INFORMED.
LIVE

Granules India Ltd.

BSE: GRANULES532482ISIN INE101D01020
  • Healthcare
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹794.55-3.25 (-0.41%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Granules India Ltd. share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹567.45 to ₹794.55 (+40.0%). Low ₹535.00, high ₹903.15. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹922.10
52W low
₹520.05
Off 52W high
-13.83%
1M return
-2.71%
3M return
-5.90%
6M return
+7.96%
1Y return
+40.02%
20D avg volume
34,924
50 DMA
₹840.20
200 DMA
₹741.74

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹19,689 Cr
Current price
₹794.55
52W high / low
₹922.10 / ₹520.05
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
30.37
P/B
3.87
EPS (TTM)
₹26.16
Book value / share
₹205.21
ROE
—
ROCE
16.00%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.26
Net debt
₹457.89 Cr
Interest cover
7.86
Dividend yield
0.22%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.75
Payout
6.69%
Cash conversion cycle
129.9 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
1,5601,4771,4711,3881,2971,2101,1971,138966.621,1801,1761,156
10.692.278.773.641.1516.341.925.683.252.061.870.65
1,5711,4791,4791,3841,2961,2261,1991,143969.871,1821,1781,156
1,3271,2391,2331,1821,1201,0561,033990.58841.491,0001,002986.14
613.15495.84644.23529.24497.80428.51434.69444.78362.45483.01546.54553.25
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
258.13254.57240.45225.96219.20202.75169.12167.64159.43163.61151.69157.01
20.9721.1232.6928.6929.1923.7823.9826.5725.6727.0228.7628.65
83.8679.6581.7573.5372.0268.8563.5056.6152.5252.8753.1852.39
408.17375.48373.94352.33354.60335.57337.58304.09236.66272.55298.77—
243.42240.40246.44202.23175.87170.44166.80152.79128.38181.44175.64170.09
0.000.0015.910.000.00-25.9130.750.000.000.000.000.00
243.42240.40262.36202.23175.87144.53197.55152.79128.38181.44175.64170.09
61.5960.4460.7952.0245.2631.8945.5235.1931.1546.7945.9944.44
181.84179.96201.57150.21130.61112.64152.03117.6097.23134.65129.65125.65
7.227.268.236.195.384.646.274.854.015.565.355.18
Key metrics
348.25341.17376.80304.45277.08237.16285.03235.97206.57261.33257.58251.13
22.30%23.10%25.60%21.90%21.40%19.60%23.80%20.70%21.40%22.10%21.90%21.70%
11.70%12.20%13.70%10.80%10.10%9.30%12.70%10.30%10.10%11.40%11.00%10.90%
3.70%—5.20%—4.50%—5.20%—————
20.30%22.00%22.80%22.00%34.20%2.60%1.80%-1.50%————
39.20%59.80%32.60%27.70%34.30%-16.30%17.30%-6.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
5,8955,3664,4824,5064,5123,7653,2382,5992,2791,692
25.3720.3312.924.4013.7817.6126.8836.5526.6810.84
5,9135,3864,4954,5114,5263,7833,2642,6352,3061,703
4,9814,5913,8653,9643,8393,2252,5602,2372,0291,523
2,2822,1001,7252,2082,3532,0361,5901,3151,339902.90
0.000.000.00———————
979.11888.36659.80597.86472.23401.38408.18259.04209.82165.21
103.47114.35103.24105.8255.9323.2126.2827.0228.4633.06
318.79296.14225.50207.33184.49158.63151.46136.95105.48—
1,5101,4161,1511,031818.58757.67582.86533.36429.77344.67
932.49794.98629.42547.23687.17558.00704.36397.90276.78180.00
15.91-10.0030.750.000.000.000.0027.740.000.00
948.41784.98660.17547.23687.17558.00704.36425.63276.78180.00
234.84189.96158.65141.92170.58145.24154.91115.7389.1163.40
713.58595.02501.52405.31516.60412.76549.46335.40236.41132.59
28.9024.4720.6916.7321.0516.6622.0513.199.30—
Key metrics
1,3711,195988.91860.38927.59739.84882.10589.60410.72213.06
23.25%22.30%22.10%19.10%20.60%19.70%27.20%22.70%18.00%12.60%
12.10%11.10%11.20%9.00%11.40%11.00%17.00%12.90%10.40%7.80%
—16.00%18.00%———————
21.75%19.70%-0.50%-0.10%19.80%16.30%24.60%14.00%34.70%—
39.13%18.60%23.70%-21.50%25.20%-24.90%63.80%41.90%78.30%—
—235.04294.88———————
—1.331.73———————
—0.260.35———————
—457.89819.67———————
—129.9127.0———————
Balance sheet
—7,7206,253———————
—3,7683,115———————
—880.24466.11———————
