INFORMED.
LIVE

Hero MotoCorp Limited

BSE: HEROMOTOCO500182ISIN INE158A01026
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • 2/3 Wheelers
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹5,392.15+81.25 (+1.53%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Hero MotoCorp Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹5,309.20 to ₹5,392.15 (+1.6%). Low ₹4,796.05, high ₹6,351.45. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹6,390.00
52W low
₹4,671.55
Off 52W high
-15.62%
1M return
+6.14%
3M return
-4.73%
6M return
+4.30%
1Y return
+1.56%
20D avg volume
23,442
50 DMA
₹5,257.38
200 DMA
₹5,268.10

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,07,930 Cr
Current price
₹5,392.15
52W high / low
₹6,390.00 / ₹4,671.55
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
17.90
P/B
4.61
EPS (TTM)
₹301.16
Book value / share
₹1,169.58
ROE
—
ROCE
30.30%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.02
Net debt
₹-188.16 Cr
Interest cover
91.09
Dividend yield
3.43%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹185.00
Payout
61.43%
Cash conversion cycle
-20.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
14,97013,12612,97812,48712,2189,7289,97010,26010,48310,2119,6179,788
201.50459.74210.04297.76240.39309.94274.19306.42238.66224.81177.33243.57
15,17213,58613,18812,78512,45910,03810,24410,56610,72210,4369,79410,031
13,22811,62111,29610,87910,5848,5418,7508,9789,1718,9748,4278,620
10,1879,3158,5138,2538,0676,3536,4586,6136,9196,6176,1106,506
296.68222.32212.37246.03190.58147.55135.68144.87145.81121.55126.602.31
809.21758.44701.31753.59725.50649.07695.97683.24672.94627.92663.43618.42
22.7321.4118.7219.6419.2520.6616.9316.5518.3218.857.6422.74
231.76219.83220.50218.61210.27205.61204.14208.91206.10205.44196.61193.92
1,5111,3461,5191,5731,5481,2181,3911,3961,3481,2521,2311,230
1,9441,9651,8931,9061,8751,4971,4941,5891,5501,4621,3671,412
0.000.000.00-119.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1,9441,9651,8931,7871,8751,4971,4941,5891,5501,4621,3671,412
500.84502.79366.60417.02455.90420.36396.16388.56397.58375.45348.62364.96
1,8611,4181,4741,2751,3211,7061,1691,1081,0661,032943.461,091
92.9970.5972.9863.3665.4185.2658.0855.3853.1952.3146.7854.71
Key metrics
2,1982,2062,1322,0252,1041,7231,7151,8141,7751,6861,5711,628
14.70%16.80%16.40%16.20%17.20%17.70%17.20%17.70%16.90%16.50%16.30%16.60%
12.40%10.80%11.40%10.20%10.80%17.50%11.70%10.80%10.20%10.10%9.80%11.10%
7.60%—8.10%—8.30%—7.20%—————
22.50%34.90%30.20%21.70%16.60%-4.70%3.70%4.80%————
40.80%-16.90%26.10%15.00%23.90%65.20%23.90%1.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
53,56247,41140,92337,78934,15829,55130,95929,25533,97233,10130,958
1,1691,0581,044854.54569.01555.01557.90730.56686.73523.17521.95
54,73148,46941,96838,64334,72730,10631,51729,98634,65933,62431,480
47,02441,29935,87333,27330,86726,84927,62126,08729,61528,38226,912
36,26831,18626,60724,83724,06020,84621,96820,00423,50321,99618,994
977.40796.53547.91484.2047.4345.9531.14————
3,0232,8292,6802,4722,2501,9961,9511,8891,7781,5841,432
82.5078.2770.6576.37104.8853.1046.4146.6437.1830.8027.28
890.70854.99824.59757.36697.39689.52715.12845.76624.44——
5,9495,8575,3874,4583,8713,1903,1653,4733,7303,6643,486
7,7077,1706,0955,3703,8613,2573,8963,8995,0445,2424,568
-119.00-119.000.00-159.990.000.000.00677.370.000.000.00
7,5887,0516,0955,2103,8613,2573,8964,5765,0445,2424,568
1,7871,6601,5581,3481,064729.06913.27951.671,6381,5701,339
6,0285,7764,3763,7422,8002,3292,9363,6593,4663,7223,229
299.92287.01218.96187.36140.62115.96146.07182.15172.45—179.49
Key metrics
8,5617,9846,9906,0444,6634,0004,6575,4695,7055,2734,596
15.98%16.80%17.10%16.00%13.70%13.50%15.00%18.70%16.80%15.90%14.80%
11.25%12.20%10.70%9.90%8.20%7.90%9.50%12.50%10.20%11.20%10.40%
—30.30%29.50%————————
27.00%15.90%8.30%10.60%15.60%-4.50%5.80%-13.90%2.60%6.90%—
13.65%32.00%16.90%33.70%20.20%-20.70%-19.80%5.60%-6.90%15.30%—
—7,2153,441————————
—1.440.98————————
—0.020.02————————
—-188.1673.21————————
—-20.7-2.6————————
Balance sheet
—33,45328,390————————
—18,90513,434————————
—686.71383.55————————
—2,3403,381————————
—2,6502,013————————
—799.74462.41————————
—5,3255,219————————
—7,6765,700————————
—9,9047,476————————
—498.55456.76————————
—498.55456.76————————
—0.000.00————————
—21,81119,404————————
Cash flow
—8,3154,297————————
—-4,478-1,703————————
—-3,534-2,815————————
—1,100856.63————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
14,68712,99912,79712,32812,1269,5799,93910,21110,46310,1449,5199,724
193.79440.89208.63295.87232.84303.67223.70317.51283.00231.71180.04242.04
14,88113,44013,00512,62412,3599,88310,16210,52810,74610,3759,6999,966
12,94211,48411,15010,72910,5068,3968,7208,9379,1468,8828,3508,549
10,0629,2228,3498,2247,9766,2956,3946,5996,9176,6196,1036,489
296.68222.32212.37246.03190.58147.55135.68144.87145.81121.55126.602.31
740.01699.11681.39704.97698.13626.01671.14662.22653.52608.32643.74601.67
6.136.285.545.965.655.614.735.454.934.814.564.52
216.29205.31203.86204.42196.95192.77192.07196.90193.69193.20185.05182.51
1,4341,2831,4941,5001,5111,1811,3451,357—1,2081,1921,213
1,9391,9561,8551,8961,8541,4871,4421,5921,6001,4931,3501,417
0.000.000.00-119.000.000.000.00—————
1,9391,9561,8551,7771,8541,4871,4421,5921,6001,4931,3501,417
482.79501.38453.66427.99460.85361.30361.51388.80396.73370.82333.53343.65
1,4561,4541,4011,3491,3931,1261,0811,2031,2041,1231,0161,073
72.7572.6970.0467.4069.6256.2854.0660.1560.1856.1550.8453.70
Key metrics
2,1612,1672,0641,9872,0561,6851,6391,7941,7991,6911,5391,604
14.70%16.70%16.10%16.10%17.00%17.60%16.50%17.60%17.20%16.70%16.20%16.50%
9.90%11.20%10.90%10.90%11.50%11.80%10.90%11.80%11.50%11.10%10.70%11.00%
7.80%—8.10%—8.30%—6.90%—————
21.10%35.70%28.80%20.70%15.90%-5.60%4.40%5.00%————
4.60%29.20%29.60%12.10%15.70%0.30%6.40%12.10%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
52,81146,83040,75637,45633,80629,24530,80128,83633,65132,87230,846
1,1391,0411,056892.55565.16556.91579.85778.34691.25525.82522.43
53,95047,87141,81238,34834,37129,80231,38029,61434,34233,39831,369
46,30540,78035,68432,93030,49626,55227,48025,71829,33128,15326,710
35,85830,84426,52824,76724,02020,70821,87519,86723,34621,85818,949
977.40796.53547.91484.2047.4345.9530.46————
2,8252,7102,5952,4022,1901,9351,8991,8421,7301,5401,396
23.9122.7619.9218.5019.8725.8021.8422.028.606.256.05
829.88798.00775.86711.41656.96649.75676.87817.96602.01555.60—
5,7125,6865,2254,3673,7713,1153,1203,3393,6723,5763,432
7,6457,0916,1285,4183,8753,2503,9003,8965,0115,2444,658
-119.00-119.000.00-159.99———677.37———
7,5266,9726,1285,2583,8753,2503,9004,5745,0115,2444,658
1,8661,7041,5181,290963.98777.11936.18940.431,6261,5471,281
5,6605,2684,6103,9682,9112,4732,9643,6333,3853,6973,377
282.88263.34230.53198.53145.66123.78148.39181.91169.48—169.12
Key metrics
8,3807,7936,9245,9884,5513,9264,5995,4145,6215,8064,665
15.87%16.60%17.00%16.00%13.50%13.40%14.90%18.80%16.70%17.70%15.10%
10.72%11.20%11.30%10.60%8.60%8.50%9.60%12.60%10.10%11.20%10.90%
—30.30%29.20%————————
26.18%14.90%8.80%10.80%15.60%-5.00%6.80%-14.30%2.40%6.60%—
17.87%14.30%16.20%36.30%17.70%-16.60%-18.40%7.30%-8.50%9.50%—
