INFORMED.
LIVE

Reliance Industries Ltd

BSE: RELIANCE500325ISIN INE002A01018
  • Energy
  • Refineries & Marketing
  • BSE SENSEX

Share price

₹1,312.25+6.05 (+0.46%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Reliance Industries Ltd share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,471.85 to ₹1,312.25 (-10.8%). Low ₹1,159.00, high ₹1,577.45. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 28 Oct 2024 · Bonus 1:1
52W high
₹1,611.20
52W low
₹1,152.30
Off 52W high
-18.55%
1M return
+10.64%
3M return
+2.44%
6M return
-8.74%
1Y return
-10.84%
20D avg volume
15,22,341
50 DMA
₹1,235.74
200 DMA
₹1,326.87

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹17,75,807 Cr
Current price
₹1,312.25
52W high / low
₹1,611.20 / ₹1,152.30
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
18.57
P/B
1.88
EPS (TTM)
₹70.66
Book value / share
₹697.85
ROE
—
ROCE
9.20%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.34
Net debt
₹2,28,444 Cr
Interest cover
5.55
Dividend yield
0.46%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹6.00
Payout
8.49%
Cash conversion cycle
22.5 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
3,32,8613,11,8502,98,6212,69,4962,58,8982,48,6602,64,5732,43,8652,35,4812,36,2172,40,7152,27,970
5,7936,5504,4474,9144,48215,1194,9054,2144,8763,9834,5343,869
3,38,6543,18,4003,03,0682,74,4102,63,3802,63,7792,69,4782,48,0792,40,3572,40,2002,45,2492,31,839
3,00,0412,87,7702,75,8732,44,7132,34,2562,26,6332,40,3752,19,4362,15,3202,16,9662,17,5292,06,006
1,49,6281,29,8571,28,9851,08,3461,06,48899,2821,07,34798,5141,07,0601,09,2061,03,96898,949
93,59482,83368,87864,09365,27657,58260,40259,45952,82450,00142,82557,898
7,4747,7177,6837,9127,4917,2327,6847,1556,6497,0716,8186,313
8,4818,3376,5856,6136,8277,0366,1556,1796,0175,9185,7615,789
15,31515,10014,80814,62214,41613,84213,47913,18112,88013,59613,56912,903
43,08845,25245,75543,93842,17945,87342,68736,08332,92632,49033,73530,615
38,61330,63027,19529,69729,12437,14629,10328,64325,03723,23427,72025,833
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
38,61330,63027,19529,69729,12437,14629,10328,64325,03723,23427,72025,833
9,3637,6296,5797,5306,9786,4656,6696,8395,9365,7866,5776,345
29,55023,19620,58922,29022,09230,78322,61121,93019,32317,44521,24319,641
18.8815.4812.5413.7813.4219.9514.3413.7024.4822.3728.0125.52
Key metrics
62,40954,06748,58850,93250,36758,02448,73748,00343,93442,74847,05044,525
18.70%17.30%16.30%18.90%19.50%23.30%18.40%19.70%18.70%18.10%19.50%19.50%
8.90%7.40%6.90%8.30%8.50%12.40%8.50%9.00%8.20%7.40%8.80%8.60%
2.70%—2.10%—2.30%—2.40%—————
28.60%25.40%12.90%10.50%9.90%5.30%9.90%7.00%————
33.80%-24.60%-8.90%1.60%14.30%76.50%6.40%11.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
12,12,82810,75,6759,80,1369,14,4728,92,9447,21,6344,86,3266,11,6455,81,0204,08,265
21,70428,96217,97816,05711,82614,94716,32713,9568,6358,862
12,34,53211,04,6379,98,1149,30,5299,04,7707,36,5815,02,6536,25,6015,89,6554,17,127
11,08,3979,81,4758,92,0978,26,1898,09,9266,55,5554,53,3505,67,6585,34,5313,68,847
5,16,8164,43,1014,22,1274,00,3454,50,2413,60,7841,99,9152,60,6212,75,2372,07,448
3,09,3982,55,8292,22,6861,89,8811,69,3021,35,5851,01,8501,49,6671,23,93068,628
30,78630,31828,55925,67924,89418,77514,81714,07512,4889,523
30,01627,06124,26923,11819,57114,58421,18922,02716,4958,052
59,84557,68853,13650,83240,31929,79726,57222,20320,934—
1,78,0331,77,7451,56,4441,27,8091,22,38695,81578,66989,21176,24250,512
1,26,1351,23,1621,06,0171,04,34094,84481,02649,30357,94355,12448,280
0.000.000.000.000.002,8365,642-4,4440.001,087
1,26,1351,23,1621,06,0171,04,34094,84483,86254,94553,49955,12449,426
31,10127,55225,23025,70720,71316,2971,72213,72615,39013,346
95,62595,75481,30979,02074,08867,84553,73939,88039,83736,080
60.6859.6951.47102.9098.5992.0076.3763.4966.82—
Key metrics
2,15,9962,07,9111,83,4221,78,2901,54,7341,28,2431,02,70697,72992,55357,478
17.81%19.30%18.70%19.50%17.30%17.80%21.10%16.00%15.90%14.10%
7.88%8.90%8.30%8.60%8.30%9.40%11.00%6.50%6.90%8.80%
—9.20%8.70%———————
19.37%9.70%7.20%2.40%23.70%48.40%-20.50%5.30%42.30%—
-1.84%17.80%2.90%6.70%9.20%26.20%34.80%0.10%10.40%—
—69,19738,736———————
—2.012.20———————
—0.340.34———————
—2,28,4442,41,028———————
—22.50.5———————
Balance sheet
—21,78,14019,50,121———————
—5,94,2494,99,270———————
—1,45,9771,06,502———————
—58,49142,121———————
—1,66,9411,46,062———————
—62,61357,148———————
—7,51,0876,83,102———————
—1,58,8421,86,789———————
—5,41,2544,53,737———————
—3,74,4213,47,530———————
—1,03,6701,10,631———————
—2,70,7512,36,899———————
—10,85,86610,09,626———————
Cash flow
—1,92,1131,78,703———————
—-1,01,089-1,37,535———————
—-51,549-31,891———————
—1,22,9161,39,967———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,74,6681,66,0131,46,3851,25,7411,30,6101,21,3691,36,1471,28,2601,34,0541,34,3311,51,0141,30,579
3,8994,1083,3573,4123,44513,4605,5773,2143,8013,5023,4972,969
1,78,5671,70,1211,49,7421,29,1531,34,0551,34,8291,41,7241,31,4741,37,8551,37,8331,54,5111,33,548
1,58,2281,52,5211,39,9591,16,7581,22,4631,14,5231,27,5531,19,8771,27,6411,27,6871,39,4601,20,570
1,29,6411,24,9181,09,42687,54093,35880,64995,94591,56196,83699,67996,25994,021
3,8073,8302,9743,5805,1164,3954,6103,9043,3833,9673,3473,789
2,6962,8632,5042,7592,3212,0972,2762,1812,0772,1561,9461,862
1,9531,8381,4671,4731,7702,1942,0582,3712,6622,9633,6132,982
3,9944,1964,0694,4344,4724,1304,4644,4594,3504,7084,8564,567
20,15017,11821,25319,63619,23819,59819,19515,60715,11014,65716,67313,745
20,33917,6009,78312,39511,59220,30614,17111,59710,21410,14615,05112,978
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
20,33917,6009,78312,39511,59220,30614,17111,59710,21410,14615,05112,978
4,9854,3282,3612,9992,4632,4022,9542,8762,5012,5353,7683,054
15,35413,2727,4229,3969,12917,90411,2178,7217,7137,61111,2839,924
11.349.815.486.946.7513.238.296.4411.4011.2516.6814.67
Key metrics
26,28623,63415,31918,30217,83426,63020,69318,42717,22617,81723,52020,527
15.00%14.20%10.50%14.60%13.70%21.90%15.20%14.40%12.90%13.30%15.60%15.70%
8.80%8.00%5.10%7.50%7.00%14.80%8.20%6.80%5.80%5.70%7.50%7.60%
2.50%—1.30%—1.70%—2.10%—————
33.70%36.80%7.50%-2.00%-2.60%-9.60%-9.80%-1.80%————
68.20%-25.90%-33.80%7.70%18.40%135.20%-0.60%-12.10%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
6,12,8075,24,1055,32,7925,47,9425,43,2494,45,3752,65,0693,50,8803,84,9043,05,335
14,77623,67416,09412,12811,23013,87214,81814,5419,4198,220
6,27,5835,47,7795,48,8865,60,0705,54,4794,59,2472,79,8873,65,4213,94,3233,13,555
5,67,4664,93,7035,02,7585,04,7974,98,9074,12,4612,56,9793,20,8603,46,9562,67,830
4,51,5253,70,9733,84,0213,76,4183,91,5083,20,8521,68,2622,37,3422,65,2881,98,029
14,19116,06515,86413,4539,97410,6917,3017,2928,2897,268
10,8229,6818,6907,8075,6985,4265,0246,0675,8344,740
6,7316,90410,05413,43012,6269,12316,21112,1059,7514,656
16,69317,10517,98117,69010,13110,2769,1999,72810,5589,580
78,15779,72576,82759,89161,98142,38330,97033,34736,64531,496
60,11754,07646,12855,27355,57246,78622,90844,56147,36745,725
0.000.000.00———4,304-4,245——
60,11754,07646,12855,27355,57246,78627,21240,31647,36745,725
14,67310,22510,86613,23111,3677,7024,7329,41312,20412,113
45,44443,85135,26242,04244,20539,08431,94430,90335,16333,612
33.5732.4026.0662.1465.3459.2449.6648.7555.48—
Key metrics
83,54178,08574,16386,39378,32966,18552,62262,14967,67659,961
13.63%14.90%13.90%15.80%14.40%14.90%19.90%17.70%17.60%19.60%
7.42%8.40%6.60%7.70%8.10%8.80%12.10%8.80%9.10%11.00%
—7.30%7.30%———————
18.67%-1.60%-2.80%0.90%22.00%68.00%-24.50%-8.80%26.10%—
-3.25%24.40%-16.10%-4.90%13.10%22.40%3.40%-12.10%4.60%—
—44,91642,088———————
—1.802.25———————
—0.410.37———————
—1,23,2021,16,342———————
—-18.0-12.0———————
Balance sheet
—11,65,80910,22,401———————
—3,27,6192,69,563———————
—1,08,17982,471———————
—16,64115,591———————
—1,04,92589,216———————
—12,4089,965———————
—2,68,9232,67,096———————
—1,47,4151,22,379———————
—3,29,7802,57,935———————
—2,31,3811,98,813———————
—43,31126,788———————
—1,88,0701,72,025———————
—5,66,2355,43,087———————
Cash flow
—79,05979,392———————
—-50,451-28,106———————
—-2,900-38,063———————
—34,14337,304———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
-1.19%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+14.61%
Profit CAGR 3Y
-0.27%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+6.54%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+18.67%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-3.25%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.40%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+17.21%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.93%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+12.25%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+19.37%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-1.84%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
50.46%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %50.46%50.47%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Srichakra Commercials LLPPromoter Group11.11%11.12%-0.01%
Karuna Commercials LLPPromoter Group8.20%8.20%0.00%
Tattvam Enterprises LLPPromoter Group8.20%8.20%0.00%
Devarshi Commercials LLPPromoter Group8.20%8.20%0.00%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaPublic7.11%6.88%+0.23%
Reliance Industries Holding Private LtdPromoter Group4.57%4.57%0.00%
Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings LimitedPromoter Group3.62%——
Reliance Services and Holdings LimitedPromoter Group2.58%2.58%0.00%
SBI Mutual FundsPublic2.54%2.62%-0.08%
Samarjit Enterprises LLPPromoter Group1.87%1.87%0.00%
ICICI Prudential Mutual FundsPublic1.85%1.76%+0.09%
NPS TrustPublic1.62%1.55%+0.07%
Sikka Ports & Terminals LimitedPromoter Group0.53%0.53%0.00%
K D AmbaniPromoter Group0.24%0.24%0.00%
Shrikrishna Tradecom LLPPromoter Group0.22%0.22%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Reliance Industries Ltd17,75,8071,312.2518.579.20%+19.37% TTM-1.84% TTM-10.84%
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.2,00,522142.004.0119.80%+17.71% TTM+96.13% TTM-16.10%
Bharat Petroleum Corpn. Ltd.1,32,063304.408.3625.30%+16.46% TTM-25.56% TTM-18.38%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd77,474364.1053.9122.20%+13.78% TTM-89.68% TTM-24.90%
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals32,800187.157.4319.30%+35.22% TTM+325.83% TTM+6.40%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.23,3141,565.604.0932.80%+21.77% TTM+387.42% TTM+59.44%
RAJASTHAN SECURITIES LIMITED S46260.106.9589.30%+266.52% TTM+298.80% TTM+36.62%
Kotyark Industries Limited42037.12—17.30%———
RESGEN LIMITED9445.01—18.20%——-44.57%
Sanmit Infra Limited S7346.4334.658.50%-47.53% TTM-13.88% TTM—
Continental Petroleums Ltd. S6879.8621.477.90%-22.01% TTM-8.99% TTM-35.78%
REAL ECO-ENERGY LIMITED S404.0236.551.60%—+86.49% TTM-20.24%
Omnipotent Industries Limited S23.18-4.82-2.00%——-46.01%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 6.00005 Jun 20265 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.500014 Aug 202514 Aug 2025—
Bonus issue 1:128 Oct 202428 Oct 2024—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 10.000019 Aug 202419 Aug 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Reliance Q1: Record EBITDA on Refining & Jio; Retail Margins Dip as Hyperlocal Push Intensifies

Reliance Industries, the conglomerate behind Jio’s 533 million mobile subscribers, India’s largest retail chain, and one of the world’s biggest refineries, reported June-quarter (Q1 FY27) results with record-high recurring consolidated EBITDA of ₹54,067 crore, up 10.1% year-on-year, and net profit of ₹23,196 crore. The performance was powered by a four-year-high refining margin and steady Jio subscriber momentum, but a deliberate margin squeeze in Reliance Retail—as it invests heavily in hyperlocal delivery—held back profit growth. The takeaway: the portfolio’s earnings resilience is clear, yet the near-term margin trade-off in Retail is now the story to watch for the pace of recovery in consumer businesses.

Consolidated Results: Steady Growth After Stripping One-Offs

Total revenue from operations rose 24.5% to ₹3,40,257 crore, driven by double-digit top-line expansion in Oil-to-Chemicals (O2C), Jio, and Retail . On a recurring basis—excluding a one-time ₹8,924 crore gain from investment sales in the year-ago quarter—EBITDA improved 10.1%, and profit after tax grew 6.1% .

Rs croreQ1 FY26 (Adj.)Q1 FY27YoY %
Revenue2,73,2523,40,25724.5
EBITDA49,10054,06710.1
PAT21,85923,1966.1

Figures exclude the ₹8,924 crore investment sale profit; source .

The quarter’s EBITDA was also a sharp sequential recovery from the ₹48,588 crore recorded in March 2026, when O2C margins had been disrupted by the West Asia crisis and the reintroduction of a special excise duty . Consolidated EBITDA margin, however, contracted to 17.3% from 23.3% in the year-ago period, as the fuel-driven O2C surge could not fully offset Retail’s planned spending .

O2C: All-Time-High Distillate Cracks Lift EBITDA to a Four-Year Peak

The Oil-to-Chemicals segment delivered EBITDA of ₹17,010 crore—its highest in four years—rising 17.2% year-on-year . The strong performance was led by all-time-high middle distillate cracks and downstream chemical deltas at three-to-four-year highs . Average fuel cracks for the quarter stood at:

  • Gasoil (diesel) – $63.0/bbl
  • ATF (jet fuel) – $62.9/bbl
  • Gasoline – $25.6/bbl

These were up 2.5–4.5x year-on-year, management highlighted .

The company also benefited from the sustained advantage of ethane cracking over naphtha, crude basket diversification with increased sourcing from Russia and Latin America, and netback optimization by redirecting cargoes to deficit markets like Singapore and Australia . However, earnings were weighed down by SAED‑related costs and under-recoveries on domestic fuel retail, while volumes fell 10% because of a planned turnaround and LPG diversion . As a result, the O2C EBITDA margin narrowed to 8.4% from 9.4% a year ago .

Looking at the quarterly trend, this quarter’s ₹17,010 crore compares with ₹14,520 crore in Q4 FY26 (when the West Asia shock hit margins), ₹16,507 crore in Q3 FY26, and ₹15,008 crore in Q2 FY26 . The trend underscores how O2C profits remain closely tied to global fuel crack movements.

Jio: ARPU Inches Up Organically, Digital Services Outpace Connectivity

Jio Platforms recorded operating revenue of ₹39,173 crore, up 11.8% year-on-year, with EBITDA rising 15.1% to ₹20,865 crore and margins expanding 150 basis points to 53.3% .

Mobility & Subscriber Metrics
The connectivity business (RJIL) added 8.9 million net subscribers in the quarter, taking the base to 533.3 million . The 5G user base reached 285 million (57% of mobility customers), and monthly churn improved to 1.6% .

ARPU edged up to ₹215.6 per month from ₹208.8 a year ago, a ₹7 increase — entirely organic, driven by subscriber mix improvement and higher customer engagement . Per capita data consumption rose to 43.7 GB/month as 5G and fixed broadband penetration grew, lifting total data traffic 27% year-on-year . Management had earlier stated that a 4–5% organic ARPU growth is sustainable without tariff hikes, supported by people upgrading plans and consuming more services .

MetricQ1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Subscribers (Mn)498.1524.4533.3
ARPU (₹/month)208.8214.0215.6
Data per user (GB)37.042.343.7
Monthly Churn1.8%1.7%1.6%

Source:

Fixed Broadband & Digital Services
Fixed broadband connects reached 28.6 million, with about half coming through JioAirFiber (14 million homes) . Jio AirFiber now accounts for over 78% of India’s fixed wireless access market, solidifying Jio’s leadership in home connectivity .

The non-connectivity digital services business—content, cloud, IoT, managed services—grew revenue 20% year-on-year, outpacing the 11% growth in connectivity . That push, along with operating leverage in digital services, supported the margin expansion . Management has consistently flagged this as a longer-term driver: as these services scale from a smaller base, they should keep growing faster than the core telecom revenue .

Retail: Margin Squeeze as Hyperlocal Scale-Up Enters Investment Phase

Reliance Retail posted gross revenue of ₹90,408 crore, a 7.4% year-on-year increase on a reported basis, or 11.6% after adjusting for the demerger of the Consumer Brands (FMCG) business . EBITDA slipped 1.1% to ₹6,309 crore, and the EBITDA margin contracted 80 basis points to 7.9% .

The margin pressure is deliberate. Management has outlined a three-year plan to double operating EBITDA by first scaling online presence in FY27—growing JioMart, improving availability and delivery speed, expanding dark stores, and proving unit economics market by market—and then monetising that scale in FY28‑29 . This quarter’s margin dip reflects “planned investments in scaling Digital Commerce across consumption baskets” .

Hyperlocal delivery now reaches ~5,500 pin codes, with 2,500+ stores connected for two-hour delivery . Average daily grocery orders more than doubled year-on-year (+116% YoY), and the digital share of grocery B2C revenue rose to 13.4%, up 610 basis points . The business is adding dark stores and refining technology, with economics that management says are positive at the contribution margin level for dark stores from day one .

The core offline business remains healthy: like-for-like revenue growth was +7% in grocery big‑box stores, +16% in consumer electronics, and +4% in fashion & lifestyle . Omnichannel customers spend 2.7x more than pure-offline shoppers, reinforcing the value of the integrated model . While the near-term margin trade-off is explicit, the company expects that investments in order density, own‑brand mix, and fulfillment density will drive a recovery in profitability over the next two years .

FMCG: Revenue Surges 2.1x on Campa and Independence Momentum

Reliance Consumer Products (RCPL) reported gross revenue of over ₹8,600 crore, a 2.1x jump year-on-year . Campa beverages alone clocked ~₹2,900 crore in sales, already surpassing 50% of the full FY26 figure and making it the number three non‑alcoholic ready‑to‑drink (NARTD) brand in India, with double-digit market share in several states . The Independence staples brand delivered ~₹3,200 crore, and home & personal care, processed foods, and confectionery also began showing strong traction .

The distribution network has scaled to 5,000+ distributors and over 3 million retail outlets, with external channels contributing more than 80% of sales . Manufacturing capacity is expanding rapidly: the company has commissioned one of Asia’s largest greenfield beverage plants and is building integrated food parks alongside a new edible oil refinery in West Bengal . Strategic moves include the acquisition of a majority stake in Sosyo and the operational transition of international personal-care brands like Brylcreem and Toni & Guy .

Balance Sheet & Capex: Prudent Investment Within Cash Flows

Consolidated net debt stood at ₹1,22,914 crore at June‑end, with a net‑debt‑to‑LTM‑EBITDA ratio of 0.60x, unchanged from March 2026 and well within the company’s stated comfort of less than 1x . Capex for the quarter was ₹38,682 crore, directed at new energy (giga‑factories for solar and battery manufacturing), strengthening the retail network for hyperlocal delivery, and O2C projects . Management emphasised that capex is being managed within operating cash flows, and the balance sheet supports premium credit ratings of A‑ and Baa1 .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Please find attached presentation on the unaudited financial results (Consolidated and Standalone) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Apr 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  5. 5 Earnings-call transcript, Oct 2025
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Jul 2025