INFORMED.
LIVE

THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD

BSE: INDHOTEL500850ISIN INE053A01029
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Hotels & Resorts
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹847.70+13.70 (+1.64%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹743.45 to ₹847.70 (+14.0%). Low ₹570.75, high ₹847.70. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹847.70
52W low
₹565.25
Off 52W high
0.00%
1M return
+16.92%
3M return
+15.29%
6M return
+27.27%
1Y return
+14.02%
20D avg volume
5,79,760
50 DMA
₹743.34
200 DMA
₹693.25

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,20,664 Cr
Current price
₹847.70
52W high / low
₹847.70 / ₹565.25
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
50.91
P/B
8.85
EPS (TTM)
₹16.65
Book value / share
₹95.83
ROE
—
ROCE
17.40%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-355.05 Cr
Interest cover
14.22
Dividend yield
0.38%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.25
Payout
19.52%
Cash conversion cycle
5.9 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,4842,3392,7652,8422,0412,0412,4252,5331,8261,5501,9051,964
81.8580.1879.4958.2783.3661.0961.6458.6864.1046.0446.1239.80
2,5662,4192,8452,9002,1242,1022,4872,5921,8901,5961,9512,004
2,0171,8862,0151,9721,6721,6621,7641,7581,5021,2681,4171,399
229.07228.91257.62276.90208.22208.15234.93250.50174.02114.30139.84153.19
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
705.64669.08656.46641.50591.06597.63588.24579.45522.52460.47467.36468.64
64.8456.9854.9355.8256.0554.5553.9052.3952.2349.8651.5053.16
174.03162.58167.37150.32144.72142.75142.00133.94124.93117.29119.73114.31
843.83768.49878.53847.74671.49659.27745.19—————
548.76533.33829.87927.95452.71439.82722.52834.03388.21328.49534.69604.71
-4.010.000.00275.510.000.00-2.560.00307.360.000.000.00
544.75533.33829.871,203452.71439.82719.96834.03695.57328.49534.69604.71
164.87142.40204.65269.14136.53120.40179.95220.21122.3694.28141.60166.72
379.85390.81645.43954.24318.26329.32562.66632.53582.71260.19438.33476.93
2.462.514.216.352.002.083.674.093.891.752.933.18
Key metrics
783.62752.891,0521,410653.48637.12915.861,020872.73495.64705.92772.18
31.50%32.20%38.00%49.60%32.00%31.20%37.80%40.30%47.80%32.00%37.00%39.30%
15.30%16.70%23.30%33.60%15.60%16.10%23.20%25.00%31.90%16.80%23.00%24.30%
3.10%—4.90%—3.10%—4.90%—————
21.70%14.60%14.00%12.20%11.80%31.70%27.30%29.00%————
19.40%18.70%14.70%50.90%-45.40%26.60%28.40%32.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
10,4319,6898,3356,7695,8103,0561,5754,4634,5124,104
299.79282.21230.46182.92138.90155.16164.72132.4283.3861.73
10,7319,9718,5656,9525,9493,2111,7404,5964,5954,165
7,8917,3216,2925,2864,6573,4852,7494,2414,2004,003
992.50950.89773.75520.83472.89257.23143.82370.56404.05—
0.000.000.00———————
2,6732,4872,1511,8051,5821,150894.011,4951,4711,347
232.57221.35208.38220.22236.05427.66402.82341.12190.13269.04
654.30605.16518.16454.30416.06406.05409.63404.24327.85—
3,3393,0572,641———————
2,8402,6502,2731,6661,291-273.80-1,009354.59395.13161.84
271.50275.51304.800.003.2915.62159.9540.956.5822.45
3,1112,9262,5781,6661,295-258.18-849.54395.54401.71184.29
781.06730.72616.80463.94323.2135.78155.3344.77157.12121.06
2,3702,2472,0381,3301,053-264.97-795.63363.74296.12103.52
15.5314.6413.408.867.06-1.97-6.052.982.41—
Key metrics
3,9983,7523,3052,3401,947575.53-37.091,141919.69453.33
38.33%38.70%39.60%34.60%33.50%18.80%-2.40%25.60%20.40%11.00%
22.72%23.20%24.50%19.70%18.10%-8.70%-50.50%8.10%6.60%2.50%
—17.40%17.70%———————
15.38%16.30%23.10%16.50%90.10%94.00%-64.70%-1.10%10.00%—
28.63%10.30%53.20%26.30%497.30%66.70%-318.70%22.80%186.10%—
—1,4351,120———————
—1.101.08———————
—0.000.02———————
—-355.05-32.21———————
—5.99.1———————
Balance sheet
—20,29717,704———————
—5,5774,170———————
—406.33256.91———————
—726.82650.88———————
—149.73135.47———————
—196.79160.79———————
—10,3819,632———————
—719.78578.39———————
—2,2351,996———————
—51.28224.70———————
—4.6821.55———————
—46.60203.15———————
—14,93912,416———————
Cash flow
—2,4712,194———————
—-1,727-1,892———————
—-976.31-547.34———————
—1,0371,074———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,3361,2321,6611,6141,0601,0451,4761,4741,035931.271,3421,281
105.1865.6060.2040.38105.3754.6654.8043.3489.9740.4441.5142.55
1,4411,2981,7211,6541,1661,0991,5311,5171,125971.711,3831,323
911.17850.08968.16950.83782.13773.28890.73883.49778.06689.54841.56808.60
85.4884.66104.07118.2778.2075.16101.94105.1676.3366.8693.6898.41
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
266.08252.25266.75258.80243.58250.58256.12239.68230.32216.20233.97222.37
24.9724.7925.1225.1625.0624.6024.3525.3725.3924.9425.7927.71
69.7269.8574.6169.1966.9866.7968.4966.4661.8660.4460.2658.60
464.92418.53497.61479.41368.31356.15439.83—————
530.14447.52752.67703.39383.73325.97640.40633.46347.24282.17541.60514.59
-9.000.00-11.59433.460.000.00-12.87—-3.37—-39.89—
521.14447.52741.081,137383.73325.97627.53633.46343.87282.17501.71514.59
128.50110.34183.44216.2594.6181.39146.33164.6989.4173.37132.63134.17
392.64337.18557.64920.60289.12244.58481.20468.77254.46208.80369.08380.42
2.762.373.916.472.031.723.383.301.781.472.592.68
Key metrics
615.83542.16840.811,231475.77417.36720.37725.29431.12367.55587.76600.90
46.10%44.00%50.60%76.30%44.90%40.00%48.80%49.20%41.60%39.50%43.80%46.90%
29.40%27.40%33.60%57.00%27.30%23.40%32.60%31.80%24.60%22.40%27.50%29.70%
3.70%—5.40%—3.20%—5.20%—————
26.00%17.90%12.50%9.50%2.40%12.20%10.00%15.10%————
35.80%37.90%15.90%96.40%13.60%17.10%30.40%23.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
5,8435,3804,9174,4063,7042,0031,1332,7432,7802,584
271.36260.61228.55184.51107.08149.08110.52134.4190.5055.39
6,1145,6405,1454,5903,8112,1521,2442,8782,8712,639
3,6803,4743,2423,0362,6512,1231,7292,4242,3792,300
392.48375.70350.29333.11304.59172.99107.93235.74246.76—
0.000.000.00———————
1,0441,020942.32872.31761.63624.48538.64725.07703.85649.61
100.0499.94100.05114.88128.29304.50294.79237.55158.64193.43
283.37277.57257.25228.20207.85203.03203.81203.78169.10151.34
1,8601,7011,592———————
2,4342,1661,9031,5541,16129.82-484.98454.14492.20339.42
412.87421.87-16.24-71.05-21.68-56.93-155.30-16.40-74.66-55.19
2,8472,5881,8871,4831,139-27.11-640.28437.74417.54284.23
638.53575.69473.80387.65295.947.34115.5036.33153.84136.46
2,2082,0121,4131,095843.03-34.45-524.78401.41263.70147.77
15.5114.139.937.705.94-0.27-4.413.382.22—
Key metrics
3,2302,9652,2441,8261,475480.42-141.68879.07745.28629.00
55.28%55.10%45.60%41.40%39.80%24.00%-12.50%32.00%26.80%24.30%
37.79%37.40%28.70%24.90%22.80%-1.70%-46.30%14.60%9.50%5.70%
—19.00%15.80%———————
15.58%9.40%11.60%18.90%84.90%76.80%-58.70%-1.30%7.60%—
48.82%42.40%29.10%29.90%2,547.10%93.40%-230.70%52.20%78.50%—
—1,3841,164———————
—0.851.07———————
—0.000.00———————
—-80.33-41.51———————
—12.516.7———————
Balance sheet
—15,61613,909———————
—4,1302,984———————
—80.3341.51———————
—513.70450.66———————
—94.1888.19———————
—92.9772.17———————
—3,9473,853———————
—425.11313.96———————
—1,4781,322———————
—0.000.00———————
—0.000.00———————
—0.000.00———————
—12,76711,256———————
Cash flow
—1,7141,517———————
—-1,236-1,220———————
—-439.51-360.59———————
