INFORMED.
LIVE

TANFAC Industries Ltd.

BSE: TANFACIND506854ISIN INE639B01023
  • Commodities
  • Commodity Chemicals
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹3,496.70+48.85 (+1.42%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
TANFAC Industries Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,904.97 to ₹3,496.70 (+83.6%). Low ₹1,657.50, high ₹3,567.65. Volume shown below the price.9 Mar 2026: Split 2:1 (₹10 → ₹5)

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 9 Mar 2026 · Split 2:1 (₹10 → ₹5)
52W high
₹3,648.00
52W low
₹1,632.60
Off 52W high
-4.15%
1M return
+9.87%
3M return
+13.96%
6M return
+46.45%
1Y return
+83.56%
20D avg volume
24,982
50 DMA
₹3,335.24
200 DMA
₹2,567.83

Key ratios Standalone

Market cap
₹7,565 Cr
Current price
₹3,496.70
52W high / low
₹3,648.00 / ₹1,632.60
Face value
₹5.00
P/E
108.86
P/B
28.93
EPS (TTM)
₹32.12
Book value / share
₹120.87
ROE
26.58%
ROCE
25.40%
Operating margin
13.49%
Net margin
8.26%
Debt / equity
0.25
Net debt
₹71.74 Cr
Interest cover
22.54
Dividend yield
0.13%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.50
Payout
14.01%
Cash conversion cycle
91.5 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
230.48187.18193.08173.30168.69176.00171.95178.18111.5195.34102.8187.78
3.810.850.510.270.620.950.710.210.731.302.060.94
234.29188.03193.59173.57169.31176.95172.66178.39112.2496.65104.8788.73
209.93164.27168.59153.25146.64152.30141.47131.9286.2881.5188.4575.10
154.42126.80128.70109.50103.33111.9598.1199.3155.1155.0762.6852.58
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
8.047.126.306.586.947.826.615.495.665.154.615.70
1.680.971.091.040.781.391.470.800.200.120.170.12
5.054.704.764.784.053.883.813.241.731.681.831.79
39.5033.2133.3330.7732.1430.4029.8015.9815.5112.6012.4511.24
24.3623.7525.0020.3322.6724.6531.2046.4725.9615.1416.4113.62
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
24.3623.7525.0020.3322.6724.6531.2046.4725.9615.1416.4113.62
5.336.916.964.755.496.208.4611.676.643.853.743.54
19.0316.8518.0415.5717.1819.3522.7434.8019.3111.2912.6710.08
8.938.439.0415.6117.2219.4022.7934.8919.3611.3212.7010.10
Key metrics
31.0929.4230.8526.1527.5029.9236.4850.5127.8916.9418.4115.53
13.50%15.70%16.00%15.10%16.30%17.00%21.20%28.30%25.00%17.80%17.90%17.70%
8.30%9.00%9.30%9.00%10.20%11.00%13.20%19.50%17.30%11.80%12.30%11.50%
3.20%—6.80%—6.80%—10.20%—————
36.60%6.40%12.30%-2.70%51.30%84.60%67.30%103.00%————
10.80%-12.90%-20.70%-55.30%-11.00%71.40%79.50%245.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
784.04711.07556.98378.14374.95320.17147.90164.80221.71165.42
5.442.342.967.087.923.401.371.160.940.33
789.48713.42559.94385.22382.87323.58149.26165.97222.65165.75
696.04620.78441.18315.17307.41251.63124.20144.34181.02155.96
519.42453.47307.60220.44228.81176.2269.2384.38110.08—
0.000.000.00—————1.43—
28.0427.6322.9120.3316.3012.8711.4712.0711.5911.48
4.784.302.600.730.881.020.520.853.045.98
19.2917.4710.467.006.335.608.474.648.024.94
136.81126.6499.9846.3441.1037.9123.8225.1326.4943.69
93.4492.64118.7670.0675.4671.9525.0621.6241.639.79
0.000.000.00———————
93.4492.64118.7670.0675.4671.9525.0621.6241.639.79
23.9522.5030.6117.5819.3318.667.594.655.670.12
69.4970.1488.1552.4856.1353.2817.4716.9735.979.68
42.0135.1688.3752.6156.2753.4217.5217.0236.06—
Key metrics
117.51114.41131.8277.7982.6778.5734.0527.1152.6920.71
14.99%16.10%23.70%20.60%22.00%24.50%23.00%16.50%23.80%12.50%
8.86%9.90%15.80%13.90%15.00%16.60%11.80%10.30%16.20%5.90%
—25.40%38.10%———————
12.84%27.70%47.30%0.90%17.10%116.50%-10.30%-25.70%34.00%—
-26.13%-20.40%68.00%-6.50%5.30%205.00%2.90%-52.80%271.60%—
—-39.05-64.19———————
—0.620.37———————
—0.250.13———————
—71.7411.31———————
—91.598.6———————
Balance sheet
—527.74426.41———————
—258.58246.39———————
—21.0730.12———————
—110.4699.26———————
—92.8490.16———————
—7.4110.87———————
—211.69167.79———————
—25.1238.91———————
—145.85107.66———————
—92.8141.43———————
—92.8141.43———————
—0.000.00———————
—373.17311.97———————
Cash flow
—43.4032.84———————
—-90.56-41.69———————
—38.1131.85———————
—82.4597.03———————

Compounded growth

Sales CAGR 3Y
+23.78%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+36.90%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+7.71%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+32.05%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+12.84%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-26.13%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 10 Oct 2026

Promoter holding
48.98%
Quarter10 Oct 2026September 2026June 2026
Promoter %48.98%48.98%48.73%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
ANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITEDPromoter24.99%24.99%0.00%
TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDPromoter23.99%23.99%0.00%
KAMALJYOT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDPublic9.45%9.45%0.00%
ANSHUL SPECIALTY MOLECULESPublic4.62%4.62%0.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATEPublic2.99%2.99%0.00%
MADHULIKA AGARWALPublic1.66%1.66%0.00%
ASHISH KACHOLIAPublic1.58%1.58%0.00%
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERPublic1.34%1.34%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
SRF Ltd.72,3902,442.1031.7114.60%+19.67% TTM+41.11% TTM-16.95%
Tata Chemicals Ltd15,364603.10-7.80-3.20%+2.04% TTM-484.21% TTM-32.42%
Deepak Fertilizers &Petrochemicals14,4201,142.3014.6411.30%+13.63% TTM-0.40% TTM-24.04%
TANFAC Industries Ltd. S7,5653,496.70108.8625.40%+12.84% TTM-26.13% TTM+83.56%
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fert.Co.Ltd6,919470.856.5810.40%+22.49% TTM+65.41% TTM-5.09%
Gujarat Alkalis & Chemicals Ltd.4,180569.2563.011.60%+7.07% TTM+293.05% TTM+0.93%
GHCL Ltd.3,750407.007.9416.90%-3.75% TTM-24.30% TTM-33.98%
Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd.3,38674.6721.7919.40%+9.54% TTM+2.85% TTM-10.83%
J.G.Chemicals Limited2,248573.6524.6117.00%+38.97% TTM+40.27% TTM+34.08%
IG Petrochemicals Ltd1,801584.8522.063.10%-0.88% TTM+34.56% TTM+42.72%
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd.1,511125.35-9.97-3.30%-5.80% TTM-36.41% TTM-55.44%
INNOVASSYNTH TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) LIMITED1,438154.85—-1.80%—+25.35% TTM—
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.1,400436.4024.8717.10%+29.69% TTM+45.54% TTM+71.47%
Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd. S1,353102.45—-77.10%———
TGV SRAAC LIMITED S1,257117.359.0712.60%+7.60% TTM+18.27% TTM-1.10%
The Andhra Sugars Ltd.1,16686.06—6.40%——+12.01%
Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd. S1,068340.5523.0432.50%+23.54% TTM+39.73% TTM+90.62%
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited847493.659.2311.60%+7.42% TTM+0.61% TTM-10.44%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd823149.5021.3317.50%-12.40% TTM-3.04% TTM-30.32%
OCCL Limited S805161.1510.7612.70%+40.17% TTM+116.24% TTM+41.92%
Sadhana Nitrochem Ltd.7102.34-12.25-11.90%-24.31% TTM-176.17% TTM—
Transpek Industry Ltd.6971,248.0017.887.90%-5.24% TTM-29.13% TTM-12.86%
TUTICORIN ALKALI CHEMICALS AND FERTILIZERS LIMITED S58848.2520.9814.70%+17.80% TTM-11.18% TTM-30.13%
Primo Chemicals Limited51421.1945.057.10%-2.75% TTM+12.65% TTM-8.03%
Blue Pearl Agriventures Limited S4467.40370.002.20%+2.83% TTM+82.76% TTM-91.07%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Dividend - Rs. - 4.500016 Sep 202616 Sep 2026—
Stock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-9 Mar 20269 Mar 2026—
Dividend - Rs. - 9.000017 Sep 202517 Sep 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 7.000020 Sep 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

TANFAC Q1 Margins Dip on Sulphur Costs

TANFAC Industries, which makes hydrofluoric acid — the chemical backbone for solar panels, air conditioner refrigerants, and stainless steel — reported a 6.3% rise in June-quarter revenue to ₹187.2 crore, but a 12.9% drop in net profit to ₹16.8 crore from a year earlier. The squeeze came from pricier sulphur and temporary demand disruptions linked to West Asia. Yet the story this quarter is less about the dip and more about the groundwork it laid: a ₹250 crore institutional share sale made the company net debt‑free, and its ₹390 crore push into refrigerant gases is 75% built, with commissioning still on track by end‑2026.

