INFORMED.
LIVE

SMARTWORKS COWORKING SPACES LIMITED

BSE: SMARTWORKS544447ISIN INE0NAZ01010
  • Services
  • Diversified Commercial Services
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹486.35+5.55 (+1.15%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
SMARTWORKS COWORKING SPACES LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹607.70 to ₹486.35 (-20.0%). Low ₹366.95, high ₹607.70. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹618.30
52W low
₹361.45
Off 52W high
-21.34%
1M return
-2.38%
3M return
+2.99%
6M return
+5.53%
1Y return
-19.97%
20D avg volume
5,435
50 DMA
₹507.86
200 DMA
₹461.65

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹5,563 Cr
Current price
₹486.35
52W high / low
₹618.30 / ₹361.45
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
98.19
P/B
9.74
EPS (TTM)
₹4.95
Book value / share
₹49.92
ROE
—
ROCE
7.50%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.39
Net debt
₹119.05 Cr
Interest cover
1.04
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
-31.1 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
591.37546.25519.68472.13424.78379.21—
13.9313.4213.0216.0216.288.78—
605.30559.67532.70488.15441.07387.99—
570.43542.10510.45486.59445.45393.56—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
1.295.844.270.230.173.17—
27.9026.4223.8824.5323.0923.36—
97.5696.1095.0696.8092.8081.46—
259.06245.71234.06223.27198.01173.91—
184.62168.03153.18141.76131.38111.67—
34.8717.5722.251.56-4.39-5.57—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
34.8717.5722.251.56-4.39-5.57—
9.234.425.620.321.25-1.37—
25.6413.1516.621.24-3.14-4.20—
2.241.151.450.11-0.27-0.41—
Key metrics
391.49359.38351.37321.63286.42249.80—
66.20%65.80%67.60%68.10%67.40%65.90%—
4.30%2.40%3.20%0.30%-0.70%-1.10%—
2.20%—2.30%—1.90%——
39.20%44.00%—————
916.60%413.10%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
2,1291,796—
56.3954.10—
2,1861,850—
2,1101,836—
0.000.00—
11.637.83—
102.7394.86—
385.52366.11—
962.10829.26—
647.59537.99—
76.2513.85—
0.000.00—
76.2513.85—
19.593.32—
56.6510.53—
4.950.95—
Key metrics
1,4241,209—
66.87%67.30%—
2.66%0.60%—
—7.50%—
—809.21—
—113.69—
—0.39—
—119.05—
—-31.1—
Balance sheet
—6,464—
—485.53—
—87.92—
—38.73—
—0.00—
—121.55—
—1,523—
—192.12—
—1,397—
—206.97—
—71.57—
—135.40—
—530.68—
Cash flow
—1,197—
—-501.36—
—-620.95—
—387.95—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25
Income statement
572.79527.71506.63460.99413.61364.79—
14.3113.7212.9916.4016.669.14—
587.10541.43519.63477.39430.27373.92—
549.86527.70499.56477.00435.34379.94—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
0.392.823.730.000.000.00—
25.3624.4622.5123.1021.3921.01—
95.0794.4893.5495.6991.4880.10—
246.74238.84227.59216.86191.78168.02—
182.30167.10152.20141.34130.69110.81—
37.2313.7320.070.39-5.07-6.02—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00—
37.2313.7320.070.39-5.07-6.02—
9.373.465.050.10-1.281.51—
27.8610.2815.020.29-3.80-4.50—
2.440.901.310.03-0.33-0.44—
Key metrics
379.04347.05341.20312.94278.19242.10—
66.20%65.80%67.30%67.90%67.30%66.40%—
4.90%1.90%3.00%0.10%-0.90%-1.20%—
2.20%—2.30%—1.90%——
38.50%44.70%—————
833.20%328.40%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25
Income statement
2,0681,746—
57.4255.19—
2,1261,801—
2,0541,792—
0.000.00—
6.943.73—
95.4388.00—
378.78360.81—
930.03804.26—
642.94535.04—
71.429.37—
0.000.00—
71.429.37—
17.982.36—
53.457.01—
4.680.63—
Key metrics
1,3801,174—
66.74%67.30%—
2.58%0.40%—
—7.40%—
—778.09—
—165.42—
—0.39—
—140.83—
—-32.8—
Balance sheet
—6,400—
—453.41—
—66.14—
—34.06—
—0.00—
—119.03—
—1,513—
—190.75—
—1,372—
—206.97—
—71.57—
—135.40—
—529.68—
Cash flow
—1,160—
—-491.85—
—-602.25—
—381.53—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
58.26%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %58.26%58.32%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
NS Niketan LLPPromoter36.99%37.03%-0.04%
SNS Infrarealty LLPPromoter21.19%21.21%-0.02%
Space Solutions India Pte. Ltd.Public14.89%14.90%-0.01%
Mahima Stocks Private LimitedPublic3.73%3.74%-0.01%
Tata Mutual Fund - Tata Small Cap FundPublic1.90%1.90%0.00%
Ananta Capital Ventures Fund 1Public1.87%1.87%0.00%
Jagdish Naresh MasterPublic1.05%1.05%0.00%
Neetish SardaPromoter0.04%0.04%0.00%
Harsh Binani HufPromoter Group0.03%0.03%0.00%
Neeta SardaPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%
Goldsmith Merchandise LLPPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Hawai Capital Pvt LtdPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Arrowlink Projects Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Diwakar AggarwalPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Saumya BinaniPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
International Gemological Institute Limited17,358401.6526.0758.80%+24.06% TTM+30.32% TTM+19.84%
WeWork India Management Limited9,449680.4595.4212.30%——+7.68%
Nesco Ltd S7,3381,041.4018.2115.50%+13.08% TTM-2.61% TTM-19.90%
Indiabulls Limited S7,31431.36-552.40-3.60%+34,733.33% TTM+84.79% TTM+49.98%
Rentomojo Limited6,128588.60——+45.51% FY26+141.94% FY26—
Nirlon Limited S5,762639.4016.1423.30%——+26.97%
SMARTWORKS COWORKING SPACES LIMITED5,563486.3598.197.50%——-19.97%
LEAP India Limited5,130116.45—————
INOX GREEN ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED5,062120.6541.549.50%+16.08% TTM+204.22% TTM-55.31%
Quess Corp Limited4,874326.3017.6517.50%-1.55% TTM+198.78% TTM+41.47%
Elevate Campuses Limited4,729280.60—————
INDIQUBE SPACES LIMITED S3,980187.75-57.245.70%——-11.75%
CMS Info Systems Limited3,475217.1011.8416.20%+1.71% TTM-21.79% TTM-40.17%
Hemisphere Properties India Limited S3,172111.30-271.46-1.10%-4.21% TTM-46.15% TTM-19.38%
Sanghvi Movers Ltd.2,996346.0514.7315.50%+29.75% TTM+17.25% TTM-12.58%
EFC (I) LIMITED2,473164.908.7317.80%+36.51% TTM+45.65% TTM—
Bluspring Enterprises Limited2,320155.20-132.841.00%——+98.52%
Awfis Space Solutions Limited1,833256.1018.3913.50%+21.83% TTM+90.36% TTM-56.94%
TeamLease Services Limited1,6591,085.6011.0011.00%+4.68% TTM+29.89% TTM-35.60%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Ltd1,507118.25160.591.40%+5.45% TTM+339.54% TTM+15.87%
Updater Services Limited1,365203.8514.168.70%+8.93% TTM-15.55% TTM-11.98%
Sobhagya Mercantile Ltd. S1,2931,243.8063.1118.30%+23.00% TTM+8.12% TTM+35.11%
KRYSTAL INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED813582.0011.4717.60%+11.58% TTM+14.88% TTM-0.98%
TANDHAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED S735147.60-3,690.00-0.20%-100.00% TTM-146.15% TTM+1,060.38%
South West Pinnacle Exploration Limited613187.8015.3522.30%+39.24% TTM+135.81% TTM+4.30%

