INFORMED.
LIVE

Steel Authority of India Ltd.

BSE: SAIL500113ISIN INE114A01011
  • Commodities
  • Iron & Steel
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹170.30+3.30 (+1.98%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹138.10 to ₹170.30 (+23.3%). Low ₹125.90, high ₹206.05. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹209.70
52W low
₹124.00
Off 52W high
-18.79%
1M return
-3.13%
3M return
-2.94%
6M return
-8.42%
1Y return
+23.32%
20D avg volume
5,17,848
50 DMA
₹178.06
200 DMA
₹171.52

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹70,335 Cr
Current price
₹170.30
52W high / low
₹209.70 / ₹124.00
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
12.55
P/B
1.13
EPS (TTM)
₹13.57
Book value / share
₹151.36
ROE
—
ROCE
6.80%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.53
Net debt
₹31,899 Cr
Interest cover
2.89
Dividend yield
1.38%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.35
Payout
17.32%
Cash conversion cycle
63.1 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
31,99826,24630,81327,37126,70425,92229,31624,49024,67523,99827,95923,349
232.33205.54351.66174.51205.87162.14297.54233.52166.98176.99313.42143.69
32,23026,45131,16527,54626,91026,08429,61424,72324,84224,17528,27223,492
29,91424,14628,51427,14026,11425,18928,02124,56023,82423,87226,47423,141
13,91412,63312,04111,24010,39410,76811,27311,81012,26713,70115,13013,765
417.65460.05404.831,4451,6522,0051,597259.69————
2,8642,9412,6702,8452,9432,9483,2912,7252,8772,7832,8452,942
523.40493.02532.04547.23484.28594.60664.44679.63757.65691.45642.19613.85
1,6091,5601,5771,5161,4531,4411,5241,4211,3041,4021,3561,321
8,1158,3018,7747,8627,8517,8367,8817,0717,2956,9147,1157,052
2,3162,3052,651406.07796.40894.711,593162.961,018303.201,798351.52
-72.69-144.01-329.780.00-338.440.00-29.4128.530.00-311.76-502.3476.46
2,2442,1612,321406.07457.96894.711,564191.491,018-8.561,296427.98
573.87542.63666.33105.73137.42223.23406.23181.00276.1916.31315.52139.74
1,7501,6441,835374.03418.72744.581,251141.89897.1581.781,126422.92
4.243.984.440.911.011.803.030.342.170.202.731.02
Key metrics
4,3764,2144,4312,4692,3962,9313,7522,2923,0802,0853,2942,363
13.70%16.10%14.40%9.00%9.00%11.30%12.80%9.40%12.50%8.70%11.80%10.10%
5.50%6.30%6.00%1.40%1.60%2.90%4.30%0.60%3.60%0.30%4.00%1.80%
3.00%—3.10%—1.10%—2.50%—————
19.80%1.20%5.10%11.80%8.20%8.00%4.90%4.90%————
318.10%120.80%46.70%163.60%-53.30%810.50%11.10%-66.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
1,16,4281,10,8111,02,4791,05,3781,04,4481,03,47769,11461,66466,97458,96649,829
964.04894.18875.031,067950.36858.55860.67905.79494.52415.19449.48
1,17,3921,11,7051,03,3541,06,4451,05,3981,04,33569,97462,57067,46859,38150,278
1,09,7141,06,9571,00,2771,01,9811,03,40988,10863,29558,69163,75260,21954,971
49,82944,44349,05157,70962,18042,89023,21429,37232,40326,73821,161
2,7285,5071,857————————
11,32011,40611,67511,76612,07212,86210,4618,7978,8498,8668,964
2,0962,1582,7932,4742,0371,6982,8173,4873,1552,8232,528
6,2625,9885,6515,2784,9644,2754,1033,7563,3853,0662,682
33,05232,32329,16128,10927,31226,66318,42418,857—16,18214,192
7,6784,7483,0774,4641,98916,2276,6793,8793,716-837.92-4,693
-546.48-668.22-312.64-840.84257.99-353.4158.43-771.76-389.4026.43-216.74
7,1324,0802,7653,6232,24715,8746,7383,1073,326-811.49-4,910
1,8891,133879.73995.14715.914,0483,0581,1811,201245.231,960
5,6043,3732,3723,0672,17712,2434,1482,1212,349-566.26-2,950
13.578.175.747.425.2729.6410.045.135.69——
Key metrics
15,49012,22611,20911,3759,24821,84713,65810,3509,8675,077299.83
13.30%11.00%10.90%10.80%8.90%21.10%19.80%16.80%14.70%8.60%0.60%
4.81%3.00%2.30%2.90%2.10%11.80%6.00%3.40%3.50%-1.00%-5.90%
—6.80%6.20%————————
9.39%8.10%-2.80%0.90%0.90%49.70%12.10%-7.90%13.60%18.30%—
119.24%42.20%-22.70%40.90%-82.20%195.20%95.60%-9.70%514.80%80.80%—
—10,2813,802————————
—5.644.23————————
—0.530.63————————
—31,89936,642————————
—63.193.5————————
Balance sheet
—1,35,8961,36,371————————
—35,91541,885————————
—28.66291.58————————
—6,5077,610————————
—23,55329,151————————
—3,6462,912————————
—64,71065,061————————
—10,88610,504————————
—43,62046,190————————
—31,92836,934————————
—15,17220,280————————
—16,75616,654————————
—60,35658,906————————
Cash flow
—19,03910,023————————
—-7,899-5,377————————
—-11,403-4,424————————
—8,7586,221————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
31,99826,24630,81327,37126,70425,92129,31624,49024,67523,99827,95823,345
341.17203.51355.80331.39303.03160.86300.46364.31269.49200.15353.36178.54
32,33926,44931,16927,70327,00726,08229,61724,85424,94424,19828,31123,524
29,91024,14628,51627,13526,11625,19328,02324,56423,83223,87226,48023,140
13,88812,61012,01911,22410,37310,74311,25111,78512,24313,67415,10513,740
417.65460.05404.831,4451,6522,0051,597259.69————
2,8622,9372,6672,8432,9392,9443,2882,7212,8722,7782,8402,938
523.40492.98532.00547.22484.28594.60664.32679.48757.52691.45642.14613.85
1,6091,5601,5761,5151,4531,4411,5231,4201,3041,4021,3561,321
8,1518,3368,7957,8767,8677,8637,9037,1057,3356,9457,1527,077
2,4292,3032,653567.53891.33889.761,593289.501,113326.021,831384.29
-72.69-144.01-329.780.00-338.440.00-29.4128.53—-311.76-502.3476.46
2,3562,1592,324567.53552.89889.761,564318.031,11314.261,329460.75
582.66522.79644.17125.83126.10204.28386.02192.23279.033.58317.35129.35
1,7741,6361,680441.70426.79685.481,178125.80833.5210.681,011331.40
4.293.964.071.071.031.662.850.302.020.032.450.80
Key metrics
4,4884,2124,4322,6302,4902,9253,7522,4183,1742,1083,3262,395
14.00%16.00%14.40%9.60%9.30%11.30%12.80%9.90%12.90%8.80%11.90%10.30%
5.50%6.20%5.50%1.60%1.60%2.60%4.00%0.50%3.40%0.00%3.60%1.40%
3.20%—3.20%—1.20%—2.60%—————
19.80%1.30%5.10%11.80%8.20%8.00%4.90%4.90%————
315.60%138.70%42.60%251.10%-48.80%6,318.40%16.50%-62.00%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
1,16,4281,10,8101,02,4781,05,3751,04,4471,03,47369,11061,66166,96758,96249,767
1,2321,1511,1341,1481,3551,0421,012985.22532.82484.45535.61
1,17,6601,11,9611,03,6131,06,5231,05,8021,04,51570,12262,64667,50059,44750,303
1,09,7071,06,9591,00,2911,01,9941,03,42388,12363,30158,70363,77360,23254,937
49,73944,35848,95357,61962,09142,77623,13629,21332,29126,67921,126
2,7285,5071,857————————
11,30811,39211,65911,74812,05412,84610,4468,7818,8308,8508,948
2,0962,1582,7932,4742,0371,6982,8173,4873,1552,8232,528
6,2605,9855,6505,2774,9634,2744,1023,7553,3853,0652,680
33,15832,40129,28828,22927,43926,81318,53119,023—16,27614,220
7,9535,0023,3214,5292,37916,3926,8213,9423,727-785.37-4,634
-546.48-668.22-312.64-840.84257.99-353.4158.43-771.76-389.4026.43-216.74
7,4064,3343,0093,6882,63716,0396,8793,1713,338-758.94-4,851
1,8751,100860.86954.56733.844,0243,0291,1491,159277.232,018
5,5313,2332,1482,7331,90312,0153,8502,0222,179-481.71-2,833
13.397.835.206.624.6129.099.324.895.27——
Key metrics
15,76212,47711,45111,4399,63722,01113,79810,4129,8785,129356.91
13.54%11.30%11.20%10.90%9.20%21.30%20.00%16.90%14.70%8.70%0.70%
4.75%2.90%2.10%2.60%1.80%11.60%5.60%3.30%3.30%-0.80%-5.70%
—7.20%6.70%————————
9.39%8.10%-2.70%0.90%0.90%49.70%12.10%-7.90%13.60%18.50%—
128.93%50.50%-21.40%43.60%-84.20%212.10%90.40%-7.20%552.30%83.00%—
—10,0003,812————————
—5.884.77————————
—0.550.66————————
—31,91236,648————————
—62.893.0————————
Balance sheet
—1,33,2531,32,918————————
—35,76541,689————————
—9.51285.62————————
—6,5417,557————————
—23,45629,072————————
—3,6462,911————————
—64,66665,023————————
—10,92010,499————————
—43,62746,159————————
—31,92236,934————————
—15,16620,280————————
—16,75616,654————————
—58,19555,656————————
Cash flow
—19,00710,239————————
—-7,874-5,584————————
—-11,409-4,384————————
—9,0076,428————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.99%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+9.90%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+19.33%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-3.43%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+9.39%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+128.93%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.99%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+9.90%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+15.72%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-4.05%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+9.39%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+119.24%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
65.00%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %65.00%65.00%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
PRESIDENT OF INDIAPromoter65.00%65.00%0.00%
LICI ASM NON PARPublic4.30%5.88%-1.58%
MIRAGE ASSET BSE 200 EQUAL WEIGHT ETFPublic3.16%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
JSW Steel Limited3,27,9601,341.1010.3419.40%+14.05% TTM+421.94% TTM+13.54%
TATA STEEL LIMITED2,24,203179.6019.9111.10%+10.51% TTM+164.25% TTM+0.20%
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED1,17,3001,149.9041.247.50%+25.54% TTM+2.37% TTM+6.53%
Steel Authority of India Ltd.70,335170.3012.556.80%+9.39% TTM+119.24% TTM+23.32%
Jindal Stainless Limited56,786688.8017.0618.00%+11.65% TTM+20.30% TTM-6.74%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd15,556441.4513.6016.30%-2.25% TTM+7.40% TTM-17.69%
NMDC Steel Limited S11,57639.50136.213.50%+41.57% TTM+104.65% TTM-12.09%
Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited10,60527.12—————
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.8,786180.7510.2726.20%+20.70% TTM+40.22% TTM-17.75%
Jai Balaji Industries Limited6,32169.29—36.00%-13.11% TTM-66.31% TTM-25.39%
Prakash Industries Ltd. S2,063115.206.599.20%-10.58% TTM-12.16% TTM-31.04%
Manaksia Steels Limited791120.7514.1120.70%+80.77% TTM+283.85% TTM+112.59%
Scan Steels Limited26343.3210.637.70%+9.70% TTM+41.06% TTM+9.45%
KIC Metaliks Ltd. S10730.0132.985.50%+24.46% TTM+139.93% TTM+0.07%
Ankit Metal & Power Limited S362.32-0.14—-1.48% TTM-310.27% TTM+34.92%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.350030 Sep 202630 Sep 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.60008 Sep 20259 Sep 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.000019 Sep 202419 Sep 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

SAIL Q1 FY27 EBITDA Climbs 49% on Higher Realisations, Margin Hits 16.7%

Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) is India’s government-owned steelmaker that produces everything from railway tracks to construction bars, selling to builders and manufacturers across the country. It reported its Q1 FY27 results with standalone turnover of ₹26,010 crore, an operating profit (EBITDA) of ₹4,356 crore—up 49% year-on-year—and a net profit of ₹1,636 crore, up 139%. The EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 16.7%, the highest in recent quarters, driven by a strong recovery in steel realisations even as production volumes slipped sequentially and input costs rose. The result showcases SAIL’s earnings leverage in an upcycle, backed by steady operational gains and a shrinking debt burden.

Key quarterly metrics at a glance

Rs. CroreQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoY changeQoQ change
Sales Turnover26,01030,54125,731+1.1%–14.8%
EBITDA4,3564,7622,925+49.0%–8.5%
Profit After Tax1,6361,680685+138.8%–2.6%
EBITDA Margin16.7%15.6%11.4%––

Data from the Q1 FY27 investor presentation . All figures are standalone. Sales turnover, EBITDA, and PAT are as reported; margins and growth rates are computed.

The profit jump: realisations overpower cost headwinds

SAIL’s own EBITDA bridge quantifies exactly how the profit uplift materialised :

ComponentImpact on EBITDA (₹ crore)
Sales price / Net sales realisation (NSR)+3,147
Rail price adjustment+483
Others+178
Volume–201
Raw material usage–97
Input price / cost–1,525

The standout driver was the jump in NSR—the average price per tonne SAIL earned on its steel. Management had flagged in the Q4 FY26 call that blended NSR rose from roughly ₹52,000/tonne in Q4 FY26 to about ₹57,000/tonne in April–May 2026, with both flat and long products seeing increases . That more than offset a stiff headwind from input costs; coking coal consumption prices rose, compressing margins by an estimated ₹1,525 crore. The net result is an EBITDA margin of 16.7%, a sharp recovery from 11.4% in Q1 FY26 and well above the full-year FY26 margin of 11.0% [financials].

A long runway of operational improvements

The margin expansion did not come out of nowhere. SAIL has been quietly improving its “techno‑economic parameters”—the internal levers that determine how much coke, coal dust, and energy it takes to produce each tonne of steel. From FY20 to FY26:

  • Coke rate fell from 457 kg per tonne of hot metal to 419 kg; management is targeting a further reduction of 20 kg in FY27 .
  • Coal dust injection (CDI) rate rose from 76 kg to 113 kg, allowing more substitution of expensive coke with cheaper pulverised coal .
  • Specific energy consumption slid from 6.47 GCal per tonne of crude steel to 6.18 GCal—a 4.5% efficiency gain .
  • Blast furnace productivity climbed from 1.80 to 2.09 tonnes per cubic metre per day .

These gains are structural and flow straight into EBITDA per tonne. In Q1 FY27, SAIL’s EBITDA per tonne stood at ₹10,464 versus ₹6,595 in FY26 . The trend is expected to continue, with management explicitly aiming to push the coke rate down further and increase the share of value-added products (already 54.6% of saleable steel in FY25) through investments like a 1‑million‑tonne TMT bar mill at Durgapur and the mammoth IISCO expansion .

Demand tailwinds and volume ambitions

India’s steel consumption grew around 8% in Q1 FY27 over the previous year, driven by infrastructure and capital goods . SAIL sold 4.163 million tonnes in the quarter, down from 5.3 million tonnes in Q4 FY26 but largely in line with the seasonal dip management anticipated . For the full year FY27, the company has guided for 22 million tonnes of own sales (excluding third-party volumes), up from about 19 million tonnes in FY26, achieved entirely through debottlenecking and higher capacity utilisation—not new capacity . Crude steel production is targeted at 22.5 million tonnes, above the nominal 21‑million‑tonne capacity, because blast furnaces can be pushed beyond their design ratings with better raw materials and operational practices .

What lies ahead: capex cycle and capacity growth

SAIL’s capex is set to leap from ₹9,100 crore in FY26 to an expected ₹15,000 crore in FY27, largely funding the early-stage expansions at IISCO (₹36,000 crore for 4.5 million tonnes), Bokaro (₹18,000 crore for 3 million tonnes), and Bhilai (₹30,000 crore for 3.5 million tonnes) . New capacity will start coming on stream only from FY30–31, but the spending signals that the company is positioning itself to capture India’s rising steel demand later this decade. In the immediate term, the focus remains on sweating existing assets and staying disciplined on costs—exactly the formula that delivered this quarter’s 16.7% EBITDA margin.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor presentation
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  8. 8 Investor presentation, Oct 2025
  9. 9 Steel Authority of India Ltd - 500113 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate
  10. 10 Steel Authority of India Ltd - 500113 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate