INFORMED.
LIVE

KEC International Ltd.

BSE: KEC532714ISIN INE389H01022
  • Industrials
  • Civil Construction
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹321.35+4.95 (+1.56%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
KEC International Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹808.70 to ₹321.35 (-60.3%). Low ₹321.35, high ₹808.70. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹818.10
52W low
₹299.00
Off 52W high
-60.72%
1M return
-13.25%
3M return
-32.40%
6M return
-45.24%
1Y return
-60.26%
20D avg volume
2,87,298
50 DMA
₹378.98
200 DMA
₹501.41

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹8,554 Cr
Current price
₹321.35
52W high / low
₹818.10 / ₹299.00
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
20.24
P/B
1.40
EPS (TTM)
₹15.88
Book value / share
₹228.83
ROE
—
ROCE
20.30%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.83
Net debt
₹4,692 Cr
Interest cover
2.19
Dividend yield
1.71%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5.50
Payout
34.63%
Cash conversion cycle
-10.8 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
5,4685,0246,3906,0016,0925,0236,8725,3495,1134,5126,1655,007
13.2713.9430.0910.234.635.3920.200.916.6243.137.7925.98
5,4815,0376,4206,0126,0965,0286,8925,3505,1204,5556,1735,033
5,4404,9486,1625,7935,8834,8706,5505,1905,0064,4435,9794,912
2,4002,2473,1102,8903,1112,4613,4662,3822,2691,7952,7002,253
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
456.22430.88426.46417.73425.83392.37386.32379.95404.38369.55344.28362.43
190.66164.03169.85171.14171.49151.12170.34170.22168.08154.95154.25164.35
53.0150.8250.5850.3750.5745.8646.5345.3245.3246.5148.2548.80
2,1882,2092,4792,2262,1992,0352,434464.00438.71434.15467.99364.03
40.8889.90257.73218.71212.98158.51342.16159.83113.46112.04193.29120.72
0.000.000.00-58.780.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
40.8889.90257.73159.93212.98158.51342.16159.83113.46112.04193.29120.72
11.1417.2864.9432.4752.2333.9173.9530.2728.0524.4641.5523.85
29.7472.62192.79127.46160.75124.60268.21129.5685.4187.58151.7496.87
1.122.737.244.796.044.6810.084.873.323.415.903.77
Key metrics
284.55304.75478.16381.44435.04355.49559.03375.37326.86313.50395.79333.87
5.20%6.10%7.50%6.40%7.10%7.10%8.10%7.00%6.40%6.90%6.40%6.70%
0.50%1.40%3.00%2.10%2.60%2.50%3.90%2.40%1.70%1.90%2.50%1.90%
3.20%—6.00%—6.10%—8.60%—————
-10.20%0.00%-7.00%12.20%19.10%11.30%11.50%6.80%————
-81.50%-41.70%-28.10%-1.60%88.20%42.30%76.80%33.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
22,88223,50621,84719,91417,28213,74213,11411,96511,00110,0968,755
67.5350.3370.8652.4131.3213.4329.9211.1022.5940.4128.87
22,95023,55621,91819,96717,31313,75613,14411,97611,02310,1378,784
22,34322,70821,19019,54017,15213,31312,38811,18610,2809,4478,320
10,64711,5719,9128,4146,9706,0915,6975,6705,3445,2494,174
0.000.000.00————————
1,7311,6621,5401,4411,3561,2591,1151,104832.19798.35—
695.68663.60663.59655.13538.59316.00262.69307.98311.86246.61253.61
204.78197.38183.68185.36161.48157.86152.53147.20117.13—129.69
9,1028,9388,7241,6741,4751,1221,2501,208895.39981.931,085
607.22847.92727.49426.49160.98443.07755.91790.27743.51690.24463.45
-58.78-58.780.000.000.00-43.640.000.000.000.000.00
548.44789.14727.49426.49160.98399.43755.91790.27743.51690.24463.45
125.83183.55156.7579.7115.0567.35203.19224.75257.07229.82158.67
422.61605.59570.74346.78176.03332.08552.72565.52495.77460.42304.78
15.8822.7521.8013.496.8512.9221.5022.0018.92——
Key metrics
1,4491,6501,5751,267861.05873.291,1711,2451,172936.85846.75
6.33%7.00%7.20%6.40%5.00%6.40%8.90%10.40%10.70%9.30%9.70%
1.85%2.60%2.60%1.70%1.00%2.40%4.20%4.70%4.50%4.60%3.50%
—20.30%23.40%————————
-1.94%7.60%9.70%15.20%25.80%4.80%9.60%8.80%9.00%15.30%—
-38.14%6.10%64.60%97.00%-47.00%-39.90%-2.30%14.10%7.70%51.10%—
—-742.82236.54————————
—-0.680.73————————
—0.830.74————————
—4,6923,412————————
—-10.8-46.8————————
Balance sheet
—25,15822,180————————
—22,20919,387————————
—411.26545.69————————
—6,4745,051————————
—1,5331,140————————
—1,2591,335————————
—1,4651,364————————
—8,7038,996————————
—18,00816,227————————
—5,1033,957————————
—4,4423,388————————
—661.37569.94————————
—6,1605,347————————
Cash flow
—-414.14419.06————————
—-241.79-67.87————————
—510.97-32.12————————
—328.68182.52————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
4,1603,8985,2604,8084,9494,0306,0484,7584,4843,8885,3024,398
98.6016.7033.8112.169.458.5127.623.7932.7243.6311.7529.17
4,2593,9155,2944,8204,9584,0386,0764,7614,5173,9325,3144,427
4,1843,9145,1654,7164,8233,9895,8684,6684,4433,8895,1934,371
1,6361,4582,5142,2642,3671,7613,1132,2331,9891,5032,4071,996
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
311.60287.05279.30283.77293.07277.40279.54290.11308.85280.03263.87271.47
156.47135.80142.34148.06145.87123.41138.52154.10152.03136.55136.31146.22
36.6335.5335.7836.3635.8932.3033.8037.2836.9837.7538.5237.62
1,9292,0062,2771,9981,9771,8382,218346.13350.89363.16379.79273.31
75.511.34128.93103.82135.2149.75207.6593.3373.9043.07120.8655.92
0.000.00166.00-52.290.000.000.00—————
75.511.34294.9351.53135.2149.75207.6593.3373.9043.07120.8655.92
-4.900.8248.3712.5529.4912.9246.9720.4415.7510.9227.9411.87
80.410.52246.5638.98105.7236.83160.6872.8958.1532.1592.9244.05
3.020.029.261.463.971.386.042.742.261.253.611.71
Key metrics
268.61172.67473.05235.95316.97205.46379.97284.71262.91217.37295.69239.76
6.50%4.40%9.00%4.90%6.40%5.10%6.30%6.00%5.90%5.60%5.60%5.50%
1.90%0.00%4.70%0.80%2.10%0.90%2.70%1.50%1.30%0.80%1.80%1.00%
3.90%—7.30%—5.20%—6.50%—————
-15.90%-3.30%-13.00%1.10%10.40%3.60%14.10%8.20%————
-23.90%-98.60%53.40%-46.50%81.80%14.60%72.90%65.50%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
18,12719,04719,17817,38315,41312,57311,85210,47110,1189,0767,737
161.2763.93107.7662.0536.7119.0028.0213.8738.1222.6037.08
18,28819,11119,28617,44515,45012,59211,88010,48410,1569,0987,774
17,97918,69318,86817,25415,12411,83710,9839,7399,4218,4577,351
7,8738,9068,8377,4246,1895,2494,8464,7774,9114,6763,600
0.000.000.00————————
1,1621,1341,1591,106996.91849.83767.37742.69629.96562.12505.92
582.67559.68581.19572.71433.91269.30241.35276.96284.15195.81208.83
144.30140.33145.81145.57126.96123.32121.78117.69105.5295.43115.39
8,2108,0917,9331,3331,228975.441,1191,074756.80826.94—
309.60417.71417.96191.58325.72755.70896.62745.28735.19641.48423.53
113.71113.710.00—-75.57-142.84—————
423.31531.42417.96191.58250.15612.86896.62745.28735.19641.48423.53
56.84103.3294.0844.0569.90178.42250.53199.55237.50211.43141.71
366.47428.10323.88147.52180.25434.44646.09545.73497.69430.05281.82
13.7616.0812.375.747.0116.9025.1321.2319.36——
Key metrics
1,1501,2311,145909.86811.021,0051,2601,1401,125932.72747.75
6.35%6.50%6.00%5.20%5.30%8.00%10.60%10.90%11.10%10.30%9.70%
2.02%2.20%1.70%0.80%1.20%3.50%5.50%5.20%4.90%4.70%3.60%
—18.10%18.70%————————
-8.38%-0.70%10.30%12.80%22.60%6.10%13.20%3.50%11.50%17.30%—
-2.57%32.20%119.50%-18.20%-58.50%-32.80%18.40%9.70%15.70%52.60%—
—-831.8871.08————————
—-1.580.76————————
—0.820.65————————
—4,2082,817————————
—-38.8-64.5————————
Balance sheet
—22,10719,805————————
—19,31117,131————————
—286.15478.51————————
—5,5944,222————————
—785.36619.41————————
—12,3211,150————————
—632.86643.23————————
—8,4088,233————————
—16,08214,450————————
—4,4953,295————————
—4,1503,047————————
—345.00248.34————————
—5,5065,097————————
Cash flow
—-674.91244.56————————
—-85.59-35.20————————
—564.61151.04————————
—156.97173.48————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.31%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+9.95%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+33.42%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-7.90%
Sales YoY (TTM)
-8.38%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-2.57%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.80%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+12.38%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+50.96%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.84%
Sales YoY (TTM)
-1.94%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-38.14%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
50.10%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %50.10%50.10%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Swallow Associates LLPPromoter Group25.45%25.45%0.00%
Summit Securities LimitedPromoter Group10.58%10.58%0.00%
Instant Holdings LimitedPromoter Group8.38%8.38%0.00%
HDFC Mutual Fund - HDFC BSE 500 Index FundPublic5.89%——
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundPublic3.98%——
Bandhan Nifty Small Cap 250 Index FundPublic2.05%——
Harshvardhan GoenkaPromoter1.89%1.89%0.00%
STEL Holdings LimitedPromoter Group1.88%1.88%0.00%
DSP Large & Mid Cap FundPublic1.52%——
RBC Emerging Markets Dividend FundPublic1.33%1.33%0.00%
ICICI Prudential S&P BSE 500 ETFPublic1.33%——
Carniwal Investment LimitedPromoter Group1.12%1.12%0.00%
Chattarpati Apartments LLPPromoter Group0.67%0.67%0.00%
RPG Ventures LimitedPromoter Group0.11%0.11%0.00%
Anant Vardhan GoenkaPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Larsen & Toubro Limited5,41,5673,936.0525.9213.20%+11.15% TTM+9.38% TTM+0.38%
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited39,866191.2044.5010.30%+5.40% TTM-24.84% TTM-41.30%
Cemindia Projects Limited24,1361,308.7540.1240.00%+10.02% TTM+46.60% TTM+51.63%
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED23,3121,365.1020.6620.50%+14.56% TTM+61.94% TTM+3.93%
NBCC (India) Limited21,00677.8027.4429.70%+3.51% TTM+30.78% TTM-31.72%
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited20,30316.8121.286.00%-2.20% TTM-85.42% TTM-24.80%
Engineers India Ltd.16,901300.7018.8326.60%+6.00% TTM+66.97% TTM+52.21%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited10,302885.8023.9012.80%+38.72% TTM-6.49% TTM-32.09%
IRCON International Ltd9,717103.3220.097.30%-2.58% TTM-19.18% TTM-38.54%
RITES Limited9,470197.0520.5318.30%+10.59% TTM-0.32% TTM-20.93%
Welspun Enterprises Limited9,395678.7527.0014.60%+0.63% TTM+0.78% TTM+20.42%
KEC International Ltd.8,554321.3520.2420.30%-1.94% TTM-38.14% TTM-60.26%
Afcons Infrastructure Limited7,768211.2054.0811.60%-11.87% TTM-73.03% TTM-52.52%
NCC Limited7,616121.3010.1817.50%-1.81% TTM-12.01% TTM-41.04%
G R Infraprojects Limited7,422767.107.3112.50%+25.06% TTM-7.95% TTM-33.27%
Power Mech Projects Limited7,1112,249.1016.9121.20%+15.79% TTM+14.76% TTM-8.84%
Ceigall India Limited6,957399.3521.6517.60%+20.31% TTM+23.56% TTM+60.28%
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Limited6,942944.1027.4310.50%+21.43% TTM+17.19% TTM+7.10%
Dilip Buildcon Limited6,485399.205.1722.20%-18.82% TTM+29.15% TTM-21.95%
Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd.4,90418.7229.5617.20%-20.64% TTM+0.03% TTM—
LCC PROJECTS LIMITED3,925135.5013.85 FY26—+23.37% FY26+28.09% FY26—
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd3,555530.7515.8015.80%+12.00% TTM+1.04% TTM-42.18%
STERLING AND WILSON RENEWABLE ENERGY LIMITED3,509150.2516.46-9.60%-9.04% TTM+158.14% TTM-36.00%
PNC Infratech Limited3,293128.355.2213.50%+1.82% TTM-21.49% TTM-54.49%
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd.3,2422,735.9513.674.00%-17.53% TTM+2.25% TTM+99.79%

Some figures use IPO-document inputs. Growth periods are shown per value; FY means annual.

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.50007 Aug 20267 Aug 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.500025 Jul 202525 Jul 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 4.00009 Aug 20249 Aug 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

KEC wins Rs 1,014 crore India grid orders including first 765 kV pumped-storage line

KEC International builds large power lines and other infrastructure projects on contract. On October 10, 2026 it won Rs 1,014 crore of new India transmission and distribution orders, including its first 765 kV line to carry power from a pumped-storage plant in Western India . The win takes this year's intake past Rs 9,600 crore and adds renewables-linked grid work to a transmission-heavy backlog .

Rs 1,014 crore India win adds first pumped-storage evacuation line

KEC secured the orders in its India transmission and distribution business, which moves power from plants to the grid . Managing Director and CEO Vimal Kejriwal called it a prestigious order from an existing client for evacuation of power from a pumped-storage plant, and an important milestone as it supports growing power infrastructure needs of the renewables segment . The filing says the orders came in the normal course of business and does not disclose client name, break-up, timelines or commercial terms .

First 765 kV pumped-storage line is a renewables milestone

A pumped-storage plant stores energy using water and releases it to make power when demand is high . A 765 kV line is a very high-voltage line used to carry large amounts of that power over long distances. This is KEC's first order for setting up such a line for a pumped-storage plant .

The win matters because it extends KEC's evacuation work beyond conventional lines into storage-linked renewables infrastructure. In the June quarter it had separately secured its first transmission line order for evacuation of power to a data centre from a private developer .

Intake reached over Rs 9,600 crore after fast build-up since June

Year-to-date covers orders won in FY27 since April. KEC had reported year-to-date intake of over Rs 6,300 crore for the June quarter . Two days before this announcement the running total was over Rs 8,600 crore, and this Rs 1,014 crore win took it past Rs 9,600 crore .

Sources: June quarter — ; October — .

As onYear-to-date order intake
June 30, 2026Over Rs 6,300 crore
Oct 8, 2026Over Rs 8,600 crore
Oct 10, 2026Over Rs 9,600 crore

The sequence shows intake accelerating after June, with the October wins alone adding materially to the full-year tally.

Transmission drives most sales after strong FY26

Transmission and distribution, or T&D, is now the core of KEC's sales. KEC is a global infrastructure engineering, procurement and construction major and an RPG Group company .

T&D growth slowed after a strong middle of FY26

Sources: FY26 and Q4 FY26 — ; Q3 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — .

PeriodYear-ago T&D revenueCurrent T&D revenueGrowth
Full year FY26Rs 12,833 croreRs 15,883 crore24%
Quarter Q3 FY26Rs 3,175 croreRs 4,161 crore31%
Quarter Q4 FY26Rs 4,328 croreRs 4,485 crore4%
Quarter Q1 FY27Rs 3,157 croreRs 3,217 crore2%

The mix shifted decisively toward T&D. Its share of total sales rose to 68% in FY26 from 59% in FY25, on total revenues of Rs 23,506 crore in FY26 . In the June quarter T&D was 64% of Rs 5,024 crore in sales . The table shows a strong middle of FY26 giving way to much slower growth in the March and June quarters.

Flat June sales reflect labour and Middle East pressures

Consolidated revenues were maintained in a challenging environment in Q1 FY27 . Management said performance could have been better but for the West Asia crisis, shortage of labour and slower execution in water projects .

It added that supply chains were gradually normalising and labour availability was improving, and said it remained confident of delivering stronger execution and improved financial performance in the coming quarters .

Backlog above Rs 40,000 crore gives revenue visibility

An order book is work already won but not yet built, which turns into sales later. L1 means lowest-bidder position, where KEC is the cheapest bidder and is likely to win .

Funded book rose to Rs 36,267 crore by March

Source: .

As on March 31Order book
FY23Rs 30,553 crore
FY24Rs 29,644 crore
FY25Rs 33,398 crore
FY26Rs 36,267 crore

FY26 order intake was Rs 25,280 crore . Within that, T&D intake was about Rs 17,700 crore across India, Middle East, Americas, SAARC, Africa and CIS, including the largest-ever India T&D order of over Rs 1,000 crore from a private client . The T&D order book and L1 position had doubled in the last three years as T&D revenue share rose to 68% in FY26 from 50% in FY23 .

Pipeline above Rs 2 lakh crore backs future intake

Sources: March position — ; June position — .

As onOrder book plus L1Tenders in pipeline
March 31, 2026Over Rs 40,000 croreOver Rs 1,80,000 crore
June 30, 2026Over Rs 40,000 croreOver Rs 2,00,000 crore

More than 60% of the June order book plus L1 position was from T&D . The June tender pipeline was equally distributed between T&D and non-T&D . Management said a healthy order book, L1 position and tender pipeline provides strong revenue visibility . The order book to revenue ratio was 1.7 times in FY26 .

Pumped-storage order fits renewables grid build-out

Peak demand and 900 GW target drive evacuation demand

Management links India T&D demand to rising peak demand and grid congestion, with accelerating investments in high-voltage direct current lines to evacuate renewable power and strengthen the national grid . It points to India's renewable target scaled up to about 900 GW by 2035, unlocking large opportunities across solar and wind and, by linkage, across T&D, solar, wind and battery storage .

That theme is already converting into work. In Q1 FY27 KEC secured new orders of about Rs 800 crore across wind and solar and was executing solar and wind projects of over 600 MW . In FY26 it entered wind with two orders for 100 MW-plus projects and commissioned two solar projects totalling about 1,000 MW across Rajasthan and Karnataka .

Expanded tower capacity supports high-voltage delivery

KEC describes itself as a $270.00 crore global engineering major with footprint in 110-plus countries, 250-plus ongoing projects and 8 manufacturing facilities . It showcases the 765 kV Ahmedabad-Navsari transmission line in Gujarat and lists transmission lines, substations, high-voltage direct current, STATCOM and underground cabling in its portfolio .

To support volumes, it expanded tower manufacturing capacity across Dubai, Jabalpur, Jaipur and Butibori plants by 15% to over 4,80,000 MTPA in FY26 . Other high-voltage references include 765/400 kV gas-insulated switchgear at Maheshwaram in Telangana and commissioning of its first plus-minus 320 kV high-voltage direct current terminal project at Aarey, Kudus and Mandvi in Mumbai, enabling 1,000 MW power transfer .

The continuing constraint flagged for India T&D is right-of-way issues in building lines , alongside wider near-term pressures from geopolitical uncertainty, supply-chain disruptions and delays in awards and payments .

---

Sources

  1. 1 We are pleased to enclose a copy of the press release with respect to new orders of Rs.1,014 Crores secured by the Company. All the orders mentioned in the enclosed press release have ....
  2. 2 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order
  3. 3 Investor presentation, 2026-08-10
  4. 4 Investor presentation, May 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  6. 6 Investor presentation, May 2026