INFORMED.
LIVE

Nestle India Ltd.

BSE: NESTLEIND500790ISIN INE239A01024
  • Fast Moving Consumer Goods
  • Packaged Foods
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹1,238.45-6.55 (-0.53%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Nestle India Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹1,264.75 to ₹1,238.45 (-2.1%). Low ₹1,166.55, high ₹1,540.00. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 8 Aug 2025 · Bonus 1:1
52W high
₹1,553.00
52W low
₹1,148.00
Off 52W high
-20.25%
1M return
-4.61%
3M return
-18.58%
6M return
-16.68%
1Y return
-2.08%
20D avg volume
1,29,040
50 DMA
₹1,333.34
200 DMA
₹1,358.91

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹2,38,812 Cr
Current price
₹1,238.45
52W high / low
₹1,553.00 / ₹1,148.00
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
58.57
P/B
41.34
EPS (TTM)
₹21.15
Book value / share
₹29.96
ROE
—
ROCE
56.60%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-1,296 Cr
Interest cover
30.12
Dividend yield
1.13%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹14.00
Payout
66.19%
Cash conversion cycle
-1.1 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
6,7886,3786,7485,6675,6445,0965,5044,7805,104—
20.2622.4718.4511.711.644.048.444.446.86—
6,8096,4016,7665,6795,6455,1005,5124,7845,111—
5,4065,0705,2174,6684,6174,2004,3083,8624,090—
2,5662,6872,8122,4652,4022,1532,3462,0762,025—
263.11202.27200.24156.52161.97179.47165.59121.72105.28—
568.73570.57519.40590.98536.73515.67521.98494.66501.67—
40.2742.1836.7628.2546.4146.8937.5034.6032.22—
192.42187.80204.53174.41163.35156.94155.34132.51121.60—
1,6801,5421,4671,3651,2921,1951,1801,0811,200—
1,4031,3311,5491,0111,029900.471,205922.261,021—
-3.69-6.23-36.17156.950.000.000.000.00183.39—
1,3991,3241,5131,1681,029900.471,205922.261,204—
372.59349.27398.48150.01275.32241.24318.68226.44300.95—
1,010958.681,111998.42743.17646.59873.46688.01899.49—
5.244.975.765.173.866.719.067.149.33—
Key metrics
1,6321,5541,7541,3711,2381,1041,3971,0891,358—
24.00%24.40%26.00%24.20%21.90%21.70%25.40%22.80%26.60%—
14.90%15.00%16.50%17.60%13.20%12.70%15.90%14.40%17.60%—
15.70%—18.40%—13.40%—16.50%———
20.30%25.20%22.60%18.60%10.60%—————
35.90%48.30%27.20%45.10%-17.40%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
25,58123,15520,202—
72.8940.3558.86—
25,65423,19520,260—
20,36118,70616,104—
10,5309,8148,390—
822.14695.48499.31—
2,2502,1662,024—
147.46158.31136.00—
759.16699.23539.92—
6,0545,3414,654—
5,2944,4894,157—
110.86120.78183.42—
5,4044,6104,340—
1,2701,0651,109—
4,0783,4993,208—
21.1418.1533.27—
Key metrics
6,3115,4675,016—
24.67%23.60%24.80%—
15.94%15.10%15.90%—
—56.60%59.60%—
21.68%14.60%——
38.17%9.10%——
—4,218927.71—
—1.440.92—
—0.000.19—
—-1,296677.16—
—-1.115.2—
Balance sheet
—13,18212,193—
—4,5903,734—
—1,32176.18—
—329.47363.15—
—2,5692,850—
—307.68390.19—
—6,2905,474—
—2,9672,374—
—4,7614,685—
—24.44753.34—
—4.15730.86—
—20.2922.48—
—5,1574,010—
Cash flow
—5,0482,936—
—-623.68-1,811—
—-3,179-1,848—
—829.702,009—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
6,7886,3786,7485,6675,6445,0965,5044,7805,1044,8145,2684,600
20.2622.4718.4511.711.644.048.444.446.8639.1226.7530.30
6,8096,4016,7665,6795,6455,1005,5124,7845,1114,8535,2944,631
5,4065,0705,2174,6684,6174,2004,3083,8624,0903,8444,0543,637
2,5662,6872,8122,4652,4022,1532,3462,0762,0251,9432,1621,978
263.11202.27200.24156.52161.97179.47165.59121.72105.28106.72119.60107.56
568.73570.57519.40590.98536.73515.67521.98494.66501.67505.40486.88420.10
40.2742.1836.7628.2546.4146.8937.5034.6032.2231.6826.2022.95
192.42187.80204.53174.41163.35156.94155.34132.51121.60112.71108.87108.69
1,6801,5421,4671,3651,2921,1951,1801,0811,2001,1491,1621,147
1,4031,3311,5491,0111,029900.471,205922.261,0211,0091,240993.78
-3.69-6.23-36.17156.950.000.000.00—290.82—10.08-107.30
1,3991,3241,5131,1681,029900.471,205922.261,3121,0091,251886.48
372.59349.27398.48150.01275.32241.24319.15226.13325.23262.46316.41230.87
1,027975.121,1141,018753.20659.23885.41696.13986.37746.60934.17655.61
5.325.065.785.283.906.849.187.2210.237.749.696.80
Key metrics
1,6321,5541,7541,3711,2381,1041,3971,0891,4651,1531,3861,018
24.00%24.40%26.00%24.20%21.90%21.70%25.40%22.80%28.70%24.00%26.30%22.10%
15.10%15.30%16.50%18.00%13.30%12.90%16.10%14.60%19.30%15.50%17.70%14.30%
15.40%—18.00%—13.10%—16.30%—————
20.30%25.20%22.60%18.60%10.60%5.90%4.50%3.90%————
36.30%47.90%25.80%46.20%-23.60%-11.70%-5.20%6.20%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
