INFORMED.
LIVE

Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited

BSE: ONESOURCE544292ISIN INE013P01021
  • Healthcare
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹1,580.75+13.70 (+0.87%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,825.85 to ₹1,580.75 (-13.4%). Low ₹1,111.10, high ₹1,861.95. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹1,915.00
52W low
₹1,075.00
Off 52W high
-17.45%
1M return
+6.09%
3M return
+1.84%
6M return
-9.29%
1Y return
-13.42%
20D avg volume
78,579
50 DMA
₹1,523.22
200 DMA
₹1,551.84

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹18,127 Cr
Current price
₹1,580.75
52W high / low
₹1,915.00 / ₹1,075.00
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
-372.83
P/B
3.06
EPS (TTM)
₹-4.24
Book value / share
₹516.34
ROE
—
ROCE
0.40%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.22
Net debt
₹1,241 Cr
Interest cover
0.25
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
193.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
—449.02428.22290.34375.76327.27425.95392.5667.98—
—3.802.094.623.045.272.895.390.58—
—452.82430.31294.96378.80332.54428.84397.9668.56—
—428.23430.63380.89373.06334.07345.34363.94107.64—
—141.19144.5187.72123.5583.3690.9992.8612.31—
—0.000.000.000.000.007.95———
—68.6862.7464.1962.8258.4451.0657.3522.78—
—30.8122.5138.2333.9627.4833.4145.8220.73—
—71.7571.8369.6469.8367.8068.4968.7719.06—
—114.68127.29114.4692.9687.4381.47—32.77—
—24.59-0.33-85.925.74-1.5383.5034.02-39.08—
—-4.300.03-7.090.00-2.870.00-100.520.00—
—20.29-0.29-93.015.74-4.4083.50-66.50-39.08—
—-4.704.89-4.31-4.74-4.21-15.392.350.00—
—25.004.60-88.7010.48-0.1998.20-68.85-39.08—
—2.180.40-7.740.92-0.028.61-6.31-9.41—
Key metrics
—122.8594.0514.86109.5390.88185.4048.090.71—
—27.40%22.00%5.10%29.10%27.80%43.50%12.30%1.00%—
—5.60%1.10%-30.60%2.80%-0.10%23.10%-17.50%-57.50%—
——0.30%—0.60%—1.80%———
—37.20%0.50%-26.00%452.80%—————
—13,257.90%-95.30%-28.80%126.80%—————
MetricFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
1,4221,445—
15.0217.47—
1,4371,462—
1,5191,419—
436.75328.24—
0.0030.10—
242.25215.26—
122.19166.32—
279.09273.88—
430.47328.05—
-82.0343.78—
-9.93-110.84—
-91.96-67.07—
-18.16-49.78—
-73.80-17.97—
-6.44-1.63—
Key metrics
309.32373.13—
21.80%25.80%—
-5.20%-1.20%—
0.40%1.50%—
-1.60%——
-310.70%——
-560.55-21.52—
-0.121.20—
0.220.13—
1,241615.11—
193.7100.8—
Balance sheet
8,2107,550—
1,4261,086—
35.68156.48—
690.22416.60—
438.96158.06—
177.27170.41—
925.86897.35—
374.55175.51—
1,4421,114—
1,276771.59—
712.59552.26—
563.70219.33—
5,8315,881—
Cash flow
8.52-21.52—
-494.98-201.08—
359.441,987—
569.070.00—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
—446.47418.96290.22375.19321.01477.41336.7567.98—
—3.792.094.623.045.253.915.010.58—
—450.26421.06294.84378.22326.27481.32341.7668.56—
—399.03401.25349.94341.12301.45306.45314.26107.63—
—141.19145.4387.24123.4387.5594.6087.3512.31—
—0.000.000.000.000.00-8.90———
—68.3961.6564.0662.5358.1550.9457.1922.78—
—30.5222.2537.9833.3127.0332.3943.9220.71—
—36.1834.7434.5734.2133.2833.5933.9819.06—
—121.63135.42119.4597.7190.5077.23—32.77—
—51.2319.81-55.0937.1024.82174.8827.50-39.07—
—0.001.67-7.090.000.000.00-100.52-0.95—
—51.2321.48-62.1937.1024.82174.88-73.02-40.02—
—0.000.000.000.000.000.00———
—51.2321.48-62.1937.1024.82174.19-73.02-40.02—
—4.471.87-5.433.242.1715.28-6.69-9.63—
Key metrics
—117.9378.4710.36104.6285.13240.864.88-0.25—
—26.40%18.70%3.60%27.90%26.50%50.50%1.40%-0.40%—
—11.50%5.10%-21.40%9.90%7.70%36.50%-21.70%-58.90%—
——0.60%—1.10%—3.30%———
—39.10%-12.20%-13.80%451.90%—————
—106.40%-87.70%14.80%192.70%—————
MetricFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
1,4051,300—
15.0117.68—
1,4201,317—
1,3941,226—
441.26330.17—
0.002.61—
240.45214.80—
120.58161.65—
136.79134.51—
451.41307.33—
26.6390.80—
-5.42-112.25—
21.21-21.45—
0.0041.45—
21.2119.31—
1.851.81—
Key metrics
278.58274.71—
19.80%21.10%—
1.50%1.50%—
