnings calls, the company has identified CaratLane as the only other true direct peer, noting that both focus on design and omnichannel experience, while traditional jewellers are indexed to high-volume, low-margin commodity products like coins and plain gold chains . During the Q3 FY26 call, management pointed out that the sharp rise in gold prices had boosted demand for those commodity categories—which BlueStone deliberately avoids—while its own growth was temporarily softer because it focuses on design-led studded jewellery . The subsequent acceleration in SSSG from 12% in Q3 to 34% in Q4 and now 39% supports the view that BlueStone’s target customer is driven by design and use, not investment, and that normalisation of gold prices unblocks demand .

The company also emphasizes that it recognizes revenue only on a secondary (retail) sales basis—even for franchisee stores—while many peers report a mix of primary and secondary sales, which can make reported growth numbers not directly comparable .

Expanding the Jewellery Wardrobe

BlueStone is betting that jewellery occasions are broadening beyond weddings. The investor presentation quantifies the opportunity: daily-wear jewellery (₹2.28 lakh crore market in 2024) is projected to grow at 15-18% CAGR through 2029, and non-wedding occasion-wear (₹69,700 crore) at 18-21%, both much faster than wedding jewellery’s 6-9% . The company is positioning to capture these categories with its wide design library and by launching what it calls India’s first dedicated stores for men’s and kids’ jewellery—an initiative that Chief Merchandising Officer Vipin Sharma described as “an industry’s unique and first kind of its own experiment” to address underserved demographics .

With revenue growing at a 38.9% CAGR over FY24-26 and SSSG signals at multi-year highs, BlueStone’s Q1 numbers add weight to management’s long-held conviction that the shift from locker-based investment jewellery to wardrobe-filling lifestyle jewellery is a structural, multi-decade opportunity—one where the omnichannel model, anchored by digital discovery and in-house design, provides a durable competitive moat.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation for Q1 Results FY 2026-2027
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Apr 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, Apr 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Sep 2025
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Jun 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025