25,58123,15520,20224,39416,89714,70913,35012,36911,29210,1929,224
72.8940.3558.86147.96101.00120.11145.85246.88258.92176.92149.39
25,65423,19520,26024,54216,99814,83013,49612,61611,55110,369—
20,36118,70616,10419,25713,74211,70910,6839,9419,1228,5307,652
10,5309,8148,39010,2177,6526,1545,5545,1504,3664,232—
822.14695.48499.31537.37348.02227.52189.00217.81—174.76—
2,2502,1662,0242,3361,6351,5211,5011,2631,1241,017—
147.46158.31136.00145.49154.57201.19164.18119.83111.9591.90—
759.16699.23539.92537.78403.01390.19370.38316.36—342.25353.62
6,0545,3414,6545,4403,697———2,8182,4172,379
5,2944,4894,1575,2843,2563,1202,8132,6752,4291,8391,504
110.86120.78290.824.37—-236.50————-62.14
5,4044,6104,4475,2893,2562,8842,8132,6752,4291,8391,442
1,2701,0651,1331,356865.45738.91730.36705.44822.02614.11515.00
4,1343,5453,3143,9332,3912,1452,0821,9701,6071,225926.54
21.4418.3834.3840.79247.94222.46215.98204.28166.67——
Key metrics
6,3115,4675,1235,9723,8143,4753,3473,1112,5412,2731,795
24.67%23.60%25.40%24.50%22.60%23.60%25.10%25.20%22.50%22.30%19.50%
16.16%15.30%16.40%16.10%14.10%14.60%15.60%15.90%14.20%12.00%10.00%
—55.50%60.00%————————
21.68%14.60%-17.20%44.40%14.90%10.20%7.90%9.50%10.80%10.50%—
38.08%6.90%-15.70%64.50%11.50%3.00%5.70%22.60%31.20%32.20%—
—4,218927.71————————
—1.420.89————————
—0.000.18————————
—-1,296677.16————————
—-1.115.2————————
Balance sheet
—13,35712,324————————
—4,5903,734————————
—1,32176.18————————
—329.47363.15————————
—2,5692,850————————
—307.67390.19————————
—6,2905,474————————
—2,9672,374————————
—4,7614,685————————
—24.44753.34————————
—4.15730.86————————
—20.2922.48————————
—5,3094,117————————
Cash flow
—5,0482,936————————
—-623.68-1,811————————
—-3,179-1,848————————
—829.702,009————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.07%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+11.64%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+14.03%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+11.22%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+21.68%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+38.08%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+21.68%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+38.17%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
62.76%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %62.76%62.76%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
NESTLE S.A.Promoter34.28%34.28%0.00%
MAGGI ENTERPRISES LTDPromoter28.48%28.48%0.00%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic4.91%5.85%-0.94%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Nestle India Ltd.2,38,8121,238.4558.5756.60%+21.68% TTM+38.17% TTM-2.08%
Britannia Industries Ltd.1,18,4254,916.6045.3761.80%+6.63% TTM+19.02% TTM-16.48%
Zydus Wellness Limited15,547488.6563.173.40%+73.68% TTM-2.88% TTM+5.48%
Bikaji Foods International Limited11,871473.4546.4919.20%+13.81% TTM+31.08% TTM-35.15%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.8,8751,272.053.4334.80%+6.63% TTM+16.13% TTM-34.92%
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited6,373207.6042.8413.90%+12.02% TTM+15.95% TTM-21.57%
Gopal Snacks Limited S3,077246.8529.5620.80%+20.26% TTM+1,841.64% TTM-29.38%
ADF Foods Limited.2,899263.9031.5319.20%+19.44% TTM+31.18% TTM+19.76%
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd. S2,79410,888.5077.7114.00%-1.18% TTM-4.11% TTM+21.86%
Prataap Snacks Limited S2,5431,062.65583.872.90%+13.63% TTM+109.79% TTM-4.41%
SUNDROP BRANDS LIMITED2,462653.1088.091.80%+47.24% TTM+126.42% TTM-16.49%
Ganesh Consumer Products Limited S777192.3014.6617.10%——-29.93%
Shah Foods Ltd S753322.90-4,612.86-0.10%-100.00% TTM-223.08% TTM+201.78%
Lotus Chocolate Co. Ltd. S651506.70-80.1723.60%-28.80% TTM-184.74% TTM-47.64%
NURTURE WELL INDUSTRIES LIMITED44919.276.6019.70%+6.15% TTM-6.56% TTM-18.83%
EMROCK CORPORATION LIMITED S363229.70294.495.30%+187.80% TTM-79.50% TTM+151.07%
Mishtann Foods Limited3433.181.9319.80%-71.63% TTM-75.19% TTM-38.13%
Foods & Inns Ltd.32844.5813.4213.70%-20.40% TTM-41.87% TTM-45.70%
Aveer Foods Limited S234522.5064.5910.70%+25.31% TTM+5.83% TTM-22.52%
Shellz India Limited203168.00—27.15% Q4 FY26+3.02% FY26+61.08% FY26—
CHATHA FOODS LIMITED19881.90—7.70%——-10.55%
Bambino Agro Industries Ltd S185230.9518.8516.80%+4.16% TTM+4.70% TTM-13.14%
GUJJUBHAI INDUSTRIES LIMITED S18085.9733.3217.10%+75.66% TTM+90.14% TTM-62.58%
AAYUSH WELLNESS LIMITED12926.5231.3425.90%+46.81% TTM-9.67% TTM-30.25%
CRAZY SNACKS LIMITED12451.60—16.00%———

