INFORMED.
LIVE

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.

BSE: GODREJCP532424ISIN INE102D01028
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Personal Care
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹846.15+16.65 (+2.01%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,164.55 to ₹846.15 (-27.3%). Low ₹817.40, high ₹1,247.70. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹1,275.00
52W low
₹777.65
Off 52W high
-33.64%
1M return
+1.06%
3M return
-21.14%
6M return
-22.70%
1Y return
-27.34%
20D avg volume
1,61,493
50 DMA
₹866.35
200 DMA
₹1,026.30

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹86,600 Cr
Current price
₹846.15
52W high / low
₹1,275.00 / ₹777.65
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
43.79
P/B
6.86
EPS (TTM)
₹19.32
Book value / share
₹123.31
ROE
—
ROCE
21.40%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.33
Net debt
₹3,159 Cr
Interest cover
8.81
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
28.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
4,4134,2253,9004,0993,8253,6623,5983,7683,6663,3323,3863,660
50.5451.8869.4255.8962.8584.5273.6683.1085.9977.1163.8470.08
4,4644,2773,9704,1553,8883,7463,6723,8523,7523,4093,4493,730
3,7583,5853,2253,3643,2333,1133,0013,1643,0402,7442,7582,939
1,6541,7281,4351,3971,5241,4801,4431,4691,5271,2901,3041,436
749.68650.01415.94448.18464.65342.58237.12193.38219.90214.60165.19108.42
332.77319.31325.07328.09269.97309.01262.47296.12310.61279.58323.70276.08
87.3385.9690.2778.9475.8786.4989.5689.7183.0987.7578.4766.59
77.8475.1576.1366.4165.6459.3572.5561.8950.1049.4649.9153.88
949.77910.61864.69958.78989.79896.95867.34—————
705.37692.11744.42790.98654.67633.24670.77687.44712.44664.33691.18790.33
-8.88-15.56-92.95-91.00-29.66-19.54-31.36-5.74-5.78-20.30-2,376-6.89
696.49676.55651.47699.98625.01613.70639.41681.70706.66644.03-1,684783.44
173.57172.03199.70202.07165.67161.25227.51183.39215.35193.34208.74202.38
522.92504.52451.77497.91459.34452.45411.90498.31491.31450.69-1,893581.06
5.114.934.424.874.494.424.034.874.804.41-18.515.68
Key metrics
861.66837.66817.87845.33766.52759.54801.52833.30839.85781.24-1,556903.91
19.50%19.80%21.00%20.60%20.00%20.70%22.30%22.10%22.90%23.40%-46.00%24.70%
11.80%11.90%11.60%12.10%12.00%12.40%11.40%13.20%13.40%13.50%-55.90%15.90%
5.70%—5.40%—5.40%—5.70%—————
15.40%15.40%8.40%8.80%4.30%9.90%6.30%3.00%————
13.80%11.50%9.70%-0.10%-6.50%0.40%121.80%-14.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
16,63815,17814,36414,09613,31612,27611,0299,91110,3149,937
227.73266.17316.12268.95168.4189.7167.07112.30108.76107.55
16,86615,44414,68014,36513,48412,36611,09610,02310,42310,045
13,93312,62111,94511,69011,29810,2018,9718,1828,5918,186
6,2135,8355,7295,6786,1855,7834,6074,1224,0623,646
2,2641,671865.00655.54305.18353.65365.01313.08337.36572.13
1,3051,2321,1491,2491,1111,1041,1231,0191,0911,057
342.50331.57350.11296.37175.74110.16126.63217.41224.25160.74
295.53267.53234.00240.96236.29209.93203.85197.28169.98—
3,6843,3953,676————1,7481,6981,605
2,9332,8232,7352,6752,1872,1652,1251,8411,8321,858
-208.39-233.15-63.18-2,477-54.11-9.75-44.47-81.05252.56179.56
2,7242,5902,672198.232,1332,1552,0801,7602,0852,038
747.37728.69819.59758.78430.27371.87359.54263.82256.20404.70
1,9771,8611,852-560.551,7021,7831,7211,4972,3421,634
19.3318.1918.11-5.4816.6517.4416.8314.6422.91—
Key metrics
3,3633,1893,256735.562,5452,4752,4112,1742,4792,199
20.21%21.00%22.70%5.20%19.10%20.20%21.90%21.90%24.00%22.10%
11.88%12.30%12.90%-4.00%12.80%14.50%15.60%15.10%22.70%16.40%
—21.40%23.70%———————
12.02%5.70%1.90%5.90%8.50%11.30%11.30%-3.90%3.80%—
8.51%0.50%430.40%-132.90%-4.50%3.60%15.00%-36.10%43.30%—
—1,9191,977———————
—1.341.39———————
—0.330.32———————
—3,1593,428———————
—28.727.8———————
Balance sheet
—21,33419,672———————
—7,0207,327———————
—976.87454.92———————
—1,8371,819———————
—1,6591,419———————
—588.97439.99———————
—2,2651,443———————
—2,3022,142———————
—7,7076,934———————
—4,1363,883———————
—4,1363,883———————
—0.000.00———————
—12,65312,004———————
Cash flow
—2,4882,577———————
—355.39-343.55———————
—-2,388-2,182———————
—569.52599.34———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,6532,5572,3602,5102,3902,3302,1852,2622,3012,1632,0342,204
23.9729.4058.3431.3846.7065.3258.9462.8875.3863.7960.5755.34
2,6772,5862,4182,5422,4372,3952,2442,3252,3762,2272,0942,259
2,1912,0991,8711,9721,9561,9161,7951,8351,8141,6981,5521,619
882.131,038800.49817.23936.62937.37797.70745.54855.92776.63722.56737.75
615.84432.32285.92268.52312.00257.33211.33220.20202.48165.80158.83120.32
138.40134.66145.24148.81122.08124.71102.90115.45132.64122.89120.05117.07
56.4255.4153.5147.2445.3553.0354.9148.7744.9542.5137.0736.16
44.2943.9045.5739.3339.6935.5349.1237.2527.3427.3022.0827.02
522.44529.67500.34570.39591.10568.09537.35—————
485.71487.33547.21569.84481.28479.10449.08489.38561.61528.24542.62639.97
-26.26-3.067.60-62.980.000.00-10.16-0.04-0.06-2.03-1,068-5.86
459.45484.27554.81506.86481.28479.10438.92489.34561.55526.21-525.37634.11
122.12121.55133.20123.80125.03124.41190.43147.80169.01158.37175.55161.53
337.33362.72421.61383.06356.25354.69248.49341.54392.54367.84-700.92472.58
3.303.544.123.743.483.472.433.343.843.60-6.854.62
Key metrics
560.16583.58653.89593.43566.32567.66542.95575.36633.84596.02-466.22697.29
21.10%22.80%27.70%23.60%23.70%24.40%24.90%25.40%27.60%27.60%-22.90%31.60%
12.70%14.20%17.90%15.30%14.90%15.20%11.40%15.10%17.10%17.00%-34.50%21.40%
6.20%—7.10%—6.00%—5.50%—————
11.00%9.70%8.00%11.00%3.90%7.70%7.40%2.60%————
-5.30%2.30%69.70%12.20%-9.20%-3.60%135.50%-27.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
10,0809,4748,9108,4117,6676,9526,2545,4745,6795,355
143.09200.28260.35455.96139.4869.1864.7491.2694.4573.90
10,2239,6759,1708,8677,8077,0216,3195,5665,7745,429
8,1337,5977,1426,4305,9095,3164,7104,1664,3014,140
3,5373,4923,1762,9653,3663,0642,3942,0432,0311,885
1,6031,124799.81655.67295.78325.54356.31280.19254.70247.41
567.11540.84473.88498.56372.19347.52417.09319.22351.50355.51
212.58199.13191.14134.103.077.8724.8157.9764.8651.88
173.09160.12141.01126.88107.9985.6183.3881.3769.0763.31
2,1232,1122,306————897.14851.24782.45
2,0902,0772,0282,4381,8971,7041,6091,4001,4731,289
-84.70-55.38-12.29-1,153-27.5958.21-15.38———
2,0052,0222,0161,2851,8701,7621,5941,4001,4731,289
500.67506.44665.61637.81355.90283.30369.58219.74281.90289.14
1,5051,5161,351647.021,5141,4791,2241,1801,755999.87
14.7014.8113.206.3314.8014.4711.9711.5417.1714.68
Key metrics
2,3912,3812,3481,5461,9811,8561,7021,5391,6071,404
23.72%25.10%26.40%18.40%25.80%26.70%27.20%28.10%28.30%26.20%
14.93%16.00%15.20%7.70%19.70%21.30%19.60%21.60%30.90%18.70%
—25.90%24.70%———————
9.97%6.30%5.90%9.70%10.30%11.10%14.20%-3.60%6.10%—
15.66%12.20%108.70%-57.30%2.30%20.80%3.80%-32.80%75.50%—
—1,3491,628———————
—1.181.57———————
—0.360.31———————
—2,7372,454———————
—0.1-1.0———————
Balance sheet
—13,36513,362———————
—2,9624,293———————
—63.24124.50———————
—577.75595.62———————
—676.66697.14———————
—300.51253.24———————
—1,422752.12———————
—1,2531,318———————
—4,7854,438———————
—2,8002,578———————
—2,8002,578———————
—0.000.00———————
—7,8458,366———————
Cash flow
—1,7912,114———————
—200.1675.67———————
—-2,052-2,165———————
—441.88486.32———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.31%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+8.66%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+0.04%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+4.36%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+9.97%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+15.66%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.46%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+6.60%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.02%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.58%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+12.02%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+8.51%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
