INFORMED.
LIVE

Bansal Wire Industries Limited

BSE: BANSALWIRE544209ISIN INE0B9K01033
  • Industrials
  • Iron & Steel Products
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹59.80-0.04 (-0.07%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Bansal Wire Industries Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹61.64 to ₹59.80 (-3.0%). Low ₹45.08, high ₹72.56. Volume shown below the price.16 Oct 2026: Split 5:1 (₹5 → ₹1)

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 16 Oct 2026 · Split 5:1 (₹5 → ₹1)
52W high
₹74.33
52W low
₹44.80
Off 52W high
-19.55%
1M return
-7.50%
3M return
-6.81%
6M return
-4.12%
1Y return
-2.99%
20D avg volume
59,661
50 DMA
₹62.29
200 DMA
₹59.93

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹4,681 Cr
Current price
₹59.80
52W high / low
₹74.33 / ₹44.80
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
5.97
P/B
3.11
EPS (TTM)
₹10.01
Book value / share
₹19.22
ROE
—
ROCE
16.20%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.39
Net debt
₹550.12 Cr
Interest cover
4.67
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
81.9 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
1,3081,1681,1361,0291,055939.01940.20924.61825.45816.91—
0.420.354.001.904.812.622.791.124.221.32—
1,3091,1681,1401,0311,060941.63942.99925.72829.66818.23—
1,2371,1421,089973.471,009891.62892.20867.61772.74773.67—
1,028920.88885.78806.15825.30730.97715.98788.58733.35640.25—
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00————
54.0946.9552.2744.1148.7838.7237.7341.4734.3030.16—
17.7315.4614.0414.6215.7312.0513.216.935.5012.19—
15.4915.2114.9814.9314.8812.4010.738.095.675.49—
152.92123.93134.98116.23127.5298.3593.40100.8789.7586.69—
71.8126.0451.4357.4650.9850.0050.7958.1156.9344.56—
0.010.00-1.45-1.540.000.030.00-0.01-0.05-0.08—
71.8226.0449.9855.9150.9850.0350.7958.1056.8744.48—
18.925.589.9112.6412.6610.7517.6816.4316.8212.97—
52.9020.4640.0743.2738.3239.2833.1241.6840.0631.51—
0.681.312.562.762.462.512.122.662.852.37—
Key metrics
105.0456.7179.0085.4681.5974.4874.7373.1268.0462.16—
8.00%4.90%7.00%8.30%7.70%7.90%7.90%7.90%8.20%7.60%—
4.00%1.80%3.50%4.20%3.60%4.20%3.50%4.50%4.90%3.90%—
5.30%—3.90%—4.30%—4.30%————
23.90%24.40%20.90%11.30%27.90%14.90%—————
38.00%-47.90%21.00%3.80%-4.30%24.70%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
4,6414,1603,507—
6.6713.349.45—
4,6484,1733,517—
4,4413,9633,306—
3,6413,2482,878—
0.000.000.00—
197.42183.89143.67—
61.8556.4337.84—
60.6157.1829.99—
528.06477.08370.71—
206.74209.87210.39—
-2.98-2.96-0.14—
203.75206.91210.25—
47.0545.9763.88—
156.70160.94146.37—
7.3110.289.73—
Key metrics
326.21320.52278.08—
7.03%7.70%7.90%—
3.38%3.90%4.20%—
—16.20%16.80%—
20.27%18.60%——
2.82%10.00%——
—100.55-613.50—
—2.07-1.03—
—0.390.48—
—550.12606.35—
—81.996.6—
Balance sheet
—2,5172,168—
—1,4561,270—
—2.101.70—
—594.25476.20—
—707.85638.51—
—116.95127.78—
—830.69692.71—
—368.54187.25—
—889.53695.51—
—552.22608.05—
—427.27471.59—
—124.95136.46—
—1,4311,269—
Cash flow
—333.08-150.96—
—-223.01-444.19—
—-109.67595.03—
—232.53462.54—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
1,2761,1351,108984.131,011907.96896.73929.26700.61676.61—
1.131.074.702.785.665.114.402.605.051.22—
1,2771,1361,113986.901,016913.07901.13931.87705.66677.83—
1,2221,1151,070940.83974.53871.81857.25884.09660.41643.06—
1,056957.75919.19820.64849.96752.76716.61780.98629.94532.92—
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00————
39.4033.2437.4330.6834.5726.5624.0328.5821.6619.28—
13.4012.1710.1011.4711.8110.8210.955.673.909.39—
12.8912.4312.2011.6311.609.157.535.092.742.54—
111.4187.4298.6583.5392.1370.6764.5483.0495.0282.61—
55.7520.7642.5246.0741.7941.2643.8947.7845.2434.76—
0.010.00-1.38-1.540.000.030.00——0.01—
55.7620.7641.1444.5341.7941.2943.8947.7845.2434.77—
14.894.287.5110.499.9811.0113.8812.0111.818.82—
40.8716.4833.6234.0431.8130.2830.0135.7733.4325.95—
0.521.052.152.172.031.931.922.282.382.04—
Key metrics
82.0545.3663.4467.6365.2061.2662.3758.5451.8846.70—
6.40%4.00%5.70%6.90%6.50%6.70%7.00%6.30%7.40%6.90%—
3.20%1.50%3.00%3.50%3.10%3.30%3.30%3.80%4.80%3.80%—
4.60%—3.50%—3.90%—4.20%————
26.30%25.00%23.60%5.90%44.30%34.20%—————
28.50%-45.60%12.00%-4.80%-4.80%16.70%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
4,5034,0113,203—
