Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO: Europe driving growth for the heart-stent maker
Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited – IPO: GMP, important dates, price band and subscription →
1. IPO Overview
Sahajanand Medical Technologies is listing through a sale of existing shares worth about Rs 475 crore at the top of the band, Rs 344 a share. There is no fresh issue, so the company gets nothing and its debt stays as it is. The offer is a 100% offer for sale — that is, existing owners selling their shares — by promoters and private-equity backers.
The two things to notice are the structure and the leverage it leaves behind. Promoters held 36.71% before the offer and will own less only to the extent they sell, while total shares stay unchanged. Borrowings stood at Rs 320.63 crore in June, and the listing does not repay any of it.
| Detail | Terms |
|---|---|
| Amount raised | Rs 451.98 crore at Rs 327 to Rs 475.48 crore at Rs 344 |
| Post-issue market cap | Rs 3,323.85 crore at Rs 327 to Rs 3,496.65 crore at Rs 344 |
| Fresh issue | Not applicable, 100% offer for sale |
| Offer for sale | Up to 13,822,116 shares, including up to 250,000 shares for employees |
| Price band | Rs 327 to Rs 344 per share |
| Face value | Rs 1 per share |
| Open and close dates | October 15, 2026 to October 19, 2026 |
| Lead managers | Motilal Oswal, Avendus Capital, HSBC Securities, Nuvama Wealth |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Private Limited |
| Pre-issue shares | 101,646,778 shares |
| Post-issue shares | 101,646,778 shares, unchanged as no new shares are created |
| Pre-issue promoter holding | 36.71% |
| Post-issue P/E at top of band | 53.6 times FY2026 reported profit, post-issue basis |
| Return on net worth FY2026 | 10.60%, on net worth attributable to owners |
2. What the company does
Makes tiny implants that fix hearts without open surgery
Sahajanand Medical Technologies, or SMT, makes high-precision implants that heart doctors slide through a pinhole in the wrist or groin. The idea is plumbing for the heart without opening the chest.
Its best-known product is Supraflex Cruz, a drug-eluting stent — a tiny cobalt-chromium mesh tube coated with the drug sirolimus in a layer that dissolves in the body. When an artery feeding the heart clogs, the doctor opens it with a balloon and leaves this mesh to hold it open, while the drug slowly stops scar tissue from re-blocking it.
Around that core, SMT sells the rest of the toolkit for the same procedure:
- Pipit balloons that open the blockage first and press the stent firmly afterwards.
- Sironity, a drug-coated balloon that delivers drug and is then removed, leaving no extra metal.
- Hydra, an artificial aortic valve of bovine tissue on a self-expanding frame, delivered by catheter to replace a stiff valve. This is called TAVI.
- Cocoon occluders, double-disc plugs that close holes between heart chambers present from birth.
- Renofit kidney-artery stents, Peripherics leg-artery balloons, plus traded accessories it buys and resells.
SMT designs and makes these itself in Surat and Hyderabad in India and Nonthaburi in Thailand. It calls this integrated manufacturing, which means making key parts like balloons in-house to cut cost and control quality.
One stent family still pays most of the bills
Vascular intervention, which means treating blocked blood vessels, is the engine. It was about 61% of sales in FY2026, down from about 69% in FY2024 as other lines grew faster.
Within that, Supraflex Cruz alone was about 37% of total sales in FY2026. That concentration is the central business fact. The stent is backed by large trials, including TALENT in seven European countries, and has been used in over 28,000 trial participants.
| Product vertical (₹ crore) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VI devices | 212.40 | 740.09 | 674.97 | 618.27 |
| SH devices | 56.43 | 203.06 | 157.32 | 110.54 |
| Others | 82.84 | 267.35 | 192.59 | 172.79 |
| Total revenue from operations | 351.67 | 1,210.50 | 1,024.88 | 901.60 |
The table covers one three-month stub to June plus three full years to March, on a restated consolidated basis. The stub cannot be compared with a full year.
Heart valves and plugs grow faster from a smaller base
Structural heart, which means fixing valves and holes, was about 17% of sales in FY2026, up from about 12% in FY2024. It grew about 29% in FY2026 and about 42% in FY2025, faster than stents.
Hydra serves older patients with severe aortic narrowing who face high risk from open surgery. Cocoon plugs close four types of congenital holes. Both need trained implanters, so SMT runs doctor-training programmes and works with senior experts, called key opinion leaders, whose choice often decides the brand.
Reach widened quickly. Occluders sold in 33 countries in FY2024, 41 in FY2025 and 50 in FY2026. TAVI sold in 21, 27 and 35 countries over the same years.
Europe now brings more sales than India
SMT sold in 77 countries including India in FY2026. International sales rose from about Rs 587.80 crore in FY2024 to about Rs 894.20 crore in FY2026. India slipped in share even as the company pushed into smaller Indian towns.
| Geography (₹ crore) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 83.85 | 316.30 | 320.65 | 313.76 |
| Europe | 132.53 | 468.00 | 337.75 | 266.12 |
| Rest of world | 135.29 | 426.20 | 366.47 | 321.72 |
| Total revenue from operations | 351.67 | 1,210.50 | 1,024.88 | 901.60 |
Europe rose from about 30% to about 39% of sales between FY2024 and FY2026, while India fell from about 35% to about 26%. Prices are often capped — India caps drug-eluting stents at Rs 38,267 — so volume, mix and new countries matter more than raising prices.
Doctors choose, distributors and tenders deliver
SMT does not sell to patients. It sells to hospitals, governments buying through tenders, and large European buying groups, called Group Purchasing Organizations, that buy for many hospitals at once.
It reaches them three ways. It sells directly in six countries including Germany, France and the UK. It uses a small own team plus distributors in 20 countries including India and Brazil. It relies almost fully on distributors in 39 smaller markets.
| Reach (Nos.) | As of June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Presence in countries | 65 in stub, 77 in FY2026 |
| Distributors in India | 118 |
| Distributors outside India | 265 |
| Direct, hybrid and distributor-led markets | 6, 20 and 39 |
No single customer was over 10% of sales in any full year. The top distributor fell from 6.19% of sales in FY2024 to 3.01% in FY2026, so the base is broadening.
Old stent lines run hot while new valve lines sit empty
Capacity shows where growth must come from. Stents and catheters run at high use, while TAVI, occluders and new coated balloons have plenty of spare room.
| Annual capacity (Units / year) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VI Stents | 960,000 | 900,000 | 840,000 | 780,000 |
| VI Catheters | 1,260,000 | 1,140,000 | 960,000 | 960,000 |
| SH TAVI devices | 9,600 | 9,000 | 7,800 | 1,800 |
| SH Occluders | 42,000 | 42,000 | 42,000 | 30,000 |
| Utilisation (%) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VI Stents | 15.34% | 78.31% | 82.39% | 85.10% |
| VI Catheters | 13.27% | 91.73% | 91.16% | 94.53% |
| SH TAVI devices | 4.31% | 19.82% | 14.44% | 38.11% |
| SH Occluders | 8.15% | 34.68% | 23.34% | 50.24% |
Utilisation for the stub is not annualised, so it looks low by construction. Hyderabad still uses only about a third of its available area, leaving room to expand without new land.
Inputs are a constraint. Most purchases are imported, and the top ten suppliers are well over half of purchases every year. Some critical tubes and polymers come from single sources without long-term contracts.
| Purchases (₹ crore) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic | 17.27 | 71.28 | 69.85 | 71.89 |
| Imports | 90.75 | 241.00 | 195.41 | 207.60 |
| Total | 108.02 | 312.28 | 265.25 | 279.49 |
Research stays heavy. R&D was about 8-9% of sales each year, with 156 staff, 119 granted patents and 75 clinical studies. That spending supports approvals like CE in Europe and permissions in India, Brazil, Australia and Canada.
