INFORMED.
LIVE

Vaibhav Vyapaar's app-based unsecured lending is growing fast on fees, but thin profits, heavy write-offs and parent dependence make the SME IPO demanding

1. IPO Overview

Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited is raising about Rs 42.10 crore at Rs 51 to Rs 54 a share, entirely through new shares to strengthen its lending capital. There is no offer for sale, so all the money except expenses comes into the company. The one thing to notice is ownership: a single holding company owns almost everything before the issue and will still control it after, and the shares will list on NSE Emerge where trading is usually thinner.

ItemDetail
Amount raisedRs 42.10 crore at top of band
Post-issue market capRs 152.19 cr at top of band
Fresh issueUp to 7,796,000 shares
Offer for saleNil
Price bandRs 51 to Rs 54 per share
Face valueRs 5 each
Issue open13.10.2026
Issue close15.10.2026
Lead managerGetfive Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarKfin Technologies Limited
Pre-issue shares20,386,423 shares
Post-issue sharesUp to 28,182,423 shares
Promoter holding pre-issue99.99%
Post-issue P/E77.2x FY26 reported profit at top of band, post-issue

2. What the company does

Makes small unsecured loans entirely on a phone app

Vaibhav Vyapaar is an RBI-registered finance company that lends like a bank but cannot take deposits. It makes only small personal loans without collateral. No house, gold or vehicle backs the loan, so if a borrower does not pay there is nothing to sell.

Everything happens on its own app, LoanFront - Personal Loan App. A customer downloads the app, verifies mobile and email, validates PAN, gives personal and income details, completes digital or video KYC, and proves bank ownership through a penny-drop test. Software then scores the profile, the customer signs electronically and money goes straight to the bank account. Repayment is through UPI mandate or e-mandate.

The company has run this app since 2019 and says it had about 86 lakh registered users by March 2026, with about 18 lakh completing KYC and about 24 lakh loans disbursed to about 5 lakh customers.

Borrowers pay interest and fees, other lenders pay for technology

Money comes in two ways from the same app and the same borrower pool.

First, ordinary salaried and self-employed borrowers pay interest plus a processing fee at disbursal and extra charges for early closure, late payment or other services. Second, other finance companies pay to use the app and its services to find borrowers, check them and service loans.

That gives three working lines that share one platform:

  • direct lending kept on its own balance sheet
  • co-lending where it originates a loan, keeps 20% and a partner keeps 80%
  • technology and servicing work for other lenders where it earns commission and fees without using its own balance sheet

An older Business Correspondent model, where it sourced loans without keeping any share, has been replaced by co-lending for new off-book business.

Keeps most loans itself and prices risk from 30% to 86%

Own-book loans drive interest, processing fees, foreclosure charges and most other income. Off-book loans earn mainly commission and servicing fees.

Particulars (Amount in INR crore)Period ended 31.07.2026 (4-month stub)Year ended 31.03.2026Year ended 31.03.2025Year ended 31.03.2024
Own Revenue17.5233.8022.6224.21
Revenue from application and technology to other NBFCs0.483.002.431.04
Total Revenue from Operation18.0036.8025.0525.25

Two products feed both channels. A flexi loan for self-employed borrowers offers Rs 1,500 to Rs 30,000 for 3 to 12 months. A customised loan for salaried borrowers offers Rs 10,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for 3 to 24 months. Both charge 17.50% to 33.94% per annum as headline rates, with processing fees up to Rs 1,950 and Rs 2,500 respectively, while risk grading takes the effective annual rate to a range of 30% to 86%.

Scale sits mostly on its own books, which means it carries the loss.

Metric (In crore)31.07.2026 stub balance31.03.202631.03.202531.03.2024
AUM81.2470.6847.4542.37
On-book AUM68.2361.7434.1436.08
Off-book AUM13.018.9313.316.28

Fresh disbursements were Rs 306.25 crore in FY26 against Rs 209.19 crore in FY25, so origination rose sharply even though the outstanding book grows more slowly because loans are short.

Repeat borrowers in the south drive the book

Customers are salaried and self-employed people in urban and semi-urban India, including first-time and lower-income borrowers, plus other lenders as technology clients. About three-quarters of the outstanding portfolio is repeat borrowers, which shows retention but also concentration on people who keep rolling short loans.

State (Revenue, Amount in INR crore)31.07.2026 stubFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24
Tamil Nadu Revenue4.108.085.765.16
Karnataka Revenue2.627.444.043.66
Andhra Pradesh Revenue2.425.223.843.62
Telangana Revenue2.534.683.393.25
Maharashtra Revenue2.034.092.883.33
Other Revenue4.307.295.146.23

The top five states hold 77.09% of overall assets under management as on 31.07.2026. Tamil Nadu alone is 22.49% of that book, followed by Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. The mix is shifting toward self-employed borrowers, whose share rose from about a third in FY24 to about 46% by July 2026. That segment is more exposed to business and seasonal swings.

For a lender, growth depends on disbursing more, collecting on time, keeping borrowers returning, and funding the book cheaply enough to leave a spread after losses. The spread between average lending and borrowing rates has stayed near 13%, but funding costs 14.00% to 19.75% across term loans and debentures, and capital rules require at least 15% total capital against risk-weighted loans with unsecured personal loans weighted at 125%.

3. Use of Funds

  • Augment the capital base for onward lending: Rs 32.00 crore
  • General corporate purpose: balance of net proceeds, capped at 15% of gross proceeds or Rs 10 crore whichever is less

There is no offer for sale, so no money goes to selling shareholders.

4. Financials Overview

MetricFY24 (12 months)FY25 (12 months)FY26 (12 months)31.07.2026 (4-month stub)
Revenue from operations (Rs crore)25.2525.0536.8018.00
EBITDA (Rs crore)5.387.0710.847.51
PAT (Rs crore)0.451.481.973.01
PAT margin (%)1.80%5.91%5.36%16.70%
Debt to equity (x)1.040.831.600.80

Revenue stalled then jumped, profit rose but stayed small against write-offs, and leverage spiked in FY26 to fund loan growth before a pre-IPO share issue eased it in the stub. The stub covers only four months and its margins are not comparable with full years.

5. What the financials tell us

This is a small lender whose income depends on one-time fees, whose profit is thin after credit costs, and whose growth consumes cash first. It funds that growth with debt and now seeks equity, while building its app as an asset and leaning heavily on its parent.

Fees drove the jump after a flat year

Income was almost flat from FY24 to FY25, then rose by about Rs 11.75 crore in FY26, up about 47%. More than half of that rise came from processing fees charged when loans are set up. The rest came mainly from foreclosure charges when loans close early and from commission and miscellaneous fees.

Interest from loans, which recurs while a loan is outstanding, grew only a little by comparison. No reason is given for the flat year. Processing fees and foreclosure charges accounted for much of the operating-revenue increase even as the year-end own-book portfolio grew about 80.85%. and one-time fees behave differently from interest because they do not repeat unless new lending stays high.

Reported profit hides how thin lending is after losses

Profit looks like steady progress, from about Rs 45 lakhs to about Rs 1.48 crore to about Rs 1.97 crore. The middle year includes a reversal of about Rs 3.42 crore in provisions for bad loans after a change in how bad loans are recognised, approved in March 2025. That change is described as materially influencing profitability.

At the same time, loans accepted as irrecoverable and written off were about Rs 6.59 crore, Rs 9.76 crore and Rs 9.59 crore across the three years. Each year write-offs were far larger than profit and ran from about a quarter to almost two-fifths of revenue. Gross bad loans improved from 6.72% to 4.71% as the book grew, but net bad loans rose to 2.94% in FY26 before easing in the stub. An investor who reads profit without the reversal and the yearly write-offs would overstate the margin left after credit costs.

Fast loan growth ate cash, debt filled the gap

In FY26 the business earned well before working capital changes, but then locked far more cash in new customer loans. The increase in loans was about Rs 38.82 crore, so operations used about Rs 18.44 crore of cash against profit of about Rs 1.97 crore.

