INFORMED.
LIVE

GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED

BSE: GALLANTT532726ISIN INE297H01019
  • Industrials
  • Iron & Steel Products
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹528.55+2.55 (+0.48%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹561.30 to ₹528.55 (-5.8%). Low ₹503.45, high ₹934.75. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹946.70
52W low
₹470.80
Off 52W high
-44.17%
1M return
+0.73%
3M return
-15.30%
6M return
-37.51%
1Y return
-5.83%
20D avg volume
3,98,820
50 DMA
₹555.05
200 DMA
₹620.26

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹12,753 Cr
Current price
₹528.55
52W high / low
₹946.70 / ₹470.80
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
31.30
P/B
3.66
EPS (TTM)
₹16.89
Book value / share
₹144.50
ROE
—
ROCE
18.00%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.17
Net debt
₹446.04 Cr
Interest cover
15.49
Dividend yield
0.38%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.00
Payout
11.84%
Cash conversion cycle
46.0 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,1461,1461,2051,0741,0131,1281,0721,118942.571,1601,1771,063
18.1518.3124.5215.0313.226.8311.630.762.071.153.371.16
1,1641,1641,2291,0891,0261,1351,0841,119944.641,1611,1811,064
1,081999.161,068965.57922.96918.23925.26953.93879.55981.511,035993.29
794.21882.36868.26782.22730.28800.44702.27818.66726.77803.78866.30828.26
98.878.787.569.715.1017.4128.154.112.3823.7723.1236.91
41.7138.7141.7233.2633.6631.1932.1330.1229.8128.2729.1128.03
9.178.4713.7213.239.085.655.455.304.826.437.557.88
35.5130.1133.5832.4232.6731.6530.7929.4029.7730.0034.0929.28
89.2289.57112.7288.6692.5677.72105.4695.3280.7184.2897.5382.69
83.17164.81161.61123.04103.01216.37158.51165.1565.09179.34145.2770.53
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
83.17164.81161.61123.04103.01216.37158.51165.1565.09179.34145.2770.53
22.6641.1538.7822.6315.7842.5842.2051.4816.1957.4749.8818.55
60.51123.67122.83100.4188.93173.79116.31113.6748.89121.8795.3951.98
2.515.135.094.163.627.204.824.712.035.053.952.15
Key metrics
127.85203.39208.91168.69144.76253.67194.75199.8599.68215.77186.91107.69
11.20%17.80%17.30%15.70%14.30%22.50%18.20%17.90%10.60%18.60%15.90%10.10%
5.30%10.80%10.20%9.40%8.80%15.40%10.80%10.20%5.20%10.50%8.10%4.90%
2.50%—4.90%—3.30%—5.20%—————
13.10%1.60%12.40%-4.00%7.40%-2.80%-8.90%5.20%————
-32.00%-28.80%5.60%-11.70%81.90%42.60%21.90%118.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
4,5704,4194,2934,2271,007865.051,064845.58
76.0159.5915.626.852.311.145.404.76
4,6464,4794,3084,2341,009866.191,069850.34
4,1133,8743,7403,923921.39853.30959.19781.01
3,3273,1813,0513,239740.65717.17791.14599.80
124.9239.7858.41135.099.242.3417.8811.06
155.40139.82120.33108.1833.0329.2129.9025.18
44.5941.6921.9928.209.716.385.996.56
131.62130.32119.96115.5315.6414.1514.09—
380.17371.66365.78332.71105.4799.91114.5293.79
532.63604.03568.09311.3287.9812.89110.0069.33
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
532.63604.03568.09311.3287.9812.89110.0069.33
125.22119.77167.3585.9831.195.4138.3720.00
407.42484.27400.74225.3581.4022.41104.3449.33
16.8920.0716.619.3410.012.7612.83—
Key metrics
708.84776.04710.04455.05113.3333.42130.0875.89
15.51%17.60%16.50%10.80%11.30%3.90%12.20%9.00%
8.92%11.00%9.30%5.30%8.10%2.60%9.80%5.80%
—18.00%18.80%—————
5.52%2.90%1.60%319.80%16.40%-18.70%25.80%—
-17.31%20.80%77.80%176.80%263.20%-78.50%111.50%—
—254.11336.58—————
—1.241.44—————
—0.170.13—————
—446.04372.33—————
—46.037.0—————
Balance sheet
—4,2703,548—————
—2,0071,377—————
—101.655.33—————
—177.5890.18—————
—550.75436.26—————
