INFORMED.
LIVE

Polycab India Limited

BSE: POLYCAB542652ISIN INE455K01017
  • Industrials
  • Cables - Electricals
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹7,915.00+71.00 (+0.91%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Polycab India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹7,563.75 to ₹7,915.00 (+4.6%). Low ₹6,766.70, high ₹10,079.40. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹10,128.60
52W low
₹6,660.50
Off 52W high
-21.85%
1M return
-2.04%
3M return
-14.06%
6M return
-5.97%
1Y return
+4.64%
20D avg volume
18,064
50 DMA
₹8,272.79
200 DMA
₹8,431.24

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹1,19,284 Cr
Current price
₹7,915.00
52W high / low
₹10,128.60 / ₹6,660.50
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
37.25
P/B
9.11
EPS (TTM)
₹212.51
Book value / share
₹868.93
ROE
—
ROCE
30.80%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.01
Net debt
₹-257.85 Cr
Interest cover
15.87
Dividend yield
0.59%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹47.00
Payout
22.12%
Cash conversion cycle
95.1 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
9,8998,2108,8647,6366,4775,9066,9865,2265,4984,6985,5924,340
88.37104.9260.4250.4645.4379.9448.0725.0076.1658.4153.8470.99
9,9878,3158,9257,6876,5235,9867,0345,2515,5754,7565,6464,411
8,6817,2567,8766,8445,6025,1856,0734,6344,9844,2234,9203,865
7,4906,5125,9625,6554,8134,1854,3993,7953,3053,9183,5363,051
150.38122.11359.19107.27139.47125.53119.26166.03152.61169.74133.60126.89
265.69261.48193.10236.96230.46218.90203.64198.89180.29153.90169.58149.36
93.6080.0274.6468.7348.4151.2632.5449.7945.3041.3024.4032.23
111.04102.8797.80105.5996.7885.7080.3678.5672.0667.1265.7261.88
1,093740.251,054904.99765.37687.20943.17297.18360.19316.90347.41274.47
1,3061,0581,049842.20921.00800.59960.56616.57590.35533.37725.26546.39
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1,3061,0581,049842.20921.00800.59960.56616.57590.35533.37725.26546.39
316.22261.57263.68212.03228.04200.89226.19152.22145.14131.75171.78129.88
990.00796.65785.60630.17692.96599.70734.36464.35445.21401.62553.48416.51
64.8752.0952.1841.3045.5439.3648.3130.4229.2526.3536.3727.50
Key metrics
1,5111,2411,2221,0171,066937.551,073744.92707.71641.79815.38640.50
15.30%15.10%13.80%13.30%16.50%15.90%15.40%14.30%12.90%13.70%14.60%14.80%
10.00%9.70%8.90%8.30%10.70%10.20%10.50%8.90%8.10%8.50%9.90%9.60%
10.20%—9.00%—8.70%—9.70%—————
52.80%39.00%26.90%46.10%17.80%25.70%24.90%20.40%————
42.90%32.80%7.00%35.70%55.60%49.30%32.70%11.50%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19
Income statement
34,60928,88422,40818,03914,10812,2048,9278,8307,956
304.17236.25207.64220.88133.3389.92128.2092.7993.35
34,91329,12022,61618,26014,24112,2949,0558,9238,049
30,65725,50719,91515,90112,52511,1757,9997,9057,291
25,61920,61615,41712,6629,7719,2045,7925,8645,482
738.95731.45607.64565.87569.91642.70638.16424.61337.04
957.23879.42736.73609.54456.77406.63360.35365.75300.25
316.99243.04168.93108.3459.7635.1953.1549.53116.71
417.30385.87298.10245.04209.16201.52186.57160.89141.44
3,7923,4123,1381,109848.98710.00527.72662.22766.58
4,2563,6132,7012,3591,7171,1181,0551,017758.39
0.000.000.000.000.000.009.720.000.00
4,2563,6132,7012,3591,7171,1181,0651,017758.39
1,054904.65655.31556.38425.00270.63179.05244.37255.76
3,2022,7082,0461,8031,282917.28885.91765.62500.31
210.44177.53134.34118.9384.8756.0459.2051.1635.39
Key metrics
4,9904,2423,1682,7131,9851,3551,3051,2281,017
14.42%14.70%14.10%15.00%14.10%11.10%14.60%13.90%12.80%
9.25%9.40%9.10%10.00%9.10%7.50%9.90%8.70%6.30%
—30.80%28.00%——————
40.72%28.90%24.20%27.90%15.60%36.70%1.10%11.00%—
28.54%32.40%13.50%40.60%39.80%3.50%15.70%53.00%—
—2,330838.90——————
—1.410.88——————
—0.010.01——————
—-257.85-108.39——————
—95.178.6——————
Balance sheet
—20,47613,773——————
—14,6589,319——————
—390.34217.39——————
—3,7582,596——————
—5,5603,661——————
—778.00415.90——————
—3,5052,791——————
—1,7991,430——————
—7,9653,510——————
—132.49109.00——————
—93.2267.06——————
—39.2741.94——————
—12,1279,907——————
Cash flow
—3,8111,809——————
—-2,850-1,239——————
—-799.04-628.27——————
—1,480969.63——————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
9,8408,0348,5857,5176,3405,7046,8415,1055,3664,6015,4334,513
86.08102.6558.0646.8350.6982.4856.9424.6177.6359.7252.0570.94
9,9268,1378,6437,5646,3915,7876,8985,1305,4444,6615,4854,584
8,6527,1197,6406,7395,4945,0315,9464,5294,8734,1464,8823,981
7,4626,4815,9145,6344,7924,1724,3873,7923,3053,9223,5383,053
106.3580.01316.4378.25101.6486.9677.19108.3985.43107.4179.8870.42
250.99244.34176.40217.94212.61201.57188.42185.96169.65145.62162.14143.34
90.3977.4371.8165.8045.9349.0229.4747.6542.3939.3422.5930.18
104.5699.3494.35102.0293.2782.2577.0275.5069.4964.7463.4759.52
1,069735.021,030893.31753.88681.10935.47294.63351.13311.09350.05268.51
1,2741,0181,003825.17896.23756.24952.18600.76570.87514.74602.89602.49
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
1,2741,0181,003825.17896.23756.24952.18600.76570.87514.74602.89602.49
308.95251.42252.43207.27221.43188.42221.49147.81140.22127.07144.75143.21
965.17766.27750.48617.90674.80567.83730.69452.96430.65387.67458.14459.28
64.0650.8949.8541.0544.8337.7448.5830.1228.6425.8030.5130.59
Key metrics
1,4691,1941,169992.991,035887.511,059723.91682.75618.82688.95692.19
14.90%14.90%13.60%13.20%16.30%15.60%15.50%14.20%12.70%13.40%12.70%15.30%
9.80%9.50%8.70%8.20%10.60%10.00%10.70%8.90%8.00%8.40%8.40%10.20%
10.20%—8.80%—8.70%—9.80%—————
55.20%40.80%25.50%47.20%18.20%24.00%25.90%13.10%————
43.00%34.90%2.70%36.40%56.70%46.50%59.50%-1.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19
Income statement
33,97628,18521,91418,05113,91212,0988,7368,8077,911
293.62227.29218.91219.83136.0890.50119.7293.4693.52
34,27028,41222,13318,27114,04812,1888,8568,9008,004
30,15024,94419,49415,95212,35911,0887,8617,8977,247
25,49020,50815,40612,6689,7449,1775,6985,8965,463
581.04607.73378.42350.13456.31600.01624.05405.68323.71
889.67813.64689.65586.61442.86394.84349.30361.73296.99
305.43232.62158.85100.4456.0633.4241.1247.90115.77
400.27373.36286.74237.14202.39196.56174.01159.09140.07
3,7283,3633,1001,096832.77694.76536.60651.27—
4,1203,4682,6392,3191,6891,101995.461,003756.59
0.000.000.00——124.33———
4,1203,4682,6392,3191,6891,225995.461,003756.59
1,020867.47636.59549.04417.11293.56164.13242.50255.15
3,1002,6012,0021,7701,272931.27831.33760.95501.44
205.85172.81133.14117.9784.9862.3955.7951.2835.51
Key metrics
4,8264,0743,0842,6561,9471,4551,2111,2101,012
14.20%14.50%14.10%14.70%14.00%12.00%13.90%13.70%12.80%
9.12%9.20%9.10%9.80%9.10%7.70%9.50%8.60%6.30%
—30.40%27.80%——————
41.62%28.60%21.40%29.80%15.00%38.50%-0.80%11.30%—
27.76%29.90%13.10%39.20%36.50%12.00%9.20%51.80%—
—2,301881.64——————
—1.440.90——————
—0.000.00——————
—-352.21-190.33——————
—95.577.2——————
Balance sheet
—19,95413,393——————
—14,3179,084——————
—352.21190.33——————
—3,7332,738——————
—5,3633,281——————
—817.59404.29——————
—3,3832,693——————
—1,7261,383——————
—7,7883,338——————
—0.000.00——————
—0.000.00——————
—0.000.00——————
—11,8449,763——————
Cash flow
—3,7471,810——————
—-2,820-1,210——————
—-775.58-664.13——————