—909.37942.22———————
—1,6731,343———————
—231.72232.62———————
—3,0512,217———————
—672.80726.07———————
—2,0922,003———————
—1,3381,286———————
—1,041974.27———————
—297.15311.51———————
—5,0853,716———————
Cash flow
—793.25866.57———————
—-773.21-691.29———————
—379.29-92.51———————
—558.21571.69———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
947.82801.88876.82895.32891.61810.21768.03842.20567.99851.95940.19984.49
20.9113.7816.6912.087.8813.1530.485.612.781.813.420.67
968.73815.66893.51907.40899.50823.36798.51847.80570.77853.76943.62985.15
822.68719.10761.42757.02737.59719.75702.57729.20514.70727.90807.11793.54
467.43377.12395.99387.80351.11370.37342.31348.59280.67402.33471.25471.67
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
120.52113.18107.41105.49104.35105.8896.5296.3290.3399.1796.0499.87
7.809.6115.7115.4016.6513.6713.4917.2114.5617.5219.7919.78
41.3739.0643.6440.5940.7439.5137.9737.6634.7535.8536.4136.16
227.85203.49203.04203.61203.02204.13210.96198.75142.62186.58205.89—
146.0596.56132.08150.38161.91103.6195.94118.6056.07125.86136.51191.61
0.000.000.000.000.00-12.1630.75—————
146.0596.56132.08150.38161.9191.45126.69118.6056.07125.86136.51191.61
37.5424.8233.1038.8041.2921.9632.6428.4914.6832.0839.3048.91
108.5271.7598.99111.58120.6169.4894.0590.1141.3993.7897.22142.71
4.312.904.044.604.972.863.883.721.713.874.015.89
Key metrics
195.22145.23191.43206.37219.30144.63178.15173.47105.38179.23192.71247.55
20.60%18.10%21.80%23.00%24.60%17.90%23.20%20.60%18.60%21.00%20.50%25.10%
11.40%8.90%11.30%12.50%13.50%8.60%12.20%10.70%7.30%11.00%10.30%14.50%
2.60%—3.30%—4.80%—3.90%—————
6.30%-1.00%14.20%6.30%57.00%-4.90%-18.30%-14.50%————
-10.00%3.30%5.30%23.80%191.40%-25.90%-3.30%-36.90%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
3,5223,4743,0303,7553,9313,2383,1352,3102,0981,654
63.4649.8040.685.789.9317.5113.7226.4628.4923.77
3,5853,5243,0713,7613,9413,2563,1492,3362,1271,678
3,0602,9762,6743,1703,2772,7362,4161,9441,8851,469
1,6281,5051,3741,9272,1001,8641,5021,2531,317890.20
0.000.000.00———————
446.60423.13382.34380.61330.07282.80318.25192.51——
48.5261.4462.7872.0038.6716.3523.7726.8628.3632.93
164.66164.47146.23143.85145.56126.16118.45101.82——
837.99813.79738.92666.21601.44553.24445.71401.29348.77302.10
525.07547.97396.47591.29663.94519.65732.87391.91241.71208.45
0.00-12.1630.75————161.12——
525.07535.81427.22591.29663.94519.65732.87553.03241.71208.45
134.26135.15107.89155.37165.16133.13180.09108.9679.8769.29
390.84400.67319.34435.92498.79386.51552.78444.07161.84139.16
15.8516.4813.1718.0020.3215.6022.1817.476.37—
Key metrics
738.25761.72636.23807.14848.17662.16875.09681.71270.07241.38
20.96%21.90%21.00%21.50%21.60%20.40%27.90%29.50%12.90%14.60%
11.10%11.50%10.50%11.60%12.70%11.90%17.60%19.20%7.70%8.40%
—13.20%13.80%———————
6.33%14.60%-19.30%-4.50%21.40%3.30%35.70%10.10%26.90%—
4.43%25.50%-26.70%-12.60%29.00%-30.10%24.50%174.40%16.30%—
—391.26611.81———————
—1.612.58———————
—0.170.24———————
—523.59655.85———————
—145.2160.1———————
Balance sheet
—5,9815,152———————
—2,2962,287———————
—210.09152.34———————
—1,2471,295———————
—626.21648.49———————
—139.71169.28———————
—1,4261,360———————
—490.87613.16———————
—1,4531,600———————
—733.68808.19———————
—733.68808.19———————
—0.000.00———————
—4,3993,403———————
Cash flow
—643.32822.71———————
—-1,033-552.43———————
—444.33-339.82———————
—252.06210.90———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
-4.04%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+2.07%
Profit CAGR 3Y
-7.04%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-6.23%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+6.33%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+4.43%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+5.95%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+10.63%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.82%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+1.61%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+21.75%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+39.13%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