Some figures use IPO-document inputs. Growth periods are shown per value; FY means annual.

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.000010 Jul 202610 Jul 2026—
Special Dividend - Rs. - 2.000010 Jul 202610 Jul 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 7.00006 Feb 20266 Feb 2026—
Bonus issue 1:18 Aug 20258 Aug 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 10.00004 Jul 20254 Jul 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 14.25007 Feb 20257 Feb 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 8.500016 Jul 202416 Jul 2024—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 2.750016 Jul 202416 Jul 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Nestlé India Sales Surge 25% on Volume-Led Growth, Q1 Profit Jumps 48%

Nestlé India, the company behind everyday kitchen staples like Maggi noodles, Nescafé coffee, and KitKat chocolates, reported a 25.4% year-on-year jump in sales to ₹6,363.3 crore for the June 2026 quarter, powered almost entirely by higher volumes. Net profit surged 47.9% to ₹975.1 crore, while the board declared a special dividend of ₹2 per share, alongside the final dividend, signaling strong cash generation. The broad-based performance — every product group and channel expanded at a double‑digit clip — and expanding margins show consumer demand remains robust and execution is tightening.

A Quarter of Broad‑Based Momentum

The top‑line growth was the fastest in recent history, even as the June quarter is typically seasonally softer than the March quarter. A five‑quarter snapshot highlights the scale of acceleration.

Metric (₹ Cr)Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27YoY Growth
Revenue from Operations5,096.25,643.65,667.06,747.86,378.2+25.1%
EBITDA1,104.31,238.31,202.071,771.61,538.1+39.3%
EBITDA Margin21.7%21.9%24.2%26.0%24.2%+250 bps
Net Profit659.2753.21,018.11,114.1975.1+47.9%

Source: Company filings; Q1 FY27 as per .

Margins widened sharply. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) — a measure of operating profitability — improved to 24.2% of sales from 21.7% a year ago, helped by a drop in the cost of raw materials relative to sales .