—143.31128.61—————
—1,7731,697—————
—171.5091.15—————
—680.17411.05—————
—547.69377.66—————
—444.61275.12—————
—103.08102.54—————
—3,3162,843—————
Cash flow
—602.26578.80—————
—-627.36-459.90—————
—121.42-113.89—————
—348.15242.22—————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,1461,1461,2051,0741,0131,1281,0721,118942.571,1601,1771,063
18.1518.3124.5215.0313.226.8311.630.762.071.153.371.16
1,1641,1641,2291,0891,0261,1351,0841,119944.641,1611,1811,064
1,081999.161,068965.57922.96918.23925.26953.93879.55981.511,035993.29
794.21882.36868.26782.22730.28800.44702.27818.66726.77803.78866.30828.26
98.878.787.569.715.1017.4128.154.112.3823.7723.1236.90
41.7138.7141.7233.2633.6531.1932.1330.1229.8128.2729.1128.03
9.178.4713.7213.239.085.655.455.304.826.437.557.88
35.5130.1133.5832.4232.6731.6530.7929.4029.7730.0034.0929.28
89.2289.57112.7188.6692.5677.72105.4695.3280.7184.2997.5382.69
83.17164.81161.62123.04103.01216.37158.51165.1565.09179.34145.2770.53
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
83.17164.81161.62123.04103.01216.37158.51165.1565.09179.34145.2770.53
22.6641.1538.7822.6315.7842.5842.2051.4816.1957.4749.8818.55
60.51123.67122.84100.4187.23173.79116.31113.6748.89121.8795.3951.98
2.515.135.094.163.627.204.824.712.035.053.952.15
Key metrics
127.85203.39208.92168.69144.76253.67194.75199.8599.68215.77186.91107.69
11.20%17.80%17.30%15.70%14.30%22.50%18.20%17.90%10.60%18.60%15.90%10.10%
5.30%10.80%10.20%9.40%8.60%15.40%10.80%10.20%5.20%10.50%8.10%4.90%
2.50%—4.90%—3.30%—5.20%—————
13.10%1.60%12.40%-4.00%7.40%-2.80%-8.90%5.20%————
-30.60%-28.80%5.60%-11.70%78.40%42.60%21.90%118.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
4,5704,4194,2934,2274,0353,0171,007865.051,064845.58
76.0159.5915.626.8525.3953.612.311.145.404.76
4,6464,4794,3084,2344,0603,0711,009866.191,069850.34
4,1133,8743,7403,9233,8202,834921.39853.30959.19781.01
3,3273,1813,0513,2393,2732,457740.65717.17791.14599.80
124.9239.7858.41135.0912.266.579.242.3417.88—
155.40139.82120.33108.1888.1872.0433.0329.2129.9025.18
44.5941.6921.9928.2027.2220.469.716.385.996.56
131.62130.32119.96115.53100.2592.0915.6514.1514.0914.97
380.16371.65365.78332.71279.57236.31105.4799.91114.5293.79
532.64604.04568.09311.32239.89237.3087.9812.89110.0069.33
0.000.000.00———————
532.64604.04568.09311.32239.89237.3087.9812.89110.0069.33
125.22119.77167.3585.9898.9861.4731.195.4138.3720.00
407.43484.27400.74225.34140.91175.8456.797.4871.6349.33
16.8920.0716.619.345.8421.626.980.928.81—
Key metrics
708.85776.05710.04455.05367.36349.85113.3433.42130.0890.86
15.51%17.60%16.50%10.80%9.10%11.60%11.30%3.90%12.20%10.70%
8.92%11.00%9.30%5.30%3.50%5.80%5.60%0.90%6.70%5.80%
—18.00%18.80%———————
5.52%2.90%1.60%4.80%33.70%199.60%16.40%-18.70%25.80%—
-17.02%20.80%77.80%59.90%-19.90%209.60%659.20%-89.60%45.20%—
—255.01336.58———————
—1.241.44———————
—0.170.13———————
—446.08372.33———————
—46.037.0———————
Balance sheet
—4,2703,548———————
—2,0081,377———————
—101.615.33———————
—177.5890.18———————
—550.75436.26———————
—143.31128.61———————
—1,7721,697———————
—171.5091.15———————
—680.16411.05———————
—547.69377.66———————
—444.61275.12———————
—103.08102.54———————
—3,3162,843———————
Cash flow
—602.27578.80———————
—-627.40-459.90———————
—121.42-113.89———————
—347.26242.22———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.08%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+34.42%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+50.91%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+53.52%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+5.52%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-17.02%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
+34.42%
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
+42.85%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+5.52%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-17.31%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
70.98%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %70.98%70.02%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
GALLANTT TRUSTPromoter Group60.05%60.05%0.00%
NIHON IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic17.60%17.60%0.00%
DINESH KUMAR AGARWALPromoter5.81%5.81%0.00%
SHWETA GUPTAPublic3.81%3.81%0.00%
CP AGRAWAL DAUGHTERS TRUSTPromoter Group2.07%2.07%0.00%
ASHWIN GUPTAPublic1.28%2.23%-0.95%
GALLANTT INDUSTRY PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group1.10%1.10%0.00%
SMRITI AGRAWALPromoter Group1.04%0.08%+0.96%
NITIN KANDOIPromoter0.19%0.19%0.00%
SHYAMA AGRAWALPromoter Group0.17%0.17%0.00%
PRIYANKA GUPTAPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
UMA AGRAWALPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
PRIYA SARAFFPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
PALLAVI AGRAWALPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
MADHU AGRAWALPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Welspun Corp Limited63,0622,390.6026.6016.70%+13.62% TTM+9.55% TTM+158.46%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited61,0382,198.3046.6028.20%+15.83% TTM+24.90% TTM+23.52%
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited S34,3611,231.0058.5612.00%+6.12% TTM+12.47% TTM+38.81%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd17,1992,453.8033.4416.30%-16.31% TTM-8.61% TTM+0.53%
Jindal Saw Ltd.16,202253.3532.5810.80%-0.73% TTM-55.61% TTM+48.64%
Usha Martin Ltd.14,798485.6029.1618.20%+8.54% TTM+25.85% TTM+2.31%
GODAWARI POWER AND ISPAT LTD.13,845205.6517.1417.90%+8.43% TTM+8.78% TTM-26.21%
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED12,753528.5531.3018.00%+5.52% TTM-17.31% TTM-5.83%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd S8,90691.7212.9424.20%+18.34% TTM+82.81% TTM+21.19%
Aeroflex Industries Limited7,504567.1083.8716.50%+55.03% TTM+87.04% TTM+210.65%
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.7,450556.0010.1113.00%-12.21% TTM-16.12% TTM-3.03%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Co. Ltd.7,070392.3034.353.70%+9.35% TTM+4.58% TTM+48.12%
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd.6,1781,072.5058.2425.00%+27.78% TTM+33.44% TTM+130.55%
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.6,1662,719.4017.6919.30%+12.39% TTM+33.31% TTM+12.14%
Man Industries (India) Ltd5,756767.3528.1716.10%+10.75% TTM+26.33% TTM+94.91%
Goodluck India Limited5,412542.7024.8619.40%+18.76% TTM+31.22% TTM+32.51%
SAMBHV STEEL TUBES LIMITED4,886165.8025.0417.50%——+41.23%
Bansal Wire Industries Limited4,68159.805.9716.20%+20.27% TTM+2.82% TTM-2.99%
Surya Roshni Ltd.4,492206.4014.4115.00%+11.69% TTM+8.34% TTM-31.93%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.4,24168.6035.125.10%-15.69% TTM-78.91% TTM-23.36%
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited S3,8131,840.6040.7622.80%+21.73% TTM+15.01% TTM+45.10%
Kalyani Steels Ltd3,774864.6513.4016.20%-1.11% TTM+8.01% TTM+1.58%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd3,4793,308.3010.24—+3.82% TTM-0.15% TTM-12.15%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd S3,454356.9021.4113.50%+14.75% TTM+68.58% TTM+20.94%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited S3,192380.3541.8413.30%+21.02% TTM+45.53% TTM—

