INFORMED.
LIVE

Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd.

BSE: SHAKTIPUMP531431ISIN INE908D01010
  • Industrials
  • Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹359.95+2.70 (+0.76%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹808.80 to ₹359.95 (-55.5%). Low ₹359.95, high ₹808.80. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 25 Nov 2024 · Bonus 5:1
52W high
₹811.80
52W low
₹345.10
Off 52W high
-55.66%
1M return
-18.90%
3M return
-30.61%
6M return
-37.18%
1Y return
-55.50%
20D avg volume
37,551
50 DMA
₹442.25
200 DMA
₹522.87

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹4,442 Cr
Current price
₹359.95
52W high / low
₹811.80 / ₹345.10
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
27.74
P/B
2.49
EPS (TTM)
₹12.98
Book value / share
₹144.82
ROE
—
ROCE
22.80%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.29
Net debt
₹47.69 Cr
Interest cover
7.08
Dividend yield
0.28%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.00
Payout
7.70%
Cash conversion cycle
146.0 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
746.03858.67857.77550.99666.35622.50665.32648.77634.59567.56609.28495.62
12.4510.349.707.705.541.904.443.965.732.960.851.42
758.48869.01867.47558.69671.89624.40669.76652.73640.32570.52610.13497.04
708.95797.96801.26516.93550.37494.74519.53511.18501.87444.94491.09434.29
615.74571.24609.25409.78486.60438.25396.66390.07438.65338.36386.18353.98
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
39.2739.9836.0840.8534.2929.7327.3625.6824.9519.9919.8317.36
18.8514.5717.9018.1113.309.7612.7811.9011.098.477.744.83
8.107.588.746.866.676.055.374.934.924.774.814.80
74.88106.75106.5459.4962.5553.0355.6974.3155.7462.6367.5753.36
49.5371.0566.2141.76121.52129.66150.23141.55138.45125.58119.0462.75
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
49.5371.0566.2141.76121.52129.66150.23141.55138.45125.58119.0462.75
11.0219.4627.8810.0630.8132.8340.0037.5037.0332.9229.3817.56
38.5151.5938.3331.7090.7196.83110.23104.05101.4292.6689.6645.19
3.124.183.112.577.358.059.178.6650.6246.2448.6624.59
Key metrics
76.4893.2092.8566.73141.49145.47168.38158.38154.46138.82131.5972.38
10.30%10.90%10.80%12.10%21.20%23.40%25.30%24.40%24.30%24.50%21.60%14.60%
5.20%6.00%4.50%5.80%13.60%15.60%16.60%16.00%16.00%16.30%14.70%9.10%
3.40%—4.60%—7.80%—13.10%—————
12.00%37.90%28.90%-15.10%5.00%9.70%9.20%30.90%————
-57.50%-46.70%-65.20%-69.50%-10.60%4.50%22.90%130.30%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
3,0132,6982,5161,371967.681,179929.66382.82546.45436.61
40.1924.8417.093.563.256.143.774.093.803.49
3,0542,7222,5331,374970.941,185933.43386.91550.25440.10
2,8252,3631,9781,184938.691,102822.19408.56490.13387.13
2,2061,9441,564984.45744.61954.46638.39265.97330.93236.50
0.000.000.00———————
156.18140.95100.9966.1353.4052.4143.6453.8352.93—
69.4359.0744.2519.4819.1615.6816.2120.7917.8114.01
31.2828.3219.9919.0318.4018.5718.3617.2015.04—
347.66281.61245.36160.12104.36111.0387.2967.8180.3076.55
228.55359.15555.80189.8932.2582.34111.25-21.6560.1252.97
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
228.55359.15555.80189.8932.2582.34111.25-21.6560.1252.97
68.42101.57147.4348.188.1217.5335.667.5715.0418.86
160.13257.58408.37141.7124.1364.8275.59-14.0845.0834.11
12.9821.0233.9776.9113.1335.2641.12-7.6624.52—
Key metrics
329.26446.54620.04228.4069.81116.59145.8216.3492.9766.98
10.93%16.60%24.60%16.70%7.20%9.90%15.70%4.30%17.00%15.30%
5.31%9.50%16.20%10.30%2.50%5.50%8.10%-3.70%8.20%7.80%
—22.80%48.40%———————
15.77%7.20%83.60%41.70%-17.90%26.80%142.80%-29.90%25.20%—
-60.15%-36.90%188.20%487.30%-62.80%-14.20%636.90%-131.20%32.20%—
—-39.03-87.29———————
—0.480.05———————
—0.290.14———————
—47.69110.76———————
—146.0134.4———————
Balance sheet
—3,0481,974———————
—2,5711,666———————
—438.7257.00———————
—1,2761,049———————
—456.07341.97———————
—132.2593.31———————
—264.30221.53———————
—652.84463.98———————
—1,215734.42———————
—486.41167.76———————
—445.65132.47———————
—40.7635.29———————
—1,7061,161———————
Cash flow
—124.0520.49———————
—-286.43-197.96———————
—544.1043.87———————
—163.08107.78———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
683.33816.28842.36546.08649.16605.51650.82647.48625.75555.05587.12469.68
19.2315.5010.457.1712.567.195.209.406.085.260.921.50
702.56831.78852.81553.25661.72612.70656.02656.88631.83560.31588.04471.18
665.88772.84799.42513.59543.49487.25514.33516.98505.50438.81491.44414.12
585.20566.90633.69414.29481.29441.19399.74403.60453.28342.30391.91339.23
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
32.3933.5830.1934.8729.2725.2321.1022.6121.7417.7718.6515.62
15.7910.1315.0415.9911.368.2711.1110.6410.257.987.154.42
5.525.315.185.205.094.834.634.504.484.434.434.43
68.42100.90100.0354.7657.4548.4450.3670.2551.2958.6864.0150.93
36.6858.9453.3939.66118.23125.45141.69139.90126.33121.5096.6157.06
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
36.6858.9453.3939.66118.23125.45141.69139.90126.33121.5096.6157.06
5.6515.9524.269.6128.0331.0437.2935.2332.2231.0125.6516.16
31.0342.9929.1330.0590.2094.41104.40104.6794.1190.4970.9640.90
2.523.482.362.447.317.858.698.7146.9745.1738.5122.25
Key metrics
57.9974.3873.6160.85134.68138.55157.43155.04141.06133.91108.1965.91
8.50%9.10%8.70%11.10%20.70%22.90%24.20%23.90%22.50%24.10%18.40%14.00%
4.50%5.30%3.50%5.50%13.90%15.60%16.00%16.20%15.00%16.30%12.10%8.70%
2.90%—4.10%—8.20%—13.90%—————
5.30%34.80%29.40%-15.70%3.70%9.10%10.80%37.90%————
-65.60%-54.50%-72.10%-71.30%-4.20%4.30%47.10%155.90%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
2,8882,6432,4791,292923.361,124886.99356.95523.11413.14
52.3537.3725.9411.036.9010.633.313.782.802.88
2,9402,6802,5051,303930.271,135890.29360.74525.91416.01
2,7522,3441,9761,145900.161,066797.08390.02480.60371.79
2,2001,9701,599964.37721.91925.65625.49267.07334.07233.63
0.000.000.00———————
131.03119.5685.6960.8749.7249.3641.05———
56.9550.6639.9817.6917.4513.5714.0418.6616.7413.59
21.2120.3018.0317.5817.1617.3417.0316.4614.8813.95
324.11260.68228.13148.1793.85101.5579.3658.8269.7366.91
188.67336.73529.39158.6930.1068.6793.21-29.2845.3144.23
0.000.000.00———————
188.67336.73529.39158.6930.1068.6793.21-29.2845.3144.23
55.4792.94135.7641.546.1213.0832.048.8613.8817.11
133.20243.79393.63117.1523.9955.5961.17-20.4231.4327.11
10.8019.8932.7563.5813.0530.2533.28-11.1117.10—
Key metrics
266.83407.69587.40193.9664.7199.58124.285.8476.9371.77
9.24%15.40%23.70%15.00%7.00%8.90%14.00%1.60%14.70%17.40%
4.61%9.20%15.90%9.10%2.60%4.90%6.90%-5.70%6.00%6.60%
—23.40%51.60%———————
13.13%6.60%91.90%39.90%-17.90%26.70%148.50%-31.80%26.60%—
-66.17%-38.10%236.00%388.30%-56.80%-9.10%399.60%-165.00%15.90%—
—77.93-33.25———————
—0.440.07———————
—0.260.12———————
—-8.2187.42———————
—136.2124.6———————
Balance sheet
—2,8541,848———————
—2,4381,576———————
—424.6540.48———————
—1,2611,025———————
—401.98308.24———————
—107.9478.64———————
—160.69148.58———————
—677.25487.95———————
—1,200745.29———————
—416.44127.90———————
—416.44127.35———————
—0.000.55———————
—1,5851,062———————
Cash flow
—106.6325.61———————
—-245.62-171.18———————
—523.167.68———————
—28.7058.86———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+41.99%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+24.41%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+116.60%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+31.85%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+13.13%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-66.17%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+40.74%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+23.75%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+120.18%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+27.79%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+15.77%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-60.15%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
50.39%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %50.39%50.36%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
SHAKTI SONS TRUSTPromoter18.38%18.36%+0.02%
SHAKTI BROTHERS TRUSTPromoter7.62%7.61%+0.01%
SHAKTI FUTURE TRUSTPromoter7.31%7.31%0.00%
SHAKTI IRRIGATION INDIA LIMITEDPromoter Group4.53%4.53%0.00%
VINTEX TOOLS & MACHINERIES PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group3.97%——
GEETA PATIDARPromoter2.97%2.97%0.00%
SNEHAL BHUPENDRA SHAHPublic1.88%1.91%-0.03%
AISHWARYA SHARMAPromoter1.87%1.87%0.00%
PALLAVI PATIDARPromoter1.66%1.66%0.00%
INDIRA PATIDARPromoter1.62%1.62%0.00%
RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHPublic1.15%1.52%-0.37%
SEEMA PATIDARPromoter0.46%0.46%0.00%
Corporate Body - BrokerPublic0.00%0.00%0.00%
DINESH PATIDARPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%
SUNIL MANOHARLAL PATIDARPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Cummins India Ltd.1,31,6514,749.3055.6231.90%+15.30% TTM+10.55% TTM+10.01%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited26,2631,804.2049.1118.40%+22.66% TTM+16.65% TTM+77.77%
Elgi Equipments Ltd.17,864563.7039.8825.40%+15.94% TTM+23.42% TTM+16.97%
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.13,6071,713.5535.8317.90%+10.85% TTM-4.09% TTM-7.92%
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. S12,8034,055.8047.8654.90%+8.28% TTM+1.08% TTM+6.66%
KSB LIMITED11,480659.6048.11—+7.98% TTM-9.14% TTM-14.68%
Kirloskar Pneumatic Co.Ltd.7,453573.5028.8426.40%+9.10% TTM+38.95% TTM+4.18%
Greaves Cotton Ltd.4,788205.55-308.337.20%+28.44% TTM-143.89% TTM-7.05%
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd.4,442359.9527.7422.80%+15.77% TTM-60.15% TTM-55.50%
Swaraj Engines Ltd. S4,3113,548.1020.2652.80%+25.44% TTM+20.19% TTM-10.02%
Oswal Pumps Limited2,466216.307.3429.80%——-69.42%
Yuken India Ltd.1,5021,105.6096.597.80%+8.91% TTM-33.60% TTM+16.33%
Roto Pumps Ltd.1,16761.9142.1115.80%-3.87% TTM-19.32% TTM-9.77%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.000029 Jul 202629 Jul 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.000018 Sep 202518 Sep 2025—
Bonus issue 5:125 Nov 202425 Nov 2024—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 4.000023 Sep 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Shakti Pumps Q1 revenue jumps 38% YoY to ₹859 crore, but raw material costs and lower realisations drag margins to 10.9%