3. Use of Funds
- Carry out the offer for sale of up to 13,822,116 shares — all net proceeds go to the selling shareholders after offer expenses.
- Achieve listing benefits including visibility, brand and liquidity for shares on BSE and NSE.
- The company will not receive any proceeds, so no amount is earmarked for debt repayment, plant or working capital.
4. Financials Overview
| Metric | FY2024 (12M) | FY2025 (12M) | FY2026 (12M) | Three months ended June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (₹ crore) | 901.60 | 1,024.88 | 1,210.50 | 351.67 |
| EBITDA (₹ crore) | 110.05 | 128.02 | 170.66 | 48.58 |
| PAT (₹ crore) | -7.35 | 25.15 | 69.08 | 15.09 |
| EBITDA margin (%) | 12.21% | 12.49% | 14.10% | 13.81% |
| Net debt to EBITDA (x) | 0.86 | 0.91 | 1.12 | 4.89 |
Three-month stub, not annualised and not comparable with full years.
Sales accelerated to 18.11% growth in FY2026, margins widened, and a loss turned into a solid profit over two years. The June stub was profitable but its debt ratio uses only three months of earnings, so it cannot be read against full-year ratios. The deep dive follows in the next section.
5. What the financials tell us
Sales are growing again because Europe is buying more, especially newer valve and other products, while India slipped. The old stent plant is full and the new valve plant is mostly empty, so future growth needs doctors to take up those new products. Full-year cash just paid for new plant, but the June quarter tied profit up in stock and customer dues and needed more borrowing.
Growth sped up because Europe bought more newer products
Total sales rose to about Rs 1,211 crore in FY2026 from about Rs 1,025 crore in FY2025. Europe jumped by over Rs 130 crore while India edged down slightly, so Europe drove the increase.
Vascular products still grew in rupees but slower than structural-heart and other products, so their share fell from about 66% to about 61%. Structural-heart sales rose about 29% and others rose faster, which shifted the mix.
Margin widened because total costs grew a little slower than income. EBITDA margin rose to 14.10% from 12.49%, but no separate mix reason is given for the gain.
The old stent lines are full while new valve lines are mostly empty
Stents ran at about 78% use and catheters at about 92% in FY2026, leaving little room to make more without new space. TAVI valves ran at about 20% and occluders at about 35% on newly built capacity.
That leaves roughly 7,200 TAVI slots and 27,400 occluder slots spare on capacities of 9,000 and 42,000. The new drug-coated balloon ran at under 2% use.
The company has already paid to build future volume. Whether that spending pays depends on hospitals ordering more Hydra valves and Cocoon plugs, not on adding more buildings.
June profit stayed locked in stock and customer dues
In the three months to June, the group earned about Rs 15 crore in profit but operating cash was negative Rs 22 crore. Stock on hand rose, money owed by customers rose, and money owed to suppliers fell, which together absorbed more than the profit.
In the same quarter it also paid about Rs 21 crore for new plant, so new short-term and long-term borrowing covered the gap. Total borrowings rose to about Rs 321 crore in June from about Rs 270 crore in March.
Over the full prior year, operating cash was strongly positive at about Rs 105 crore and just covered plant spending of about Rs 98 crore. Collection also got faster, with receivable days falling from 85 to 83 days. No reason is given for the June build-up, so the quarter looks tighter than the full-year pattern.
- The June net debt to EBITDA of 4.89 uses only three months of earnings and cannot be compared with the full-year 1.12.
- Working-capital days actually improved to 138 in FY2026 from 144 a year earlier.
The move from loss to profit is real but smaller than it looks
The headline swing is from a loss of about Rs 7 crore in FY2024 to a profit of about Rs 69 crore in FY2026. One-offs flatter that jump on both ends.
The loss year carried a large tax charge for earlier years of about Rs 29 crore. The middle year carried an exceptional charge of about Rs 15 crore. The latest year got a tax credit for earlier years of about Rs 9 crore, while other income in the middle year was helped by interest from a distributor.
After allowing for those items, profit is still much higher than before but well below the headline number. A buyer should judge the business on that smaller, cleaner improvement.
Almost all profit comes from foreign units that live on parent support
The parent on its own lost money in the last two full years while the group was profitable, so profit comes from subsidiaries. Ireland, Germany, Brazil and Iberia together account for most sales, with Ireland and Germany each reporting over Rs 240 crore before eliminations.
Several units lost money in recent periods, including the Indian plant subsidiary and the Thai factory. The network is held together with very large unsecured loans of about Rs 103 crore and guarantees of about Rs 230 crore to subsidiaries, together almost half of group equity.
Buying out the Brazil minority cost about Rs 32 crore, with about Rs 6.5 crore above book value cut from retained earnings. In FY2026 almost all group profit belonged to parent shareholders, cleaner than FY2025 when minorities took almost a fifth.
- Subsidiary sales are before intra-group eliminations and cannot be added to reach group sales.
- The offer gives the company no cash, so new growth must come from operations or more borrowing.
6. Valuation Analysis
At the top of the band, Rs 344 a share, the IPO values SMT at about 54 times its FY2026 reported profit on a post-issue basis — an earnings multiple, the right lens for a profitable manufacturer. That is about 22% above the 43.9 times average of its two listed peers.
The premium looks demanding rather than earned. Growth is real but relies on filling empty valve capacity, profit is flattered by a prior-year tax credit, and June profit did not turn into cash while debt stayed. The price looks fair only if valve volumes fill the idle lines and cash conversion improves without fresh borrowing.
7. Peer Analysis
| P/E on FY2026 earnings (x) | Basis |
|---|---|
| Sahajanand Medical Technologies 53.6 | Post-issue at Rs 344 on reported owner profit |
| Poly Medicare 51.4 | BSE close Oct 6, 2026 on diluted EPS |
| Laxmi Dental 36.4 | BSE close Oct 6, 2026 on diluted EPS |
Basis: subject post-issue market value on FY2026 consolidated owner profit; peers on market price divided by FY2026 diluted EPS, as disclosed.
| Company | Revenue FY26 (₹ crore) | Revenue growth FY24→FY26 | EBITDA margin FY24→FY26 | PAT margin FY26 | RoCE FY26 | Gross Tangible Fixed Asset Turnover Ratio FY26 (Times) | Net working capital days (overall) (based on days of revenue from operations) FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Company | 1,210.50 | +34.3% | 12.21% → 14.10% | 5.71% | 11.57% | 3.41 | 138 |
| Laxmi Dental Limited | 277.86 | +43.6% | 12.29% → 15.62% | 10.41% | 12.41% | NA | NA |
| Poly Medicare Limited | 1,875.26 | +36.3% | 30.27% → 24.40% | 16.10% | 16.40% | NA | NA |
SMT really compares with no one listed here. Poly sells infusion and renal disposables and Laxmi sells dental lab work, not life-sustaining Class III implants that need trials, doctor-by-doctor adoption and price caps.
The few differences that matter are margins, cash and risk. SMT grew slowest over FY2024 to FY2026 at about 34%, against about 36% for Poly and about 44% for Laxmi, yet asks the highest multiple. Its EBITDA margin of 14.10% and PAT margin of 5.71% are well below Poly at 24.40% and 16.10%, and below Laxmi on PAT, while returns on capital of 11.57% trail both peers.
That gap exists for business reasons. SMT spends 8-9% of sales on R&D and trials, imports most inputs, and carries idle TAVI and occluder lines plus 138 days of working capital. Peers sell high-volume consumables without the same clinical and idle-capacity drag. On an adjusted profit without the tax credit, SMT would be near 58 times, about 32% above the median. The premium buys more regulatory and tender risk, not superior fundamentals, so it is not earned on what is shown.