All Product Groups Fire

Sales growth was not dependent on any single category. All four domestic product groups delivered strong double‑digit expansion, supported by high double‑digit growth across channels .

  • Confectionery: KitKat gained market share behind volume growth, premiumisation, and e‑commerce.
  • Powdered & Liquid Beverages: Nescafé Classic and Sunrise led, while the premium Nescafé Gold portfolio and newly scaled Ready‑to‑Drink formats added incremental growth. This marks the 20th consecutive quarter of double‑digit growth for the beverages group .
  • Prepared Dishes & Cooking Aids: Maggi drove gains in both penetration and market share through sharper urban engagement and continued rural expansion. Seasonal flavours like Tandoori Masala and Curry Masala, and the national launch of Spicy Green Chilli, kept the brand fresh .
  • Milk Products & Nutrition: The infant‑nutrition portfolio improved sequentially, EVERYDAY milk powders returned to positive momentum in priority markets, and toddler‑targeted products continued gaining share .

Add to this the Pet Food business’s double‑digit growth following launches like FELIX Gravy Lover and PRO PLAN Cat, and Nestlé Professional’s double‑digit volume‑led expansion — and the quarter’s breadth is stark .

E‑commerce, Quick Commerce and Rural Push Amplify Reach

E‑commerce sustained its strong momentum, with quick commerce emerging as a critical growth engine. Nestlé attributes this to a curated, platform‑specific pack portfolio, stronger availability, and focused digital and festive‑occasion investments . New ready‑to‑drink coffee variants like Vietnamese Latte and Iced Cappuccino are well suited for the speed and impulse nature of quick‑commerce orders .

Simultaneously, the company deepened its physical footprint. Rural distribution touchpoints expanded further during the quarter, taking the network to roughly 2.16 lakh villages. Technology, including a dealer‑management system at the sub‑distributor level, helped improve retailer engagement and asset deployment. The result: general trade delivered strong double‑digit growth led by rural markets .

Exports, which grew 35.6% despite geopolitical headwinds, gained new legs. The quarter saw the launch of MAGGI noodles in new Canadian SKUs, larger sauce packs for the HoReCa channel in Europe, and entry of NESCAFÉ Sunrise into Lebanon after earlier successes in the UAE and Saudi Arabia. Nestlé India was accorded 4‑Star Export House status during the period .

Cost Levers Absorb a 40%‑Plus Ad‑Spend Hike

Nestlé stepped up advertising and promotional spends by over 40% in Q1 FY27, continuing a trend of elevated brand investments that saw 42% and more than 50% increases in the preceding two quarters . Yet the company managed to keep a lid on the overall expense line.

The critical leverage came from raw‑material costs. Cost of materials consumed (including traded goods and inventory changes) fell to 42.9% of sales from 45.0% a year ago, reflecting lower coffee prices and sustained operational‑cost savings . This drop more than offset the higher advertising outlay. As a result, the EBITDA margin expanded to 24.2% from 21.7% a year ago, despite the aggressive brand spending .

Special Dividend Tops Off a Cash‑Rich Year

Alongside the results, Nestlé India announced a special dividend of ₹2 per equity share (face value ₹1). This will be paid on 30 July 2026, together with the final dividend of ₹5 per share for FY26.

Commodity Outlook: Mixed but Manageable

Nestlé’s own outlook describes a mixed commodity picture. Coffee is seen as well supplied globally, though short‑term volatility may persist due to fund‑activity and weather delays in Brazil. Cocoa and sugar remain under pressure from erratic rainfall and lower crop estimates, while edible oil prices stay elevated. Wheat and milk are expected to be range‑bound, but dairy‑based proteins face inflationary pressure as demand outpaces supply expansion .

For now, the company has turned these raw‑material movements to its advantage: the cost‑of‑materials ratio fell, and margins expanded. Whether that continues depends on how the weather and global supply chains behave through the rest of the year.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Unaudited Financial Results (standalone and consolidated) for the first quarter ended 30th June 2026
  2. 2 Nestle India Ltd - 500790 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  3. 3 Nestle India Ltd - 500790 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
  4. 4 Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 22Nd July 2026
  5. 5 Nestle India Ltd - 500790 - Board Meeting Outcome for Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ('Listing Regulations'): Declaration Of A Special Dividend 2026
  6. 6 Nestle India Ltd - 500790 - Record Date Of 10Th July 2026 For Determining The Entitlement Of Final Dividend For The Financial Year 2025-26, If Any.