Shakti Pumps (India) — the country’s only fully integrated solar pumping manufacturer, whose pumps irrigate farms under government schemes like PM‑KUSUM — filed its Q1 FY27 investor presentation on 25 July 2026. The company reported its highest‑ever quarterly revenue of ₹858.67 crore, up 37.9% year‑on‑year, driven by robust execution of state‑level solar pump orders. However, a combination of lower realisations from the Magel Tyala scheme in Maharashtra and higher raw‑material and logistics costs pushed EBITDA down 35.9% to ₹93.2 crore, compressing the EBITDA margin to 10.9% from 23.4% a year ago. The results underscore a strong demand pipeline — the order book stood at around ₹10,000 crore (including GST) — but they also highlight the near‑term pressure on profitability that the company expects to address through its ₹17,000 crore capex programme and backward integration into solar cells and modules.

Q1 FY27: revenue scales a new peak, but margins shrink for the second straight quarter

The table below summarises the consolidated quarterly performance over the last five quarters, showing the steady deterioration in margins after the FY25 peak:

PeriodRevenue (₹ Cr)EBITDA (₹ Cr)EBITDA MarginPAT (₹ Cr)PAT Margin
Q1 FY26622.50145.4723.4%96.8315.6%
Q2 FY26666.35141.4921.2%90.7113.6%
Q3 FY26550.9966.7312.1%31.705.8%
Q4 FY26857.7792.8510.8%38.334.5%
Q1 FY27858.6793.2010.9%51.596.0%

Revenue in Q1 FY27 was flat versus Q4 FY26 (+0.1% QoQ) but jumped 37.9% over the same quarter last year. PAT of ₹51.59 crore improved 34.6% sequentially from the Q4 low, yet it was still 46.7% below the year‑ago figure. The management attributed the margin compression explicitly to “lower realisation, increase in raw material costs and other expenses (mainly due to higher logistics costs), owing to prevailing geopolitical tensions.”

The cost‑side pressure is visible in the annual cost structure: cost of materials consumed rose from 62.3% of revenue in FY25 to 68.7% in FY26, while employee and other expenses also edged higher. On a sequential basis, Q1 FY27 margins were broadly stable, and Chairman Dinesh Patidar noted that “we held EBITDA margins broadly stable sequentially, reflecting the resilience of our operating model and our continued focus on profitable growth.”

A ₹10,000‑crore order book and the promise of KUSUM 2.0

Despite two consecutive quarters of record revenue, the outstanding order book as of 22 July 2026 stood at approximately ₹10,000 crore (inclusive of GST), underscoring strong demand visibility. The largest components are:

  • Magel Tyala Saur Urja Yojana, Maharashtra – ₹5,220 crore
  • Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Ltd – ₹2,350 crore
  • Madhya Pradesh Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd – ₹1,670 crore
  • Other domestic & export business – ₹550 crore
  • MSEDCL & MEDA (Maharashtra) – ₹80 crore
  • HAREDA (Haryana) – ₹20 crore
  • Others – ₹10 crore

Management expects new order inflows from PM‑KUSUM 2.0 to begin by Q2 FY27, following the Prime Minister’s recent announcement about replacing diesel pumps with solar ones. The scheme’s addressable opportunity is pegged at ₹5.5 trillion, with an estimated demand for 12–13.5 million additional solar pumps and 8–9 million diesel‑pump replacements. Shakti Pumps has already installed over 2.57 lakh solar pumps (1.90 lakh under KUSUM), giving it a ~25% market share under the central scheme.

The ₹17,000 crore capex pivot: building a margin moat through backward integration

The company is in the midst of a ₹17,000 crore phased capex plan that management expects will structurally improve margins and solidify its competitive position.

  • Core capacity doubling: Pumps, motors, VFDs and structures — new capacities are expected to come online from Q3 FY27.
  • 0.5 GW DCR solar module plant: Commissioning targeted by September 2026. This is seen as “a direct near‑term lever for margin improvement via reduced module dependency.”
  • 2.2 GW solar DCR cell & module greenfield facility: Expected to be commissioned by FY28.
  • EV motors & controllers: Cumulative investment of ₹700 crore (out of a planned ₹1,140 crore) has already been made; products are undergoing vehicle‑level trials with auto OEMs.

The backward integration is critical because domestic content requirement (DCR) cells account for 40–50% of a solar pump set’s total cost. Bringing this in‑house is expected to secure supply, optimise costs, and enhance long‑term profitability. Funding for the multi‑year programme will rely on internal accruals, the ₹2,926‑crore QIP completed in October 2025, and a strong balance sheet — the debt‑to‑equity ratio stood at just 0.3x as of March 2026, with cash and equivalents of ₹438.72 crore.

Emerging diversification: cash sales, exports, and solar rooftop

Alongside the core government‑tender business, Shakti Pumps is scaling its higher‑margin channels. Cash/retail sales contributed ₹240 crore in Q1 FY27 (up from ₹770 crore in all of FY26), and the solar rooftop business brought in ₹80 crore. Exports, which command margins approximately 10 percentage points higher than domestic, stood at ₹4,111 crore in FY26, with the Middle East (41.1%) and Africa (33.4%) as the dominant regions. Management noted that the dealer‑and‑distributor export business “has demonstrated significant traction” and that the company is part of the International Solar Alliance, which has aggregated demand for over 2.7 lakh solar pumps across 22 countries.

These segments are integral to reducing the company’s historical dependence on government tenders — which still accounted for 77% of FY26 revenue — and improving working capital efficiency, as cash sales are collected faster than tender receivables.

Market leadership in a policy‑backed, but competitive, landscape

Shakti Pumps remains India’s only fully vertically integrated solar pumping manufacturer, with in‑house production of pumps, motors, controllers, VFDs, structures, and inverters. Its ~25% share under PM‑KUSUM is anchored on this integration and a first‑mover presence across states like Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and now Karnataka.

Competitive intensity has increased — management acknowledged that lower realisations on Magel Tyala orders had a 3–4% impact on margins — but the company is not chasing volume at the expense of margin. In Q3 FY26 it deliberately paused ₹200 crore of Maharashtra orders until payments improved, and it previously walked away from an unviable Haryana tender. “We will not work in pressure of order or top line,” Chairman Dinesh Patidar said, emphasising balance‑sheet discipline.

With a record order book, large‑scale capacity expansion, and a clear government policy tailwind, Shakti Pumps is positioned for volume growth. The key question for investors is how quickly the backward‑integration benefits — particularly from the 0.5 GW module line — will offset the external cost headwinds and restore margins toward the mid‑teens levels seen in earlier quarters.

---

Sources

  1. 1 We are submitting herewith Investor Presentation.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026