INFORMED.
LIVE

Metropolis Healthcare Limited

BSE: METROPOLIS542650ISIN INE112L01020
  • Healthcare
  • Healthcare Service Provider
  • BSE 1000

Share price

₹582.05+13.30 (+2.34%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Metropolis Healthcare Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹507.99 to ₹582.05 (+14.6%). Low ₹422.95, high ₹596.70. Volume shown below the price.20 Mar 2026: Bonus 3:1

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

Splits and bonuses
  • 20 Mar 2026 · Bonus 3:1
52W high
₹608.95
52W low
₹413.00
Off 52W high
-4.42%
1M return
+4.85%
3M return
+0.61%
6M return
+14.98%
1Y return
+14.58%
20D avg volume
12,073
50 DMA
₹562.51
200 DMA
₹522.54

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹12,075 Cr
Current price
₹582.05
52W high / low
₹608.95 / ₹413.00
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
53.57
P/B
7.36
EPS (TTM)
₹10.87
Book value / share
₹79.13
ROE
—
ROCE
15.70%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.01
Net debt
₹-36.05 Cr
Interest cover
11.56
Dividend yield
0.86%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5.00
Payout
46.00%
Cash conversion cycle
19.2 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
496.82450.21424.68405.91429.19386.06345.29322.77349.79313.36331.00291.12
8.495.108.169.020.897.526.972.563.132.462.542.31
505.31455.32432.84414.93430.08393.58352.26325.32352.92315.81333.54293.42
402.83377.61363.19348.67359.06332.35316.22282.99291.52264.74283.01256.57
93.8387.1078.4879.2487.7579.0571.5364.5569.4563.1567.0957.25
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
105.80106.9895.4794.2295.3992.2882.1981.4378.4471.6971.4769.50
6.996.187.935.735.685.204.604.534.794.655.575.31
33.0532.4038.5931.8832.4130.8528.6227.7026.8225.5426.4224.99
163.17144.94142.72137.60137.83124.98129.27102.38108.9497.04106.2097.43
102.4877.7169.6666.2571.0361.2336.0442.3461.4051.0850.5336.85
0.000.000.11-9.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
102.4877.7169.7657.1671.0361.2336.0442.3461.4051.0850.5336.85
27.0020.8318.8015.0718.1415.996.8110.8614.7012.9714.019.57
75.4856.8850.9642.0952.8945.2529.2331.4846.7038.1136.5327.29
3.642.732.467.9910.178.705.696.119.087.417.115.30
Key metrics
142.52116.29116.2894.77109.1297.2869.2674.5793.0181.2782.5267.15
28.70%25.80%27.40%23.30%25.40%25.20%20.10%23.10%26.60%25.90%24.90%23.10%
15.20%12.60%12.00%10.40%12.30%11.70%8.50%9.80%13.40%12.20%11.00%9.40%
5.60%—4.30%—4.50%—2.60%—————
15.80%16.60%23.00%25.80%22.70%23.20%4.30%10.90%————
42.70%25.70%74.30%33.70%13.30%18.70%-20.00%15.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Income statement
1,7781,6461,3311,2081,1481,228
30.7725.5815.119.1215.2217.62
1,8081,6711,3461,2171,1631,246
1,4921,4031,1551,042975.93968.51
338.65324.52268.69242.57253.26276.02
0.000.000.00———
402.47377.37313.75275.78252.73233.17
26.8324.5418.5722.5426.8019.74
135.92133.72108.6894.4789.2263.22
588.43543.12445.77393.20347.35—
316.10268.17190.85174.69187.50277.45
-8.99-8.990.000.000.0015.90
307.11259.18190.85174.69187.50293.35
81.7067.9945.3446.2344.1178.67
225.41191.18145.51128.46143.39214.69
16.829.1928.2924.9527.9141.87
Key metrics
469.86417.44318.10291.70303.52376.31
26.43%25.40%23.90%24.20%26.40%30.60%
12.68%11.60%10.90%10.60%12.50%17.50%
—15.70%13.30%———
19.84%23.60%10.20%5.20%-6.50%—
41.90%31.40%13.30%-10.40%-33.20%—
—307.21219.34———
—1.831.81———
—0.010.01———
—-36.05-25.29———
—19.219.2———
Balance sheet
—2,1381,867———
—468.61345.94———
—54.7839.48———
—170.29147.95———
—45.4947.84———
—37.1924.61———
—215.30190.26———
—129.42125.86———
—334.02294.33———
—18.7314.19———
—18.738.92———
—0.005.27———
—1,5251,335———
Cash flow
—350.70262.75———
—-223.12-201.06———
—-115.29-86.63———
—43.4943.41———
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
416.93372.28352.03334.78355.71323.63311.95296.88321.57286.14292.27269.41
8.995.198.822.222.522.787.603.033.592.832.025.19
425.92377.47360.85337.00358.23326.41319.55299.91325.16288.96294.29274.60
332.07311.09301.24286.72296.11278.73290.91263.11270.30247.24249.23239.97
72.5268.4760.8262.3368.2161.3664.1358.6363.5658.1659.2752.13
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
84.0385.2474.9374.9175.4672.3368.6969.7269.4864.0961.1362.96
5.554.776.564.373.974.294.434.494.734.615.655.24
28.3227.8132.8027.7227.7927.8627.2826.8526.0124.7625.2424.14
141.66124.80126.13117.39120.69112.88126.38101.23103.6593.2395.0393.47
93.8566.3859.6150.2862.1247.6828.6436.8054.8741.7245.0534.63
0.000.000.00-7.960.000.000.00—————
93.8566.3859.6142.3262.1247.6828.6436.8054.8741.7245.0534.63
25.1015.7216.3510.2915.4912.104.799.4012.6010.4413.277.93
68.7550.5843.2432.0346.6335.5823.8527.4042.2631.2831.7826.70
3.322.442.096.189.006.874.655.358.246.116.215.21
Key metrics
127.7298.9698.9774.4193.8879.8360.3568.1485.6171.0975.9464.01
30.60%26.60%28.10%22.20%26.40%24.70%19.30%23.00%26.60%24.80%26.00%23.80%
16.50%13.60%12.30%9.60%13.10%11.00%7.60%9.20%13.10%10.90%10.90%9.90%
5.70%—4.10%—4.40%—2.30%—————
17.20%15.00%12.80%12.80%10.60%13.10%6.70%10.20%————
47.40%42.20%81.30%16.90%10.30%13.70%-25.00%2.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Income statement
1,4761,3651,2171,1031,0661,117
25.2216.3317.0512.0021.2816.00
1,5011,3821,2341,1151,0871,133
1,2311,1631,072958.01908.38887.25
264.14252.72244.49220.48235.55252.67
0.000.000.00———
319.11297.44271.98246.60228.16210.12
21.2519.1918.2622.3426.6919.33
116.65116.17104.8990.7384.9655.88
509.98477.09431.95367.94327.27—
270.12219.20162.02157.41178.94245.88
-7.96-7.960.00——15.90
262.16211.24162.02157.41178.94261.78
67.4654.1037.2341.5240.0069.54
194.60157.48124.80115.89138.95192.24
14.037.6224.3522.6327.1437.58
Key metrics
400.06346.60285.17270.48290.59336.99
27.10%25.40%23.40%24.50%27.30%30.20%
13.18%11.50%10.30%10.50%13.00%17.20%
—14.40%12.50%———
14.58%12.20%10.30%3.50%-4.60%—
45.81%26.20%7.70%-16.60%-27.70%—
—317.89236.48———
—2.022.20———
—0.000.00———
—-20.06-22.68———
—9.611.5———
Balance sheet
—1,8701,685———
—346.19256.12———
—20.0622.68———
—118.87113.67———
—32.2131.55———
—27.6213.82———
—174.80168.69———
—115.27107.06———
—265.41245.08———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—1,3891,244———
Cash flow
—317.89275.01———
—-209.05-196.09———
—-111.18-84.50———
—0.0038.53———

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.60%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.26%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+14.58%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+45.81%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.75%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+10.06%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+19.84%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+41.90%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
47.82%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %47.82%48.86%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Metz Advisory LLPPromoter29.75%30.27%-0.52%
Duru Shah Family Trust (Duru Sushil Shah & Sushil Kanubhai Shah)Promoter Group10.54%11.05%-0.51%
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Focused FundPublic9.66%9.66%0.00%
Sushil Shah Family Trust (Sushil Kanubhai Shah & Duru Sushil Shah)Promoter7.18%7.19%-0.01%
Franklin India Small Cap FundPublic5.22%4.24%+0.98%
Kotak Small Cap FundPublic3.79%3.79%0.00%
Uti Value FundPublic2.81%——
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap FundPublic2.51%——
Tata Business Cycle FundPublic2.26%2.84%-0.58%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Small Cap FundPublic2.21%2.21%0.00%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund A/C Canara Robeco Small Cap FundPublic1.45%1.45%0.00%
Icici Prudential Healthcare FundPublic1.09%——
Ameera Sushil ShahPromoter0.35%0.35%0.00%
Jaldhaara FoundationPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Devi Developers Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Limited34,0562,028.9557.9225.70%+16.71% TTM+8.93% TTM+28.73%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited14,6761,424.8572.0519.20%+24.48% TTM+33.96% TTM+39.02%
Metropolis Healthcare Limited12,075582.0553.5715.70%+19.84% TTM+41.90% TTM+14.58%
Thyrocare Technologies Limited7,883495.2555.0133.60%+21.99% TTM+13.16% TTM+9.41%
Nephrocare Health Services Limited6,242620.7548.7213.70%———
SURAKSHA DIAGNOSTIC LIMITED1,735333.1049.4614.70%+23.32% TTM+7.94% TTM+2.54%
Krsnaa Diagnostics Limited1,566482.9015.9710.60%+15.90% TTM+16.02% TTM-37.25%
3B BlackBio Dx Limited1,1421,330.2520.2922.60%+54.30% TTM+14.75% TTM-1.52%
HEALTH X PLATFORM LIMITED863271.20-33.11—+28.85% TTM+82.45% TTM-8.73%
ONE GLOBAL SERVICE PROVIDER LIMITED S861440.7011.6565.70%+161.55% TTM+178.28% TTM+21.17%
Gaudium IVF and Women Health Limited779107.05—23.10%———
Aspira Pathlab & Diagnostics Limited S144140.35-318.982.90%+14.50% TTM-117.58% TTM+132.68%
Choksi Laboratories Ltd. S142203.9065.7712.30%+10.74% TTM+44.00% TTM+38.05%
STAR IMAGING AND PATH LAB LIMITED12068.90—22.60%——-51.78%
MODERN DIAGNOSTIC & RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED S8657.00—11.20%———
Sharma East India Hospitals And Res S3487.0524.1114.20%+14.13% TTM-9.85% TTM-38.28%
BANDARAM PHARMA PACKTECH LIMITED3419.0325.814.70%+114.59% TTM+454.17% TTM-22.14%
N.G.Industries Ltd. S34100.0017.396.30%+2.18% TTM-74.06% TTM-23.28%
Deccan Health Care Limited2912.0011.403.20%-0.37% TTM+145.63% TTM-29.41%
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Ltd. S2736.78-32.26-2.80%+0.08% TTM+6.59% TTM-29.27%
SAMSRITA LABS LIMITED2711.93-3.33-73.40%——-43.35%
Tejnaksh Healthcare Limited2612.8321.195.90%-12.97% TTM-33.15% TTM-27.02%
Transgene Biotek Ltd.172.57-12.11-0.50%-14.81% TTM-23.85% TTM-28.21%
Dolphin Medical Services Ltd. S117.1159.250.60%-1.25% TTM+700.00% TTM+246.83%
Looks Health Services Limited S1110.08504.000.20%-41.89% TTM-57.14% TTM+101.20%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 1.00009 Nov 20269 Nov 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 1.000019 May 202619 May 2026—
Bonus issue 3:120 Mar 202620 Mar 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 4.000011 Nov 202511 Nov 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Metropolis Healthcare reports ~16% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd released a business update for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27). The company said its consolidated revenue grew about 16% compared to the same quarter last year. Higher patient volumes and a shift toward more expensive tests drove the growth. EBITDA margins improved year‑on‑year, in line with what management had said earlier. Margins remained roughly the same as the previous quarter. The update did not give exact revenue, profit, or margin numbers. A detailed, audited financial statement will come later after the board approves it.

Company profile

Metropolis Healthcare runs a nationwide chain of diagnostic labs and collection centres. Patients visit one of the company’s 212 labs or 5000+ collection centres to give samples. Metropolis analyses the sample and sends the report. Its TruHealth packages bundle preventive health checks. The MetAdvisor AI tool suggests extra tests. The company also offers advanced tests in oncology, genomics (through a new Centre of Genomics with Illumina), and AI‑driven allergy testing. Individual patients generate about 60% of revenue; hospitals, corporates, government agencies, and clinical‑trial sponsors make up the rest.

How revenue grew 16%

Revenue grew ~16% from the year‑ago period, when Metropolis reported ₹386.1 crore in revenue (Q1FY26) . Management said the growth came mainly from more patients coming in and a shift toward higher‑value tests. TruHealth wellness packages and specialty testing were the fastest‑growing areas in the quarter. B2C (own centres, franchisees, and rural outlets) benefited from higher traffic as the network of centres matured. B2B volumes rose because Metropolis got more business from existing clients and won new customers, helped by better service and delivery.

This growth rate is at the upper end of the company’s three‑year target – a 14‑15% revenue growth per year, with 8‑9% from more patients and about 5% from better test mix (and small price hikes if needed) . The Q1FY27 performance, driven by volumes and a richer mix, matches that plan.

How Metropolis plans to keep growing

The company is pursuing growth through a multi‑pronged strategy anchored on patient volume expansion, richer test mix, selective acquisitions, and digital enablement .

  • Growing patient volumes: The company is adding 1,500 asset‑light collection centres over three years, lifting the lab‑to‑centre ratio from 1:24 to 1:35. It is also building 100 “mini hubs” (upgraded existing centres plus new ones) that offer pathology plus basic radiology (X‑ray, ECG, sonography). The focus has shifted to “throughput‑led productivity” – getting more samples processed through existing labs. Digital channels (app, website) now contribute ~25% of revenue with higher customer lifetime value and lower cost. For FY27, management guided “about 8% to 9% of patient volume growth” .
  • Growing package size (revenue per patient): The fastest‑growing areas are TruHealth wellness and specialty testing. TruHealth grew 20‑21% organically in FY26; specialty (including genomics) grew 16‑17%. TruHealth already contributes 18% of revenue and is expected to exceed 25% within 2‑3 years by adding more services. Specialty contributes 39% of revenue, with genomics seen as a “significant growth driver” over time. Revenue per patient growth is driven by a better test mix, not by raising prices – though price increases remain an option later in the year if needed .
  • Why patients choose Metropolis: Management says trust in quality, scientific expertise, and consistent results are the main reasons. Ameera Shah, Chairperson, noted: “We are seeing a steady shift towards organized trusted players like Metropolis, as doctors and consumers are placing greater emphasis on quality standards, scientific expertise, lab compliance, and an overall superior experience.” The company’s capabilities – consistent lab quality, deep doctor engagement, strong clinical expertise, tech platforms, and a standardised operating model – are “difficult to replicate at scale” .
  • Recent acquisitions (Core Diagnostics, Scientific Pathology, Dr. Ahuja’s, Ambika Pathology) continue to add to revenue, and their integration is on track .

Margins on track: better than last year, stable vs. last quarter

The company said EBITDA margins improved year‑on‑year and stayed roughly the same compared with the March 2026 quarter. In the Q4FY26 earnings call (May 2026), management had said it expects a 125‑150 basis points improvement in EBITDA margin for the full year FY27. That target is built on an organic EBITDA margin of 25.9% in FY26 . The Q1FY27 update shows the margin trend is on track, though the company did not give the exact margin number. Earlier, Chairperson Ameera Shah set a three‑year goal of reaching “a sustainable group EBITDA margin of 27% to 28%” .

What the available revenue and profit figures show

Only revenue and net profit (PAT) are available from the company’s past filings. EBITDA, margins, cash flow, and debt are not disclosed in the research provided.

Revenue and PAT (₹ crore)

PeriodRevenuePAT
Q1FY26 (Apr‑Jun 2025)386.145.2
Q2FY26 (Jul‑Sep 2025)429.252.9
Q3FY26 (Oct‑Dec 2025)405.942.1
Q4FY26 (Jan‑Mar 2026)424.751.0
Full‑year FY261,645.8191.2
Q1FY27 (Apr‑Jun 2026)Not yet disclosed (growth ~16% YoY)Not yet disclosed

Revenue moved from ₹345 crore in Q4FY25 to a quarterly range of ₹386‑429 crore in FY26. PAT rose from ₹29 crore in Q4FY25 to ₹42‑53 crore per quarter in FY26. The Q1FY27 growth commentary points to continued expansion, but absolute numbers will come with the audited statement .

Management views: strong tailwinds, no price hike planned

In the May 2026 call, Ameera Shah highlighted a structural shift in customer behaviour: “Consumers and doctors are finding more comfort in bigger brands, which have more predictability.” She added that the diagnostics industry “continues to evolve in a very constructive direction,” with a flight to trust and quality over price . The testing mix is moving beyond routine tests – wellness and specialty diagnostics are growing faster, reflecting higher consumer awareness and proactive health monitoring. Digital engagement is rising: self‑referrals already contribute 40% of revenue, making the B2C business stickier and higher‑margin .

On pricing, the company did not raise prices in Q4FY26 and, as of May 2026, was not planning a price hike for FY27. However, Managing Director Surendran Chemmenkotil kept the door open: “as the year progresses, if there is a need for us to do it, we would not hesitate to do so” . So the Q1FY27 growth appears to be organic – from higher volumes and a better test mix, not from higher list prices.

What to watch

The business update did not give many details: no revenue split by segment, no absolute EBITDA, and no comment on margins of recently bought businesses. Investors will look for these when the full Q1FY27 results come out. Key things to watch: whether volume growth keeps up without raising prices, and whether the TruHealth and specialty segments – which management called the fastest‑growing – continue to outperform. The final audited numbers will also show if the margin improvement is on track to meet the 125‑150 bps full‑year target.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Financial statement analysis
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 announcement_category · neutral · value 0.050000
  4. 4 Business Update For Q1FY27
  5. 5 Metropolis Healthcare Ltd - 542650 - Business Update For Q4FY26