Some figures use IPO-document inputs. Growth periods are shown per value; FY means annual.

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Smartworks Q1 FY27 Revenue Jumps 44% YoY, Swings to Profit

Smartworks Coworking Spaces leases entire office buildings, fits them out, and rents them as managed campuses to large companies—think of it as a hotel chain for corporate India, but instead of rooms, it provides floors of branded workspace. On 22 July 2026, the company reported its first‑quarter results for the three months to June 2026: consolidated revenue climbed 44% year‑on‑year to ₹546.25 crore, and the business delivered a consolidated net profit of ₹13.15 crore, swinging from a loss of ₹4.20 crore in the same quarter last year. Separately, the board confirmed the post‑quarter completion of the acquisition of Singapore‑based Workstudio Spaces, extending the company’s international footprint just as the core domestic business is entering a phase where scale is visibly converting into profit.

Revenue Trajectory: A Straight Line Up Since the Listing

The quarterly numbers underscore a business that has added capacity, filled seats, and raised realisations simultaneously. Below is the consolidated revenue and profit after tax (PAT) for the last five quarters, showing the step‑up:

PeriodRevenue from operations (₹ crore)PAT (₹ crore)
Q1 FY26379.21-4.20
Q2 FY26424.78-3.14
Q3 FY26472.131.24
Q4 FY26519.6816.62
Q1 FY27546.2513.15

Standalone performance mirrors the trend: revenue grew 44.7% YoY to ₹527.71 crore, with PAT at ₹10.28 crore compared to a loss of ₹4.50 crore in Q1 FY26. The slight sequential dip in profit—from ₹16.62 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹13.15 crore in Q1 FY27—reflects a seasonal step‑up in operating expenses and tax, not a reversal of the underlying momentum.