The gap was met with borrowing. Total borrowings rose to about Rs 46.80 crore and debt reached 1.60 times equity. Capital adequacy stayed above the 15% minimum but fell to about 28.5% as risk-weighted unsecured loans grew. A Rs 15 crore share issue in the four months to July 2026 helped repay debt and rebuild the cushion. This pattern is normal for a fast-growing lender, and it explains why Rs 32 crore of the new shares are earmarked to strengthen capital for onward lending.

App spending builds a real platform with a yearly cost

Spending on LoanFront is recorded as software owned, which grew from about Rs 3.98 crore to about Rs 6.89 crore over two years and to about Rs 7.46 crore by July 2026. Additions totalled about Rs 7.25 crore over three years for development and enhancement that supports onboarding, disbursal and collections.

Because yearly spending exceeds the yearly charge for use, the net asset keeps rising. That asset is then charged to profit gradually. Amortisation rose from about Rs 91 lakhs to about Rs 1.20 crore to about Rs 1.85 crore, with a further charge in the stub. The outlay buys a platform the business actually uses, but it creates a steady yearly drag that will weigh on profit until volumes pay for it.

Parent company sits at the centre of costs, cash and brand

Capfront Technologies Private Limited holds 99.98% of shares and charges a yearly management fee of about Rs 4.61 crore, Rs 4.47 crore and Rs 5.34 crore, plus about Rs 1.48 crore in the four-month stub. The fee is only labelled management fee with no service detail disclosed.

Cash is also tied up between them. Claims receivable from the parent were still about Rs 3.08 crore in July 2026, down from higher levels, while service fees payable were about Rs 1.27 crore. Websites including loanfront.in are legally owned by the parent and used under a no-objection certificate, the LoanFront trademark transfer filed in October 2024 is still under process, overdue collections use parent personnel, and the parent guarantees most borrowings. A past transfer of the LoanFront business did not pay stamp duty at execution and relies on a parent indemnity. If that relationship changes, costs, recoveries, brand use and borrowing support could all change together.

6. Valuation Analysis

At the top of the band, Rs 54 a share, the IPO values the lender at about 77 times its FY26 profit on the post-issue base, with book value at about 1.7 times. That is roughly triple the 22 to 31 times range of its listed peers. The premium looks unearned rather than a bargain: growth came from one-time fees, profit was flattered by a provision change, credit losses dwarf earnings, and costs and brand run through the parent. The price looks fair only if fee income converts into recurring interest, losses fall and leverage stays down after the capital raise.

7. Peer Analysis

CompanyP/E
Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited77.2x
Paisalo Digital Limited30.53x
Apollo Finvest (India) Limited22.00x
Moneyview LimitedNA

Basis: subject post-issue at top of band on FY26 reported profit; peers on standalone FY26 earnings with BSE price as on 07.10.2026.

CompanyRevenue FY26 (₹ crore)Revenue growth FY24→FY26EBITDA margin FY24→FY26PAT margin FY26RoCE FY26Debt to equity FY26AUM FY26Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) FY26
Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited36.80+45.7%21.31% → 29.47%5.36%26.99%1.6070.684.71%
Apollo Finvest (India) Ltd20.70+3.7%47.30% → 54.56%33.59%10.78%0.206,2.47NA
Paisalo Digital Limited917.41+51.6%79.62% → 75.48%25.58%11.07%2.416,100.290.76%
Moneyview Limited1,881.57+85.5%- → 43.80%———NANA

The only true comparison is with other small unsecured lenders, but the filing gives no business detail on peers beyond financials. Paisalo is about 86 times larger by assets and Moneyview about 51 times larger by revenue, so their multiples carry scale and liquidity that a tiny SME lender should not claim.