9.6818.2513.27—
4,5134,0293,216—
4,3483,8573,045—
3,7543,3432,660—
0.000.000.00—
140.75129.2493.55—
47.1444.2029.91—
49.1544.5917.90—
381.01344.99325.21—
165.10171.63171.67—
-2.91-2.890.01—
162.19168.74171.68—
37.1738.9946.52—
125.01129.75125.16—
5.898.298.42—
Key metrics
258.48257.53219.49—
5.74%6.40%6.90%—
2.78%3.20%3.90%—
—14.60%15.30%—
20.26%25.20%——
-2.24%3.70%——
—9.36-452.39—
—1.68-0.85—
—0.360.45—
—467.44535.66—
—69.880.1—
Balance sheet
—2,1821,985—
—1,1891,055—
—1.721.16—
—560.97445.42—
—500.38478.83—
—103.35110.34—
—651.42507.25—
—294.36222.38—
—726.93663.41—
—469.16536.82—
—354.41414.82—
—114.75122.00—
—1,3131,183—
Cash flow
—217.60-106.20—
—-106.53-503.73—
—-110.51609.56—
—208.24346.19—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+20.26%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-2.24%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+20.27%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+2.82%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
75.00%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %75.00%75.00%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
ANITA GUPTAPromoter19.74%19.74%0.00%
ARUN GUPTAPromoter19.63%19.63%0.00%
ARUN KUMAR GUPTA (HUF)Promoter11.72%11.72%0.00%
PRANAV BANSALPromoter8.83%8.83%0.00%
INVESCO INDIA EQUITY SAVINGS FUNDPublic6.93%——
SHIVAM WIRES PVT LTDPromoter Group4.01%4.01%0.00%
FAIR VALUE TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic3.41%3.44%-0.03%
MANGLAM WIRES PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group3.34%3.34%0.00%
KOTAK SMALL CAP FUNDPublic2.95%2.95%0.00%
BANSAL STRIPS PVT LTDPromoter Group2.68%2.68%0.00%
SONAKSHI BANSALPromoter Group2.30%2.30%0.00%
HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC MANUFACTURING FUNDPublic2.15%——
HSBC MUTUAL FUND - HSBC INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDPublic1.09%1.56%-0.47%
MRINAAL MITTALPromoter Group1.08%1.08%0.00%
MANISHI TOWERS PVT LTDPromoter Group0.89%0.89%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Welspun Corp Limited63,0622,390.6026.6016.70%+13.62% TTM+9.55% TTM+158.46%
APL Apollo Tubes Limited61,0382,198.3046.6028.20%+15.83% TTM+24.90% TTM+23.52%
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited S34,3611,231.0058.5612.00%+6.12% TTM+12.47% TTM+38.81%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd17,1992,453.8033.4416.30%-16.31% TTM-8.61% TTM+0.53%
Jindal Saw Ltd.16,202253.3532.5810.80%-0.73% TTM-55.61% TTM+48.64%
Usha Martin Ltd.14,798485.6029.1618.20%+8.54% TTM+25.85% TTM+2.31%
GODAWARI POWER AND ISPAT LTD.13,845205.6517.1417.90%+8.43% TTM+8.78% TTM-26.21%
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED12,753528.5531.3018.00%+5.52% TTM-17.31% TTM-5.83%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd S8,90691.7212.9424.20%+18.34% TTM+82.81% TTM+21.19%
Aeroflex Industries Limited7,504567.1083.8716.50%+55.03% TTM+87.04% TTM+210.65%
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.7,450556.0010.1113.00%-12.21% TTM-16.12% TTM-3.03%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Co. Ltd.7,070392.3034.353.70%+9.35% TTM+4.58% TTM+48.12%
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd.6,1781,072.5058.2425.00%+27.78% TTM+33.44% TTM+130.55%
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.6,1662,719.4017.6919.30%+12.39% TTM+33.31% TTM+12.14%
Man Industries (India) Ltd5,756767.3528.1716.10%+10.75% TTM+26.33% TTM+94.91%
Goodluck India Limited5,412542.7024.8619.40%+18.76% TTM+31.22% TTM+32.51%
SAMBHV STEEL TUBES LIMITED4,886165.8025.0417.50%——+41.23%
Bansal Wire Industries Limited4,68159.805.9716.20%+20.27% TTM+2.82% TTM-2.99%
Surya Roshni Ltd.4,492206.4014.4115.00%+11.69% TTM+8.34% TTM-31.93%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.4,24168.6035.125.10%-15.69% TTM-78.91% TTM-23.36%
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited S3,8131,840.6040.7622.80%+21.73% TTM+15.01% TTM+45.10%
Kalyani Steels Ltd3,774864.6513.4016.20%-1.11% TTM+8.01% TTM+1.58%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd3,4793,308.3010.24—+3.82% TTM-0.15% TTM-12.15%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd S3,454356.9021.4113.50%+14.75% TTM+68.58% TTM+20.94%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited S3,192380.3541.8413.30%+21.02% TTM+45.53% TTM—

