INFORMED.
LIVE

PVR INOX LIMITED

BSE: PVRINOX532689ISIN INE191H01014
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹1,575.95+54.50 (+3.58%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
PVR INOX LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,162.05 to ₹1,575.95 (+35.6%). Low ₹918.75, high ₹1,575.95. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹1,582.10
52W low
₹900.05
Off 52W high
-0.39%
1M return
+28.09%
3M return
+35.79%
6M return
+47.36%
1Y return
+35.62%
20D avg volume
95,324
50 DMA
₹1,314.53
200 DMA
₹1,091.67

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹15,476 Cr
Current price
₹1,575.95
52W high / low
₹1,582.10 / ₹900.05
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
25.19
P/B
2.10
EPS (TTM)
₹62.56
Book value / share
₹751.40
ROE
—
ROCE
7.20%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.10
Net debt
₹170.30 Cr
Interest cover
1.31
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
-14.0 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,1051,6221,5471,8801,8231,4691,2501,7171,6221,1911,2561,546
34.2026.1076.6039.8035.9032.4061.4041.8041.8028.7049.1058.80
2,1391,6481,6241,9201,8591,5021,3111,7591,6641,2191,3061,605
1,7881,5731,5991,7561,7161,5721,4791,7131,6791,4581,4811,587
143.40118.00108.10139.50130.90119.6099.90134.00133.00100.50113.10124.80
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
192.60176.90177.80192.20192.60172.60170.40174.00177.30164.30170.60162.90
156.50164.50173.00180.90188.30191.40195.90203.10206.40204.10199.90196.60
295.90314.50330.50317.20316.70308.50316.10320.10329.40314.20302.80317.10
999.80798.80809.60925.80887.80779.60696.40396.80409.10387.20447.40414.80
351.1075.6024.90164.00142.60-70.20-167.5046.30-14.70-238.10-175.2017.50
-0.300.10-4.10-44.70-0.20-0.10-0.200.000.000.000.000.00
350.8075.7020.80119.30142.40-70.30-167.7046.30-14.70-238.10-175.2017.50
87.7019.205.8023.9036.9015.80-42.4010.702.6059.1045.504.70
263.1056.50186.4095.40105.50-54.50-125.3035.50-12.10-179.00-129.7012.80
26.825.7519.009.7510.78-5.51-12.733.66-1.20-18.2113.211.30
Key metrics
803.20554.70524.30617.40647.40429.60344.30569.50521.10280.20327.50531.20
38.20%34.20%33.90%32.80%35.50%29.20%27.50%33.20%32.10%23.50%26.10%34.40%
12.50%3.50%12.00%5.10%5.80%-3.70%-10.00%2.10%-0.70%-15.00%-10.30%0.80%
4.00%—1.50%—2.40%—0.20%—————
15.50%10.40%23.80%9.50%12.40%23.40%-0.50%11.10%————
149.40%203.70%248.80%168.70%971.90%69.60%3.40%177.30%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
7,1546,6465,7806,1073,7511,331280.013,4143,0862,3342,119
176.70183.50173.70156.6079.08326.13469.3437.7933.1431.3462.25
7,3316,8305,9546,2643,8301,657749.353,4523,1192,3652,182
6,7166,5546,3286,3084,0282,3381,6883,3622,8192,1702,025
509.00469.50467.40499.40310.18111.4925.76263.69701.93537.66—
0.000.000.00————————
739.50706.30686.00657.30438.90269.25217.08393.81337.26254.07220.51
674.90732.80809.50791.30571.62498.17497.84481.79128.0183.7180.58
1,2581,2701,2801,219753.32614.40574.82542.46191.28—138.38
3,5343,3753,0851,7291,135558.50324.90946.901,221——
615.60275.70-374.00-43.90-198.17-680.71-938.2590.13300.18195.77156.91
-49.00-48.80-0.300.00-10.820.000.000.000.00-0.59-4.07
566.60226.90-374.30-43.90-208.99-680.71-938.2590.13300.18195.18152.84
136.6050.80-93.4011.20127.41192.20190.6362.74109.6670.4457.00
601.40332.80-280.90-32.70-336.40-488.51-748.2126.85183.63124.0295.84
61.3234.01-28.483.26-51.5980.23-135.645.5039.29——
Key metrics
2,5002,2301,7151,9671,116431.86134.411,114619.47278.89371.80
34.94%33.60%29.70%32.20%29.80%32.40%48.00%32.60%20.10%11.90%17.50%
8.41%5.00%-4.90%-0.50%-9.00%-36.70%-267.20%0.80%6.00%5.30%4.50%
—7.20%3.20%————————
14.30%15.00%-5.40%62.80%181.80%375.30%-91.80%10.70%32.20%10.10%—
—218.50%-759.00%90.30%31.10%34.70%-2,886.60%-85.40%48.10%29.40%—
—1,9021,633————————
—6.49-7.00————————
—0.100.21————————
—170.30968.30————————
—-14.0-27.1————————
Balance sheet
—15,61216,262————————
—1,1121,081————————
—588.30522.50————————
—267.20243.00————————
—73.2080.20————————
—169.90206.70————————
—2,8733,031————————