The few differences that matter all point the same way. Asset quality is weaker here, with gross bad loans near 5% against under 1% for Paisalo where disclosed, and yearly write-offs several times profit. Profitability is thinner, with single-digit margins against 25% to 34% for peers, and returns on equity near 7% against 10% to 14%, despite a similar lending spread, because funding costs, parent fees, write-offs and software charges absorb it. Leverage spiked to fund FY26 disbursements while Apollo runs almost debt-free.

Growth was fastest in FY26 alone but fee-led after a flat year, while two-year growth trails the large peers who grew steadily on much bigger bases. A discount, not a near-triple premium, would normally price weaker margins, weaker asset quality and parent dependence.

8. Moat

Platform works, but rivals can copy the pieces

What sets the company apart is a working digital stack built over years, not the loan itself. The app handles acquisition, KYC, scoring, e-signing, disbursal and collections in one flow, supported by live links to bureaus, identity, payments and account aggregators. About 86 lakh registrations, 18 lakh KYC-completed users and 24 lakh loans give it repayment history to grade repeat borrowers, who form about three-quarters of the book. It also earns from letting other lenders use that stack, which needs both a lending licence and licensable software.

That edge is narrow. Core steps depend on third-party vendors for validation, bureaus, payments and messages, so any disruption delays onboarding. Domains sit with the parent under permission and the trademark transfer is pending, so the brand is not fully owned. Underwriting has not prevented high unsecured losses, which suggests process rather than a durable risk advantage. These are useful operations, not a moat rivals cannot match.

Tailwinds help volume, not margins

Joint origination under the RBI co-lending framework lets the company grow off-book using partner balance sheets while keeping 20% and fee income. Unmet demand from first-time and lower-income salaried borrowers expands the pool for small-ticket digital loans. Rising app adoption, with installs crossing 80 lakh in March 2025 and 1 crore in October 2025, lowers acquisition friction and supports repeat use. Each helps disbursements, but none lowers credit cost or funding cost on its own.

The advantage lasts only while collections hold and funding stays open. If defaults tick up, regional stress hits concentrated states, or partner funding pauses, the unsecured book transmits stress straight to earnings and capital. Without cleaner asset quality and separation of brand and services from the parent, there is no lasting moat.

9. Risks

  • Credit risk: The entire own book is unsecured to higher-risk borrowers, with self-employed share rising. Gross bad loans near 5% and yearly write-offs far above profit show losses flow straight to earnings and capital. This is specific to the model, not industry-wide.
  • Concentration risk: Top five states hold over three-quarters of assets, and repeat borrowers dominate. A regional slowdown or regulatory shift hits collections at once. Exposure has risen as southern states grew.
  • Funding and liquidity risk: Borrowing at 14% to 19.75% funds lending, debt hit 1.60 times equity in FY26 and operations used cash. If borrowing costs rise faster than lending rates or rollovers tighten, margins shrink. Industry-wide in direction but sharper here due to size.
  • Capital and regulatory risk: Unsecured loans carry 125% risk weight, so fast growth depresses capital adequacy quickly. The raise helps Tier I capital, but RBI rules on recognition, provisioning, collections and prior approvals remain binding. Past reporting and provisioning errors show compliance strain.
  • Parent and governance risk: Large management fees with no detail, sizable receivables and payables, parent-owned domains, pending trademark, collections via parent staff and guarantees on most debt mean costs and continuity hinge on one party. Auditor resignation on compliance grounds, restated accounts not certified by the statutory auditor, contingent guarantees to partners and an unpaid stamp-duty indemnity add overhang. These are idiosyncratic and have persisted.

10. Verdict

The call rests on fee-led growth that does not recur like interest, profit flattered by a provision reversal while write-offs dwarf earnings, cash-consuming expansion funded by debt now needing equity, and full dependence on a 99.98% parent for fees, brand and collections. Together they show a working app without durable lending economics. At about triple peer earnings with thinner margins, lower returns and weaker asset quality already disclosed, the price demands perfection. The thesis works only if interest starts growing with the book, credit costs fall structurally and parent charges normalise; if write-offs stay high, fees fade or funding tightens, the premium breaks.