—330.11353.23———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+13.24%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+36.55%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+33.64%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+15.58%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+48.82%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+18.59%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+43.81%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+28.76%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+15.38%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+28.63%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
38.10%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %38.10%38.10%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter35.66%35.66%0.00%
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTPublic4.65%4.74%-0.09%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic2.88%2.64%+0.24%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FUND A/C AXIS MIDCAP FUNDPublic2.45%2.20%+0.25%
CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO LARGE AND MID CAP FUNDPublic2.35%2.36%-0.01%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD- A/C NIPPON INDIA GROWTH MID CAP FUNDPublic2.29%——
HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC MID-CAP FUNDPublic1.45%1.51%-0.06%
TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTDPromoter Group1.26%1.26%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL EQUITY ARBITRAGE FUNDPublic1.09%——
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAPublic1.00%1.00%0.00%
TATA CHEMICALS LIMITEDPromoter Group0.83%0.83%0.00%
EWART INVESTMENTS LIMITEDPromoter Group0.15%0.15%0.00%
TAJ MADURAI LIMITEDPromoter Group0.08%0.08%0.00%
ORIENTAL HOTELS LIMITEDPromoter Group0.06%0.06%0.00%
TATA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDPromoter Group0.05%0.05%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD1,20,664847.7050.9117.40%+15.38% TTM+28.63% TTM+14.02%
ITC Hotels Limited S36,123173.4039.599.00%+44.67% TTM+61.15% TTM-19.37%
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited22,180664.1547.918.30%——+50.89%
EIH Ltd18,720299.3525.2715.30%+8.34% TTM+4.32% TTM-25.02%
Chalet Hotels Limited17,904817.5533.9116.60%+6.05% TTM+85.29% TTM-14.93%
Ventive Hospitality Limited12,266525.2022.009.70%+14.78% TTM+93.64% TTM-28.48%
Lemon Tree Hotels Limited9,154115.5530.7613.40%+10.46% TTM+9.75% TTM-31.22%
India Tourism Development Corporati5,346623.3065.1827.00%-9.37% TTM+3.60% TTM+1.50%
Juniper Hotels Limited4,495202.0027.107.20%+11.51% TTM+141.72% TTM-25.02%
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited3,869191.4571.573.60%+7.44% TTM-59.19% TTM-42.21%
Samhi Hotels Limited3,527158.606.8711.00%+12.39% TTM+173.63% TTM-20.28%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.2,992167.5044.4912.60%+6.85% TTM+36.00% TTM+39.00%
Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited2,189102.5842.088.10%-17.91% TTM-47.42% TTM-30.78%
Brigade Hotel Ventures Limited2,09555.1524.3211.00%——-33.00%
Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd.1,973314.654.7427.10%+26.10% TTM+262.99% TTM-23.41%
EIH Associated Hotels Ltd. S1,720282.2019.5718.10%-7.64% TTM-6.96% TTM-25.89%
Benares Hotels Ltd S1,35210,402.5030.4726.20%+13.68% TTM+2.59% TTM+11.22%
Asian Hotels (North) Limited S1,269297.55-13.76-5.30%+6.76% TTM-146.35% TTM-11.88%
Viceroy Hotels Ltd. S1,085141.3548.746.00%+4.91% TTM-68.97% TTM—
Mac Charles (India) Ltd.856653.55-7.281.00%+169.02% TTM-96.03% TTM-5.27%
U.P. Hotels Ltd. S8131,505.0525.6519.90%+1.45% TTM-6.02% TTM-5.93%
Royal Orchid Hotels Ltd782285.0027.024.30%+26.86% TTM-42.13% TTM-40.82%
Kamat Hotels (India) ltd.686232.8013.2913.90%+11.35% TTM+31.58% TTM-20.42%
Advent Hotels International Limited633117.3014.937.50%———
Asian Hotels (West) Ltd551473.157.7531.00%+8.19% TTM+135.00% TTM—

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 3.250023 Jun 202623 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.250030 Jun 202530 Jun 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

IHCL Q1 FY27: Revenue up 15% to ₹2,419 Cr, PAT rises 21%

Indian Hotels Company Ltd (IHCL), which runs the Taj, Vivanta, and Ginger hotel chains, reported its Q1 FY27 results on July 21, 2026. Consolidated revenue grew 15% year-on-year to ₹2,419 crore, with EBITDA up 18% to ₹753 crore and PAT up 21% to ₹358 crore. The performance was driven by strong domestic demand, pricing power from renovated assets, and a rapid expansion of its managed portfolio, even as international and air‑catering segments faced temporary headwinds .

Revenue and Profitability: Steady Double‑Digit Growth

The Q1 FY27 top line continued the momentum of the past several quarters. Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹2,339 crore, excluding ₹80 crore of other income. The quarterly trend shows a consistent upward trajectory, though amplified by a one‑off exceptional gain in Q3 FY26.

PeriodRevenue (₹ Cr)EBITDA (₹ Cr)PAT (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY251,550496260
Q2 FY251,826873583
Q3 FY252,5331,020633
Q4 FY252,425916563
Q1 FY262,041637329
Q2 FY262,041653318
Q3 FY262,8421,410954
Q4 FY262,7651,052645
Q1 FY272,339753391

Q3 FY26 included a one‑time exceptional gain of ₹275.5 crore. Excluding it, the core profit trend is more gradual.

The 15% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27 was broad‑based: the hotel segment delivered ₹2,121 crore (up 17%), while the air‑catering segment contributed ₹300 crore (up 3%) . Standalone revenue, which reflects the owned and leased domestic hotels, grew 18% to ₹1,298 crore, with a PAT of ₹337 crore (up 38%) .

Hotel Metrics: Record RevPAR, Pricing Power

For the 64 comparable domestic hotels, RevPAR (revenue per available room) rose to ₹8,400 per night, a 15% jump from ₹7,300 a year earlier . TrevPAR (total revenue per available room, which includes food & beverage and banqueting) touched ₹15,800, up 14% . The five‑year trend shows a steady climb:

Q1RevPAR (₹/night)TrevPAR (₹/night)
FY235,70010,900
FY246,60012,600
FY256,70012,600
FY267,30013,800
FY278,40015,800

Management has repeatedly emphasised that RevPAR growth is driven by a combination of strong domestic demand, renovated assets, and not‑like‑for‑like additions . In past calls, they cited “structural” tailwinds—rising disposable incomes, MICE demand, and constrained supply in key cities—that support an 8.5–10% like‑for‑like RevPAR growth . The Q1 presentation highlights that four renovated Taj properties delivered room‑revenue increases of 24–45% year‑on‑year, with the 100‑key expansion at Taj Ganges Varanasi alone generating ₹30 crore of turnover and 44% growth .

Segment Highlights: Hotels Strong, Air Catering Weak

The hotel segment’s operating EBITDA margin was 30.1% in Q1 FY27, with a 17% jump in operating revenue . Within the hotel segment, the domestic business remained the star. Goa and Rajasthan led with 29% and 27% revenue growth, respectively, while Mumbai and Delhi grew 11% and 17% .