37.38%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %37.38%37.38%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
KRISHNA PRASAD CHIGURUPATIPromoter21.85%21.85%0.00%
CHIGURUPATI UMA DEVIPromoter Group12.51%12.51%0.00%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCPublic4.54%4.46%+0.08%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic2.91%——
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic2.04%2.27%-0.23%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Public1.83%4.74%-2.91%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MUTUAL FUND - ADITYA BIRLA SPublic1.62%1.62%0.00%
TYCHE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDPromoter Group1.30%——
360 ONE PIPE FUNDPublic1.11%1.11%0.00%
BASAVA SANKAR RAO KOLLIPublic1.07%1.07%0.00%
PRAGNYA CHIGURUPATIPromoter Group0.69%0.69%0.00%
CHIGURUPATI PRIYANKAPromoter Group0.68%0.68%0.00%
SANTHI SREE RAMANAVARAPUPromoter Group0.31%0.31%0.00%
SUSEELA DEVI CHIGURUPATIPromoter Group0.02%0.02%0.00%
HARSHA CHIGURUPATIPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.4,26,1121,776.0038.7817.90%+12.13% TTM+4.79% TTM+4.92%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.2,66,42410,036.0091.0919.00%+16.35% TTM+26.84% TTM+47.61%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1,79,9084,730.0085.719.10%+42.06% TTM-1.92% TTM+32.24%
Laurus Labs Limited1,24,6012,306.1093.5319.70%+23.03% TTM+95.38% TTM+134.59%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited1,18,7031,190.0025.8519.20%+21.11% TTM-2.51% TTM+22.32%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.1,14,5131,372.0041.5013.90%-3.53% TTM-51.90% TTM+14.26%
Cipla Ltd.1,13,1101,400.1039.6314.90%-0.74% TTM-47.48% TTM-6.88%
Mankind Pharma Limited1,04,6312,533.1546.2213.70%+13.27% TTM+27.60% TTM+6.91%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.97,8781,701.1026.3813.60%+9.09% TTM+9.48% TTM+47.79%
Lupin Ltd92,1452,015.0017.6528.40%+24.22% TTM+20.10% TTM+0.84%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ltd70,6082,501.8539.2716.20%+32.94% TTM+138.48% TTM+35.48%
Alkem Laboratories Limited62,0545,190.0028.1518.80%+13.36% TTM-5.52% TTM-8.38%
Abbott India Ltd. S57,68527,146.8535.7341.90%+6.29% TTM+11.18% TTM-7.56%
Biocon Ltd.56,061344.00134.632.90%+5.70% TTM-55.37% TTM-9.53%
Gland Pharma Limited52,1053,157.7046.1613.70%+17.57% TTM+46.55% TTM+65.09%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.50,0511,973.1536.4016.40%+10.59% TTM+67.91% TTM+52.33%
GlaxoSmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.42,9042,532.6037.4255.40%+12.12% TTM+20.03% TTM-4.84%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.41,4063,313.5532.7929.40%+25.01% TTM+29.70% TTM+26.89%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited41,2542,174.5537.7525.10%+21.12% TTM+33.34% TTM+64.07%
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Lt38,7312,412.2547.7721.90%+5.87% TTM+7.56% TTM+45.79%
Sai Life Sciences Limited32,8551,546.3090.8018.10%——+67.49%
PIRAMAL PHARMA LIMITED31,659237.80-151.210.80%+9.43% TTM-781.93% TTM+18.60%
ACUTAAS CHEMICALS LIMITED30,9283,777.6570.5127.70%+45.18% TTM+95.78% TTM+106.30%
Wockhardt Ltd30,8691,899.8076.226.40%+25.70% TTM+894.12% TTM+39.18%
RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED28,4161,716.5598.5924.30%——+164.06%
Granules India Ltd.19,689794.5530.3716.00%+21.75% TTM+39.13% TTM+40.02%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.750030 Jul 202630 Jul 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.500031 Jul 202531 Jul 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.500030 Jul 2024——