53.07%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %53.07%53.08%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Godrej Seeds & Genetics LimitedPromoter Group27.21%27.71%-0.50%
Godrej Industries LimitedPromoter Group23.23%23.73%-0.50%
Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing Co LtdPublic7.33%7.33%0.00%
NPS Trust through various schemesPublic3.46%3.46%0.00%
Life Insurance Corporation of India through various schemesPublic3.41%3.00%+0.41%
HDFC Mutual Fund through various schemesPublic2.80%2.40%+0.40%
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund through various schemesPublic2.60%1.95%+0.65%
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund through various schemesPublic1.42%——
Aditya Birla Mutual Fund through various schemesPublic1.41%——
Nippon Mutual Fund through various schemesPublic1.10%——
Nadir Barjorji GodrejPromoter0.52%0.02%+0.50%
NISABA GODREJ AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF NG FAMILY TRUST)Promoter Group0.28%0.28%0.00%
TANYA DUBASH AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF TAD FAMILY TRUST)Promoter Group0.28%0.28%0.00%
PIROJSHA GODREJ AND NISABA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF PG FAMILY TRUST)Promoter Group0.26%0.26%0.00%
Pirojsha Adi GodrejPromoter Group0.22%0.06%+0.16%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.86,600846.1543.7921.40%+12.02% TTM+8.51% TTM-27.34%
Dabur India Ltd.69,912394.1034.9521.00%+8.94% TTM+12.28% TTM-23.77%
Cupid Limited S45,275336.70330.1030.90%+121.68% TTM+188.13% TTM+597.53%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. S45,0861,657.6533.11107.40%+8.72% TTM+2.71% TTM-24.32%
Gillette India Ltd. S24,5447,532.4036.7484.60%+7.96% TTM+18.59% TTM-13.46%
Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd. S22,5746,954.3028.55135.40%-1.54% TTM-4.58% TTM-48.14%
Emami Ltd16,757381.6522.2128.70%+2.82% TTM-8.14% TTM-29.00%
Honasa Consumer Limited15,043461.4060.3417.80%+21.08% TTM+238.02% TTM+64.00%
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LIMITED5,290403.4021.0030.20%+28.55% TTM+83.77% TTM+38.39%
RECODE STUDIOS LIMITED S404380.00—73.10%———
Radix Industries (India) Limited S214142.5068.1818.60%-15.00% TTM+4.65% TTM-24.58%
H. R. HYGIENE PRODUCTS LIMITED13559.51—————
THRIVE FUTURE HABITATS LIMITED9281.48-54.93-1.80%-30.05% TTM+52.68% TTM-3.35%
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Ltd. S697.95-61.15-0.80%+15.63% TTM+85.12% TTM-35.05%
Ravelcare Limited S6087.67—18.90%———
Novateor Research Laboratories Limited S2643.00238.891.70%——+65.38%
Paramount Cosmetics (India) Ltd S1736.0178.288.70%-5.95% TTM+540.00% TTM-7.67%
NATURO INDIABULL LIMITED S42.36-2.25-2.00%——-32.95%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Interim Dividend4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.00004 Nov 20264 Nov 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000013 Aug 202613 Aug 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000012 May 202612 May 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000030 Jan 202630 Jan 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.00007 Nov 20257 Nov 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000013 Aug 202513 Aug 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000013 May 202513 May 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.00003 Feb 20253 Feb 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000031 Oct 20241 Nov 2024—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.000016 Aug 202416 Aug 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Godrej Consumer Products opens Rs 250 crore Kendal unit to add about 15 percent capacity in Indonesia

Godrej Consumer Products, the maker of everyday mosquito repellents, soaps and hair colour used by 140.00 crore consumers globally , on 6 October 2026 inaugurated the first phase of its new Kendal factory in Indonesia as part of an IDR 50,000 crore, about Rs 250 crore, investment , adding about 15 percent home and personal care capacity at a time when its Indonesia business has turned from flat sales to double-digit growth, giving it headroom to sell more locally and export in the region .

What Kendal is

Godrej Consumer Products Indonesia, operating as a subsidiary of India-based Godrej Consumer Products Limited, inaugurated the first phase in the Kendal Special Economic Zone . The first phase has been developed across 2.5 hectares of a 5.5 hectare site and is dedicated to Household Insecticides, to serve the Indonesian market and support exports .

The investment builds on presence in Indonesia since 2010 . Since then, the business has grown 4.5 times while brands including HIT, Stella, Mitu and NYU reach approximately 1 in 4 Indonesian households . The company ranks as the second largest player in Household Insecticides in Indonesia and the number one player in Air Fresheners and Wet Tissues in Indonesia .

Managing Director and CEO Aasif Malbari said the IDR 50,000 crore investment will expand home and personal care categories capacity by approximately 15 percent . He said the expansion addresses current capacity utilization of 75-80 percent, positioning the company to meet rising regional demand and scale . He added that Kendal will become a platform for exports around the region .

The plant was built in just over a year with technology and data embedded into operations from the start, giving better visibility and faster decisions . Business Head for Indonesia Rajesh Sethuraman said it brings the company closer to real demand and gives capability to turn consumer insight into relevant innovation at scale . On people and operations, the company said inclusion is being designed into the workplace, with an ambition for women to represent 50 percent of the workforce alongside opportunities for persons with disabilities . The inauguration brought together the Ambassador of India to Indonesia, the Deputy Governor of Central Java and the Regent of Kendal alongside company leaders .

Why Indonesia needs capacity now

Kendal lands just as Indonesia has come back to stable growth after a long pricing-led slump . The company had flagged for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, that Indonesia was still recovering and was expected to grow high-teens in sales and high-single-digit in volume on better selling, share gains and healthy category trends . At whole-company level for Q2 FY27 it expected high-teens revenue growth, high-single-digit underlying volume growth and double-digit EBITDA growth . A board meeting was set for 29 October 2026 to approve detailed Q2 results .

The quarterly path shows the turn:

Sources: Q1 FY25 — ; Q2 FY25 — ; Q3 FY25 — ; Q4 FY25 — ; Q1 FY26 — ; Q2 FY26 — ; Q3 FY26 — ; Q4 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — .

QuarterIndonesia net sales in Rs crore
Q1 FY25442
Q2 FY25479
Q3 FY25469
Q4 FY25476
Q1 FY26422
Q2 FY26447
Q3 FY26460
Q4 FY26492
Q1 FY27487

On the updated presentation basis, year-on-year growth was minus 5 percent in Q1 FY26, minus 7 percent in Q2 FY26, minus 2 percent in Q3 FY26 and 3 percent in Q4 FY26 . In Q1 FY27, Indonesia sales were Rs 487 crore, up 15 percent year-on-year and 11 percent in constant currency terms . Underlying volume growth was 10 percent in Q1 FY27, led by Shampoo HC and Household Insecticides . In Q4 FY26 the business had delivered 4 percent underlying volume growth and 3 percent sales growth . In Q3 FY26 it had delivered 5 percent volume growth with revenue flattish after adjusting for a distribution change . In Q2 FY26 it had delivered 2 percent volume growth with revenue down 7 percent .

Profitability has held while volumes recovered. Indonesia operating EBITDA margin, after adjusting business support charges, royalty and technical fees, was 21.5 percent in Q1 FY27 with EBITDA growth of 11 percent year-on-year . In Q4 FY26 the margin was 28.2 percent with EBITDA growth of 1 percent year-on-year, helped by Lebaran season demand . Management has described Indonesia margins as steady .

Management links the recovery to four factors in Q1 FY27: macro, base, El Nino and faster growth in the Stella air business after stepping up media behind a global air model . It said the air business growth rate has stepped up, which it sees as sustainable . For household insecticides, it expects a strong positive in Indonesia from El Nino because Indonesia gets hotter and rains more . It said some El Nino benefit was already visible in Q1 FY27 with more expected in Q2 FY27 . The Stella LV relaunch has witnessed robust consumer traction and sell-outs .

How the spend sits on the balance sheet

The Rs 250 crore Kendal commitment sits against a consolidated scale where revenue from operations was Rs 15177.9 crore for FY26 versus Rs 14364.29 crore for FY25 . EBITDA was Rs 3189.26 crore for FY26 versus Rs 3256.0 crore for FY25, with EBITDA margin at 21.0 percent for FY26 versus 22.7 percent for FY25 . Net profit was Rs 1861.47 crore for FY26 versus Rs 1852.3 crore for FY25 .

Capex was Rs 569.52 crore for FY26 and Rs 599.34 crore for FY25 . Cash and equivalents was Rs 976.87 crore for FY26 versus Rs 454.92 crore for FY25 . Total borrowings was Rs 4135.98 crore for FY26 versus Rs 3882.59 crore for FY25, all short-term debt with long-term debt at Rs 0.0 crore . Debt to equity was 0.33 times for FY26 versus 0.32 times for FY25 . Net debt was Rs 3159.11 crore for FY26 versus Rs 3427.67 crore for FY25 . Operating cash flow was Rs 2488.46 crore for FY26 versus Rs 2576.75 crore for FY25 . Free cash flow was Rs 1918.94 crore for FY26 versus Rs 1977.41 crore for FY25 . Property, plant and equipment was Rs 2265.35 crore for FY26 versus Rs 1443.14 crore for FY25 .

In other words, recent capex has run well above depreciation while operating cash has covered it, with no long-term debt on the books . Management has only flagged qualitatively that cash may get a little squeezed amid commodity volatility in FY27 .

---

Sources

  1. 1 The attached file is self explanatory
  2. 2 Investor presentation, Aug 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-08-11
  4. 4 Quarterly Update Q2 FY27
  5. 5 Investor presentation, May 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  8. 8 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  9. 9 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels