INFORMED.
LIVE

Tata Power Co. Ltd

BSE: TATAPOWER500400ISIN INE245A01021
  • Utilities
  • Integrated Power Utilities
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹359.65+3.95 (+1.11%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Tata Power Co. Ltd share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹400.75 to ₹359.65 (-10.3%). Low ₹335.50, high ₹461.55. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹464.80
52W low
₹333.30
Off 52W high
-22.62%
1M return
+2.46%
3M return
-5.36%
6M return
-18.81%
1Y return
-10.26%
20D avg volume
3,69,220
50 DMA
₹356.20
200 DMA
₹382.47

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,14,920 Cr
Current price
₹359.65
52W high / low
₹464.80 / ₹333.30
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
21.86
P/B
2.91
EPS (TTM)
₹16.45
Book value / share
₹123.50
ROE
—
ROCE
7.30%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
1.50
Net debt
₹66,713 Cr
Interest cover
1.89
Dividend yield
0.70%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.50
Payout
15.20%
Cash conversion cycle
14.1 days

Financials

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
19,05114,90013,94815,54518,03517,09615,39115,69817,29415,84714,65115,738
388.39555.28320.67505.41361.71351.07402.37513.13247.36617.36643.13291.51
19,44015,45514,26916,05018,39717,44715,79316,21117,54116,46415,29416,030
17,70514,87613,46514,72416,33616,18014,24914,08215,85615,69114,25414,755
1,9992,4652,0362,1691,9491,8981,450522.041,0511,7711,6611,017
2.938.2414.7512.946.4211.117.397.795.5513.425.6511.07
1,1851,2341,1961,1021,1611,2611,0581,0411,0141,084981.55994.90
1,4071,2951,3641,3191,2791,2131,1701,1431,1761,1361,0941,182
1,2601,2801,2081,1621,1611,1161,041986.69972.891,041926.27925.89
12,1378,5867,4779,18010,82010,6321,6851,6211,5081,9471,4751,243
1,735578.98804.021,3272,0611,2671,5442,1281,685772.701,0401,275
0.00-94.170.000.000.0017.950.00-140.000.0038.680.000.00
1,735484.81804.021,3272,0611,2851,5441,9881,685811.381,0401,275
422.48381.48345.30434.51357.14293.60269.15679.79301.71491.44412.64213.27
1,4011,4161,1941,2451,2621,3061,1881,0931,1891,0461,0761,017
3.683.122.412.883.313.263.222.903.042.792.982.74
Key metrics
4,4023,0603,3763,8074,5013,6153,7554,1183,8342,9883,0613,382
23.10%20.50%24.20%24.50%25.00%21.10%24.40%26.20%22.20%18.90%20.90%21.50%
7.40%9.50%8.60%8.00%7.00%7.60%7.70%7.00%6.90%6.60%7.30%6.50%
—1.30%—2.10%—2.20%——————
5.60%-12.80%-9.40%-1.00%4.30%7.90%5.10%-0.30%————
11.00%8.40%0.60%13.90%6.20%24.90%10.40%7.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
63,44562,42965,47861,44955,10942,81632,46829,13629,55929,331
1,7701,7431,5141,8231,438919.96439.24562.61395.83432.69
65,21564,17266,99263,27256,54743,73632,90729,69929,95429,764
60,77059,40160,36859,08555,21442,28632,29628,32129,69929,505
8,6698,6184,9215,4403,8823,8332,628957.18919.35748.97
38.8642.3531.8439.8956.1549.1128.89111.74345.22181.68
4,7174,6944,3734,0363,6243,6122,1561,4411,3391,382
5,3845,2574,7024,6334,3723,8594,0104,4944,1703,723
4,9104,8114,1173,7863,4393,1222,7452,6342,393—
37,38036,06342,6635,8875,7754,0602,8122,3432,2602,374
4,4454,7706,6244,1881,3331,450611.591,378255.42258.72
-94.17-94.17-122.05273.360.00-150.27-109.29226.161,7461,103
4,3514,6766,5024,4611,3331,300502.301,6042,0011,361