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.000023 Sep 202623 Sep 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.250012 Sep 202512 Sep 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.000023 Sep 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Gallantt Ispat Q1 FY27 PAT Drops 29% YoY as Raw Material Costs Spike; Capex Program Advances Without Debt

Gallantt Ispat, the largest producer of rebars in Uttar Pradesh with a 25% market share in its core regions, reported a 29% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹123.7 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations rose 2% to ₹1,146 crore, but a sharp increase in raw material costs—aggravated by a maintenance shutdown at its pellet plant—compressed EBITDA per tonne by 21% to ₹8,787. Even so, the company’s ₹3,000 crore capex program continues to be funded entirely from internal accruals, with cumulative spending of ₹775 crore as of June 30, 2026, and no incremental debt. The plan aims to structurally lower costs through captive iron ore mines and renewable energy, while expanding steel capacity by year-end.

Q1 FY27 Financial Snapshot

Revenue was barely changed from a year earlier, as flat sales volumes were offset by better realisations. However, the jump in raw material costs pushed profit sharply lower.

(₹ crore)Q1 FY27Q1 FY26YoYQ4 FY26QoQ
Revenue from operations1,1461,128+2%1,205-5%
EBITDA203.4253.7-20%208.9-3%
EBITDA margin17.8%22.5%-470 bps17.3%+50 bps
Net profit (PAT)123.7173.8-29%122.8+1%
PAT margin10.8%15.4%-460 bps10.2%+60 bps

The cost of raw materials consumed surged 10% YoY to ₹882 crore, while revenue grew only 2%. This reflected higher coal prices and the need to buy iron ore from the open market because in-house pellet production fell 49% quarter-on-quarter due to an annual maintenance shutdown at the pellet plant . The EBITDA bridge per tonne quantified the hit: raw material costs reduced EBITDA by ₹2,269 per tonne YoY, overwhelming a ₹777 per tonne benefit from improved net sales realisation .

Operational Volumes and Capacity Use

Sales volumes were essentially flat. Total TMT bar sales stood at 191.8 thousand tonnes (KT), unchanged from Q1 FY26 . Billet and sponge iron sales volumes were also stable, though captive pellet output and captive power generation were impacted by the shutdown and seasonality.

Production Volumes (KT)Q1 FY27Q4 FY26QoQQ1 FY26YoY
Pellet112.3221.6-49%174.5-36%
DRI – Sponge Iron236.4244.5-3%234.5+2%
Billets231.4235.2-2%229.1+1%
TMT Bars196.2210.2-7%196.50%

Capacity utilisation, after climbing to 89.3% in FY25, eased slightly to 85.7% in FY26 . The company is operating close to its current 1.0 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) finished steel capacity and expects a meaningful volume lift when the ongoing expansion to 1.23 MTPA commissions in the second half of FY27.

Raw Material Pressure and the Mine Integration Promise

The single biggest drag on profitability in Q1 was the cost of raw materials. Management attributes the 9% YoY increase in input cost to elevated coal prices and, critically, the forced procurement of merchant iron ore after the pellet plant maintenance hit in-house availability . The company’s long-promised remedy is the development of two captive iron ore mines—Sonbhadra in Uttar Pradesh (51 MT reserves) and Todupura in Rajasthan (85 MT reserves)—which are part of a ₹1,500 crore allocation within the larger capex programme.

Once operational—management targets FY28—these mines are expected to deliver an EBITDA improvement of approximately ₹2,000 per tonne . This alone could add over ₹240 crore to annual EBITDA at current volumes, assuming full replacement of purchased ore. Combined with a ₹300 crore investment in 78 MW of solar power (expected to save ₹30–40 crore yearly) and debottlenecking at the Gujarat plant, the company sees a clear path to “somewhere around 20%” EBITDA margin from the current 15–17% range .

Capex Programme: Funded Without Fresh Debt

Gallantt Ispat has maintained a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.1x while growing its gross block from ₹1,247 crore in FY21 to ₹2,293 crore in FY26 . The ₹3,000 crore capex plan is being financed entirely from internal cash flows.

Capex ComponentAllocation (₹ crore)Status
Steel capacity expansion (1.0 → 1.23 MTPA)1,200Commissioning H2 FY27
Captive iron ore mines (Sonbhadra, Todupura)1,500Development ongoing, target FY28
Solar power (78 MW)30018 MW in Q2 FY27, 60 MW in Q4 FY27

Premiumisation and Market Position

Despite the near‑term commodity headwinds, Gallantt’s branding efforts are providing a buffer. The ‘Gallantt Advance’ line of higher‑grade TMT bars (Fe 550D, Fe 600) commands a 2–3% price premium over unbranded peers, supported by a 3,000‑plus dealer network and brand ambassador Ajay Devgn . Brand awareness has risen ~35% in core markets, and the company retains its 25% addressable market share in Uttar Pradesh and a stronghold in Gujarat . With demand for steel in India expected to grow 8–8.5% in FY27, the capacity expansion will allow Gallantt to capitalise on volumes once the current input‑cost cycle stabilises.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Submission of Investor Presentation on Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026