INFORMED.
LIVE

The New India Assurance Company Limited

BSE: NIACL540769ISIN INE470Y01017
  • Financial Services
  • General Insurance
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹160.45+3.70 (+2.36%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
The New India Assurance Company Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹182.75 to ₹160.45 (-12.2%). Low ₹117.85, high ₹229.80. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹242.65
52W low
₹116.95
Off 52W high
-33.88%
1M return
+1.45%
3M return
-12.80%
6M return
-2.13%
1Y return
-12.20%
20D avg volume
3,53,193
50 DMA
₹179.83
200 DMA
₹164.53

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹26,442 Cr
Current price
₹160.45
52W high / low
₹242.65 / ₹116.95
Face value
₹5.00
P/E
24.69
P/B
—
EPS (TTM)
₹6.64
Book value / share
—
ROE
—
ROCE
—
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
—
Net debt
—
Interest cover
—
Dividend yield
0.93%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.50
Payout
22.59%
Cash conversion cycle
—

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
9,6919,74710,0229,7719,4559,4249,3529,0708,547—8,9878,245
11,19613,83511,72711,76310,64513,44611,52810,86011,888—10,7399,491
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
-1,206-178.69446.13372.2223.35391.13502.37107.26272.09—866.44-242.00
-1,260-243.94564.16376.9120.10392.40321.58344.26232.80—713.00-195.33
-7.59-1.473.512.310.332.432.182.121.45—4.38-1.07
Key metrics
-13.00%-2.50%5.60%3.90%0.20%4.20%3.40%3.80%2.70%—7.90%-2.40%
2.50%3.40%7.20%7.70%—10.30%—0.90%————
-6,368.70%-162.20%75.40%9.50%—68.60%—-51.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20
Income statement
39,23138,67235,537—30,42529,06526,37623,662
48,52147,58043,977—39,17137,12833,30631,475
0.000.000.00—————
-566.271,2331,023—1,256177.612,0601,659
-562.881,354972.23—1,061177.921,6281,436
-3.248.576.29—6.361.189.958.75
Key metrics
-1.43%3.50%2.70%—3.50%0.60%6.20%6.10%
5.17%8.80%——4.70%10.20%11.50%—
-152.20%39.20%——496.50%-89.10%13.40%—
—-4,612-3,506—————
—-3.35-3.49—————
Balance sheet
—78,16644,230—————
—30,97727,632—————
—53,52947,966—————
—0.000.00—————
Cash flow
—-4,532-3,390—————
—1,8354,691—————
—-296.69-343.18—————
—80.04115.85—————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
9,6329,6839,9699,7259,3999,3699,3069,0338,5038,9578,9468,206
11,08313,72011,61911,68010,54113,33411,43310,77811,78810,57210,6659,397
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
-1,219-191.39437.05366.5468.91388.95525.87116.43255.47519.99868.99-254.41
-1,267-256.77557.74371.5963.25391.01346.63353.46216.97353.93715.16-199.99
-7.69-1.563.382.250.382.372.102.151.322.154.34-1.21
Key metrics
-13.20%-2.70%5.60%3.80%0.70%4.20%3.70%3.90%2.60%4.00%8.00%-2.40%
2.50%3.30%7.10%7.70%—10.20%3.90%1.00%————
-2,103.20%-165.70%60.90%5.10%—80.20%-2.10%-50.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20
Income statement
39,00938,46235,36834,02830,24428,90526,23423,529
48,10347,17443,61841,99638,79136,83533,04631,244
0.000.000.00—————
-606.971,2611,0341,4451,245159.912,0371,639
-594.481,384988.071,1291,055164.271,6051,418
-3.628.406.006.856.401.009.748.60
Key metrics
-1.52%3.60%2.80%3.30%3.50%0.60%6.10%6.00%
5.12%8.70%3.90%12.50%4.60%10.20%11.50%—
-151.50%40.00%-12.50%7.00%542.50%-89.80%13.20%—
—-4,640-3,543—————
—-3.30-3.47—————
Balance sheet
—37,49743,290—————
—30,79027,703—————
—53,37348,073—————
—0.000.00—————
Cash flow
—-4,562-3,429—————
—1,8544,728—————
—-296.69-339.45—————
—77.79113.80—————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.34%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+7.95%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+9.45%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-2.92%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+5.12%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-151.50%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.32%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+7.95%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.45%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-3.62%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+5.17%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-152.20%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
85.44%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Government Of India In The Name Of President Of IndiaPromoter85.44%——
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaPublic8.67%——
General Insurance Corporation Of IndiaPublic1.31%——
Resident - HUFPublic0.07%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited S80,5071,611.00——+14.34% TTM-8.77% TTM-21.03%
General Insurance Corporation of India56,922324.457.28—+9.03% TTM-6.12% TTM-13.93%
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited S31,229530.55———+43.21% TTM+8.61%
The New India Assurance Company Limited26,442160.4524.69—+5.17% TTM-152.20% TTM-12.20%
Go Digit General Insurance Limited S23,832257.60——+5.80% TTM+6.60% TTM-28.48%
NIVA BUPA HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED S14,23376.95————+0.71%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.500010 Jul 202610 Jul 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.80004 Sep 20254 Sep 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.06006 Sep 20246 Sep 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