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Granules India Q1 profit soars 60% to ₹180 crore; balance sheet turns nearly debt-free

Granules India manufactures the raw ingredients and final pills for common medicines—think of paracetamol tablets or ADHD capsules—and sells them to generic and branded drug companies across North America, Europe, and beyond. In the June 2026 quarter, the company reported a 60% year‑on‑year jump in consolidated net profit to ₹179.96 crore, as a deliberate pivot toward complex, high‑barrier generics lifted margins and strengthened cash flows. Revenue grew 22% to ₹1,476.8 crore, and free cash generation helped slash net debt to near zero. The results underscore a structural improvement in earnings quality that is now clearly visible in the numbers.

Complex generics cross the halfway mark, lifting margins

Granules’ Finished Dosages (FD) segment—which makes up 74% of total revenue—saw complex generics (Complex Gx) account for 50% of FD sales in Q1 FY27, up from 39% a year ago and from just 31% at the start of FY26. Complex Gx includes products with high entry barriers such as controlled substances, MUPS‑platform drugs, and CNS/ADHD medications, where limited competition supports stronger pricing and stickier volumes.

“Accelerated growth in Complex Gx products resulting in 50% share of FD from 39% YOY basis,” the company stated in its investor presentation. This mix shift pushed consolidated gross margin to 65.6% and EBITDA margin to 23.1%.

Management has been executing this transition for over four years. On the FY26 earnings call, Chairman K.P. Chigurupati pointed out that gross margin had climbed from 50% in FY22 to 65%. The strategy: move away from volume‑driven, commoditised generics toward products where formulation, API, or IP complexity limits the number of competitors. The R&D spend, now at 6% of sales (₹88 crore in Q1), is heavily skewed toward Complex Gx, oncology, and peptides.

Financial snapshot: broad‑based growth and a fortified balance sheet

The latest quarter extends a run of sequential revenue growth that began in early FY26. The table below, drawn from the company’s consolidated financials, highlights the consistent top‑line and margin expansion.

Period (Consolidated)Revenue (₹ crore)EBITDA MarginPAT (₹ crore)
Q4 FY251,197.423.8%152.0
Q1 FY261,210.119.6%112.6
Q2 FY261,297.021.4%130.6
Q3 FY261,387.921.9%150.2
Q4 FY261,470.625.6%201.6
Q1 FY271,476.823.1%179.96

The EBITDA margin for Q1 FY27 was 23.1%, moderating from the exceptionally strong 25.6% in Q4 FY26 but still 350 basis points above the 19.6% recorded a year earlier. Profit after tax grew 59.8% YoY.

Cash generation was robust: cash flow from operations in the quarter rose to ₹387.4 crore, up from ₹280.6 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by improved profitability and working‑capital discipline. That, combined with an equity raise of ₹667.5 crore in FY26, helped reduce net debt to just 0.07 times annualised EBITDA, down from 0.34 times at the end of FY26.

Pipeline and regulatory catalysts: first‑to‑file wins and site approvals

Granules continues to build a high‑value pipeline. In Q1 FY27, it filed 5 finished‑dosage dossiers and 4 API dossiers. The company secured a second sole first‑to‑file opportunity—Sodium Oxybate ER, with a brand market size of $267 million. Alongside, 25 ANDAs are awaiting approval, targeting a combined addressable market of around $40 billion (brand plus generic).

The quality‑compliance front is also clearing. The GPI facility in Virginia received a Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI) classification from the US FDA after its April 2026 inspection, and the company obtained an EU GMP certificate for its Genome Valley formulation site. These approvals remove overhangs and are expected to accelerate new product launches.

The Genome Valley facility, which adds 10 billion dosage units (a 40% increase in formulation capacity), is now shipping prescription products to the US. Management had previously guided that the site would be fully ramped up by Q1 FY27. The plant remains in a ramp‑up phase but is already contributing incremental revenue.

Peptides CDMO: lumpy quarter, but on the expected trajectory

The Peptides CDMO business—built through the acquisition of Swiss‑based Senn Chemicals—posted an EBITDA loss of ₹12.4 crore in Q1 FY27, reversing the marginal profit of ₹1.5 crore in Q4 FY26. The company attributed this to project‑milestone timing, a factor management had flagged repeatedly. On the Q4 FY26 call, Chief Strategy Officer Sanjay Kumar warned that “individual quarters may vary, depending on customer milestone and shipment timing,” while emphasising the goal of annual PAT positivity for FY27.

The swing from loss to profit and back again is characteristic of a project‑driven contract‑development business. The pipeline includes TFA‑free peptide chemistries for cosmetics and active projects with pharmaceutical customers. The company still expects the segment to deliver positive EBITDA on a full‑year basis, and the narrower loss compared to the ₹20‑24.8 crore quarterly losses seen in FY26 suggests the platform is progressing along its integration curve.

Geographic diversification: Europe and rest‑of‑world gather pace

Revenue from North America still dominates (₹1,056.3 crore), but Europe and Rest of World (RoW) are growing much faster. In Q1 FY27, Europe rose 51% YoY to ₹243.6 crore and RoW surged 56% to ₹176.8 crore. The company is “evolving from a North America‑centric model to a multi‑region value platform,” with complex‑Gx launches and peptide CDMO engagements driving the expansion.

This diversification strategy was endorsed by earlier management commentary: “our increasing focus on ROW markets supports our strategy to diversify beyond the US and Europe,” Chairman Chigurupati said on the Q3 FY26 call. With a growing dossier pipeline for European markets and API/PFI demand picking up in RoW, the revenue base is becoming more balanced, reducing dependence on any single geography.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor Presentation for Q1 of FY27
  2. 2 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Nov 2025
  6. 6 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026