INFORMED.
LIVE

Dabur India Ltd.

BSE: DABUR500096ISIN INE016A01026
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Personal Care
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹394.10+13.15 (+3.45%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Dabur India Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹517.00 to ₹394.10 (-23.8%). Low ₹360.00, high ₹525.20. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹533.80
52W low
₹354.15
Off 52W high
-26.17%
1M return
+4.26%
3M return
-4.81%
6M return
-15.49%
1Y return
-23.77%
20D avg volume
2,19,249
50 DMA
₹380.41
200 DMA
₹435.44

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹69,912 Cr
Current price
₹394.10
52W high / low
₹533.80 / ₹354.15
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
34.95
P/B
6.08
EPS (TTM)
₹11.28
Book value / share
₹64.78
ROE
—
ROCE
21.00%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.09
Net debt
₹863.31 Cr
Interest cover
17.66
Dividend yield
2.09%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹8.25
Payout
73.14%
Cash conversion cycle
2.3 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,5633,7643,0383,5593,1913,4052,8303,3553,0293,3492,8153,255
171.89172.56175.03140.64140.13143.97141.15128.03151.52129.40128.85127.37
3,7353,9373,2133,6993,3313,5492,9713,4833,1803,4792,9433,382
3,0893,1812,7382,9732,7582,8862,5592,8262,6342,8362,4902,721
1,4431,6011,3721,4181,3901,4241,3411,2201,3441,3581,2201,270
316.76447.60272.44349.10338.30343.47260.26404.46416.58246.98280.40322.81
376.76369.41338.19351.81347.87337.77294.36335.16338.79322.92316.23310.60
39.5936.6339.9731.1239.6834.6339.2544.2047.3932.6635.2436.49
118.92121.17122.20117.19115.40114.14116.87108.64110.97109.12107.3696.89
731.21671.63667.92635.81641.86595.73599.85—————
645.82756.15474.68726.46573.12663.02411.90657.08545.71642.65453.06661.81
0.000.000.00-15.050.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
645.82756.15474.68711.41573.12663.02411.90657.08545.71642.65453.06661.81
146.95169.49111.68157.50128.23154.3399.18141.76128.43148.10111.44154.97
498.57586.16362.00553.61444.79508.29312.73515.82417.52494.35341.22506.44
2.853.332.083.162.552.901.812.952.402.821.972.90
Key metrics
804.33913.95636.85859.72728.20811.79568.02809.92704.07784.43595.66795.19
22.60%24.30%21.00%24.20%22.80%23.80%20.10%24.10%23.20%23.40%21.20%24.40%
14.00%15.60%11.90%15.60%13.90%14.90%11.00%15.40%13.80%14.80%12.10%15.60%
5.60%—4.20%—5.10%—3.80%—————
11.60%10.60%7.30%6.10%5.40%1.70%0.60%3.10%————
12.10%15.30%15.80%7.30%6.50%2.80%-8.30%1.90%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
13,92413,19312,56312,40411,53010,8899,5628,7048,5337,748
660.12599.77550.10482.41445.39393.16325.29305.29296.17305.18
14,58413,79213,11312,88611,97511,2829,8879,0098,8298,054
11,98111,35510,85610,5279,7558,9267,8307,1817,0306,346
5,8345,6035,2645,1875,3074,7664,0143,7513,4933,247
1,3861,3031,3281,2111,052882.12982.53674.62802.98665.80
1,4361,3761,2911,2401,1371,0801,033947.74937.91792.79
147.31145.40163.50124.1878.2438.6030.8149.5459.5853.05
479.48468.93445.60399.21310.96252.89240.13220.45176.90—
2,7072,5412,421———————
2,6032,4372,2572,3592,2202,3552,0571,8281,7991,707
-15.05-15.050.000.000.00-85.000.00-100.00-75.34-14.54
2,5882,4222,2572,3592,2202,2702,0571,7281,7241,693
585.62551.74517.47547.43517.35526.38361.07279.72278.62335.35
2,0001,8691,7401,8111,7011,7421,6951,4481,4461,358
11.4210.699.9710.409.649.849.588.188.17—
Key metrics
3,2153,0372,8662,8832,6102,5622,3281,9981,9601,746
23.09%23.00%22.80%23.20%22.60%23.50%24.30%23.00%23.00%22.50%
14.37%14.20%13.90%14.60%14.80%16.00%17.70%16.60%16.90%17.50%
—21.00%20.30%———————
8.94%5.00%1.30%7.60%5.90%13.90%9.90%2.00%10.10%—
12.28%7.40%-3.90%6.50%-2.40%2.80%17.10%0.10%6.50%—
—2,1581,417———————
—1.381.14———————
—0.090.07———————
—863.31545.85———————
—2.310.5———————
Balance sheet
—17,48016,232———————
—8,8866,532———————
—199.37184.27———————
—715.41888.50———————
—2,3222,300———————
—643.86631.71———————
—2,8402,800———————
—2,9542,825———————
—5,2394,318———————
—1,063730.12———————
—1,047426.09———————
—15.96304.03———————
—11,80311,210———————
Cash flow
—2,5791,987———————
—-1,285-449.11———————
—-1,236-1,405———————
—420.14569.54———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,4332,6872,1322,5472,2352,4701,9652,4482,1442,5142,0392,414
128.39130.70147.41107.85106.46115.92118.55105.31118.46109.62114.18101.86
2,5612,8182,2792,6552,3412,5852,0832,5542,2622,6242,1542,516
2,0662,2401,9062,0811,8942,0651,7672,0181,8332,0971,7811,959
845.841,058881.61917.66835.60920.05785.33781.80844.02859.59779.37791.04
448.68496.19349.71372.04424.59434.97341.89445.50440.96450.06381.79388.88
220.10217.87179.93214.63213.39205.81160.24205.98208.05202.59194.29196.89
26.5021.7223.2722.1619.6017.2822.8428.3328.9219.4923.4523.92
65.7467.0767.2666.2564.1363.1963.2263.7863.8360.1054.1952.17
440.40438.57463.08421.88417.68399.56409.30—————
494.85577.66373.52574.72446.74520.67316.71535.75428.92526.96373.12557.29
0.000.000.00-15.050.000.000.00—————
494.85577.66373.52559.67446.74520.67316.71535.75428.92526.96373.12557.29
107.01125.2577.89120.2798.06113.2666.17117.6799.71121.5789.97129.17
387.84452.41295.63439.40348.68407.41250.54418.08329.21405.39283.15428.12
2.192.551.672.481.972.301.412.361.862.291.602.42
Key metrics
587.09666.45464.05648.08530.47601.14402.77627.86521.67606.55450.76633.38
24.10%24.80%21.80%25.40%23.70%24.30%20.50%25.60%24.30%24.10%22.10%26.20%
15.90%16.80%13.90%17.20%15.60%16.50%12.80%17.10%15.40%16.10%13.90%17.70%
6.80%—5.10%—6.00%—4.30%—————
8.90%8.80%8.50%4.00%4.30%-1.80%-3.70%1.40%————
11.20%11.00%18.00%5.10%5.90%0.50%-11.50%-2.30%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
9,7999,3839,0719,1368,6848,1807,1856,3106,2735,609
514.35477.64451.94417.62392.17341.55276.65276.90274.74283.23
10,3149,8619,5239,5539,0778,5217,4616,5876,5485,892
8,2937,9457,7147,5877,2186,6255,7785,0785,0454,505
3,7033,5553,2713,3003,4813,2282,7562,4492,2632,077
1,6671,5811,6781,5791,3991,1781,118865.22984.91916.46
832.53813.76776.86782.14725.96678.71655.82578.26572.33461.13
93.6582.3199.5881.1446.3718.679.1419.2729.8021.89
266.32260.83250.93208.86188.29160.39143.40129.93108.83102.50
1,7641,7021,625———————
2,0211,9161,8081,9671,8581,8961,6831,5081,5031,388
-15.05-15.050.00—-29.65——-100.00—-14.54
2,0061,9011,8081,9671,8291,8961,6831,4081,5031,373
430.42409.48405.12457.49455.41463.38301.42238.12239.06301.08
1,5751,4911,4031,5091,3731,4331,3821,1701,2641,072
8.898.417.928.527.758.117.826.627.166.09
Key metrics
2,3662,2442,1592,2572,0632,0751,8361,5581,6421,498
24.14%23.90%23.80%24.70%23.80%25.40%25.60%24.70%26.20%26.70%
16.08%15.90%15.50%16.50%15.80%17.50%19.20%18.50%20.20%19.10%
—25.40%24.00%———————
7.48%3.40%-0.70%5.20%6.20%13.80%13.90%0.60%11.80%—
10.57%6.30%-7.00%9.90%-4.20%3.70%18.10%-7.40%17.90%—
—1,6281,271———————
—1.261.16———————
—0.070.04———————
—502.32260.64———————
—-30.6-18.2———————
Balance sheet
—11,77311,005———————
—6,1833,930———————
—13.5324.16———————
—472.74600.58———————
—1,3651,288———————
——264.13———————
—1,9631,944———————
—2,6252,342———————
—3,9553,063———————
—515.85284.80———————
—515.8535.38———————
—0.00249.42———————
—7,5277,423———————
Cash flow
—1,8851,623———————
—-602.88-99.00———————
