INFORMED.
LIVE

Urban Company Limited

BSE: URBANCO544515ISIN INE0CAZ01013
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • E-Retail/ E-Commerce
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹155.05-4.25 (-2.67%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Urban Company Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹149.10 to ₹155.05 (+4.0%). Low ₹103.40, high ₹181.35. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹183.65
52W low
₹96.35
Off 52W high
-15.57%
1M return
-2.88%
3M return
+8.81%
6M return
+6.09%
1Y return
+3.99%
20D avg volume
5,76,894
50 DMA
₹161.61
200 DMA
₹136.34

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹23,912 Cr
Current price
₹155.05
52W high / low
₹183.65 / ₹96.35
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
-52.32
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹-2.96
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
-5.80%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-119.69 Cr
Interest cover
-10.95
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
-15.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
537.29528.34425.56382.68380.03—
41.1637.8336.7436.1032.63—
578.45566.17462.30418.78412.66—
745.67639.88556.85432.83461.73—
0.000.000.000.000.00—
151.42110.8299.8762.59102.63—
181.92151.15129.31114.20113.75—
3.283.113.283.112.93—
17.4615.7913.5711.7310.41—
431.29369.85321.86232.26253.63—
-167.22-73.71-94.55-14.05-49.07—
0.00-5.270.000.000.00—
-167.22-78.98-94.55-14.05-49.07—
7.198.3761.300.210.00—
-182.48-92.12-161.16-21.26-59.33—
-1.20-0.60-1.08-0.14-0.40—
Key metrics
-146.48-60.08-77.700.79-35.73—
-27.30%-11.40%-18.30%0.20%-9.40%—
-34.00%-17.40%-37.90%-5.60%-15.60%—
-7.80%—-4.00%—-1.90%—
41.40%—————
-207.60%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
1,8741,556—
151.83136.69—
2,0261,692—
2,3751,836—
0.000.00—
424.70344.44—
576.58456.48—
12.7812.00—
58.5545.21—
1,3551,012—
-349.53-143.43—
-5.270.00—
-354.80-143.43—
77.0760.21—
-457.02-234.81—
-3.02-1.57—
Key metrics
-283.47-86.22—
-15.13%-5.50%—
-24.39%-15.10%—
—-5.80%—
—-139.47—
—0.42—
—0.00—
—-119.69—
—-15.7—
Balance sheet
—2,702—
—1,950—
—119.69—
—37.78—
—73.74—
—32.22—
—36.17—
—178.66—
—432.21—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—2,144—
Cash flow
—-98.63—
—-277.84—
—434.88—
—40.84—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
367.47375.54281.72261.28269.67—
41.0143.1641.2140.9636.76—
408.48418.70322.93302.24306.43—
588.88494.61417.16317.59355.72—
0.000.000.000.000.00—
87.0354.3938.9627.5559.12—
161.52131.02106.9297.71102.07—
3.193.013.212.982.92—
16.7915.0913.0711.0610.05—
352.13296.21257.97171.64199.15—
-180.40-75.91-94.23-15.35-49.29—
0.000.000.000.000.00—
-180.40-75.91-94.23-15.35-49.29—
7.158.3761.510.000.00—
-187.55-84.28-155.74-15.35-49.29—
-1.23-0.55-1.04-0.10-0.33—
Key metrics
-160.42-57.81-77.95-1.31-36.32—
-43.70%-15.40%-27.70%-0.50%-13.50%—
-51.00%-22.40%-55.30%-5.90%-18.30%—
-6.80%—-3.30%—-1.60%—
36.30%—————
-280.50%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
1,2861,081—
166.34154.24—
1,4521,235—
1,8181,371—
0.000.00—
207.93162.33—
497.17393.61—
12.3911.78—
56.0142.91—
1,078778.03—
-365.89-135.16—
0.000.00—
-365.89-135.16—
77.0360.21—
-442.92-195.37—
-2.92-1.31—
Key metrics
-297.49-80.47—
-23.13%-7.40%—
-34.44%-18.10%—
—-4.50%—
—-169.32—
—0.67—
—0.00—
—-46.91—
—-20.8—
Balance sheet
—3,063—
—1,803—
—46.91—
—25.98—
—30.23—
—24.02—
—33.95—
—117.80—
—305.85—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—2,636—
Cash flow
—-130.05—
—-276.49—
—436.89—
—39.27—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
19.02%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %19.02%19.02%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
SBI Mutual FundPublic9.13%6.59%+2.54%
ELEVATION CAPITAL V LIMITEDPublic8.13%8.13%0.00%
NASPERS VENTURES BVPublic7.01%7.01%0.00%
VYC11 LIMITEDPublic6.72%7.37%-0.65%
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDPublic6.46%6.46%0.00%
Raghav ChandraPromoter6.34%6.34%0.00%
Varun KhaitanPromoter6.34%6.34%0.00%
Abhiraj Singh BhalPromoter6.34%6.34%0.00%
ACCEL INDIA IV (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDPublic4.84%6.99%-2.15%
URBAN COMPANY ESOP TRUSTPublic3.85%4.52%-0.67%
BESSEMER INDIA CAPITAL HOLDINGS II LTD.Public3.42%5.05%-1.63%
THINK INVESTMENTS PCCPublic2.84%2.84%0.00%
DHARANA UC LIMITEDPublic2.01%——
VYC23 LIMITEDPublic1.99%1.99%0.00%
DHARANA FUND L.P.Public1.53%1.53%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Eternal Limited3,32,020344.05673.472.90%+143.65% TTM+162.23% TTM+9.76%
Meesho Limited1,04,011224.70-112.76-27.00%———
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1,01,725355.10310.6324.10%+28.08% TTM+218.18% TTM+41.62%
SWIGGY LIMITED49,548179.50-13.85-19.40%+42.21% TTM+14.18% TTM-56.56%
Urban Company Limited23,912155.05-52.32-5.80%——+3.99%
CarTrade Tech Limited12,1172,492.3047.5011.00%+16.13% TTM+25.79% TTM-14.37%
Shiprocket Limited9,593131.85—————
Brainbees Solutions Limited8,693166.50-48.00-0.20%+11.71% TTM+29.15% TTM-52.24%
RATTANINDIA ENTERPRISES LIMITED3,50325.34-12.45—-2.90% TTM+33.50% TTM-51.03%
Macfos Limited1,0991,061.35—38.50%——+48.73%
ACEVECTOR LIMITED1,06119.49—————
Intrasoft Technologies Limited196120.0014.275.40%+6.22% TTM+4.97% TTM+21.83%
DIGIDRIVE DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED7218.576.822.50%-8.39% TTM+32.41% TTM-34.38%
PACE E-COMMERCE VENTURES LIMITED S3113.638.218.40%——-39.50%
AHASOLAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED1857.31—2.90%——-42.58%
Add-Shop E-Retail Limited S165.5913.632.10%+26.08% TTM-31.40% TTM-38.71%
Finelistings Technologies Limited S1233.62-4.15-27.40%——+27.35%
Fone4 Communications (India) Limited S104.09-3.03-22.90%——-31.83%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Urban Company Q2: core profit triples to Rs 30; board clears Rs 2,500 crore raise

Urban Company, an app for booking home services like cleaning, salon and repairs with trained professionals at fixed prices, plus its own water purifiers and smart locks, reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 537 crore, up 41% year on year . Adjusted EBITDA excluding InstaHelp more than tripled year on year to Rs 30 crore, while the consolidated adjusted EBITDA loss widened on deliberate InstaHelp spending; the board approved a raise of up to Rs 2,500 crore for flexibility .

Sales grew 41% while adjusted EBITDA split into core gain and InstaHelp loss

Consolidated net transaction value grew nearly 40% year on year for the third straight quarter, well ahead of the pre-listing trend . Management linked it to faster new-user addition, better repeat buying and denser neighbourhood networks that make services faster, cheaper and better .

Source: .

Consolidated Q2 FY27ValueChange year on year
Net Transaction ValueRs 1,432 crore39% growth
Net revenueRs 537 crore41% growth
Orders delivered1.51 crore103% growth
Annual transacting usersnearly 1 crore35% growth
Adjusted EBITDA excluding InstaHelpRs 30 crore213% growth

Adjusted EBITDA is the company-tracked operating profit measure. It shows two stories in one quarter. The core is profitable and expanding. InstaHelp is a deliberate investment that drives the consolidated loss .

Sources: Q3 FY26 — ; Q4 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — ; Q2 FY27 — .

QuarterConsolidated Adjusted EBITDAExcluding InstaHelpInstaHelp adjusted EBITDA loss
Q3 FY26loss of Rs 17 croreprofit of Rs 44 croreloss of Rs 61 crore
Q4 FY26loss of Rs 98 croreprofit of Rs 22 croreloss of Rs 119 crore
Q1 FY27loss of Rs 65 croreprofit of Rs 67 croreloss of Rs 132 crore
Q2 FY27loss of Rs 144 croreprofit of Rs 30 croreloss of Rs 174 crore

Adjusted EBITDA excluding InstaHelp was Rs 119 crore over the past three quarters, up 175% year on year, growing several times faster than transaction value . Management said it is investing in InstaHelp by choice to cement leadership in a winner-takes-most category . It retained targets of Adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28 and Rs 1,000 crore of Adjusted EBITDA by FY31 .

Sources: Q4 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — ; Q2 FY27 — .

QuarterNet Transaction ValueNet revenue
Q4 FY26Rs 1,148 crore, up 42%Rs 426 crore, up 43%
Q1 FY27Rs 1,465 crore, up 42%Rs 528 crore, up 44%
Q2 FY27Rs 1,432.3 crore, up 39.1%Rs 537.3 crore, up 41.4%

Full-year FY26 transaction value reached Rs 4,290 crore, up 33% year on year, after crossing 1 crore orders in a single quarter for the first time .

India services grew 26% and earned more per booking

India Consumer Services excluding InstaHelp is the core home-services business. It grew against a tougher base with the festive season falling entirely in Q3 .

Growth held up on a tougher base

Transaction value grew 26.3% year on year to Rs 963 crore in Q2 FY27 . The base was tougher because Q2 last year had grown 900 basis points faster than Q1 last year .

New users drove the quarter alongside repeat buying. Annual transacting users grew 22.4% to about 86.00 lakh, first-time users grew about 28% to about 7.60 lakh, and value per user rose 3.2% .

Denser networks lifted margins

Margin measured as Adjusted EBITDA as a share of transaction value improved to 3.5% from 2.4% a year ago . Management said Q1 and Q3 are seasonally stronger than Q2 and Q4, so margins are best read year on year .

Tier 2 cities grew transaction value about 37% year on year, outpacing the top 8 cities where penetration in the largest categories remains below 10% . Supply grew 16% against 26% transaction growth, with hiring done ahead of festive demand and utilisation expected to carry part of future growth .

Average in-hand earnings for active professionals reached Rs 30,708 per month in H1 FY27 for about 97 hours a month including transit time, up from Rs 27,950 in H1 FY26 .

Overseas business grew fastest and stayed profitable

International, largely the UAE and Singapore, is becoming a second growth engine while staying profitable .

Source: .

Q2 FY27 segmentTransaction valueRevenue and margin
InternationalRs 267 crore, up 66%Net revenue Rs 75 crore, up 82%; margin up to 2.0%
Saudi JV YammakRs 93 crore, up 153%Adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed to Rs 16 crore from Rs 20 crore a year ago
Native productsRs 132 crore, up 35%Net revenue Rs 105 crore, up 40%; adjusted EBITDA loss as a share of transaction value narrowed to 6.8% from 9.0% a year ago

UAE recovered and Singapore stayed profitable

The UAE recovered from disruption earlier in the year, and both UAE and Singapore delivered profitable growth . International margin improved 190 basis points year on year to 2.0% of transaction value .

Native held up before the festive quarter

Native sells water purifiers and smart locks. Growth came despite festive e-commerce sales shifting fully to Q3 . The company expects combined Q2 plus Q3 transaction growth of 50% to 55% year on year .

Premium M3 Pro purifiers lifted average selling prices 4.3% quarter on quarter, with filter attach rates holding at about 75% . That renewal behaviour builds recurring higher-margin revenue . Management said Native is within touching distance of profitability, with research spending forming the bulk of current losses . The board gave in-principle approval to explore home air conditioners under Native; commercial launch and related capital expenditure remain subject to further evaluation and specific board approval .

InstaHelp orders jumped 63% while bills fell

InstaHelp offers quick cleaning and small tasks in nearby micro-markets. It drove most order growth while average bill value fell on introductory pricing and competition .

Sources: Q3 FY26 — ; Q4 FY26 / Fulfilled orders — ; Q4 FY26 / Transaction value — ; Q4 FY26 / Adjusted EBITDA loss per order — ; Q1 FY27 — ; Q2 FY27 — .

QuarterFulfilled ordersTransaction valueAdjusted EBITDA loss per order
Q3 FY2616.10 lakhRs 28 croreabout Rs 381
Q4 FY2627.00 lakhRs 40 croreabout Rs 447
Q1 FY2738.20 lakh—Rs 346
Q2 FY2762.00 lakhRs 71 croreRs 279

Q1 FY27 reported segment revenue was Rs 11.22 crore . This is a different metric from transaction value and is shown separately.

Net order value, or average bill per InstaHelp order, fell to Rs 114 from Rs 138 . The quarterly adjusted EBITDA loss was Rs 174 crore after building supply ahead of festive demand, acquiring users and expanding micro-markets .

Unit economics improved with density. Adjusted EBITDA loss per order fell 19% quarter on quarter, from Rs 346 to Rs 279 . About 45% of all new users in micro-markets where InstaHelp runs alongside core now come through InstaHelp . Management sees steady-state pricing of about Rs 200 per hour and order value of about Rs 300 for a one-and-a-half hour order, to cover payouts plus other costs at scale, with breakeven as far out as FY31 .

Board cleared Rs 2,500 crore raise for flexibility

On October 16, 2026 the board approved raising up to Rs 2,500 crore in one or more parts through shares or instruments that convert into shares, via direct sale to chosen investors or sale to large institutions including a qualified institutional placement, or other allowed modes . No shares have been sold yet and terms are still to be fixed, with shareholder approval by special resolution through postal ballot plus any regulatory approvals still required .

The company closed Q2 FY27 with Rs 1,901 crore in cash and treasury investments, with a core that generated Rs 119 crore of Adjusted EBITDA over nine months . Management said the current balance sheet already funds the organic plan, while extra capital gives strategic cushion to invest across three scaled businesses, push harder in InstaHelp and look at selective acquisitions without trading one priority for another .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Media Release on the financial results (standalone and consolidated) of the company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-10-17
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  5. 5 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2026
  6. 6 Urban Company Ltd - 544515 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  7. 7 Urban Company Ltd - 544515 - Board Meeting Outcome for Approval For Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Fund Raising