2.10%2.20%—
8.10%——
9.80%——
-420.80-46.59—
2.60-2.41—
0.210.13—
1,248688.39—
200.6122.2—
Balance sheet
8,2767,390—
1,4571,024—
28.0683.20—
735.25441.97—
438.96153.44—
170.96164.68—
925.86897.35—
401.94160.06—
1,5241,069—
1,276771.59—
712.59552.26—
563.70219.33—
5,9505,920—
Cash flow
55.17-46.59—
-477.60145.78—
361.061,982—
475.970.00—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
30.48%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026June 2025
Promoter %30.48%30.49%29.79%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
TENSHI PHARMACEUTICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter18.39%18.40%-0.01%
KARUNA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLPPromoter7.06%7.06%0.00%
MOTILAL OSWAL MUTUAL FUNDPublic7.02%7.06%-0.04%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDPublic4.95%4.96%-0.01%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic2.89%2.06%+0.83%
PRONOMZ VENTURES LLPPromoter Group2.41%2.41%0.00%
ROUTE ONE OFFSHORE MASTER FUND L.P.Public2.32%2.32%0.00%
ROUTE ONE FUND I, L.P.Public2.07%2.07%0.00%
THINK INVESTMENTS PCCPublic1.79%1.79%0.00%
FIDELITY SECURITIES FUND: FIDELITY BLUE CHIP GROWTH FUNDPublic1.76%1.76%0.00%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 12Public1.62%1.62%0.00%
ARCO LAB PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group1.60%1.60%0.00%
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic1.58%1.86%-0.28%
AXIS MUTUAL FUNDPublic1.38%1.33%+0.05%
360 ONE MUTUAL FUNDPublic1.24%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.4,26,1121,776.0038.7817.90%+12.13% TTM+4.79% TTM+4.92%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.2,66,42410,036.0091.0919.00%+16.35% TTM+26.84% TTM+47.61%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1,79,9084,730.0085.719.10%+42.06% TTM-1.92% TTM+32.24%
Laurus Labs Limited1,24,6012,306.1093.5319.70%+23.03% TTM+95.38% TTM+134.59%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited1,18,7031,190.0025.8519.20%+21.11% TTM-2.51% TTM+22.32%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.1,14,5131,372.0041.5013.90%-3.53% TTM-51.90% TTM+14.26%
Cipla Ltd.1,13,1101,400.1039.6314.90%-0.74% TTM-47.48% TTM-6.88%
Mankind Pharma Limited1,04,6312,533.1546.2213.70%+13.27% TTM+27.60% TTM+6.91%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.97,8781,701.1026.3813.60%+9.09% TTM+9.48% TTM+47.79%
Lupin Ltd92,1452,015.0017.6528.40%+24.22% TTM+20.10% TTM+0.84%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ltd70,6082,501.8539.2716.20%+32.94% TTM+138.48% TTM+35.48%
Alkem Laboratories Limited62,0545,190.0028.1518.80%+13.36% TTM-5.52% TTM-8.38%
Abbott India Ltd. S57,68527,146.8535.7341.90%+6.29% TTM+11.18% TTM-7.56%
Biocon Ltd.56,061344.00134.632.90%+5.70% TTM-55.37% TTM-9.53%
Gland Pharma Limited52,1053,157.7046.1613.70%+17.57% TTM+46.55% TTM+65.09%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.50,0511,973.1536.4016.40%+10.59% TTM+67.91% TTM+52.33%
GlaxoSmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.42,9042,532.6037.4255.40%+12.12% TTM+20.03% TTM-4.84%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.41,4063,313.5532.7929.40%+25.01% TTM+29.70% TTM+26.89%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited41,2542,174.5537.7525.10%+21.12% TTM+33.34% TTM+64.07%
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Lt38,7312,412.2547.7721.90%+5.87% TTM+7.56% TTM+45.79%
Sai Life Sciences Limited32,8551,546.3090.8018.10%——+67.49%
PIRAMAL PHARMA LIMITED31,659237.80-151.210.80%+9.43% TTM-781.93% TTM+18.60%
ACUTAAS CHEMICALS LIMITED30,9283,777.6570.5127.70%+45.18% TTM+95.78% TTM+106.30%
Wockhardt Ltd30,8691,899.8076.226.40%+25.70% TTM+894.12% TTM+39.18%
RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED28,4161,716.5598.5924.30%——+164.06%
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited18,1271,580.75-372.830.40%——-13.42%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

OneSource Q1 Revenue Jumps 37% on Semaglutide Launch; FY28 $400M Target Reaffirmed

OneSource Specialty Pharma, a contract manufacturer that helps global drug companies make complex injectable medicines — particularly the pen devices used for diabetes and weight‑loss drugs like semaglutide (the active ingredient in Ozempic and Wegovy) — reported first‑quarter consolidated revenue of ₹449 crore, a 37% jump from a year ago. The growth was powered by the commercial launch of semaglutide in Canada and India, along with new master service agreements and a wider customer base. EBITDA rose 39% to ₹123 crore, and margins expanded to 27.5%. Management reaffirmed its FY28 guidance of $400 million in organic revenue and a 40% steady‑state EBITDA margin, signalling confidence that the current ramp‑up is on track to deliver the targeted scale.

Quarterly Performance Including Profitability

The table below shows how revenue, EBITDA, adjusted profit, and the trailing twelve‑month valuation have moved over the last six quarters — a period that captures the pre‑launch lull, the approval‑delay driven dip, the initial commercial breakthrough, and now the strongest quarter yet.

PeriodRevenue (₹ cr)EBITDA (₹ cr)EBITDA MarginAdjusted PAT (₹ cr)
Q4 FY25425.95185.4043.5%–
Q1 FY26327.2790.8827.8%37.1
Q2 FY26375.76109.5329.1%44.9
Q3 FY26290.3414.865.1%-47.2
Q4 FY26428.2294.0522.0%39.0
Q1 FY27449.02122.8527.4%63.7

The sharp swings — Q3 FY26’s margin collapse to 5.1% and the subsequent 1,550‑basis‑point sequential jump in Q4 — reflect the transition from pre‑approval development work to commercial supply. With semaglutide now launched in multiple markets, the business is displaying the operating leverage management has long flagged. In Q1 FY27, EBITDA grew 34% quarter‑on‑quarter even as revenue inched up 5%, pushing margins up 600 basis points. The cost‑of‑materials ratio remained elevated at 31.4% of revenue, but other expenses fell to 25.5% from 29.7% in Q4 FY26, showing that the higher commercial volumes are being absorbed without a proportionate increase in overheads.

