INFORMED.
LIVE

Coal India Limited

BSE: COALINDIA533278ISIN INE522F01014
  • Energy
  • Coal
  • BSE 100

Share price

₹399.40-9.35 (-2.29%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Coal India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹377.70 to ₹399.40 (+5.7%). Low ₹370.05, high ₹481.35. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹490.90
52W low
₹369.55
Off 52W high
-18.64%
1M return
-6.02%
3M return
-3.53%
6M return
-14.98%
1Y return
+5.75%
20D avg volume
4,92,119
50 DMA
₹412.56
200 DMA
₹433.06

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹2,46,139 Cr
Current price
₹399.40
52W high / low
₹490.90 / ₹369.55
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
7.89
P/B
1.93
EPS (TTM)
₹50.60
Book value / share
₹206.84
ROE
—
ROCE
19.40%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.11
Net debt
₹5,202 Cr
Interest cover
34.85
Dividend yield
6.63%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹26.50
Payout
52.37%
Cash conversion cycle
37.3 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
—46,25546,49034,92430,18735,84237,82535,78030,67336,46537,41036,154
—2,0405,1282,3922,1401,6163,9372,1431,5051,8852,2442,203
—48,29551,61837,31632,32737,45841,76237,92332,17838,34939,65438,357
—36,81637,10728,13226,42225,89329,05726,20224,16224,28728,29826,268
—3,2603,5162,8052,2892,5623,4812,8752,2952,5963,3622,701
—0.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
—11,02311,52613,22010,73011,32312,08911,22211,48411,45413,53611,574
—327.28343.55320.73286.87265.11241.14225.54208.14208.83232.18226.77
—2,3032,9472,2182,6642,3072,7822,5131,8981,9521,9931,260
—18,48622,37210,2809,1209,28713,5683,3682,7762,6325,4643,304
—11,47914,5119,1845,90511,56512,70411,7218,01614,06211,35612,089
—0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
—11,47914,5119,1845,90511,56512,70411,7218,01614,06211,35612,089
—2,8703,7192,3071,8522,9753,2813,3011,8793,2042,7903,281
—8,85010,9087,1664,2638,7349,5938,4916,27510,9448,6409,094
—14.3617.5911.617.0714.1915.5813.8010.2117.7814.0914.72
Key metrics
—14,10917,80111,7238,85714,13715,72714,46010,12216,22313,58213,576
—30.50%38.30%33.60%29.30%39.40%41.60%40.40%33.00%44.50%36.30%37.60%
—19.10%23.50%20.50%14.10%24.40%25.40%23.70%20.50%30.00%23.10%25.20%
——6.80%—3.10%—6.60%—————
—29.10%22.90%-2.40%-1.60%-1.70%1.10%-1.00%————
—1.30%13.70%-15.60%-32.10%-20.20%11.00%-6.60%————
MetricFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
1,68,4001,43,3691,42,3241,38,2521,09,71490,02696,08099,54787,269
11,2769,4707,9696,5513,9053,7926,1055,8744,658
1,79,6761,52,8391,50,2931,44,8031,13,61893,8181,02,1861,05,42191,927
1,38,5111,06,3351,01,9071,06,79489,99375,80678,11378,29581,200
11,17111,24711,58013,5579,4427,5857,0657,3316,830
0.000.00—469.74103.56282.3460.80——
46,42546,24948,78349,40940,70138,69839,38438,77042,634
1,216883.65819.37684.31541.49644.69502.92275.04431.79
10,1379,1456,7354,6754,4293,7093,4513,450—
72,39141,11314,0525,8924,9664,3174,6054,7414,215
41,16546,50448,38638,00923,62518,01224,07227,12510,726
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
41,16546,50448,38638,00923,62518,01224,07227,12510,726
10,85311,66411,4439,8766,2385,3077,3719,6623,707
31,07135,30237,36928,12517,37812,70216,70017,4627,020
50.4657.3760.6945.7028.1720.6127.1228.14—
Key metrics
52,51856,53355,94143,36928,59522,36628,02630,85111,158
31.20%39.40%39.30%31.40%26.10%24.80%29.20%31.00%12.80%
18.50%24.60%26.30%20.30%15.80%14.10%17.40%17.50%8.00%
19.40%24.20%———————
17.50%0.70%2.90%26.00%21.90%-6.30%-3.50%14.10%—
-12.00%-5.50%32.90%61.80%36.80%-23.90%-4.40%148.70%—
31,12216,396———————
1.390.83———————
0.110.09———————
5,202-2,252———————
37.338.5———————
Balance sheet
2,85,6602,60,198———————
1,25,52896,193———————
8,62011,161———————