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Stock Split From Rs.5/- to Rs.1/-16 Oct 202616 Oct 2026—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Bansal Wire Q1 Profit Drops 51% as Gas Price Shock Hits Before Cost-Plus Recovery

Bansal Wire Industries, one of India’s largest steel wire manufacturers—its high-tensile wires go into car tyres and overhead power lines, and its stainless steel wires into automotive springs and fasteners—reported standalone net profit of ₹16.48 crore for the June 2026 quarter, a 51% sequential plunge from ₹33.62 crore in the March quarter, even as revenue held nearly flat at ₹1,134.75 crore. The sharp margin erosion stems from a spike in natural gas prices that the company, locked into a 30–40‑day order book, could not immediately pass through to customers. The drop, while steep, is consistent with management’s earlier warning that the gas-cost surge would weigh on Q1, and the company expects margins to normalise as fresh orders capture the higher input costs.

The Margin Squeeze: Raw Material Costs Spiked, Other Costs Held

Raw material consumed surged to 84.4% of standalone revenue in Q1 FY2027, up from 83.0% in the preceding quarter and 82.9% a year earlier—a swing that alone wiped out a large chunk of operating profit. Employee costs (₹33.24 crore) and other expenses (₹87.42 crore) were both lower sequentially, but that was not enough to offset the raw material pressure. Finance costs rose 20% quarter-on-quarter to ₹12.17 crore, while depreciation inched up to ₹12.43 crore.