—594.80752.30————————
—2,3522,498————————
—758.601,491————————
—299.40571.00————————
—459.20919.80————————
—7,3797,053————————
Cash flow
—2,1601,967————————
—-29.40-302.60————————
—-2,065-1,535————————
—258.70333.50————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,0621,5821,4871,7741,7581,3731,1771,5961,5331,1371,1981,497
28.7022.4076.0036.1033.7031.2056.7038.6040.3028.1044.8059.00
2,0911,6051,5631,8101,7911,4041,2331,6341,5731,1651,2431,556
1,7521,5361,5401,6501,6521,4721,4001,5911,5891,4011,4241,539
142.10117.10107.20126.20121.20111.0089.80123.00124.7094.00108.90116.30
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
190.10174.90173.20180.70180.80160.50159.80163.80166.60155.90162.80155.80
156.10163.80172.30179.80187.50190.50194.90202.30205.50203.30199.10195.80
292.70311.40325.90312.90312.70304.80312.10316.00325.80310.70298.80313.60
971.20768.60761.50850.40850.10705.60643.20380.50396.00376.40372.80371.10
338.5069.1022.90159.70139.10-68.30-166.5043.20-16.40-235.40-180.5017.10
0.000.00122.30-42.300.000.000.00—————
338.5069.10145.20117.40139.10-68.30-166.5043.20-16.40-235.40-180.5017.10
85.3017.5024.4022.4035.2017.1043.708.704.0059.2046.404.50
253.2051.60120.8095.00103.90-51.20-122.8034.50-12.40-176.20-134.1012.60
25.815.2512.309.6710.59-5.22-12.513.51-1.26-17.95-13.681.28
Key metrics
787.30544.30643.40610.10639.30427.00340.50561.50514.90278.60317.40526.50
38.20%34.40%43.30%34.40%36.40%31.10%28.90%35.20%33.60%24.50%26.50%35.20%
12.30%3.30%8.10%5.40%5.90%-3.70%-10.40%2.20%-0.80%-15.50%-11.20%0.80%
3.90%—2.40%—2.40%—0.20%—————
17.30%15.30%26.40%11.10%14.70%20.70%-1.80%6.60%————
143.70%200.80%198.40%175.40%937.90%70.90%8.40%173.80%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
6,9056,3915,4425,8973,5591,213225.723,2842,7472,2462,002
163.20177.00163.70151.4076.86310.74472.7542.8630.1529.5360.18
7,0686,5685,6066,0483,6361,524698.473,3272,7772,2762,062
6,4786,3155,9816,0973,8322,1961,6123,2322,5042,0851,910
492.60465.60431.50474.40291.7698.5718.33259.27660.33——
0.000.000.00————————
718.90695.20646.10629.50419.25256.02207.42381.66286.39241.98205.22
672.00730.10806.00788.00568.62493.94493.47479.84112.1783.3579.97
1,2431,2561,2651,205740.71594.42563.49533.06161.64141.19122.39
3,3523,1682,8331,500939.02440.57282.71807.741,082——
590.20253.40-375.10-48.20-196.20-671.47-913.7595.44272.40190.57152.09
80.0080.000.00—-10.82————-0.59-4.95
670.20333.40-375.10-48.20-207.02-671.47-913.7595.44272.40189.98147.14
149.6064.90-98.2012.50125.96193.12190.2565.2899.6568.5654.22
520.60268.50-276.90-35.70-81.06-478.35-723.5030.16172.75121.4292.92
53.0327.34-28.20-3.64-51.26-78.60-131.236.0836.97——
Key metrics
2,5852,3201,6961,9451,102416.89143.211,108546.21414.52349.50
37.44%36.30%31.20%33.00%31.00%34.40%63.40%33.70%19.90%18.50%17.50%
7.54%4.20%-5.10%-0.60%-2.30%-39.40%-320.50%0.90%6.30%5.40%4.60%
—8.10%3.10%————————
16.98%17.40%-7.70%65.70%193.30%437.50%-93.10%19.60%22.30%12.20%—
—197.00%-675.60%56.00%83.10%33.90%-2,498.90%-82.50%42.30%30.70%—
—1,8261,627————————
—7.72-7.05————————
—0.100.21————————
—315.701,042————————
—-13.6-31.1————————
Balance sheet
—15,47816,215————————
—862.30865.90————————
—442.90448.90————————
—226.90206.10————————
—72.4066.00————————
—98.20113.80————————
—2,8543,006————————
—537.10735.50————————
—2,2762,469————————
—758.601,491————————
—299.40571.00————————
—459.20919.80————————
—7,3377,071————————
Cash flow
—2,0721,951————————
—-21.20-317.30————————
—-2,057-1,528————————
—245.80324.50————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.55%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+95.17%
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+16.98%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+1,562.36%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.01%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+88.40%
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+14.30%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+1,650.00%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 9 Oct 2026

Promoter holding
27.62%
Quarter09 Oct 2026September 2026June 2026
Promoter %27.62%27.62%27.53%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
GFL LIMITEDPromoter16.16%16.16%0.00%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD- A/C NIPPON INDIA FOCUS FUNDPublic8.83%8.83%0.00%
HDFC LARGE AND MID CAP FUNDPublic8.03%8.03%0.00%
AJAY KUMAR BIJLIPromoter5.57%5.57%0.00%
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEE CO LTD A/C KOTAK NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 INDEX FUNDPublic4.29%4.29%0.00%
SANJEEV KUMARPromoter4.19%4.19%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDPublic2.77%2.77%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP INDEX FUNDPublic1.98%1.98%0.00%
SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 ETFPublic1.57%1.57%0.00%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOPublic1.56%1.56%0.00%
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIPublic1.23%1.23%0.00%
UTI BSE INDIA SECTOR LEADERS EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDPublic1.15%1.15%0.00%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDPublic1.08%1.08%0.00%
CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO BALANCE ADVANTAGE FUNDPublic1.08%1.08%0.00%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIPublic1.07%1.07%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
PVR INOX LIMITED15,4761,575.9525.197.20%+14.30% TTM+1,650.00% TTM+35.62%
Media Matrix Worldwide Ltd.1,96217.32158.55—+50.69% TTM+179.86% TTM+29.84%
JOJO LIMITED1,532111.05218.0915.50%+335.50% TTM+6,481.82% TTM+163.15%
PANORAMA STUDIOS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED1,52258.4379.3010.10%-23.59% TTM-53.02% TTM+11.30%
Sunshine Pictures Limited S1,224333.30—————
VASHU BHAGNANI INDUSTRIES LIMITED46272.28181.632.00%+91.58% TTM+68.87% TTM-20.75%
Cineline India Limited30488.86—-3.10%-15.02% TTM-287.44% TTM+3.40%
UFO Moviez India Limited23961.6510.4410.60%+12.37% TTM-19.92% TTM-18.37%
Diksat Transworld Limited227129.50—————
Tips Films Limited S139321.00-3.82-46.70%-45.35% TTM+18.72% TTM-25.36%
Baba Arts Ltd S13425.50283.333.10%-29.55% TTM-63.11% TTM+234.21%
Mukta Arts Ltd.11751.70-14.871.80%+7.94% TTM+52.62% TTM-25.07%
G.V. Films Ltd.560.30-172.713.30%—+89.52% TTM-3.23%
Picturehouse Media Limited366.9059.397.90%+225.00% TTM-74.90% TTM-12.33%
PNC Media and Entertainment Limited2517.00-2.00-26.00%-5.69% TTM-1,050.47% TTM-43.80%
JMD Ventures Limited S206.9953.771.60%-15.69% TTM-47.78% TTM+26.63%
Mediaone Global Entertainment Limited S2013.55-8.07-6.30%-94.17% TTM-488.10% TTM-23.96%
Orient Tradelink Ltd. S174.3517.402.60%-18.14% TTM+163.89% TTM-77.70%
BOMBAY TALKIES LIMITED S152.75-91.67-3.80%-53.33% TTM-6.67% TTM-56.42%
V R FILMS & STUDIOS LIMITED S1211.06-17.5619.90%-16.98% TTM+71.01% TTM-28.65%
SDC TECHMEDIA LIMITED S1218.05-5.54-9.70%———
Net Pix Shorts Digital Media Limited S1133.60—0.60%——+5.00%
Encash Entertainment Limited S1026.18-27.85-4.20%———
Interworld Digital Ltd. S90.19-19.00-0.30%-100.00% TTM-62.50% TTM-40.62%
Filmcity Media Ltd. S81.66-33.20-10.40%—-58.82% TTM-18.23%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Buy Back of Shares4 Sep 20264 Sep 2026—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

PVR INOX Q1 FY27 Net Profit at ₹51.6 Crore, Appoints M&A Expert Shuva Mandal to Board

PVR INOX, India’s largest multiplex chain that runs cinemas in malls and shopping centres, reported a standalone net profit of ₹51.6 crore for the June quarter (Q1 FY27), swinging from a loss of ₹51.2 crore a year ago. The company also appointed Mr. Shuva Mandal, a legal and mergers & acquisitions veteran, as an independent director for five years, while accepting the resignation of Mr. Dinesh Kanabar. The results underscore a steady recovery in cinema-going, driven by a robust content slate and disciplined cost control, even as the board refresh signals a strategic emphasis on capital‑light expansion and governance.

Financial Performance: Profit Returns as Content Pulls Crowds

The June quarter is typically a softer one for the exhibition business, but PVR INOX posted a solid year‑on‑year improvement. Standalone revenue of ₹1,582.5 crore grew 15.3% from the ₹1,372.9 crore in Q1 FY26, while EBITDA jumped 27.5% to ₹544.3 crore. The net profit of ₹51.6 crore compares with a loss of ₹51.2 crore a year ago.

QuarterRevenue (₹ Cr)EBITDA (₹ Cr)Net Profit (₹ Cr)
Q1 FY251,137.3278.6-176.2
Q2 FY251,532.7514.9-12.4
Q3 FY251,595.8561.534.5
Q4 FY251,176.6340.5-122.8
Q1 FY261,372.9427.0-51.2
Q2 FY261,757.7639.3103.9
Q3 FY261,773.6610.195.0
Q4 FY261,487.0643.4120.8
Q1 FY271,582.5544.351.6

Q1 FY27 EBITDA = PBT (₹69.1 cr) + Finance Cost (₹163.8 cr) + Depreciation (₹311.4 cr). Source: for Q1 FY27; earlier quarters from company financials.

The sequential dip in profit from Q4 FY26’s ₹120.8 crore is partly seasonal and partly because the March quarter had included exceptional gains. The key takeaway is that the business has swung from a loss to a meaningful profit in the same quarter a year ago, driven by stronger footfalls and lower financing costs.

Cost Levers at Work: Finance Costs Down, Occupancy Drives Margins

Finance costs fell to ₹163.8 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹190.5 crore in Q1 FY26, a decline of 14%. This is a direct result of aggressive deleveraging: consolidated net debt (debt minus cash) stood at just ₹170.3 crore as of March 2026, down from ₹968.3 crore a year earlier. Management has consistently used strong free cash flow to prepay loans, and the debt‑to‑equity ratio has shrunk to 0.1x. The company’s pivot to a capital‑light model—55% of the 93 new screens added in FY26 were under franchisee‑owned or asset‑light arrangements—has reduced the capital intensity of expansion and kept rental costs in check. On an Ind‑AS 116 adjusted basis, EBITDA margins expanded from 8.4% in FY25 to 14.4% in FY26, reflecting the benefit of merger synergies and cost discipline.

Content Pipeline Fuels Optimism

The Q1 FY27 rebound was driven by a steady flow of films. The May 2026 investor presentation had flagged a strong lineup for the quarter, including “Star Wars: The Mandalorian and Grogu,” “Toy Story 5,” and “Spider-Man: Brand New Day.” Management noted that FY26 was the highest‑ever box office year for India, with collections rising 11% to ₹13,519 crore, and that mid‑scale films (₹100‑200 crore gross) are now the core growth driver, reducing dependence on mega‑blockbusters. This broadening of the market is structural, and the company expects the trend to continue. Occupancy levels, which reached 28.5% in Q3 FY26, are still below pre‑COVID highs of 32%, leaving room for further improvement.

Board Change Adds M&A Firepower

The appointment of Shuva Mandal, who has over two decades of experience in mergers and acquisitions, securities laws, and corporate governance—including as Group General Counsel of Tata Sons—comes at a time when PVR INOX is aggressively pursuing capital‑light partnerships and franchisee agreements. The company’s signed pipeline of 138 screens under FOCO and asset‑light models requires complex deal structuring, and Mr. Mandal’s expertise aligns directly with that need. The board also reconstituted its audit and nomination committees, with Mr. Vishesh Chander Chandiok taking over as audit committee chair and Ms. Deepa Misra Harris as nomination committee chair. The number of independent directors remains unchanged.

---

Sources

  1. 1 PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Stock Exchange Outcome of Board Meeting held on 23rd July, 2026.
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Investor presentation, May 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, Feb 2026