—7,3093,355————————
—1.580.91————————
—0.000.00————————
—-531.59-289.08————————
—-23.9-3.8————————
Balance sheet
—32,24427,920————————
—18,11412,837————————
—531.59289.08————————
—2,5933,674————————
—1,8581,458————————
—741.92402.84————————
—5,0224,949————————
—7,5195,566————————
—9,1456,847————————
—0.000.00————————
—0.000.00————————
—0.000.00————————
—21,57819,807————————
Cash flow
—8,3154,182————————
—-4,505-1,586————————
—-3,567-2,847————————
—1,006826.84————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.48%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+8.74%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+21.87%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+12.19%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+26.18%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+17.87%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.55%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+8.90%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+27.30%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+14.49%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+27.00%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+13.65%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
34.75%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %34.75%34.77%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PVT LTDPromoter20.00%20.01%-0.01%
PAWAN MUNJAL, RENU MUNJAL AND SUMAN KANT MUNJAL (ON BEHALF OF BMOP, PARTNERSHIP FIRM)Promoter13.95%13.96%-0.01%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic6.04%5.14%+0.90%
KOTAK FLEXICAP FUNDPublic3.84%4.30%-0.46%
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IPublic2.48%2.15%+0.33%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALPublic2.20%2.23%-0.03%
MIRAE ASSET LARGE & MIDCAP FUNDPublic1.91%1.92%-0.01%
WGI EMERGING MARKETS FUND, LLCPublic1.82%1.92%-0.10%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LARGE CAP FUNDPublic1.49%2.38%-0.89%
HERO INVESTCORP PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter0.44%0.44%0.00%
PAWAN MUNJAL FAMILY TRUST (PAWAN MUNJAL & ANIESHA MUNJAL)Promoter0.10%0.10%0.00%
RENU MUNJALPromoter0.06%0.06%0.00%
SUMAN KANT MUNJALPromoter0.05%0.05%0.00%
VASUDHA DINODIAPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
SUNIL KANT MUNJALPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Bajaj Auto Limited2,91,21510,597.2022.7225.20%+47.85% TTM+53.84% TTM+21.15%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2,05,4754,325.0051.5329.00%+34.00% TTM+43.32% TTM+23.96%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2,03,6137,417.0035.2723.50%+28.07% TTM+19.31% TTM+7.13%
Hero MotoCorp Limited1,07,9305,392.1517.9030.30%+27.00% TTM+13.65% TTM+1.56%
Ather Energy Limited72,2331,820.00————+172.64%
Ola Electric Mobility Limited17,51535.04-9.32-29.70%-49.16% TTM+26.13% TTM—
Zelio E Mobility Limited2,1871,034.10—31.70%——+178.51%
WARDWIZARD INNOVATIONS AND MOBILITY LIMITED963.20102.1913.80%-3.33% TTM-81.82% TTM-71.56%
SUPERTECH EV LIMITED S3830.8210.7012.20%——-21.48%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 75.000024 Jul 202624 Jul 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 110.000011 Feb 202611 Feb 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 65.000024 Jul 202524 Jul 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 100.000012 Feb 202512 Feb 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 40.00001 Aug 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Hero MotoCorp commits another ₹1,000 crore to Ather Energy

