INFORMED.
LIVE

Medplus Health Services Limited

BSE: MEDPLUS543427ISIN INE804L01022
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Pharmacy Retail
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹600.10+3.40 (+0.57%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Medplus Health Services Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹809.50 to ₹600.10 (-25.9%). Low ₹593.75, high ₹954.65. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹1,020.35
52W low
₹566.00
Off 52W high
-41.19%
1M return
-6.81%
3M return
-13.07%
6M return
-31.80%
1Y return
-25.87%
20D avg volume
84,299
50 DMA
₹641.27
200 DMA
₹779.03

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹7,209 Cr
Current price
₹600.10
52W high / low
₹1,020.35 / ₹566.00
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
34.17
P/B
3.49
EPS (TTM)
₹17.56
Book value / share
₹172.16
ROE
—
ROCE
12.20%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.00
Net debt
₹-198.41 Cr
Interest cover
3.29
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
58.3 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,0371,8801,8641,8061,6791,5431,5101,5611,5761,4891,4901,441
20.5419.8320.5918.2417.4715.0215.7912.5211.608.7110.469.79
2,0581,8991,8851,8241,6971,5581,5251,5741,5881,4981,5011,451
1,9881,8581,8051,7511,6281,5051,4641,5171,5401,4801,4691,431
21.2620.6625.6220.5223.4119.1819.5514.2415.5512.3812.2412.54
1,5891,4591,3951,3621,2211,0531,1371,1071,0831,2461,1631,152
250.03241.91238.12232.65213.32200.44194.17189.68180.34161.82160.60159.53
36.6233.2733.4830.8328.8227.3626.8425.9725.1224.6625.1324.50
83.8377.9275.9572.7468.5665.6264.2162.4763.1360.0359.2257.11
90.7685.1686.1581.1876.9171.7370.4368.6669.5273.6770.1367.42
70.1541.8880.3473.2968.9452.7761.1256.6047.7817.7931.9819.96
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
70.1541.8880.3473.2968.9452.7761.1256.6047.7817.7931.9819.96
14.088.7116.3715.5013.4310.429.8010.739.093.441.586.26
56.0733.1763.9757.7955.5042.3451.3245.8738.7014.3433.5613.71
4.732.765.334.824.633.544.323.843.241.202.811.15
Key metrics
190.60153.07189.77176.86166.32145.75152.17145.04136.03102.48116.33101.57
9.40%8.10%10.20%9.80%9.90%9.40%10.10%9.30%8.60%6.90%7.80%7.00%
2.80%1.80%3.40%3.20%3.30%2.70%3.40%2.90%2.50%1.00%2.30%1.00%
3.10%—3.50%—3.40%—3.20%—————
21.30%21.80%23.50%15.70%6.50%3.60%1.30%8.30%————
1.00%-21.70%24.60%26.00%43.40%195.30%52.90%234.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Income statement
7,5876,8926,1365,6254,5583,779
79.2071.3248.6240.0146.0831.36
7,6666,9646,1855,6654,6043,811
7,4016,6886,0015,5914,5563,693
88.0688.7361.7244.5325.8819.44
5,8045,0304,5724,5383,7533,122
962.71884.53726.02625.52545.13393.92
134.20120.49102.5996.4383.0366.43
310.44282.87249.84224.21181.56119.36
343.25315.96282.27253.63189.09130.62
265.66275.33183.2973.4447.16117.94
0.000.000.000.000.000.00
265.66275.33183.2973.4447.16117.94
54.6655.7233.067.872.9423.23
211.00219.61150.2365.5850.1094.72
17.6418.3312.575.484.178.55
Key metrics
710.30678.69535.72394.08311.75303.73
9.36%9.80%8.70%7.00%6.80%8.00%
2.78%3.20%2.40%1.20%1.10%2.50%
—12.20%10.30%———
20.57%12.30%9.10%23.40%20.60%—
8.19%46.20%129.10%30.90%-47.10%—
—372.55480.98———
—2.263.60———
—0.000.00———
—-198.41-86.05———
—58.363.0———
Balance sheet
—3,9333,360———
—2,0691,844———
—198.4186.05———
—26.9613.27———
—1,3821,345———
——36.48———
—318.36290.67———
—306.95298.96———
—689.29576.59———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—1,9751,740———
Cash flow
—495.58540.43———
—-127.72-317.61———
—-255.50-227.98———
—123.0359.45———
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
280.06222.64248.04223.00205.65183.88201.75176.79156.23178.33148.37148.10
4.043.272.492.702.942.652.652.192.251.841.901.82
284.11225.91250.52225.70208.59186.53204.40178.98158.48180.17150.27149.92
248.86202.89227.47203.87187.97168.85186.49166.95148.84168.56143.94145.68
18.9018.9218.1420.5223.4119.1819.5514.2415.4512.3811.9712.54
199.38149.62173.63147.83131.41117.52137.20121.25101.06126.52101.07101.57
14.1613.7214.7114.0613.2612.2612.0012.1411.8411.2311.6811.29
2.792.221.402.402.372.152.082.352.092.102.112.10
7.866.965.437.197.046.726.516.507.476.476.406.27
12.4411.9514.0211.4110.8710.5110.2410.6111.029.6411.3510.90
35.2523.0223.0621.8320.6117.6817.9112.039.6411.616.324.24
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
35.2523.0223.0621.8320.6117.6817.9112.039.6411.616.324.24
8.955.576.385.254.984.143.932.661.892.353.591.05
26.3017.4516.6716.5815.6313.5313.989.377.759.269.923.19
2.191.451.391.381.311.131.170.780.650.770.830.27
Key metrics
45.9032.2029.8931.4230.0226.5526.5020.8819.2020.1814.8312.61
16.40%14.50%12.10%14.10%14.60%14.40%13.10%11.80%12.30%11.30%10.00%8.50%
9.40%7.80%6.70%7.40%7.60%7.40%6.90%5.30%5.00%5.20%6.70%2.20%
2.60%—1.70%—1.70%—1.50%—————
36.20%21.10%22.90%26.10%31.60%3.10%36.00%19.40%————
68.30%29.00%19.20%76.90%101.70%46.10%40.90%193.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22
Income statement
973.74860.57713.10467.03213.93145.71
12.5010.778.947.2916.249.54
986.24871.33722.03474.32230.16155.25
883.09788.16670.86467.28222.58149.68
76.4881.2461.6244.5225.7819.36
670.46570.38486.02307.39131.4997.21
56.6554.3047.2243.6128.1413.73
8.818.318.628.406.542.63
27.4426.3926.9424.1715.314.63
49.8246.8141.5240.0722.6510.11
103.1683.1751.177.047.595.58
0.000.000.00———
103.1683.1751.177.047.595.58
26.1520.7610.842.542.04—
77.0062.4140.349.585.545.58
6.415.213.370.800.460.50
Key metrics
139.41117.8786.7339.6129.4412.84
14.32%13.70%12.20%8.50%13.80%8.80%
7.91%7.30%5.70%2.10%2.60%3.80%
—6.50%4.50%———
26.78%20.70%52.70%118.30%46.80%—
46.64%54.70%321.10%72.90%-0.70%—
—55.9237.44———
—0.991.16———
—0.000.00———
—-46.45-11.30———
—53.248.6———
Balance sheet
—1,4651,399———
—355.15275.27———
—46.4511.30———
—132.61121.62———
—26.7718.32———
—9.669.43———
—91.10100.72———
—34.0345.16———
—63.5068.80———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—0.000.00———
—1,3161,240———
Cash flow
—61.9846.68———
—-22.03-39.19———
—-4.79-9.91———
—6.069.24———

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+59.04%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+124.17%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+26.78%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+46.64%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.78%
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
+63.66%
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+20.57%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+8.19%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
40.20%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %40.20%40.19%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
LONE FURROW INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter14.38%14.38%0.00%
AGILEMED INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter13.03%13.03%0.00%
MADHUKAR REDDY GANGADIPromoter12.78%12.78%0.00%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL HEALTHCARE FUNDPublic7.46%——
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA PHAPublic7.32%7.32%0.00%
FRANKLIN INDIA FLEXI CAP FUNDPublic3.90%3.90%0.00%
SBI ELSS TAX SAVER FUNDPublic3.39%3.39%0.00%
KOTAK SMALL CAP FUNDPublic3.31%3.31%0.00%
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDPublic1.68%1.68%0.00%
PRAVESA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDPublic1.51%1.51%0.00%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDPublic1.04%1.03%+0.01%
Rajita Reddy GangadiPromoter Group0.01%——
G NARSIMHA REDDYPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
INDER MOHAN AGGARWALPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
NEERAJ AGGARWALPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Entero Healthcare Solutions Limited7,2431,662.5543.1611.60%+31.94% TTM+43.14% TTM+53.76%
Medplus Health Services Limited7,209600.1034.1712.20%+20.57% TTM+8.19% TTM-25.87%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

MedPlus Q1 Revenue Rises 22% but Margins Buckle Under Private-Label Slowdown

MedPlus Health Services, India’s second‑largest retail pharmacy chain, posted a 21.8% jump in consolidated revenue to ₹1,879.6 crore for the June 2026 quarter, powered by the addition of 146 net new stores—most of them franchisees. The growth, however, came at the cost of profitability: operating EBITDA fell 10.6% to ₹65.1 crore and the margin contracted 120 basis points to 3.5%, as the proportion of high‑margin private‑label products in the sales mix shrank and expenses rose faster than revenue. Net profit, at ₹33.2 crore, was down 21.7% year‑on‑year. The results, published on 21 July 2026, fell short of the company’s own operating plan—operating EBITDA achieved only 81.6% of target—even as revenue almost matched the internal goal.

Top‑Line Growth: Store Expansion Drives Revenue

MedPlus ended the quarter with 5,476 pharmacies—4,812 company‑owned (COCO) and 664 franchisee outlets. Of the 146 net additions, 131 were franchisees, underscoring the company’s deliberate push into an asset‑light model.

Revenue from the pharmacy segment, the dominant business, climbed 21.8% YoY to ₹1,839.9 crore. Breaking this down by product category, branded pharmaceuticals still commands the largest share at 68.8% of net sales, but it was the franchisee & B2B line that exploded, from ₹22.4 crore a year ago to ₹85.9 crore in Q1 FY27.

The growth wasn’t driven only by new doors. Same‑store sales for older stores remained robust: the cohort of 3,321 stores opened up to FY23 grew net revenue by 12.2% YoY, while the FY24 cohort (602 stores) posted 27% growth and the FY25 cohort (335 stores) a remarkable 45% growth. Even the FY26 cohort, which was barely present a year ago, contributed ₹102.5 crore—a 38‑fold increase from the tiny base of Q1 FY26.

Margin Pressure: Where It Hurts and Why

The pain point was gross margin. At the consolidated level, it dropped 160 bps to 24.5%. Within pharmacy, the gross margin contracted 170 bps to 23.3%. Management directly attributed the decline: 120 bps owed to a lower sales mix of private‑label products, and 50 bps to lower margin realized in the franchisee business.

Private‑label pharma, which carries a gross margin of 65–70%—vastly higher than the 13–14% on branded pharma—saw its share of net sales slip to 11.5% from 13.4% a year earlier and from 12.2% in the previous quarter. Private‑label non‑pharma rose year‑on‑year, but not enough to offset the pharma decline, leaving the combined private‑label mix at 21.6%, down from 22.5% in Q1 FY26.

The franchisee business, while accelerating revenue growth, generates a lower margin for MedPlus because the company sells product to franchisees at a wholesale rate rather than at retail. The ₹85.9 crore in franchisee & B2B revenue, up from ₹22.4 crore, diluted the overall margin profile of the pharmacy segment.

Meanwhile, expenses grew unevenly. Shop‑level costs (salaries, rent, others) rose 14.0% YoY to ₹269.6 crore—a slower pace than revenue—but other operating expenses jumped 34.3% to ₹125.6 crore, led by a 36.2% surge in PSD (warehouse and logistics costs) and a 19.0% increase in corporate overheads. This mismatch compressed operating EBITDA.

The diagnostics segment, though small, provided a silver lining. Revenue reached ₹37.1 crore (up 22.4% YoY), and center‑level EBITDA before central lab costs stood at ₹12.1 crore, a 32.1% increase, with the margin expanding to 32.6%. After all costs, operating EBITDA came at ₹6.6 crore with a 17.8% margin—well above the 13.6% of a year ago.

New Stores and SSSG: The Long Game

Because new stores typically lose money in their first few months, the ramp‑up profile of recent cohorts offers a roadmap for when the current crop might turn profitable.

The FY27 cohort of 112 stores earned an average monthly revenue of ₹29,707 in its first month and a store‑level EBITDA margin of -1.2% by month three. The FY26 cohort, now more seasoned, was already reaching a store‑level EBITDA margin of 6.3% at month twelve and 7.5% by month fifteen. This pattern—negative early, then gradually turning positive—is consistent with prior vintages, and management has consistently pointed to it as the natural curve for new pharmacy outlets.

Older stores, meanwhile, are the cash engines. The “Up to FY23” cohort alone generated ₹1,393.6 crore in revenue in the quarter and a store‑level EBITDA margin of 10.8%. It was these mature stores that kept overall pharmacy store‑level EBITDA at 9.7%, cushioning the operating margin.

Capex and the Road Ahead

Capital expenditure in Q1 FY27 was ₹33.8 crore, against a quarterly budget of ₹54.9 crore and a full‑year plan of ₹197.8 crore. The undershoot was concentrated in renovation and new warehouses, while maintenance capex actually exceeded plan.

MedPlus’s stated growth pillars remain unchanged—deeper store expansion beyond tier‑1 cities, widening the private‑label catalogue, and leveraging its omni‑channel platform. In previous calls, management had guided to 800 net new stores in FY27 and a modernization programme for 600 existing outlets to make space for more private‑label non‑pharma products. The Q1 actuals, with heavy franchisee additions and lower private‑label mix, suggest the strategy is working on volume but is yet to deliver on the margin‑recovery leg. Whether the new stores can mature into profitable contributors, and whether the private‑label mix can be nudged back toward 24–25% of sales, will determine when the operating line starts growing again.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Intimation of Investor Presentation
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026