Quarterly Performance: Revenue Up, Margin Squeezed

While sales grew, profitability took a hit from higher input costs and a blip in demand.

PeriodRevenue (₹ cr)PAT (₹ cr)Gross MarginEBITDA Margin
Q1 FY26176.019.438.2%16.5%
Q2 FY26168.717.2—16.3%
Q3 FY26173.315.6—15.1%
Q4 FY26193.118.036.2%15.7%
Q1 FY27187.216.836.8%15.3%
  • Revenue grew 6.3% YoY, driven by higher capacity utilisation and an increased contribution from Solar Grade DHF. Sequentially, it slipped 3.1% from Q4 FY26, reflecting “temporary demand disruptions arising from geopolitical situation in West Asia.”
  • Gross margin narrowed to 36.8% from 38.2% a year ago, as sulphur prices — a key raw material — stayed elevated. The company expects the impact to normalise over its usual 30‑45 day cost pass‑through cycle.
  • Power & fuel costs rose sharply to ₹16.6 crore (Q1 FY26: ₹12.8 crore), partly due to the West Asia situation, pressuring operating EBITDA.
  • Profit after tax was further dampened by deferred tax adjustments, which management expects to normalise in the coming quarters.

The numbers mark a pause after four consecutive quarters of 50‑100% YoY revenue growth. However, the management commentary is clear: these headwinds are “temporary,” and the long‑term growth outlook remains robust.

HFC‑32 Project: Construction on Track, Offtake Secure

The centerpiece of TANFAC’s transformation — a 20,000 MTPA refrigerant gas plant at Cuddalore — is advancing rapidly.

  • Civil works are 75% complete, with primary buildings scheduled for completion by July 2026. 81% of the ₹390 crore total budget has been committed, and ₹100 crore already spent. Commissioning is targeted for Q3 FY27.
  • The company has locked in long‑term contracts covering over 12,500 MTPA (~65% of capacity), valued at an annual run‑rate of ~₹649 crore (excluding GST). These include a 7‑year supply deal with a Japanese customer (7,500 MTPA, ₹337.5 crore per annum starting January 2027) and a 5‑year MoU with a multinational (5,000 MTPA, ₹250 crore per annum).
  • The aggregate order value across the agreements stands at ~₹3,673 crore, giving TANFAC strong revenue visibility even before the plant starts up.

The project’s competitive edge lies in captive anhydrous hydrofluoric acid (AHF). The company doubled its AHF capacity to 29,700 MTPA in October 2024, now running at 95% utilisation, which feeds directly into HFC‑32 production and shields margins.

Balance Sheet Transformation: Net Debt‑Free After QIP

The June 2026 share sale to institutions has reshaped the company’s finances.

  • TANFAC raised ₹250 crore through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) in June 2026. The proceeds, along with a proposed ₹99.4 crore preferential issue to promoter Anupam Rasayan, will primarily fund the HFC‑32 project.
  • Management stated the capital raise “transformed our balance sheet, making TANFAC net debt‑free.” This follows FY26, when the company carried net debt of ₹47 crore (current borrowings ₹92.8 crore against cash of ₹21.1 crore).
  • The preferential issue will issue up to 4.24 lakh shares at ₹2,341 apiece, with Anupam Rasayan subscribing to 2.60 lakh shares for about ₹60.9 crore. It remains subject to approval but will further strengthen the balance sheet.

On a May earnings call, management had indicated that the total project funding would come from ₹100 crore promoter contribution, the QIP, and term debt. The recent equity moves appear to have significantly reduced, if not eliminated, the need for fresh debt.

Solar Grade DHF: Quietly Building a Specialty Franchise

While the refrigerant project grabs headlines, the existing solar‑grade chemicals business is steadily contributing.

  • TANFAC, the first and only Indian supplier of solar‑grade DHF, has a 20,000 MTPA capacity after commissioning two 10,000 MTPA phases in 2025. It has signed long‑term supply agreements worth ₹1,068 crore, to be executed through FY29.
  • The product is a high‑purity acid used for etching and cleaning solar wafers, and management previously projected that India’s demand could grow from about 25 KT to 150 KT in five years, driven by a planned jump in solar capacity to ~200 GW.
  • In the latest quarter, management said revenue growth was “primarily driven by higher capacity utilization and increased contribution from Solar Grade DHF,” indicating strong offtake.

Combined with the HFC‑32 project, the downstream push is designed to shift TANFAC from a largely commodity‑focused fluorochemical maker toward high‑margin specialty solutions. On the May call, management projected the HFC‑32 plant alone could generate ₹900–1,000 crore in annual revenue with a payback of less than four years, and boost overall margins by 3‑4 percentage points once it ramps up. That path now looks more concrete with a net debt‑free balance sheet and a nearing completion date.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation
  2. 2 TANFAC Industries Ltd-$ - 506854 - Outcome Of Preferential Issue Committee
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-16