Standalone quarterly trend

PeriodRevenue (₹ cr)PAT (₹ cr)Raw Mat. as % of Rev.
Q1 FY26907.9630.2882.9%
Q2 FY261,010.6531.8184.1%
Q3 FY26984.1334.0483.4%
Q4 FY261,108.0633.6283.0%
Q1 FY271,134.7516.4884.4%

Source: Company standalone quarterly results; Q1 FY27 from the July 22, 2026 board filing.

Consolidated figures tell the same story: revenue of ₹1,167.89 crore, down marginally from ₹1,136.36 crore in Q4, while PAT collapsed from ₹40.07 crore to ₹20.46 crore. Across both entities, the raw-material intensity jumped, compressing margins sharply.

Management Had Flagged the Gas Shock, Sees Normalisation Ahead

In its May 2026 earnings call, Bansal Wire’s management detailed how a geopolitical disruption drove natural gas prices “substantially” higher, adding ₹4,000–5,000 per tonne to production costs. Because the company works with a cost‑plus model but carries 30‑40 days of inventory and a similar order‑book, it had to absorb the spike initially. “We have since started getting that increase from our customers” on new bookings, management said, and the full pass‑through would begin to show in subsequent quarters. The same call projected that the Q1 FY27 cost escalation would be “at least about 50%,” meaning the observed margin squeeze was anticipated and, in management’s view, temporary.

The company’s pricing discipline was repeatedly emphasized in recent quarters. In January 2026, Managing Director Pranav Bansal explained that the firm had not resorted to discounting to gain market share: “We have not actually increased EBITDA per ton on any of our product… the difference in blended EBITDA is because of product mix and not because of any reduction in margin.” That discipline is now being tested by raw material volatility, but the near‑term outlook rests on the cost‑plus mechanism catching up.

Revenue Headline Masks Steady Volume and Mix Improvements

On the surface, the near‑flat sequential revenue suggests stagnation, but the underlying volumes and product‑mix story is healthier. Year‑on‑year, standalone revenue grew 25% from ₹907.96 crore in Q1 FY26, and consolidated revenue rose 24% from ₹939.01 crore. The company has been steadily scaling its specialty‑wire portfolio—induction hardened and tempered (IHT) wire for automotive suspension systems, hose wire, and steel cord for tyres—where margins are “almost double than the regular high carbon wire,” management noted in the January call. While these higher‑value products are still ramping up, the push to de‑commoditise the portfolio is beginning to show in the top line.

The company also highlighted that its low‑carbon wire B2C segment, which fetches 50% higher EBITDA per tonne than B2B products, has been growing. Combined with the IHT line that started commercialisation in FY2026, these initiatives provide a cushion once the gas‑price shock fully works its way through the order book.

Operational Strategy and Cash Flow Keep Long‑Term Story Intact

Beyond the quarter’s margin noise, Bansal Wire has generated strong cash flow from operations—₹333 crore in FY2026—and pared debt. The debt‑equity ratio at the end of FY2026 stood at 0.36 (standalone), down from 0.45 a year earlier. Management aims to reinvest 60‑70% of operating cash flow into annual capex of ₹150‑200 crore to support 20% volume growth, with the goal of reaching ₹600 crore cumulative operating cash flow by FY2027. The company’s move to scrap a backward‑integration project in stainless steel, after supply chains became reliable, freed up capital and management focus for higher‑returning specialty products.

In its July 22 board meeting, the company also appointed Ashish & Associates as cost auditor and S N Garg & Co. as internal auditor for the financial year 2026‑27, ensuring continued regulatory compliance. Those appointments are routine but signal that governance machinery remains in place as the business navigates a volatile cost environment.

The Q1 FY2027 results, while disappointing on the bottom line, do not yet derail the broader narrative of a manufacturer methodically upgrading its product mix and leaning on its cost‑plus pricing to absorb input shocks. Whether margins recover as quickly as management expects will become clearer in the coming quarters.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Bansal Wire Industries Limited has informed the exchange regarding appointment of Cost Auditor of the Company