1,5841,5181,5441,4521,647379.56501.88641.49656.09164.31
5,2565,1184,7754,2803,8102,1561,4391,3162,4402,679
12.0911.7212.4211.5610.436.823.324.648.15—
Key metrics
14,64514,74415,32212,8819,1448,2817,2588,7328,5645,084
23.08%23.60%23.40%21.00%16.60%19.30%22.40%30.00%29.00%17.30%
8.28%8.20%7.30%7.00%6.90%5.00%4.40%4.50%8.30%9.10%
—7.30%10.10%———————
-4.19%-4.70%6.60%11.50%28.70%31.90%11.40%-1.40%0.80%—
8.39%7.20%11.60%12.30%76.70%49.80%9.30%-46.10%-8.90%—
—-7,702-4,593———————
—1.172.66———————
—1.501.36———————
—66,71353,283———————
—14.17.9———————
Balance sheet
—1,75,1721,56,711———————
—30,57128,757———————
—4,4104,862———————
—4,4245,710———————
—5,1084,572———————
—1,7741,941———————
—84,39675,351———————
—7,1388,855———————
—39,22445,270———————
—71,12258,146———————
—9,51414,016———————
—61,60944,130———————
—47,53842,606———————
Cash flow
—5,99312,680———————
—-14,193-15,449———————
—7,7834,292———————
—13,69517,273———————
MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
5,6892,8332,4832,6255,2855,9655,7314,8895,7744,9614,9265,014
191.24292.37258.88770.26520.68207.51708.84808.15764.97705.28469.26234.42
5,8803,1252,7413,3955,8066,1726,4405,6986,5395,6665,3965,249
5,3693,0232,8552,7545,0005,5555,0594,2435,3065,0734,8474,868
7.8438.0330.9135.2723.4668.5234.5942.073.27130.3516.91—
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——————
223.52229.44220.01191.51196.23228.09196.08199.30166.35236.35183.88184.05
556.21486.45510.21481.82497.35509.54511.60525.49548.78538.77533.32587.60
318.81331.96293.39283.36305.51297.02306.17292.82297.87327.61284.32286.65
4,2631,9381,8001,7623,9784,452365.99319.17337.35467.53329.18263.60
510.75101.65-113.45641.35805.58617.611,3811,4551,233593.07548.39380.63
0.000.000.000.000.000.00——————
510.75101.65-113.45641.35805.58617.611,3811,4551,233593.07548.39380.63
96.86-192.6053.23150.84148.720.2581.37186.72214.8080.62158.1651.56
277.37333.79-160.32431.10520.09409.11977.921,009737.04846.11527.08410.26
0.871.04-0.501.341.631.283.063.162.962.641.331.28
Key metrics
1,386920.06690.151,4071,6081,4242,1992,2732,0801,4591,3661,255
24.40%32.50%27.80%53.60%30.40%23.90%38.40%46.50%36.00%29.40%27.70%25.00%
4.90%11.80%-6.50%16.40%9.80%6.90%17.10%20.60%12.80%17.10%10.70%8.20%
—1.40%—2.90%—3.10%——————
7.60%-52.50%-56.70%-46.30%-8.50%20.20%16.30%-2.50%————
-46.70%-18.40%-116.40%-57.30%-29.40%-51.60%85.50%145.80%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
13,62913,22622,35920,09317,72811,1086,1817,7267,9337,537
1,5131,8422,4891,8524,0852,9871,249582.62516.35929.34
15,14215,06824,84921,94621,81314,0957,4308,3098,4498,466
14,00213,63320,16219,63919,51012,8846,5517,0017,4467,037
112.05127.67148.45147.26——————
0.000.000.00———————
864.48837.19789.82794.71746.17737.59649.07610.71637.57596.69
2,0351,9762,0952,2572,2272,1891,5191,5101,5001,431
1,2281,2141,1941,1881,1671,134668.89685.75632.70663.21
9,7639,47815,9351,3221,691—765.68756.69801.87877.52
1,1401,4354,6872,3072,3031,211878.281,3081,0031,429
0.000.000.00—688.091,412-109.29-306.351,168-4,437
1,1401,4354,6872,3072,9912,623768.991,0022,171-3,009
108.3353.73482.64281.24843.07492.96100.97207.8291.97165.82
881.941,1253,1332,2303,2682,783921.45148.121,709-3,151
2.753.529.806.9710.2210.072.641.446.36—
Key metrics
4,4034,6257,9765,7536,3855,9472,9573,1984,304-914.01
32.30%35.00%35.70%28.60%36.00%53.50%47.80%41.40%54.30%-12.10%
6.47%8.50%14.00%11.10%18.40%25.10%14.90%1.90%21.50%-41.80%
—8.20%18.40%———————
-37.68%-40.90%11.30%13.30%59.60%79.70%-20.00%-2.60%5.30%—
-69.75%-64.10%40.50%-31.80%17.40%202.00%522.10%-91.30%154.20%—
—-4,1594,665———————
—-1.522.01———————
—1.250.92———————
—22,30415,461———————
—16.0-23.0———————
Balance sheet
—54,96752,645———————
—5,4966,325———————
—707.331,511———————
—995.171,514———————
—2,8412,424———————
—151.88237.15———————
—24,19923,324———————
—3,2575,347———————
—13,58615,760———————
—23,01216,972———————
—5,2224,359———————
—17,79012,613———————
—18,41618,366———————
Cash flow
—-1,7126,288———————
—-2,262-71.33———————
—3,170-5,305———————
—2,4471,624———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
-9.30%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+16.43%
Profit CAGR 3Y
-29.92%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+4.07%
Sales YoY (TTM)
-37.68%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-69.75%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.24%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+13.97%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.34%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+28.89%
Sales YoY (TTM)
-4.19%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+8.39%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
46.85%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %46.85%46.85%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Tata Sons Private LimitedPromoter45.21%45.21%0.00%
Life Insurance Corpn Of IndiaPublic5.72%——
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Large Cap FundPublic1.98%2.09%-0.11%
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtPublic1.56%——
Tata Steel LimitedPromoter Group1.22%1.22%0.00%
Franklin India Flexi Cap FundPublic1.11%1.10%+0.01%
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundPublic1.09%——
Tata Investment Corporation LtdPromoter Group0.21%0.21%0.00%
Tata Industries LimitedPromoter Group0.14%0.14%0.00%
Ewart Investments LimitedPromoter Group0.07%0.07%0.00%
Tata Autocomp Systems LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tata Africa Services (Nigeria) LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Solutions Infini FZ LLCPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
TRIL BENGALURU REAL ESTATE SIX LIMITEDPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Tata Capital LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Adani Power Limited3,88,394201.4020.8315.50%+17.20% TTM+58.67% TTM+27.11%
Tata Power Co. Ltd1,14,920359.6521.867.30%-4.19% TTM+8.39% TTM-10.26%
TORRENT POWER LIMITED62,1771,233.9025.0112.00%+8.25% TTM-18.48% TTM-5.38%
CESC Limited17,358130.9510.679.70%+8.73% TTM+12.67% TTM-28.15%
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd2,00549.060.382.40%-6.41% TTM-44.64% TTM-74.67%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.500023 Jun 202623 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.250020 Jun 202520 Jun 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.00004 Jul 20244 Jul 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Tata Power Solar made 1 GW of modules and 0.9 GW of cells in Q2 as Tirunelveli plant stays at full use

Tata Power, which runs power plants and sells rooftop and utility solar systems, said its Tirunelveli factory made 1 GW of solar modules and 0.9 GW of solar cells in July-September 2026 . Output for April-September reached 2 GW of modules and 1.8 GW of cells . The steady run shows the 4.3 GW plant is near full use and feeds its own solar farms as well as outside buyers.

Q2 output held near record pace

TP Solar Limited is the solar manufacturing arm of Tata Power and a wholly owned unit of Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited . It runs one of India's largest single-location plants at Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu with 4.3 GW of cell and module capacity .

Tata Power, through TPREL, has invested nearly Rs 4,300 crore to build it . The plant uses TOPCon and Mono PERC cell designs with automated guided vehicles and computer-led controls . Its modules follow Domestic Content Requirement norms and are listed under the government's Approved List of Models and Manufacturers .

Module line runs full while cell line trades yield for efficiency

PeriodModules producedCells produced
Q2 FY26970 MW928 MW
Q3 FY26990 MW962 MW
Q4 FY26915 MW964 MW
Q1 FY271,001 MW862 MW
Q2 FY271 GW0.9 GW

The trend for Q2 FY26 to Q1 FY27 comes from the Q1 FY27 presentation , with Q2 FY27 from the October press release .

Modules held at a peak while cells eased in the last two quarters. Management said on the July 2026 call that plants started two years back are now operating at full capacity . The module plant crossed 1,000 MW for the first time in Q1 FY27 and had virtually peaked, while cell output was still catching up .

The dip was deliberate. Cells fell because of a line change to make higher-efficiency products . There was some sacrifice on yield to gain efficiency that can command a premium . Plant yield was 96.3% for modules and 87% for cells in Q1 FY27 . Management expected both yield and efficiency to peak together in Q2 FY27 .

Outside sales lifted profit faster than output

TP Solar, quarter to JuneQ1 FY26Q1 FY27
Operating income, Rs crore1,6132,462
EBITDA, Rs crore294626
PAT, Rs crore96371
EBITDA margin18%25%

The figures and margin levels come from the Q1 FY27 presentation, which links them to better sale price to external customers and better operating efficiency and sales mix .

Profit grew faster than sales. The presentation attributes the jump to input cost efficiency and a diversified sales mix with more than 63% of modules and more than 50% of cells sold to external customers .

That follows a strong FY26. The plant delivered PAT of Rs 857 crore in FY26, more than double the previous year . In Q3 FY26 the plant had EBITDA margin close to 28% . Management said it was among the highest in terms of margin and should stay consistent now that the plant has stabilized .

Own projects give the factory a ready buyer

Tata Power owns 88.57% of the renewables business through TPREL, which includes generation, engineering, rooftop and solar manufacturing . In Q1 FY27 that cluster grew on manufacturing, generators and rooftop, partly offset by third-party engineering work . Management has repurposed engineering staff to own projects and discontinued new third-party solar engineering work .

The in-house pipeline was 5.5 GW on the July call . The plan for FY27 was to set up 2,500 MW to 2,700 MW of own renewables from a base of 6.7 GW to cross 9 GW by year-end . In Q1 FY27 the company commissioned 226 MW of in-house utility renewables to reach 6.7 GW of installed renewable capacity . It saw another 500 MW ready within weeks, supporting 800 MW to 900 MW of commissioning in Q2 FY27 .

The build is capital heavy. Q1 FY27 saw quarterly capex of Rs 5,375 crore . Management guided to Rs 25,000 crore for FY27 with about half for renewables . Net debt to equity was 1.25 in Q1 FY27 , described as within guardrails .

Rooftop growth replaces third-party engineering work

Solar EPC, quarter to June, Rs croreQ1 FY26Q1 FY27
Solar rooftop8231,350
Large projects and group captive1,440411

The split and the reasons of lower third-party billing and higher rooftop billing come from the Q1 FY27 presentation .

Rooftop billed 371 MWp in Q1 FY27, up 37% from a year earlier . Management said majority of under-construction solar projects can use ALMM modules . That links the factory to 5.3 GW under construction and the target of 2.5 GW of renewable addition in FY27 .

Third-party cell sales were very small and opportunistic where imported cells could be used . Management said such sales may continue for a few quarters for open access and group captive work before fading .

Import duties and local-content rules protect domestic panels

Domestic prices sit above imported prices because of import duty of 40% on modules and 25% on cells plus ALMM and Domestic Content Requirement barriers .

Management said ALMM-II continues for rooftop and utility projects . Only a small proviso for very limited open access or behind-the-meter projects was carved out, at maybe 10% of requirement, with no impact for Tata Power .

That matters for demand. Subsidy-linked rooftop must use Indian-made cells and modules, and from 1 June 2026 many utility projects must use only Indian-made cells, with many FY27 projects not grandfathered . To go further up the chain, Tata Power signed a memorandum for land in Odisha for an ingot-wafer plant in Q1 FY27 . When asked if that commitment remains on track, management answered Yes .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Press Release titled "TP Solar, Manufacturing Arm of Tata Power Renewables, Records 1GW Module and 0.9GW Cell Production in Q2 FY27Achieves 2GW Module and 1.8GW Cell Output in the H1 FY27."
  2. 2 Investor presentation, 2026-07-27
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-07-31
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  5. 5 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026