—1,446928.15——————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+26.54%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+26.40%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+26.94%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+25.62%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+41.62%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+27.76%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+26.98%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+26.47%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+28.31%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+25.04%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+40.72%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+28.54%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
61.46%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %61.46%61.48%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
INDER T JAISINGHANIPromoter11.64%11.64%0.00%
AJAY T JAISINGHANIPromoter9.22%9.23%-0.01%
RAMESH T JAISINGHANIPromoter8.39%8.40%-0.01%
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANIPromoter8.21%8.21%0.00%
KUNAL INDER JAISINGHANIPromoter Group3.74%3.74%0.00%
BHARAT JAISINGHANIPromoter Group3.39%3.39%0.00%
NIKHIL RAMESH JAISINGHANIPromoter Group3.30%3.30%0.00%
ANIL HARIRAM HARIANIPublic2.98%2.98%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES FUNDPublic1.44%——
AJAY T JAISINGHANI/AARTI AJAY JAISINGHANI (BHARAT JAISINGHANI FAMILY TRUST)Promoter Group1.43%1.43%0.00%
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI KARINA TRUST)Promoter Group1.33%1.33%0.00%
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI RESHMA TRUST)Promoter Group1.33%1.33%0.00%
GIRDHARI THAKURDAS JAISINGHANI/RAJU GIRDHARI JAISINGHANI (GIRDHARI JUHI TRUST)Promoter Group1.33%1.33%0.00%
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1Public1.02%——
RAMESH T JAISINGHANI/REINA R JAISINGHANI (IRAVEERA FAMILY PVT. TRUST ) earlier known as Nikhil Jaisinghani Family TrustPromoter Group1.00%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Polycab India Limited1,19,2847,915.0037.2530.80%+40.72% TTM+28.54% TTM+4.64%
KEI Industries Ltd.38,1153,985.0036.0818.80%+25.18% TTM+33.54% TTM-0.24%
R R KABEL LIMITED22,8172,017.3533.9526.60%+45.36% TTM+66.45% TTM+41.81%
Finolex Cables Ltd.18,2131,190.8522.7614.20%+26.53% TTM+29.17% TTM+51.28%
Universal Cables Ltd.4,5071,299.0522.509.20%+33.64% TTM+71.66% TTM+78.48%
Laser Power & Infra Limited3,120222.25—————
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED3,03999.79—————
Paramount Communications Ltd.2,11364.5729.3712.90%+19.48% TTM-1.57% TTM+50.51%
Dynamic Cables Limited S1,701351.0518.1526.70%+21.33% TTM+21.33% TTM-11.67%
Quadrant Future Tek Limited S1,699424.80-44.07-18.80%——+25.89%
SYSTEMATIC INDUSTRIES LIMITED S528236.6021.5916.40%——+9.28%
Susan Electricals India Limited S432264.25—————
JD CABLES LIMITED S384170.5012.1231.90%——+23.91%
Cords Cable Industries Limited S377291.7015.3422.80%+15.12% TTM+56.86% TTM+54.83%
Plaza Wires Limited S23052.6721.509.80%+45.12% TTM+227.83% TTM+9.71%
Ultracab (India) Limited S867.0021.8811.50%+24.94% TTM-52.83% TTM-31.84%
B.C. Power Controls Limited S121.7317.302.60%+40.16% TTM+59.09% TTM-11.73%
CMI Limited S32.05—6.90%-46.38% TTM+45.59% TTM-47.70%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 47.000019 Jun 202619 Jun 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 35.000024 Jun 202524 Jun 2025—
Dividend - Rs. - 30.00009 Jul 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Polycab's record Q2: 53% sales jump

Polycab India, which makes the wires and cables that carry power in homes, offices and factories and also sells fans, lights and other electrical goods, on October 19 filed the transcript of its October 15 earnings call for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 . Management called it the highest-ever quarterly and half-yearly revenue and profit, with all three segments contributing . Scale plus a richer mix supported sequential margin improvement, with the consumer business turning decisively profitable .

Record quarter combined higher sales with strong profit growth

Consolidated revenue grew 53% year-on-year, EBITDA grew 39% year-on-year and profit after tax, or PAT, grew 43% to a record high . EBITDA here excludes other income, and PAT is on a reported basis . Margin expanded sequentially but was lower than a year ago as input costs took a larger share of sales .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue (₹ crore)9,898.98,209.76,477.2
EBITDA (₹ crore)1,422.51,136.21,020.7
PAT (₹ crore)990.0796.7693.0
EBITDA margin14.4%13.8%15.8%
PAT margin10.0%9.7%10.7%

Source: .

H1 FY27H1 FY26
Revenue (₹ crore)18,108.612,383.2
EBITDA (₹ crore)2,558.71,878.4
PAT (₹ crore)1,786.71,292.7
EBITDA margin14.1%15.2%
PAT margin9.9%10.4%

The half year crossed ₹18,000 crore in revenue, also a company high . In Q2 FY27, cost of goods sold rose to 76.4% of sales from 72.9% in Q2 FY26, which lowered contribution, while lower operating expenses as a share of sales helped the sequential recovery .

Wires and cables drove growth on healthy domestic demand

Wires and Cables, the largest business, delivered strong growth on demand from government and private customers . Domestic wires and cables grew 50% year-on-year on healthy demand, strong channel execution and commodity-linked pricing . Margin improved sequentially on efficiencies and favourable mix .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue (₹ crore)8,300.57,155.35,632.9
EBIT (₹ crore)1,178.2953.3850.4
EBIT margin14.2%13.3%15.1%

EBIT is earnings before interest and tax. Management guides this business on EBITDA margin over the medium to long term .

Wires grew faster than cables and channel beat institutional

Volume grew in the mid-to-high single-digit range on top of 18% growth in the same quarter last year . Within that, wires volume grew in early double digits and cables in mid-single digits, so wires led . Channel sales grew faster than institutional sales, which management reads as strength in its distribution-led model .

The West was the largest region, followed by the South, North and East, showing broad-based growth . Management asks investors to judge volumes over 10 to 12 months, anchored to doing 1.5 times market growth, not quarter to quarter .

Housing, infrastructure and power kept demand strong

Real estate stayed strong, with launches still up 4% and current sales reflecting demand created by about 3.8 lakh units sold and launched in 2024 . Management also pointed to manufacturing demand, government schemes and the coming 8th Pay Commission for affordable housing .

The wider backdrop was supportive. GDP grew 7.8% in Q1 FY27, GST collections grew 15% year-on-year, bank credit grew close to 15% to 20%, and power demand stayed robust . Government capital spending was ₹5.10 lakh crore in April to August 2026, up 18% year-on-year, with another ₹1.9 lakh crore approved for Green Corridor Phase 3 for 135 gigawatts of renewable evacuation and battery storage .

Regular price pass-through accompanied little extra dealer stocking

Copper was up only 6% from the prior quarter while aluminium came down . Polycab passes costs every month for cables and every fortnight for wires on a cost-plus model . It saw no meaningful extra stocking by dealers in the quarter . High copper prices also helped reported values alongside operating leverage from higher scale .

Consumer business doubled as solar and premium products scaled

FMEG, the consumer electricals business of fans, lighting, switches, switchgear, conduits, pipes and solar inverters, hit an all-time high quarterly revenue . This was its 11th straight quarter of beating industry growth and its seventh straight profitable quarter .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue (₹ crore)993.1761.2443.7
EBIT (₹ crore)100.660.62.4
EBIT margin10.1%8.0%0.5%

Revenue was up 124% year-on-year . Solar products, where Polycab only sells inverters on a trading model, remain the largest FMEG category and grew multifold . Growth was helped by PM Surya Ghar Yojana, state programmes and rising rooftop adoption . All other categories also grew very strongly on real estate, product innovation, wider distribution and deeper customer engagement .

First double-digit margin came from scale and richer mix

EBIT margin crossed double digits for the first time after the business first turned profitable in Q4 FY25 . Management linked it to scale and operating leverage as all categories fired together . Premium share rose, with fans at about 33% premium and lights at about 38% .

A solution-led bouquet for building customers, region-specific profit responsibility instead of one pan-India plan, better availability and its Polyratna dealer programme also helped .

Project business grew fast while margin returned to normal

EPC, the project execution business, grew on milestone-based execution . The year-on-year profit fall reflects a one-off gain in the base quarter, while profit improved from the prior quarter .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue (₹ crore)617.1307.7402.4
EBIT (₹ crore)44.433.873.0
EBIT margin7.2%11.0%18.1%

Revenue was up 53% year-on-year and 23% for the half year . Management expects sustainable margins in the high single digits over the medium to long term on disciplined project choice and execution . Work centres on Bharat Net and RDSS, with the order book at roughly ₹9,000 crore to ₹10,000 crore supporting upcoming execution .

Cash stayed strong while low working capital will normalise

Net cash, defined as cash plus investments plus non-current deposits minus debt, rose from a year ago . Capital spending in the first half went to capacity, supply chain and growth platforms .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Net cash (₹ crore)4,519.93,990.02,941.6
Capex in period (₹ crore)292.4316.6334.7
Average net working capital (days)111525

FY26 full-year average.

Average working capital fell to about 11 days on higher payable days from greater use of letters of credit for raw materials . Management expects this to normalise toward 45 to 50 days as those benefits fade . A roughly ₹1,200 crore line in the cash flow statement was advance payments for inventory, not a one-off .

Long-term targets stay unchanged after a strong quarter

Under Project Spring, Polycab aims to grow wires and cables at 1.5 times market growth with 11% to 13% EBITDA margin, to grow FMEG at 1.5 to 2 times industry growth with 8% to 10% EBITDA margin by FY30, and to keep EPC at high single-digit margins . Management said the growth targets use a compound annual growth approach to FY30, while margins can vary between high single digits and double digits from year to year .

Management retained those EBITDA margin targets. Separately, Q2 FY27 EBIT margins were 14.2% in wires and cables and 10.1% in FMEG; these reported EBIT margins use a different profit measure from the EBITDA targets . Management attributed the strong margins to a combination of operating leverage, wires beating cables, channel beating institutional, exports and premiumisation, and said margins would normalise over time . It said the second half looks promising on demand but seasonal swings will remain .

Exports rebounded but domestic growth kept share low

Exports picked up strongly despite geopolitics and shipping delays of 10 to 12 days .

Source: .

Q2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Exports revenue (₹ crore)493.1267.1420.2
Share of consolidated revenue5.0%3.3%6.5%

Sales grew 17% year-on-year and 85% from the prior quarter, with a strong order pipeline across the US, Europe, Latin America and Asia and presence in 94 countries . The lower share versus last year is because domestic sales grew faster and expanded the base . Management expects exports to pick up, while flagging geopolitics and tariff risk .

New wires entrant seen as small near-term threat

On UltraTech's entry, management said it is in a small slice of wires . It pegged the overall cables and wires market at roughly ₹1.1 lakh crore with wires at about 30% and 30% to 35% of that still unorganised, leaving room for more players . It sees no real near-term threat, has taken no pricing action, and points to gaining 1% to 1.5% share most years and 3 to 4 points last year to about 30% to 31% of the organised market .

Court stay leaves insolvency admission on hold

On the Asier Metals case, the company has appealed to the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal in New Delhi against admission of a ₹2.79 crore commercial dispute into insolvency proceedings . The tribunal has stayed the order in full, arguments were heard on October 15 with the order reserved, and the company expects no material impact on finances or operations .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Submission of Transcript of Earnings call held on October 15, 2026.
  2. 2 Investor presentation, 2026-10-15