14,12112,728———————
15,65412,614———————
30,24821,144———————
81,50376,640———————
12,55410,206———————
67,65164,742———————
13,8218,908———————
4,5891,523———————
9,2327,386———————
1,21,00599,951———————
Cash flow
43,21529,200———————
-33,955-10,076———————
-11,801-13,308———————
12,09212,804———————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
—345.18490.19417.13296.09355.31473.43416.01315.02389.71488.05398.59
—98.885,7524,8778,31130.333,0879,5483,96131.873,2129,167
—444.066,2425,2948,607385.643,5609,9644,276421.583,7009,565
—232.86371.53388.45240.74210.16362.32264.13197.11300.40274.57173.43
—0.530.630.610.810.751.381.101.171.001.211.18
—0.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
—99.7427.15219.0891.4395.6686.02103.8299.44103.9090.15110.79
—6.796.5917.8314.612.400.650.660.661.730.510.51
—15.2321.3510.8511.3311.1513.0111.3111.5110.9710.7910.78
—110.60309.42139.78119.08112.62244.74129.6360.39154.99147.3250.36
—211.205,8714,9058,367175.483,1989,6994,079121.183,4269,392
—0.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
—211.205,8714,9058,367175.483,1989,6994,079121.183,4269,392
—58.02337.2633.1524.6059.5149.0553.2055.0333.7289.6075.49
—153.185,5344,8728,342115.973,1499,6464,13487.463,3369,316
—0.258.987.9113.540.195.1115.656.710.145.4115.12
Key metrics
—233.225,8994,9348,393189.033,2129,7114,091133.883,4379,403
—67.60%1,203.40%1,182.80%2,834.50%53.20%678.40%2,334.40%1,298.70%34.40%704.30%2,359.10%
—44.40%1,128.90%1,168.00%2,817.40%32.60%665.10%2,318.80%1,312.30%22.40%683.60%2,337.30%
——20.30%—30.80%—12.70%—————
—-2.90%3.50%0.30%-6.00%-8.80%-3.00%4.40%————
—32.10%75.70%-49.50%101.80%32.60%-5.60%3.50%————
MetricFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
1,5771,5941,5161,9511,132640.25845.16934.30370.37
18,97116,62715,33214,55310,9367,67911,56610,5499,571
20,54818,22116,84916,50312,0688,31912,41111,4839,941
1,2291,124806.641,410710.70645.451,112920.54626.57
2.804.654.234.871.192.245.097.586.93
0.000.00—469.74—————
431.82393.18400.01421.48438.84443.90545.25474.66525.04
41.433.702.031.921.501.595.2618.04257.86
54.6846.8043.3342.9420.8319.6754.3926.2518.14
700.96646.67313.23273.01148.46110.38211.94212.81118.65
19,31817,09816,04215,09411,3577,67411,29910,5629,315
0.000.00———————
19,31817,09816,04215,09411,3577,67411,29910,5629,315
454.5280.94275.29291.20155.2733.8818.3892.7521.41
18,86417,01715,76714,80211,2027,64011,28110,4709,293
30.6127.6125.5824.0218.1812.4018.3116.87—
Key metrics
19,41517,14816,08715,13811,3797,69511,35910,6079,591
1,230.90%1,075.70%1,060.90%776.10%1,005.30%1,201.90%1,344.00%1,135.30%2,589.50%
1,196.00%1,067.40%1,039.80%758.90%989.60%1,193.30%1,334.80%1,120.60%2,509.20%
67.00%67.90%———————
-1.10%5.10%-22.30%72.30%76.80%-24.20%-9.50%152.30%—
10.90%7.90%6.50%32.10%46.60%-32.30%7.70%12.70%—
1,8251,022———————
0.170.07———————
0.040.00———————
157.83-711.40———————
-42.0-24.7———————
Balance sheet
29,90325,580———————
6,0054,401———————
639.06711.40———————
0.000.00———————
10.818.72———————
490.60359.00———————
987.31540.00———————
192.31116.62———————
1,000388.74———————
796.890.00———————
114.610.00———————
682.280.00———————
20,65518,071———————
Cash flow
3,2431,171———————
12,12215,735———————
-15,438-16,239———————
1,419148.99———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
-6.83%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+19.76%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+8.42%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+19.81%
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.80%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+13.34%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+3.38%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+19.59%
Sales YoY (TTM)
—
Profit YoY (TTM)
—