Semaglutide: A Capacity‑Led Moat

OneSource calls itself the “first and only CDMO” to have secured generic semaglutide approvals in the G7 countries, and the Q1 numbers provide the first clear evidence that this head start is converting into revenue. The company’s partners have captured roughly two‑thirds of the Indian generic semaglutide market by value, and it has supplied 10 of the 21 generic pen brands launched in the country. In Canada, the largest off‑patent market, two customer approvals have been secured and product is already being shipped.

Management believes that demand will outstrip supply for at least the next two years, a dynamic that has allowed the company to secure “take‑or‑pay” contracts and upfront reservation fees from customers. In response, it is accelerating a $100 million capacity‑expansion programme. The second cartridge‑filling line will enter commercial operations in Q2 FY27, doubling the number of sterile production days available at the flagship site. A third line, part of Phase 2, will be installed during FY27 and will triple the available days for FY28. Crucially, the new lines can handle batch sizes of up to 750–1,000 litres, versus 200 litres on the existing line, which management says will boost output further.

The customer base has also broadened. In Q1, six new logos were added, taking the total to over 80 customers, and 11 new project wins were recorded across modalities. Twenty‑plus customers are now engaged on drug‑device combination projects, spanning semaglutide, tirzepatide, and liraglutide.

Biologics Segment Builds Momentum

Beyond GLP‑1 drugs, OneSource is pushing aggressively into biosimilars. The biologics funnel expanded four‑fold in FY26, and the company signed a strategic manufacturing partnership with Formycon AG on 14 July 2026, under which OneSource will produce both the drug substance and the finished drug product for Formycon’s biosimilar portfolio at its Bangalore facility. In Q1, the company also added “yet another leading global biosimilar customer”, reinforcing the funnel.

CEO Neeraj Sharma indicated on the Q4 FY26 call that biologics will begin contributing meaningfully to revenue from FY28, with commercial manufacturing starting beyond that horizon. The segment is seen as an additional leg of growth that will complement the DDC business once the semaglutide capacity is fully utilised.

FY28 Guidance Reaffirmed

OneSource used the Q1 release to reiterate its FY28 targets: $400 million in organic revenue, a 40% steady‑state EBITDA margin, and a targeted ROCE of over 50%. Management contends that the contracted demand, together with the capacity coming on stream, provides clear visibility to those numbers. The guidance excludes goodwill and scheme‑related intangibles from the capital‑employed calculation.

The company’s base injectable and soft‑gelatin businesses are also scaling, with new capability investments and repeat orders from key customers. Together with the DDC and biologics segments, these units are expected to push the company toward the $400 million mark.

Financial Discipline

The capex push has, predictably, raised borrowings. Consolidated net debt stood at ₹1,240.6 crore at the end of FY26, up from ₹615.1 crore a year earlier. The debt‑to‑equity ratio, however, remained modest at 0.22x. CFO Anurag Bhagania noted on the recent call that the company’s effective interest rate has fallen below 9% after a series of credit‑rating upgrades during the year. Operating cash flow turned positive at ₹8.5 crore in FY26, though free cash flow was negative as the capex cycle peaked.

The combination of rising commercial revenue, contracted demand, and a disciplined approach to financing suggests that the financial structure can support the growth plan without undue strain.

---

Sources

  1. 1 OneSource announces strong Q1FY27 results Revenue up 37% YoY and EBITDA up 39% YoY
  2. 2 Investor presentation, 2026-05-13
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-19
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  7. 7 Investor presentation, Nov 2025
  8. 8 Investor presentation, Sep 2025
  9. 9 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  10. 10 [Onesource Specialty Pharma And Formycon AG Announce
  11. 11 BSE/NSE EOD prices & index levels
  12. 12 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  13. 13 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  14. 14 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  15. 15 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  16. 16 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  17. 17 Intimation Of "Renewal Of EU -GMP Certification For Onesource : Flagship Unit II Facility