INFORMED.
LIVE

TVS Motor Company Ltd.

BSE: TVSMOTOR532343ISIN INE494B01023
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • 2/3 Wheelers
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹4,325.00+39.15 (+0.91%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
TVS Motor Company Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹3,488.95 to ₹4,325.00 (+24.0%). Low ₹3,282.90, high ₹4,420.00. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹4,484.70
52W low
₹3,228.00
Off 52W high
-3.56%
1M return
+7.53%
3M return
-2.09%
6M return
+19.55%
1Y return
+23.96%
20D avg volume
30,576
50 DMA
₹4,124.73
200 DMA
₹3,798.78

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹2,05,475 Cr
Current price
₹4,325.00
52W high / low
₹4,484.70 / ₹3,228.00
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
51.53
P/B
18.11
EPS (TTM)
₹83.94
Book value / share
₹238.85
ROE
—
ROCE
29.00%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
2.95
Net debt
₹27,697 Cr
Interest cover
3.18
Dividend yield
0.28%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12.00
Payout
14.30%
Cash conversion cycle
-30.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
19,47416,29615,05314,75614,05112,21011,54211,13511,30210,40710,04210,114
97.99158.206.6510.3014.0039.6668.1665.1132.3140.7743.5311.88
19,57216,45415,05914,74514,03712,25011,47411,20011,33410,4489,99910,126
17,77714,89413,74613,36912,80211,26210,46510,27310,4289,6919,3399,363
12,68110,2709,0988,4048,7067,0626,9336,4566,6036,0876,0995,782
159.48285.24421.08258.09226.69324.80343.99117.8292.78280.30176.46227.38
1,4491,3241,1511,1031,0851,052858.10912.77941.72943.46875.20855.91
669.66602.17565.82561.05552.39550.56550.80539.02509.04502.62512.96494.44
358.23354.00314.54322.85320.42314.83291.80263.92259.29246.50268.71242.42
2,5602,1542,1892,2512,1171,8481,7921,8421,8431,7251,5371,507
1,7961,5601,3131,3761,236988.111,009927.12906.35756.56659.77762.99
0.000.000.00-50.080.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1,7961,5601,3131,3261,236988.111,009927.12906.35756.56659.77762.99
571.69487.58478.58431.87390.53334.33306.18296.57299.39253.71238.86240.62
1,2191,058819.55891.26832.76642.86697.51609.35588.13484.82411.53509.61
25.1421.4616.2417.7116.7412.8413.6411.9111.809.708.1510.08
Key metrics
2,8232,5162,1942,2102,1081,8541,8521,7301,6751,5061,4411,500
14.50%15.40%14.60%15.00%15.00%15.20%16.00%15.50%14.80%14.50%14.40%14.80%
6.30%6.50%5.40%6.00%5.90%5.30%6.00%5.50%5.20%4.70%4.10%5.00%
7.70%—7.70%—7.10%—6.30%—————
38.60%33.50%30.40%32.50%24.30%17.30%14.90%10.10%————
46.40%64.50%17.50%46.30%41.60%32.60%69.50%19.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
65,57856,07044,08939,14531,97424,35519,42118,84920,16016,65613,574
273.1422.0169.56105.82138.0032.8747.2251.8325.44145.36165.44
65,83156,09244,15939,25132,11224,38819,46818,90120,18516,80113,739
59,78651,17940,57936,50430,13323,28418,62917,98719,10415,87113,082
40,45333,27025,96823,71820,09315,93912,70112,05113,78811,0038,693
1,1241,231834.621,012890.95579.04224.92259.20244.84254.56292.70
5,0274,3923,5813,3852,8902,1241,6891,5391,4321,150828.05
2,3992,2302,0931,9281,368940.22881.49854.54663.40338.2259.62
1,3501,2731,046975.12858.86742.86564.82556.00441.71——
9,1538,4057,1365,811—3,2192,5682,7202,6132,3561,829
6,0444,9133,5792,7461,9791,104838.74914.341,081930.24657.76
-50.08-50.080.000.00-1.87-40.12-9.36-40.330.000.000.00
5,9944,8633,5792,7461,9771,064829.38874.011,081930.24657.76
1,9701,6351,155924.38626.57335.91214.13218.62357.45266.03148.67
3,9883,1862,3801,7791,309730.88607.50646.80725.40664.78509.09
80.5563.5347.0535.5027.9715.9312.5113.1514.83——
Key metrics
9,7438,3656,7185,6494,2042,7472,2762,2852,1861,268717.38
14.86%14.90%15.20%14.40%13.10%11.30%11.70%12.10%10.80%7.60%5.30%
6.08%5.70%5.40%4.50%4.10%3.00%3.10%3.40%3.60%4.00%3.80%
—29.00%22.90%————————
34.00%27.20%12.60%22.40%31.30%25.40%3.00%-6.50%21.00%22.70%—
43.32%33.90%33.80%35.80%79.20%20.30%-6.10%-10.80%9.10%30.60%—
—-1,3681,025————————
—0.591.47————————
—2.952.92————————
—27,69723,501————————
—-30.7-28.4————————
Balance sheet
—56,50147,937————————
—31,00225,984————————
—3,9264,115————————
—2,6541,717————————
—2,4592,417————————
—2,3721,530————————
—6,0505,489————————
—9,8347,561————————
—32,06823,174————————
—31,62427,616————————
—19,13813,683————————
—12,48613,933————————
—10,7139,442————————
Cash flow
—1,8673,503————————
—-2,964-2,899————————
—909.331,155————————
—3,2352,478————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
17,10313,89612,80812,47611,90510,0819,5509,0979,2288,3768,1698,245
45.04150.84-16.2328.01-21.3334.2914.5022.6929.9136.2928.6773.40
17,14814,04712,79112,44811,88410,1159,5659,0749,2588,4128,1408,318
15,28412,45711,43311,13410,6589,0628,4538,2388,3617,6297,4697,543
12,49410,1058,9268,2918,6276,9436,7916,3436,4685,9415,9695,696
201.25148.95135.17113.10120.74118.9798.13110.71105.3692.5391.98109.50
805.55678.43644.64618.93604.69580.76495.94498.81496.74478.77420.54403.55
123.8575.5059.1057.9146.5740.3035.7833.7531.9137.2237.2144.75
275.64265.29245.76233.52214.42203.94199.37188.33180.57176.33188.67178.06
1,5971,3271,3361,3401,3321,0621,0551,0061,050956.26878.17841.39
1,8651,5891,3581,3151,2261,0531,112836.68897.22782.91671.63775.02
0.000.000.00-41.370.000.000.00—————
1,8651,5891,3581,2731,2261,0531,112836.68897.22782.91671.63775.02
487.40415.48360.70332.91320.21274.48259.86218.20234.60205.59186.20181.67
1,3771,174997.70940.37906.09778.59852.12618.48662.62577.32485.43593.35
28.9924.7121.0019.7919.0716.3917.9413.0213.9512.1510.2212.49
Key metrics
2,2641,9301,6631,5651,4871,2971,3471,0591,110996.46897.51997.83
13.20%13.90%13.00%12.50%12.50%12.90%14.10%11.60%12.00%11.90%11.00%12.10%
8.10%8.40%7.80%7.50%7.60%7.70%8.90%6.80%7.20%6.90%5.90%7.20%
10.40%—11.00%—11.50%—10.00%—————
43.70%37.80%34.10%37.10%29.00%20.40%16.90%10.30%————
52.00%50.80%17.10%52.00%36.70%34.90%75.50%4.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
56,28347,27036,25131,77626,37820,79116,75116,42318,21015,47313,190
207.6629.9758.01148.53100.5718.9932.9732.107.54144.78173.37
56,43547,24036,30931,92526,47920,81016,78416,45518,21715,61813,363
50,30842,29532,68129,14424,47519,56615,95715,66917,25614,73912,665
39,81632,78725,54223,24419,61015,54712,50711,85513,67310,9108,621
598.47487.98406.73389.37378.00286.05224.21259.20244.84254.41291.22
2,7482,4521,9701,5961,3451,136948.47938.41922.63868.01745.64
316.36203.88138.66181.63140.66125.92141.60102.1980.5656.6243.95
1,020900.61744.60700.35631.23611.44493.68489.03399.27338.73—
5,6005,0724,0663,2372,3651,8841,6502,0032,0121,9991,679
6,1274,9453,6292,7812,0031,243826.24786.74960.96878.64698.68
-41.37-41.370.00——-30.16—-32.33———
6,0864,9043,6292,7812,0031,213826.24754.41960.96878.64698.68
1,5961,288918.25697.66512.34319.65214.20162.16290.82216.05140.60
4,4893,6152,7112,0831,491893.56612.04592.25670.14662.59558.08
94.4976.0957.0543.8431.3818.8112.8812.4714.11——
Key metrics
7,4226,0084,5123,6632,7751,9511,4621,3461,4411,274742.63
13.19%12.70%12.40%11.50%10.50%9.40%8.70%8.20%7.90%8.20%5.60%
7.98%7.60%7.50%6.60%5.70%4.30%3.70%3.60%3.70%4.30%4.20%
—39.50%32.70%————————
38.51%30.40%14.10%20.50%26.90%24.10%2.00%-9.80%17.70%17.30%—
42.28%33.40%30.10%39.70%66.90%46.00%3.30%-11.60%1.10%18.70%—
—3,7172,467————————
—1.591.57————————
—0.280.17————————
—2,7331,441————————
—-35.5-31.7————————
Balance sheet
—25,91619,963————————
—7,0525,082————————
—400.83293.56————————
—2,0861,280————————
—1,5801,726————————
—1,9191,187————————
—4,8493,880————————
—8,2656,154————————
—12,9768,449————————
—3,1341,735————————
—2,522900.43————————
—611.83834.51————————
—11,2349,937————————
Cash flow
—5,7304,266————————
—-4,310-3,871————————
—-1,344-587.12————————
—2,0131,798————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.46%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+23.06%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+34.34%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+42.65%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+38.51%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+42.28%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+20.59%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+23.62%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+34.50%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+39.30%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+34.00%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+43.32%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
50.27%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %50.27%50.27%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
TVS HOLDINGS LIMITED (Formerly known as Sundaram Clayton Limited)Promoter50.26%50.26%0.00%
ICICI Mutual FundPublic6.35%6.81%-0.46%
NPS TrustPublic1.69%1.66%+0.03%
Axis Mutual FundPublic1.31%1.43%-0.12%
MALLIKA SRINIVASANPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%
VS Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Srinivasan Venu Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
VS Trustee Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
SUDARSHAN VENUPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
S. Venu Trustee Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
CHEEMA VENU TRUST (formely known as VEE ESS Trust) (Venu Srinivasan Trustee Private Limited, Trustee)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Venu Srinivasan Trustee Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
LAKSHMI VENUPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
VS PTC Trust (Mr Venu Srinivasan, Trustee)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
VENU SRINIVASANPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Bajaj Auto Limited2,91,21510,597.2022.7225.20%+47.85% TTM+53.84% TTM+21.15%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2,05,4754,325.0051.5329.00%+34.00% TTM+43.32% TTM+23.96%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2,03,6137,417.0035.2723.50%+28.07% TTM+19.31% TTM+7.13%
Hero MotoCorp Limited1,07,9305,392.1517.9030.30%+27.00% TTM+13.65% TTM+1.56%
Ather Energy Limited72,2331,820.00————+172.64%
Ola Electric Mobility Limited17,51535.04-9.32-29.70%-49.16% TTM+26.13% TTM—
Zelio E Mobility Limited2,1871,034.10—31.70%——+178.51%
WARDWIZARD INNOVATIONS AND MOBILITY LIMITED963.20102.1913.80%-3.33% TTM-81.82% TTM-71.56%
SUPERTECH EV LIMITED S3830.8210.7012.20%——-21.48%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 12.000030 Mar 202631 Mar 2026—
Scheme of Arrangement25 Aug 202525 Aug 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 10.000026 Mar 202526 Mar 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

TVS Motor Q1 Profit, Revenue at Record Highs on 28% Volume Growth; EV Sales Surge 86%

TVS Motor Company, which makes two-wheelers and three-wheelers for personal transport, delivery, and public mobility, reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹13,896 crore and net profit of ₹1,174 crore for the quarter ended June 2026. The company sold 1.63 million vehicles, a 28% jump from a year earlier, powered by strong demand for scooters, electric vehicles, and international markets. Despite a sharp rise in commodity costs, the company expanded its EBITDA margin by 30 basis points to 12.8%, underscoring its ability to balance pricing, cost control, and a premium product mix.

Record Financial Performance

TVS Motor’s standalone revenue grew 38% year-on-year to ₹13,896 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) surged 51% to ₹1,174 crore . The quarter’s PAT included a fair-valuation gain of ₹150 crore on investments, compared with ₹28 crore in the same quarter last year . Even excluding this, the underlying profit growth remained robust.

The company’s quarterly performance has been on a steady upward trajectory:

QuarterRevenue (₹ crore)PAT (₹ crore)
Q1 FY2610,081776
Q2 FY2611,905906
Q3 FY2612,476940
Q4 FY2612,808998
Q1 FY2713,8961,174

Revenue in Q1 FY27 was the highest ever, and the 38% growth was the strongest in at least two years. EBITDA rose 41% to ₹1,779 crore, with the margin improving to 12.8% from 12.5% in Q1 FY26 .

Segment Sales: Broad-Based Growth, EV Shines

Total two- and three-wheeler sales reached 1.63 million units, up 28% . Every segment contributed:

  • Motorcycles: 0.74 million units, up 19%
  • Scooters: 0.68 million units, up 36%
  • Mopeds: 0.143 million units, up 27%
  • Three-wheelers: 66,697 units, up 48%
  • Electric two-wheelers: 129,940 units, up 86%

The electric vehicle (EV) segment crossed 1 million cumulative customers, and the iQube scooter alone surpassed 1 million units in production . Management had previously indicated that EV capacity was being scaled up from around 30,000–32,000 units per month to 50,000, and the Q1 run-rate of over 43,000 units per month signals that the company is on track to meet that goal .

Managing Commodity Headwinds

The company flagged a sharp increase in commodity prices during the quarter due to global uncertainties, which pushed up input costs . However, it partially offset the impact through price adjustments and focused cost-optimisation initiatives, benefiting from higher scale.

This approach echoes the strategy outlined by management in the May 2026 earnings call, where CEO K.N. Radhakrishnan described commodity inflation of 3–5% of revenue and said the company had been able to pass on about 35% of the cost increase through price hikes, while the rest was absorbed through scale benefits, product-mix improvement, and sustained cost reduction . The Q1 margin expansion suggests that the playbook is working, even as the commodity environment remains challenging.

International Business Momentum

International sales grew 33% to 0.47 million units, another record . The company has been consistently outperforming the industry in exports, with full-year FY26 international volumes reaching 1.58 million units – a 33% increase . Africa, Asia, and Latin America remain key growth regions, and TVS recently entered Zambia . In the May 2026 call, management expressed confidence that the international momentum would continue, supported by new product introductions like the TVS Orbiter and the establishment of a strategic office in Dubai .

Strategic Initiatives and Outlook

The quarter saw several product and brand milestones: the launch of the TVS iQube S with a 4.7 kWh battery, the rollout of the first Norton Atlas at its Hosur plant, and the TVS King Kargo HD winning an award at the ET AutoTech Awards 2026 . The company’s chairman emeritus, Venu Srinivasan, received the CII President’s Award for Lifetime Achievement .

Looking ahead, TVS Motor has guided for ₹3,500 crore in capital expenditure for FY2027, including ₹1,000 crore for capacity expansion and close to ₹2,000 crore for R&D and product development . Management remains cautiously optimistic about domestic demand, expecting a good single-digit industry growth, while geopolitical tensions and commodity prices will be monitored closely .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Press release on Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-19