The air‑catering segment (TajSATS) was a drag. Revenue grew 3% to ₹300 crore, but EBITDA fell 10% to ₹62 crore, with operating EBITDA margin shrinking to 19.5% . Management attributed the weakness to “weak air traffic” and cited the West Asia conflict, airline capacity reductions, and higher fuel costs as temporary headwinds . In the previous quarter, the segment had a 16% revenue growth and a 24.2% EBITDA margin for FY26, so the dip is sharp .

International subsidiaries also felt the pinch. St James Court, London, saw a flat revenue of ₹165 crore but a 25% drop in EBITDA to ₹36 crore, blamed on ongoing renovations and geopolitical impact on travel .

Expansion: Record Pipeline, Fee Income Up 25%

IHCL’s capital‑light model is accelerating. The company signed 20 hotels and opened 11 in Q1, taking the total portfolio to 382 operational hotels (33,609 keys) and a pipeline of 263 hotels (32,500 keys) . Managed contracts now account for 55% of operational keys, and this share is set to rise: 80% of the pipeline consists of managed keys .

Management fee income, a direct outcome of this asset‑light shift, jumped 25% year‑on‑year to ₹168 crore on a consolidated basis . The number of managed hotel rooms grew 36% to 20,200, and management expects high‑teens CAGR in fees to continue . In the May 2026 call, the CFO had guided that 4–5% of FY27 revenue growth would come from new businesses and not‑like‑for‑like expansion, while the rest would be rate‑driven .

Acquisitions: Brij and Atmantan Begin to Contribute

The two recent buys—Brij and Atmantan—are ramping up. Brij generated proforma revenue of ₹11 crore in Q1 (up 42% YoY) and Atmantan contributed ₹19 crore (up 19% YoY), with ₹8 crore of that flowing into the consolidated P&L . Management reiterated its target of around ₹250 crore in incremental revenue from new acquisitions in FY27 . The acquisition pipeline includes four Brij hotels to open this year and a new Atmantan wellness resort in Hyderabad expected by 2029 .

Cost Control and Margins

Despite growth investments, the hotel segment’s operating EBITDA margin expanded 0.5 percentage points to 28.8% on a consolidated basis . The expense ratios remained largely stable: payroll costs were 29% of operating revenue (vs. 30% a year ago), raw material costs were 22% of F&B revenue (vs. 21%), and other expenditure was stable at 25% . On the standalone side, the EBITDA margin improved 4 percentage points to 38.7% .

Management has consistently pointed to asset‑light expansion, operating leverage, and renovation‑driven pricing as the foundation for margin resilience . The Q1 numbers bear this out, with the caveat that the air‑catering margin compression partially offset the hotel gains.

Cash‑Rich and Ready for Growth

IHCL’s balance sheet remains formidable. Gross cash (including investments and bank balances) stood at ₹4,439 crore as of June 2026, up from ₹4,345 crore in March 2026, after funding ₹226 crore of capex in the quarter . Net debt is negligible: consolidated borrowings were just ₹51 crore at the end of FY26, and the company is net‑cash positive [Financials]. The cash pile gives IHCL ample firepower to invest in its pipeline of 2,000+ owned/leased keys under development, including the marquee Taj Bandstand (450 keys) and Lakshadweep resorts (183 keys) .

Outlook: Confident on Double‑Digit Growth

Management is “confident on delivering double‑digit growth” in FY27, supported by resilient domestic demand, limited new supply in key cities, 60+ hotel openings, and the ~₹250 crore revenue contribution from new acquisitions . The upcoming MICE calendar—BRICS in September 2026, Vibrant Gujarat in January 2027, and Aero India in February 2027—is expected to aid Q2 and Q3 momentum . The company noted that Q1 growth momentum is likely to continue in Q2 .

While geopolitical risks and weak air traffic weigh on the air‑catering and international segments, IHCL’s diversified portfolio and capital‑light expansion strategy appear to be insulating the core business. The Q1 performance, with its 17th consecutive record quarter, underscores the structural strength of India’s hospitality demand.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Please find enclosed the Investor Presentation made on the performance of the company for the quarter ended June 30 , 2026 to be made at IHCL Global Conference call to be held today at 7:00 p.m.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, May 2026