INFORMED.
LIVE

Meesho Limited

BSE: MEESHO544632ISIN INE0VDM01015
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • E-Retail/ E-Commerce
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹224.70+1.90 (+0.85%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Meesho Limited share price, 10 Dec 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹170.20 to ₹224.70 (+32.0%). Low ₹134.90, high ₹240.70. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹254.65
52W low
₹125.70
Off 52W high
-11.76%
1M return
-0.77%
3M return
+18.45%
6M return
+14.35%
1Y return
—
20D avg volume
10,78,763
50 DMA
₹220.22
200 DMA
₹184.81

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,04,011 Cr
Current price
₹224.70
52W high / low
₹254.65 / ₹125.70
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
-112.76
P/B
24.73
EPS (TTM)
₹-1.99
Book value / share
₹9.09
ROE
—
ROCE
-27.00%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-620.37 Cr
Interest cover
-133.96
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
-45.2 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
4,1323,7133,5313,518—
127.42113.59115.7778.82—
4,2593,8263,6473,596—
4,3823,9593,8074,071—
0.000.000.000.00—
0.000.000.000.00—
280.88243.08231.98235.17—
1.382.132.383.89—
20.1419.6618.6310.92—
4,0803,6943,5543,821—
-123.27-132.84-160.09-474.88—
0.000.000.00-3.71—
-123.27-132.84-160.09-478.59—
9.180.006.2612.08—
-132.45-132.84-166.34-490.68—
-0.28-0.28-0.36-1.14—
Key metrics
-101.75-111.05-139.08-463.78—
-2.50%-3.00%-3.90%-13.20%—
-3.20%-3.60%-4.70%-13.90%—
-2.90%—-3.50%——
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
14,89312,626—
435.60472.71—
15,32913,099—
16,22014,167—
0.000.00—
0.000.00—
991.11912.20—
9.788.96—
69.3546.82—
15,15013,199—
-891.08-1,068—
-3.71-141.09—
-894.79-1,209—
27.52148.47—
-922.31-1,358—
-2.06-3.11—
Key metrics
-815.66-1,153—
-5.48%-9.10%—
-6.19%-10.80%—
—-27.00%—
—-3,976—
—2.85—
—0.00—
—-620.37—
—-45.2—
Balance sheet
—7,907—
—5,372—
—620.37—
—6.13—
—0.00—
—64.63—
—77.73—
—1,570—
—3,458—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—4,386—
Cash flow
—-3,875—
—247.27—
—4,101—
—101.04—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
2,5112,0931,3791,579—
418.90466.68373.62805.77—
2,9302,5601,7532,385—
2,7402,2061,4271,635—
0.000.000.000.00—
0.000.000.000.00—
53.9333.6056.6656.08—
1.282.002.353.77—
19.2518.8017.9710.23—
2,6662,1521,3501,565—
189.53353.77325.89749.33—
0.000.000.00-3.71—
189.53353.77325.89745.62—
0.000.006.2612.08—
189.53353.77319.63733.53—
0.410.760.691.71—
Key metrics
210.06374.57346.21759.62—
8.40%17.90%25.10%48.10%—
7.50%16.90%23.20%46.50%—
0.60%—1.00%——
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
7,5626,381—
2,0651,425—
9,6277,806—
8,0086,703—
0.000.00—
0.000.00—
200.27318.64—
9.408.72—
66.2544.46—
7,7336,331—
1,6191,103—
-3.7126,377—
1,61527,480—
18.34148.47—
1,59627,331—
3.5762.51—
Key metrics
1,69027,533—
22.35%431.50%—
21.11%428.30%—
—82.80%—
—-5,738—
—-0.21—
—0.00—
—-378.33—
—21.0—
Balance sheet
—34,418—
—3,163—
—378.33—
—987.17—
—0.00—
—37.89—
—72.61—
—621.09—
—1,224—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—0.00—
—33,154—
Cash flow
—-5,637—
—1,774—
—4,101—
—101.76—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
16.33%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %16.33%16.41%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
NASPERS VENTURES BVPublic11.22%11.27%-0.05%
ELEVATION CAPITAL V LIMITEDPublic10.86%12.04%-1.18%
Vidit AatreyPromoter9.86%9.91%-0.05%
PEAK XV PARTNERS INVESTMENTS VPublic8.89%10.06%-1.17%
SVF II MEERKAT (DE) LLCPublic6.84%8.60%-1.76%
Sanjeev KumarPromoter6.47%6.50%-0.03%
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCPublic3.61%3.62%-0.01%
SBI NIFTY MIDCAP 150 ETFPublic2.31%——
INVESCO INDIA FOCUSED FUNDPublic1.97%1.59%+0.38%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUND - ADITYA BIRLA SPublic1.91%——
ASTREND INDIA INVESTMENT LIMITEDPublic1.82%1.88%-0.06%
PEAK XV PARTNERS GROWTH INVESTMENTS IVPublic1.39%1.39%0.00%
HSBC MUTUAL FUND - HSBC AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUNDPublic1.23%——
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGPublic1.17%——
MARS EQUITY DRAGON FUND VCCPublic1.11%1.12%-0.01%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Eternal Limited3,32,020344.05673.472.90%+143.65% TTM+162.23% TTM+9.76%
Meesho Limited1,04,011224.70-112.76-27.00%———
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited1,01,725355.10310.6324.10%+28.08% TTM+218.18% TTM+41.62%
SWIGGY LIMITED49,548179.50-13.85-19.40%+42.21% TTM+14.18% TTM-56.56%
Urban Company Limited23,912155.05-52.32-5.80%——+3.99%
CarTrade Tech Limited12,1172,492.3047.5011.00%+16.13% TTM+25.79% TTM-14.37%
Shiprocket Limited9,593131.85—————
Brainbees Solutions Limited8,693166.50-48.00-0.20%+11.71% TTM+29.15% TTM-52.24%
RATTANINDIA ENTERPRISES LIMITED3,50325.34-12.45—-2.90% TTM+33.50% TTM-51.03%
Macfos Limited1,0991,061.35—38.50%——+48.73%
ACEVECTOR LIMITED1,06119.49—————
Intrasoft Technologies Limited196120.0014.275.40%+6.22% TTM+4.97% TTM+21.83%
DIGIDRIVE DISTRIBUTORS LIMITED7218.576.822.50%-8.39% TTM+32.41% TTM-34.38%
PACE E-COMMERCE VENTURES LIMITED S3113.638.218.40%——-39.50%
AHASOLAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED1857.31—2.90%——-42.58%
Add-Shop E-Retail Limited S165.5913.632.10%+26.08% TTM-31.40% TTM-38.71%
Finelistings Technologies Limited S1233.62-4.15-27.40%——+27.35%
Fone4 Communications (India) Limited S104.09-3.03-22.90%——-31.83%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Meesho Q1 FY27: 274 Mn Users, 34% Net Merchandise Value Growth

Meesho runs an online marketplace that connects millions of value-conscious shoppers, mostly in India’s smaller towns, with a vast network of small sellers. In its Q1 FY27 update, the company reported that annual transacting users jumped 29% to 274 million and Net Merchandise Value (NMV) rose 34% to ₹11,614 crore, while contribution margin expanded to 4.6% after a one‑time logistics‑led dip. The note came with a clear warning: marketing spends will spike in Q2 to capture festive demand, and the flagship Mega Blockbuster Sale shifting to Q3 will make year‑on‑year comparisons look weaker than the underlying trend for the next quarter.

Scaling Up: Users, Orders, and NMV Trends

Meesho added 10 million new shoppers in the quarter, while existing users came back more often. The platform processed 725 million orders, a 29% YoY increase, and NMV growth of 34% outpaced order growth, helped by fewer cancellations and returns.

Metric (Marketplace)Q1 FY'26Q2 FY'26Q3 FY'26Q4 FY'26Q1 FY'27
Annual Transacting Users (Mn)213234251264274
LTM Frequency (x)9.499.709.7810.1010.33
Placed Orders (Mn)562699690717725
YoY50%55%36%43%29%
NMV (₹ Cr)8,67910,51510,99511,37111,614
YoY36%51%26%43%34%

– Shareholders’ Letter Q1 FY27

Growth came from more rural users, deeper engagement of older cohorts, and a wider category mix. The NMV‑to‑GMV conversion ratio (orders delivered vs. placed) has remained steady at 58–60% over the past three years , but within that, prepaid orders – now roughly 37% of shipped volumes – are reducing Return‑to‑Origin rates and boosting delivered value .

Margin Bounces Back After a One‑Time Logistics Hit

Contribution margin – the marketplace’s revenue minus costs directly tied to order processing – had tumbled from 4.4% in Q1 FY26 to 2.3% in Q3 FY26 after Meesho had to rapidly scale its in‑house logistics arm, Valmo, on short‑term contracts when a third‑party partner exited . Management flagged on the Q3 call that the margin would “converge back to where we were in Q1 FY26 in the next two quarters” , and it did: margin rose to 4.0% in Q4 FY26 and further to 4.6% in Q1 FY27 .

Contribution MarginQ1 FY'26Q2 FY'26Q3 FY'26Q4 FY'26Q1 FY'27
₹ Crore384349251459531
% of NMV4.4%3.3%2.3%4.0%4.6%

The improvement was driven by three levers: logistics cost efficiencies as Valmo’s network matured and volume density rose ; higher platform monetization, with marketplace revenue from operations rising 48% YoY to ₹3,707 crore ; and a rising prepaid mix that lowers cash‑handling and return costs . Cuts from TrustMesh algorithms filtering high‑risk orders also contributed to lower cancellations and RTOs .

Adjusted EBITDA of the marketplace improved to –₹139 crore ( –1.2% of NMV) from –₹198 crore in Q4 FY26 and –₹148 crore a year ago . Indirect costs like employee expenses continued to benefit from operating leverage, while spending on server and AI infrastructure ticked up to 1.9% of NMV .

New Growth Engines: Meesho Mall and Content Commerce

Branded marketplace Meesho Mall, now hosting over ~1,200 brands, saw NMV jump ~93% YoY and transacting consumers rise 88% YoY . It is built for value‑conscious mass India, with brands offering smaller packs and price points to reach consumers in smaller towns who were previously inaccessible .

Content Commerce – where video creators drive product discovery – expanded NMV 141% YoY; active order‑generating content pieces surged 143% to 1.7 million . AI tools now guide creators toward high‑performing SKUs, making the flywheel more efficient.

Seller Base Expands 81%, Tier‑4 Growth Outpaces

Annual transacting sellers reached 1.04 million, up 81% YoY . The acceleration began last fiscal after Meesho became the first major platform to let non‑GST sellers sell online , and it continues now through word‑of‑mouth and targeted campaigns. Sellers from Tier‑2 towns and beyond now account for 45% of the base, and Tier‑4 sellers grew 125% YoY .

The platform is lowering the bar for entrepreneurs with GenAI voice agents in local languages for support, AI‑powered cataloguing, and demand intelligence tools . On the advertising front, return on ad spend is “multiples of what other e‑commerce players offer,” and seller ad budgets more than doubled over the past year .

Logistics: Valmo and Prepaid Mix Optimise Costs

Valmo, a wholly owned subsidiary, aggregates middle‑ and last‑mile services from third‑party vendors. Management sees it as a captive, technology‑led network that competes on cost lane‑by‑lane rather than speed . The plan is to keep logistics margins in a narrow band and pass on efficiency gains to sellers and consumers . For now, fuel price rises and state minimum‑wage increases were structural and were passed through to the ecosystem .

The rising share of prepaid orders (c.37% of shipped orders) is a structural tailwind, improving delivery rates and lowering cash‑handling costs .

Cash Burn Narrows, ₹6,521 Crore in Reserves

Group LTM free cash flow improved to –₹537 crore from –₹633 crore in Q4 FY26; free cash flow to equity moved to –₹164 crore from –₹264 crore . The group holds ₹6,521 crore in cash and carries zero debt . The annual financials confirm zero short‑ and long‑term borrowings and a net debt of –₹620 crore (cash exceeds debt) [Financials].

Outlook: Festive Advertising Ramp and Sale Timing Shifts Q2–Q3 Cadence

Management expects growth spends – just 2.1% of NMV in the seasonally soft Q1 – to rise meaningfully in Q2 as the festive season approaches, consistent with historical patterns . Every rupee of marketing goes through a strict internal investment framework; the company will spend as long as it earns a long‑term free‑cash‑flow return .

At the same time, the Mega Blockbuster Sale – Meesho’s largest shopping event – moves to Q3 this year from Q2 last year. That alone will make Q2 YoY NMV growth appear softer and Q3 stronger. The company stressed that underlying momentum hasn’t changed, and the two quarters combined will normalise the comparison .

With a bulging cash chest, a recovering margin profile, and an expanding user base in Bharat, Meesho is betting that a quarter of optical softness is a small price to pay for a stronger, more durable festive season.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Intimation w.r.t Shareholders'' letter
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-12
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026