—-1,293-1,511———————
—256.82351.78———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.61%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+5.48%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+2.78%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.53%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+7.48%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+10.57%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.59%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+6.65%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.18%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.97%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+8.94%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+12.28%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
66.26%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %66.26%66.24%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Vic Enterprises Pvt LtdPromoter12.28%12.28%0.00%
Chowdry AssociatesPromoter11.79%11.79%0.00%
Gyan Enterprises Pvt LtdPromoter10.90%10.90%0.00%
Puran Associates Private LimitedPromoter10.67%10.67%0.00%
Ratna Commercial Enterprises Private LimitedPromoter9.00%8.99%+0.01%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091Public8.57%8.57%0.00%
Milky Investment And Trading CompanyPromoter5.98%5.98%0.00%
HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUNDPublic3.24%2.98%+0.26%
Burmans Finvest Private LimitedPromoter2.99%2.99%0.00%
SBI CONTRA FUNDPublic1.67%1.70%-0.03%
M.B. Finmart Private LimitedPromoter1.49%1.49%0.00%
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IPublic1.18%1.26%-0.08%
Windy Investments Private LimitedPromoter1.00%1.00%0.00%
Anand Chand BurmanPromoter0.04%0.04%0.00%
Gauri TandonPromoter0.04%0.04%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.86,600846.1543.7921.40%+12.02% TTM+8.51% TTM-27.34%
Dabur India Ltd.69,912394.1034.9521.00%+8.94% TTM+12.28% TTM-23.77%
Cupid Limited S45,275336.70330.1030.90%+121.68% TTM+188.13% TTM+597.53%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. S45,0861,657.6533.11107.40%+8.72% TTM+2.71% TTM-24.32%
Gillette India Ltd. S24,5447,532.4036.7484.60%+7.96% TTM+18.59% TTM-13.46%
Procter & Gamble Hygiene & Health Care Ltd. S22,5746,954.3028.55135.40%-1.54% TTM-4.58% TTM-48.14%
Emami Ltd16,757381.6522.2128.70%+2.82% TTM-8.14% TTM-29.00%
Honasa Consumer Limited15,043461.4060.3417.80%+21.08% TTM+238.02% TTM+64.00%
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LIMITED5,290403.4021.0030.20%+28.55% TTM+83.77% TTM+38.39%
RECODE STUDIOS LIMITED S404380.00—73.10%———
Radix Industries (India) Limited S214142.5068.1818.60%-15.00% TTM+4.65% TTM-24.58%
H. R. HYGIENE PRODUCTS LIMITED13559.51—————
THRIVE FUTURE HABITATS LIMITED9281.48-54.93-1.80%-30.05% TTM+52.68% TTM-3.35%
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Ltd. S697.95-61.15-0.80%+15.63% TTM+85.12% TTM-35.05%
Ravelcare Limited S6087.67—18.90%———
Novateor Research Laboratories Limited S2643.00238.891.70%——+65.38%
Paramount Cosmetics (India) Ltd S1736.0178.288.70%-5.95% TTM+540.00% TTM-7.67%
NATURO INDIABULL LIMITED S42.36-2.25-2.00%——-32.95%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.500017 Jul 202617 Jul 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 2.75007 Nov 20257 Nov 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.250018 Jul 202518 Jul 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 2.75008 Nov 20248 Nov 2024—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.750019 Jul 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Dabur India Q1 FY27 Expectations

On 3 July 2026, Dabur India released a quarterly performance update for Q1 FY2026‑27 (April–June 2026). The pre‑results communication signals that consolidated revenue is set to grow in double digits, with the India FMCG business near double‑digit, the international business high‑teen, and profit after tax expanding at a double‑digit pace . The update is a qualitative snapshot; full financial results will be published after Board approval.

Company in brief: Dabur India is a 141‑year‑old Indian FMCG major that sells everyday products – Dabur Amla hair oil, Vatika shampoo, Dabur Red toothpaste, Hajmola digestives, Real fruit juices, and Badshah masalas – reaching 8.5 million retail outlets. In FY2025‑26, consolidated revenue stood at ₹13,192.6 crore and net profit at ₹1,868.7 crore .

What the Update Says: Segment‑wise Growth Guidance

The company gave colour on each business, summarised below .

  • India FMCG: Near double‑digit growth, with rural markets outpacing urban and General Trade improving sequentially.
  • Home & Personal Care (HPC): Likely to grow near teens. Hair Oils and Shampoos high‑teens, led by both perfumed and coconut oils. Oral Care near double‑digit, with the Herbal franchise and Meswak in strong double digits; Dabur Red and Lal Dant Manjan continuing their upward trend.
  • Healthcare: Mid‑single‑digit growth, a sequential improvement. Hajmola, Pudin Hara, Health Juices, Honitus and Isabgol all expected to deliver robust double‑digit growth. Dabur Glucose, hit early in the quarter, recovered sequentially.
  • Foods & Beverages: High double‑digit growth. Badshah up high‑teens. Beverages (Real Activ juices and Coconut Water) bounced back with strong double‑digit growth.
  • International Business: High‑teen growth in INR terms, with Egypt, Turkey, Bangladesh and the UK each growing in strong double digits despite headwinds in the Middle East.
  • Profit after tax: Double‑digit growth; “calibrated price actions” offset elevated haircare‑segment inflation, protecting operating margins .

Putting the Guidance in the Context of Recent Performance

The table below compares the Q1 FY27 outlook with the most recent quarter (Q4 FY26, January‑March 2026) for which fully reported numbers are available.

Sources: India FMCG / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; India FMCG / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; HPC / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; HPC / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Hair Oils / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Hair Oils / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Shampoos / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Shampoos / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Oral Care (toothpaste) / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Oral Care (toothpaste) / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Healthcare (reported) / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Healthcare (reported) / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Foods & Beverages / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Foods & Beverages / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; International (INR) / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; International (INR) / Q1 FY27 Guidance — ; Consolidated Revenue / Q4 FY26 YoY Growth — ; Consolidated Revenue / Q1 FY27 Guidance — .

SegmentQ4 FY26 YoY GrowthQ1 FY27 Guidance
India FMCG9.5% (6% volume)Near double‑digit
HPC+16.8%Near teens
Hair Oils+28%High teens
Shampoos+20%High teens
Oral Care (toothpaste)+7.2%Near double‑digit
Healthcare (reported)+3.6%Mid‑single‑digit (sequentially better)
Foods & BeveragesCulinary ~30%, Activ/Coconut Water - 26% and 100% resp, Badshah 12%High double‑digit (Badshah high‑teen)
International (INR)+2.5%High‑teen
Consolidated Revenue+7.3%Double‑digit

Sources: Q4 FY26 data from the May 2026 earnings call and financial brief ; Q1 FY27 guidance from the July 2026 update .

At the consolidated level, the double‑digit revenue guidance implies an acceleration from the 7.3% reported in Q4. Within the domestic business, HPC appears to have moderated from 16.8% to near‑teens, reflecting normalisation in hair‑care after an exceptionally strong Q4. Oral care, however, is expected to pick up from 7.2% to near double‑digit – consistent with management’s earlier call that “we think that in quarter 1, the growth will sustain… we are seeing good traction in the month of April also” [5, Mohit Malhotra, Q4 FY26 earnings call, 7 May 2026]. The international business is set for a sharp recovery from the flat 2.5% in Q4, aided by strong performances in Egypt, Turkey, Bangladesh and the UK .

Margin Management: Price Actions in a High‑Inflation Environment

The update flags “elevated inflation…particularly within the haircore segment” but states it was “effectively mitigated through calibrated price actions, supporting stable operating margins” . This echoes the commentary from the Q4 call, where management disclosed they had already taken 4% price increases and expected a second round, aiming to protect margins even as input costs rose by roughly 10% in HPC . The Q1 guidance of double‑digit PAT growth suggests those actions are flowing through.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Financial statement analysis
  2. 2 Investor presentation (Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome, 2026-05-12 17:35:11)
  3. 3 Quarterly Update - Q1 FY2026-27
  4. 4 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels
  5. 5 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
  6. 6 Dabur India Ltd - 500096 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
  7. 7 announcement_category · neutral · value 0.050000
  8. 8 Rumour verification - Regulation 30(11)
  9. 9 Investor presentation, May 2026
  10. 10 Investor presentation, Jan 2026