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
61.13%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %61.13%61.13%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
PRESIDENT OF INDIAPromoter61.13%61.13%0.00%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic9.63%10.24%-0.61%
PARAG PARIKH FLEXI CAP FUNDPublic3.18%3.03%+0.15%
CPSE EXCHANGE TRADED SCHEME (CPSE ETF)Public2.02%1.57%+0.45%
SBI NIFTY 50 ETFPublic1.44%1.38%+0.06%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL EQUITY ARBITRAGE FUNDPublic1.15%——

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Coal India Limited2,46,139399.407.8919.40%——+5.75%
BHARAT COKING COAL LIMITED S14,50731.15239.623.10%———
Sindhu Trade Links Limited3,91921.2750.642.30%-63.67% TTM+12.35% TTM-15.43%
CALIBER MINING AND LOGISTICS LIMITED3,430524.70—————
Foundry Fuel Products Ltd. S55.95-17.5011.30%—0.00% TTM-6.30%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 10.25004 Nov 20264 Nov 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.25004 Sep 20264 Sep 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.500031 Jul 202631 Jul 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.500018 Feb 202618 Feb 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 10.25004 Nov 20254 Nov 2025—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.150021 Aug 202521 Aug 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.50006 Aug 20256 Aug 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 5.600031 Jan 202531 Jan 2025—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 15.75005 Nov 20245 Nov 2024—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.000016 Aug 202416 Aug 2024—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Coal India Wins 600 MW Solar Plant Order

Coal India Limited (CIL) has received a Letter of Award from Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited (BSUL) to set up a 600 MW solar power plant at the Jalaun Solar Park in Uttar Pradesh. The project, to be built in two blocks of 300 MW each, will sell power at a tariff of ₹2.73 per kilowatt-hour and carries an estimated project cost of ₹2,831.11 crore .

A Quick Look at Coal India

Coal India is the world’s largest coal mining company, majority-owned by the Indian government. It extracts coal from vast mines across several states and sells it primarily to power plants that generate electricity for Indian homes and to heavy industries like steel and cement. The company also sells coal through online e-auctions. In recent years, it has begun diversifying into renewable energy, commissioning a 100 MW solar plant in Gujarat and forming a subsidiary for green energy projects.

The Order in Detail

The award was announced in a stock exchange filing dated July 1, 2026. The key terms are:

  • Awarding Entity: Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited (BSUL), a domestic entity .
  • Project: Setting up a 600 MW solar plant (300 MW × 2) at Jalaun Solar Park, Uttar Pradesh .
  • Tariff: ₹2.73 per kilowatt-hour .
  • Estimated Project Cost: ₹2,831.11 crore .
  • Timeline: 18 months from the signing of the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) .

Who is Bundelkhand Saur Urja Limited?

BSUL is a joint venture between NHPC Limited, a central government-owned hydropower company, and the Uttar Pradesh New & Renewable Energy Development Agency (UPNEDA). It was incorporated in 2015 specifically to develop solar power projects in Uttar Pradesh. Its portfolio includes the 65 MW Kalpi Solar Power Project, the 45 MW Madhogarh Solar Project, the 100 MW Mirzapur Solar Park, and the 1,200 MW Jalaun Solar Park—of which CIL’s 600 MW is now a part .

The Jalaun Solar Park itself has a total planned capacity of 1,200 MW and is currently in pre-construction status. It is being developed in phases, with CIL’s 600 MW award representing a significant chunk of the overall park .

How This Fits into Coal India’s Diversification

This is not CIL’s first step into solar energy. The company’s investor presentation for FY 2025-26, published in April 2026, shows that a 100 MW solar power plant at Patan, Gujarat, was connected to the grid as of March 31, 2026 . Additionally, CIL incorporated a dedicated renewable energy subsidiary, CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Limited, on June 9, 2025, with CIL holding a 74% stake and Rajasthan’s state utility RVUNL holding 26% .

CIL has also previously announced other renewable energy contracts, including a 300 MW solar project in Khavda, Gujarat; an 80 MW/320 MWh battery storage plant in Odisha costing about ₹400 crore; a 187.5 MW/750 MWh battery storage plant in Telangana costing about ₹1,057 crore; and a joint venture for an 875 MW solar plant in Rajasthan backed by a corporate guarantee of ₹3,160 crore .

The 600 MW Jalaun order, therefore, extends a pattern that was already visible .

What to Watch

The 18-month execution clock will start only once the PPA is signed. The ₹2,831.11 crore estimated cost is a material commitment, though it represents a small fraction of CIL’s annual revenue base of over ₹1.68 lakh crore. The tariff of ₹2.73/kWh will determine the project’s long-term revenue stream, but without disclosed margin expectations, the profitability contribution remains unclear. The project’s progress will be a tangible measure of how quickly CIL can scale its renewable energy ambitions beyond the initial 100 MW plant in Gujarat.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Regulatory Filing
  2. 2 https://bsulindia.com/uploads/reports/Annual%20Report%202022-23.pdf
  3. 5 https://www.gem.wiki/Jalaun_solar_park
  4. 6 Investor presentation, Apr 2026
  5. 7 Coal India Ltd - 533278 - Press Release On 'CIL'S Capex On Solar At Rs.961 Crores Till Jan FY'26 Logs 2.33X Growth '
  6. 8 Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order
  7. 9 Coal India Ltd - 533278 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Award_of_Order_Receipt_of_Order
  8. 10 Coal India Ltd - 533278 - Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015- Giving Of Guarantee To CIL Rajasthan Akshay Urja Limited (CRAUL), A Subsidiary Of CIL
  9. 11 Coal India Ltd - 533278 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
  10. 12 Commissioning Of 100 MW, Solar Power Plant In Gujarat
  11. 14 http://bsulindia.com/project.php