8. Moat
Patents, trials and approvals are real but narrow
What sets SMT apart is a bundle that is hard to assemble quickly. It holds 119 granted patents with 78 more in process, has run 75 clinical studies, and sells with CE, Brazilian, Australian and other approvals. Its Supraflex Cruz stent is praised for deliverability through twisty arteries, Cocoon uses platinum coating to limit nickel leakage, and Hydra aims for fewer pacemaker implants.
The evidence shows in share: about 25% of drug-eluting stent volume in India and top-five positions in Germany, Spain, Poland and Brazil. Low-cost plants in India and Thailand generally reduce the costs 20-30% against rivals and still compete on quality.
None of this is table stakes — most rivals cannot match the full implant range at that cost. But it rests on one stent family and certificates that must be renewed, so rivals with deeper portfolios like Abbott, Medtronic and Boston Scientific can outspend it on the next trial or tender.
Tailwinds favour volumes, not prices
Several outside forces help. India's vascular device market is seen growing from USD 38.26 crore in 2025 to USD 54.24 crore in 2030, with stent volumes rising 11% a year. Price caps have favoured low-cost domestic makers over importers. Globally, structural heart is seen rising from USD 1,210.00 crore to USD 1,710.00 crore by 2030, which expands the market for Hydra and Cocoon. Procedure rates in India, Brazil and Mexico are far below Western levels, leaving catch-up potential.
Each reaches SMT as more procedures using its devices, especially if tenders and buying groups accept its evidence. Caps mean the gain comes as volume, not higher price per stent.
Durability depends on a second pillar
This is not a wide moat. Patents expire, trials must be repeated for each new use, and only Supraflex Cruz has converted to the new EU MDR so far. If structural-heart and coated balloons become a second pillar, the edge compounds through doctor familiarity and tender breadth. If they do not, SMT stays a one-stent company with high fixed costs and import dependence that a pricing, regulatory or supply shock can quickly erode.
9. Risks
Product and market concentration. Supraflex Cruz is over a third of sales and vascular products over 60%. A price cut, certification delay or clinical setback on that family swings the whole company. This is idiosyncratic — peers sell broader baskets — and it has eased only slowly as structural heart grew.
Supply and import dependence. Top ten suppliers are over half of purchases every year and imports are over three-quarters, with single sources for key tubes and polymers and no long-term contracts. Any disruption, tariff or currency swing can halt lines or force costly re-qualification. Vertical integration of balloons helps, but newer nitinol work is still at validation.
Regulation and price controls. Only Cruz has EU MDR so far; other products must convert by December 2027 or lose Europe, now the largest region. India caps stent prices and tenders cap them abroad, so cost rises cannot be passed on. This is partly industry-wide, but SMT feels it more because stents dominate.
Cash, debt and support risk. Long collection cycles tie up cash, with working-capital loans of about Rs 241 crore and borrowings rising in June when profit did not convert. Large loans and guarantees to subsidiaries mean a foreign-unit stumble hits the parent. Contingent liabilities, related-party dealings, litigation and untraceable old records add governance overhang. The 100% selldown leaves all of this unfunded by the IPO.
10. Verdict
The call rests on four facts: Europe-led growth with structural heart outpacing stents, full core plants alongside mostly empty valve lines, June profit locked in stock and receivables with debt rising and no IPO cash, and owner profit flattered by a tax credit while living in supported foreign units. Together they show improving but intermediated quality — real share gains that have not yet become self-funding cash. The 54-times earnings price, a premium to consumable and dental peers, demands that valves fill the idle capacity and collections improve. It works if Hydra and Cocoon volumes absorb the spare slots and subsidiaries fund themselves; it breaks if stent pricing, EU approvals or working capital tighten further.