Hero MotoCorp, India’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer, has approved an additional investment of up to ₹1,000 crore in Ather Energy, the electric scooter company where it already holds a 29.48% stake. The investment, cleared by Hero’s Committee of Directors on July 14, 2026, will be made through a preferential allotment of shares or convertible securities, subject to approvals from Ather’s board and shareholders. The move deepens Hero’s bet on a fast-growing EV associate whose annual revenue has nearly doubled to ₹3,671.76 crore in FY26, and reinforces a dual-track electric strategy where Hero backs Ather alongside building its own VIDA brand.

Ather’s trajectory: revenue nearly doubled in a year

Ather’s turnover has accelerated sharply over three years. The company reported revenue of ₹1,753.8 crore in FY24, ₹2,255 crore in FY25, and ₹3,671.76 crore in FY26 — a 63% jump in the latest year alone. Hero’s existing 29.48% stake, held on a fully diluted basis as of June 30, 2026, already makes it a significant shareholder in one of India’s few listed pure-play electric two-wheeler companies.

The investment amount — up to ₹1,000 crore in cash — is substantial even by Hero’s standards. For context, Hero’s total capex for all of FY26 was ₹1,100 crore on a consolidated basis. The company generated operating cash flow of ₹8,314.62 crore in FY26, up sharply from ₹4,297.39 crore the year before, and held cash and equivalents of ₹686.71 crore at year-end, with total borrowings of just ₹498.55 crore — all short-term. The balance-sheet headroom is ample.

Financial yearAther Energy turnover (₹ crore)
FY241,753.8
FY252,255.0
FY263,671.76

The strategy: build VIDA, back Ather

Hero’s EV play runs on two tracks. The first is VIDA, its in-house electric scooter brand, which has been scaling rapidly. In the May 2026 earnings call, CEO Harshavardhan Chitale said VIDA’s scooter volumes expanded 2.5 times year-on-year in Q4 FY26, and the company was on the verge of doubling production capacity within a month, with a further doubling planned later in FY27 . VIDA’s market share reached 10.8% by Q3 FY26 and continued to climb .

The second track is strategic stakes in EV associates. Hero invested in Ather years ago and followed up with a ₹210 crore investment in Euler Motors (electric three-wheelers) in FY26, taking its stake there to nearly 37% . Chitale described these as “bold strategic moves” and framed EV as a core growth pillar alongside scooters, premium motorcycles, and exports .

CFO Vivek Anand outlined a three-part path to EV profitability: PLI benefits covering 60% of the VIDA portfolio (translating to roughly 13% of revenue), scaling volumes, and bill-of-materials cost reduction. He noted that “EBITDA losses per unit is actually coming down, right, in each quarter” . The EV business consumed ₹220 crore of investment in Q4 FY26, which trimmed Hero’s consolidated EBITDA margin by 30 basis points to 14.5% — still within the company’s stated 14–16% guidance band.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026