What’s Driving the Top Line

Management has repeatedly pointed to three compounding levers: seat additions from large‑campus signings, occupancy ramp‑up as centres mature, and an enterprise‑first model that brings repeat business. On the Q4 FY26 investor presentation , the company reported total leased capacity of 3,69,000 seats across 16.1 million sq ft of super built‑up area (SBA), with operational seats at 2,31,000. During FY26 alone, net seats leased jumped 68% YoY. In Q1 FY27, the revenue growth of 44% YoY signals that the space added in prior quarters is now converting into billable occupancy.

“Our ability to take large individual buildings and convert them into campuses means we add 2.5 million to 3 million square feet of space every year by only taking 7 to 8 buildings,” Neetish Sarda, Managing Director, said on the Q1 FY26 earnings call . That campus‑scale strategy locks in economies of scale: the company has disclosed that it obtains 15–20% rental savings by dealing with landlords for entire buildings rather than individual floors . With supply visibility secured “entirely for FY27 and 75%+ for FY28” , the pipeline of future seat additions is largely de‑risked.

Enterprise clients, including the recently announced L&T Technology Services and a UK‑headquartered professional services firm, contributed 92% of revenue in Q4 FY26 . These are typically multi‑city, 300‑plus‑seat deals with average tenures of 45+ months . The contracted rental revenue from the operational footprint stood at over ₹52,000 crore (unexpired lease term) as of March 2026 , providing annuity‑like visibility.

Costs, Margins, and the Operating Leverage Story

The business carries high depreciation (because it pays for all the fit‑out furniture, technology, and interiors) and significant lease‑related finance costs. Yet operating leverage is beginning to show. Consolidated EBITDA (profit before tax + finance costs + depreciation) expanded 43.9% YoY to ₹359.38 crore in Q1 FY27, with the EBITDA margin holding at 65.8%, virtually unchanged from the 65.9% in Q1 FY26 but on a much larger revenue base ().

What matters for cash generation is the normalised number. On a non‑GAAP basis—stripping out the impact of lease liability payments—management reported a normalised EBITDA margin of 19% in Q4 FY26, up from 16% a year earlier , and normalised operating cash flow to EBITDA of 1.1x. That implies the core rental business is throwing off cash well in excess of its profit.

Maintenance costs are structurally low: the modular, standardised build keeps maintenance capex to about 6–8% of the normalised gross block, and brokerage expense has declined to ~3% of rental revenue as repeat enterprise business grows . Employee costs, at ₹26.42 crore in Q1 FY27, were just 4.8% of revenue, down from ~6% in Q1 FY26.

The Singapore Bolt‑On: Small Today, Strategic Tomorrow

On 7 July 2026, Smartworks completed the acquisition of 100% of Workstudio Spaces Pte. Ltd. for SGD 2.47 million (₹18.22 crore) in cash . The deal, first announced on 25 June 2026, more than doubles Smartworks’ footprint in Singapore to approximately 76,000 sq ft and adds over 45 clients . Singapore is a gateway for global capability centres (GCCs) and large enterprises with regional headquarters, and the acquisition aligns with management’s stated interest in international opportunities, flagged as early as the Q3 FY26 earnings call . While the contribution will be small initially—subsidiary revenues were ₹14.16 crore in Q1 FY27, with PAT of ₹3.13 crore as per the auditor’s review —it establishes a platform for future expansion in Southeast Asia’s enterprise flex‑space market.

What the Numbers Imply for the Road Ahead

The Q1 FY27 print, therefore, is not just a recovery from a year‑ago loss—it is the first clear quarter where the full‑year FY26 capacity additions, enterprise‑client stickiness, and operating leverage have combined to produce meaningful earnings. The Singapore acquisition, though modest, signals a willingness to replicate the model beyond India, which could become a longer‑term growth lever if the enterprise‑flex story travels.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Unaudited (Standalone and Consolidated) Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026
  2. 2 Investor presentation, 2026-05-22
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  4. 4 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Apr 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-06
  8. 8 Press Release - 'Smartworks Completes Acquisition Of Singapore-Based Workstudio Spaces'
  9. 9 Press Release - 'Smartworks To Acquire Singapore-Based Coworking And Flex Space - Workstudio Spaces - Strengthens Smartworks'' Position In Singapore''s Enterprise Workspace Market; Footprint Set To More Than Double Over Two Years To ~76,000
  10. 10 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026