The New India Assurance Slips into Q1 Loss

The New India Assurance Company, India’s largest general insurer that protects over 2 crore policyholders from motor accidents to factory fires, has reported a net loss of ₹257 crore for the June 2026 quarter, reversing a ₹391 crore profit a year ago. A brutal spike in Motor Third Party claims—where the incurred claims ratio (ICR) jumped to 122% after court-ordered payouts outpaced stagnant premiums—combined with a 27.8% industry-wide crash in property premiums dragged the combined ratio to 121.44%. Management is now doubling down on a deliberate retreat from those high-competition, low-profit lines and accelerating a move into retail, MSME, and newer products where pricing power still exists.

Key Metrics: A Five-Quarter Snapshot With Growth Rates

The quarterly trend shows the underwriting engine under sustained pressure, with the combined ratio exceeding 116% in every period and the underwriting loss widening sharply in Q1 FY27. Investment income has been volatile, and the bottom line has swung from profit to loss.

Metric (Standalone)Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26YoY Change (Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26)
Gross Written Premium (₹ Cr)13,72011,61911,68010,54113,334+2.9%
Net Earned Premium (₹ Cr)9,6839,9699,7259,3999,369+3.3%
Incurred Claims Ratio (%)103.3895.8590.77108.6699.76+3.62 pp
Combined Ratio (%)121.44118.34117.98139.77116.16+5.28 pp
Underwriting Profit/Loss (₹ Cr)-2,356-1,836-1,736-3,554-1,756-₹600 Cr (worsened)
Net Profit/Loss (₹ Cr)-25755837263391-₹648 Cr (swing to loss)

Source: Standalone quarterly financials. Figures may differ slightly from the investor presentation due to rounding.

Underwriting Loss Deepens as Motor TP Wrecks Havoc

The insurer’s underwriting loss widened to ₹2,356 crore in Q1 FY27, up sharply from ₹1,756 crore in the same quarter last year and even more than the ₹1,836 crore loss in the immediately preceding March quarter. That pushed the combined ratio—a measure of what the company pays out in claims and expenses for every ₹100 of premium earned—to 121.44%, the highest quarterly level since at least Q2 FY26.

The primary culprit was Motor Third Party (TP), the mandatory liability cover that insurers must provide but cannot price adequately. The segment’s ICR surged from 105.09% in Q1 FY26 to 122.20% a year later. Chairman-cum-Managing Director Girija Subramanian acknowledged the pain: “The significant spike in Motor TP loss ratio had a severe adverse impact on the results. The industry is looking forward to a hike in Motor Third Party premium.” Management had earlier flagged this risk, noting in May 2026 that court awards were rising without a corresponding premium revision. (cite )

The Health & PA segment, which accounts for half of GWP, also saw its ICR rise marginally to 108.24% from 108.97%, reflecting continued pressure from medical inflation and regulatory caps on premium increases. (cite )

SegmentQ1 FY27 ICRQ1 FY26 ICRFY26 ICRFY25 ICR
Motor TP122.20%105.09%113.86%108.17%
Health & PA108.24%108.97%99.05%100.98%
Fire31.72%11.53%76.54%71.20%
Overall103.38%99.76%98.65%96.61%

Source: Investor presentation, July 2026. (cite )

Property Premium Crash, Crop Wind-Down Drag Topline

Gross written premium (GWP) grew a muted 2.9% year-on-year to ₹13,720 crore, as the company lost ground in its traditional stronghold. Fire premium fell 13.24% to ₹1,971 crore, mirroring an industry-wide property premium crash of 27.8% that the CMD described as a “challenging” environment. Marine bucked the trend with a 49% jump, while Motor OD and TP each grew 10-13%. (cite )

The Crop segment, which posted ₹126 crore in the same quarter a year ago, all but vanished to just ₹0.04 crore as the company steers clear of that volatile, government-dependent business. Others, which include liability and engineering lines, expanded 18.39%, signaling where future growth may come from. (cite )

‘Go Retail’ and MSME Push Gains Urgency

The Q1 setback reinforces a strategic pivot that began over a year ago. Management has been vocal about exiting or restructuring loss-making corporate motor accounts and shifting toward granular, retailised portfolios. In May 2026, Subramanian declared a “clear mandate to ‘GO RETAIL’” and highlighted a 25% growth in MSME premium through products like Bharat Laghu Udyam Suraksha. The Q1 FY27 presentation lists “focus on newer product lines, create new market to increase market penetration” and “launching innovative new products with focus on Retail and MSME” as key FY27 initiatives. (cite )

This is not just talk—the distribution mix already tilts toward retail-friendly channels. In Q1 FY27, brokers (38.69%) and direct (31.64%) dominate, while agency stands at 21.44%. Management aims to grow agency and direct digital channels further, reducing dependence on brokers for corporate property business. (cite )

Investment Income Dips, but Solvency Stays Healthy

Investment income, which has historically cushioned underwriting losses, fell 6.3% to ₹2,146 crore, with both interest/dividend and capital gains declining. The fair value change account—a buffer of unrealised gains—slumped from ₹23,416 crore a year ago to ₹16,054 crore, reflecting volatile equity markets and some monetisation to fund earlier wage arrears. (cite )

Still, the solvency ratio remains at 1.80x, well above the regulatory minimum of 1.50x, and investment assets on a market value basis stand at ₹99,980 crore. The capital cushion is intact, but the pressure to improve underwriting performance is mounting as investment gains can no longer be relied upon to offset claims. (cite )

Market Share Rises Despite Slowdown

Despite the tepid growth, New India’s domestic market share actually improved sequentially from 12.74% to 14.45% in Q1 FY27, helped by an industry that grew 10.9% while its own domestic premium rose only 3%. In Fire, it holds a 17.35% share; in Motor, 10.31%. The gain likely reflects competitors pulling back even more aggressively from the same challenged lines, offering New India an opportunity to consolidate if it can stick to its underwriting discipline. (cite )

For investors, the Q1 loss puts a spotlight on the execution of that discipline. The Motor TP pain is not new—management has been vocal about the drag—but until a premium hike materialises or the portfolio rebalancing bears fruit, earnings will remain under pressure. The retail and MSME thrust is the company’s primary lever to earn a sustainable combined ratio closer to 100%, and the next few quarters will test whether that strategy can scale fast enough to offset the structural drag from motor liability.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation for the quarter ended 30th June 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  6. 6 Investor presentation, Feb 2026
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  8. 8 Earnings-call transcript, Oct 2025
  9. 9 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels