INFORMED.
LIVE

Amber Enterprises India Limited

BSE: AMBER540902ISIN INE371P01015
  • Consumer Discretionary
  • Household Appliances
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹6,449.35+224.35 (+3.60%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
Amber Enterprises India Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹7,810.20 to ₹6,449.35 (-17.4%). Low ₹5,526.95, high ₹8,838.95. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹8,970.00
52W low
₹5,404.00
Off 52W high
-28.10%
1M return
-1.66%
3M return
-14.27%
6M return
-25.57%
1Y return
-17.42%
20D avg volume
11,305
50 DMA
₹6,843.63
200 DMA
₹7,214.35

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹22,745 Cr
Current price
₹6,449.35
52W high / low
₹8,970.00 / ₹5,404.00
Face value
₹10.00
P/E
184.08
P/B
5.19
EPS (TTM)
₹35.04
Book value / share
₹1,242.37
ROE
—
ROCE
8.80%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.47
Net debt
₹2,470 Cr
Interest cover
2.50
Dividend yield
—
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Payout
—
Cash conversion cycle
55.7 days

Financials

MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
3,8884,1482,9431,6473,4493,7542,1331,6852,4012,8051,295927.07
47.5220.0954.7615.6329.6719.0915.9817.8220.6818.045.2112.75
3,9354,1682,9981,6633,4793,7732,1491,7032,4222,8241,300939.81
3,7693,9532,8671,7033,3183,5722,0871,6762,3122,6831,300949.29
3,0703,2662,3741,2722,7302,9821,6751,3221,8402,2051,083710.23
120.20126.4375.4539.81136.52165.00164.5871.5595.1192.38——
154.55155.75123.0390.7189.8092.3279.0476.8076.4374.2063.8659.60
84.7464.7579.3576.9363.3654.5953.6648.6451.8448.3036.8536.57
108.2199.3091.2370.2461.7957.9858.7756.6354.9451.4646.5645.22
263.55265.14210.97155.54195.42235.41161.52148.51154.01173.41113.6687.32
166.63214.28130.29-40.26161.21201.2962.3026.28110.08140.170.30-9.48
-122.6364.02-103.100.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
44.00278.3127.19-40.25161.21201.2962.3026.28110.08140.170.30-9.48
40.3749.3527.89-15.6348.3570.1616.242.6529.7738.800.813.83
3.09161.96-9.34-32.14105.98118.4237.0520.9674.7299.03-0.52-5.65
6.3438.04-7.75-9.3430.6534.3210.615.7021.4828.10-0.14-2.06
Key metrics
236.95442.36197.77106.92286.36313.86174.73131.55216.86239.9383.7172.31
6.10%10.70%6.70%6.50%8.30%8.40%8.20%7.80%9.00%8.60%6.50%7.80%
0.10%3.90%-0.30%-2.00%3.10%3.20%1.70%1.20%3.10%3.50%0.00%-0.60%
—4.30%—0.70%—6.60%——————
12.70%10.50%37.90%-2.20%43.60%33.80%64.80%81.70%————
-97.10%36.80%-125.20%-253.30%41.80%19.60%7,225.00%471.00%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
12,62512,1869,9736,7296,9274,2063,0313,9632,7522,172
138.00120.1673.5755.3152.6633.2333.108.169.958.72
12,76312,30710,0476,7856,9804,2403,0643,9712,7622,180
12,29211,8419,6476,5916,7604,0852,9433,7802,6262,091
9,9829,6427,8195,3795,9253,5252,5293,3252,3301,752
361.89378.22496.2492.38——————
524.04459.28324.59257.24211.57149.95102.06106.2858.7649.77
305.77284.39208.73166.98111.8246.4440.9641.9124.5753.83
368.98322.56228.31186.53139.12107.9192.3084.7862.31—
895.20827.08699.46480.22429.83251.40194.67245.51167.17125.94
470.94465.53399.94193.68219.65154.27120.13190.74135.9389.40
-161.71-39.070.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
309.25426.46399.94193.68219.65154.27120.13190.74135.9389.40
101.98109.96118.8151.8755.8842.9536.8526.6041.1627.10
123.57226.45251.15139.47163.78111.3283.28164.1594.7762.31
27.2950.4872.0139.4446.6632.4124.9652.2030.14—
Key metrics
984.001,033836.98547.19470.59308.62253.39317.43222.81143.23
7.79%8.50%8.40%8.10%6.80%7.30%8.40%8.00%8.10%6.60%
0.98%1.90%2.50%2.10%2.40%2.60%2.70%4.10%3.40%2.90%
—8.80%15.70%———————
14.56%22.20%48.20%-2.90%64.70%38.80%-23.50%44.00%26.70%—
-56.24%-9.80%80.10%-14.80%47.10%33.70%-49.30%73.20%52.10%—
—-1,055136.10———————
—1.062.83———————
—0.470.84———————
—2,4701,727———————
—55.78.7———————
Balance sheet
—13,7678,428———————
—6,4504,648———————
—231.38212.80———————
—2,2461,750———————
—2,4521,655———————
—320.52144.90———————
—3,1822,082———————
—2,8393,170———————
—5,7014,556———————
—2,7021,940———————
—1,490980.86———————
—1,211959.16———————
—5,8022,310———————
Cash flow
—240.16710.89———————
—-3,074-952.93———————
—2,683322.94———————
—1,295574.79———————
MetricQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24Q2 FY24
Income statement
2,6632,8901,883727.402,4672,6791,413875.431,7402,044809.70453.76
31.5011.5945.8019.8129.6515.3920.3722.3624.1823.345.929.69
2,6942,9011,929747.212,4962,6951,433897.791,7642,067815.62463.45
2,6022,7921,867818.992,3982,5651,408920.511,7021,976841.01503.98
2,2082,4211,600597.182,0232,2031,219739.191,4161,701733.81359.46
98.51100.5263.6016.4390.31111.8677.9933.4452.9054.77——
47.0650.5136.3337.5239.9338.7432.9131.5632.6431.8531.0428.41
63.8051.0362.2562.6651.6540.2344.1337.4842.2838.8128.3327.70
53.3648.6743.9142.6439.7037.2338.2735.3934.0733.3032.5832.45
148.18137.18100.9569.38108.57141.3182.7764.2283.1495.1660.5246.50
91.82109.4762.37-71.7898.40129.5825.94-22.7261.7891.34-25.39-40.53
0.000.00-5.660.000.000.00——————
91.82109.4756.71-71.7898.40129.5825.94-22.7261.7891.34-25.39-40.53
26.0425.1814.48-23.0530.3149.993.2110.3717.4825.407.5710.39
65.7884.2942.23-48.7368.0979.5922.73-12.3544.3165.94-17.82-30.15
18.6723.9512.01-13.8620.1023.536.72-3.6613.1519.57-5.29-8.95
Key metrics
208.98209.17162.8733.52189.75207.04108.3450.15138.13163.4535.5219.62
7.80%7.20%8.60%4.60%7.70%7.70%7.70%5.70%7.90%8.00%4.40%4.30%
2.50%2.90%2.20%-6.70%2.80%3.00%1.60%-1.40%2.50%3.20%-2.20%-6.60%
—4.00%—-0.20%—6.10%——————
7.90%7.80%33.30%-16.90%41.80%31.10%74.50%92.90%————
-3.40%5.90%85.80%-294.60%53.70%20.70%227.60%59.00%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18
Income statement
8,1637,9676,7444,5055,0233,1382,2963,0032,1881,950
108.70106.8681.8156.9648.4232.9929.925.878.967.69
8,2728,0746,8264,5625,0713,1712,3263,0092,1971,958
8,0807,8756,6304,5065,0053,1012,2482,8802,0641,868
6,8266,6415,5913,7804,4582,7321,9862,5941,8531,591
279.06270.86279.4254.77——————
171.42164.29139.73121.16108.7281.4948.1651.7740.4341.83
239.74227.59166.51131.9591.1036.5833.3529.3914.7846.57
188.58174.92148.31129.9499.7179.5267.5161.0749.6043.16
455.69416.08383.27263.69274.09163.31128.70172.55127.6499.80
191.88198.46196.0055.8066.3169.8077.52128.91132.9389.17
-5.66-5.660.00———————
186.22192.79196.0055.8066.3169.8077.52128.91132.9389.17
42.6546.9260.6915.2417.3921.7025.9610.9740.4127.18
143.57145.87135.3140.5648.9248.1051.56117.9492.5261.99
40.7741.4540.0112.0414.5214.2815.7737.5029.42—
Key metrics
614.54595.30510.82317.69257.12185.90178.38219.37197.31178.90
7.53%7.50%7.60%7.10%5.10%5.90%7.80%7.30%9.00%9.20%
1.76%1.80%2.00%0.90%1.00%1.50%2.20%3.90%4.20%3.20%
—10.40%13.10%———————
9.79%18.10%49.70%-10.30%60.10%36.70%-23.50%37.20%12.20%—
-9.17%7.80%233.60%-17.10%1.70%-6.70%-56.30%27.50%49.20%—
—-527.95298.83———————
—-0.093.77———————
—0.630.79———————
—1,8521,334———————
—37.3-7.2———————
Balance sheet
—8,3176,283———————
—3,9973,425———————
—76.63169.70———————
—1,4021,190———————
—1,6021,193———————
—217.64100.02———————
—1,9291,318———————
—2,1892,517———————
—4,2713,507———————
—1,9291,503———————
—1,127731.71———————
—802.27771.69———————
—3,0611,892———————
Cash flow
—-12.87510.35———————
—-1,050-546.67———————
—969.45126.89———————
—515.08211.52———————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.62%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+28.25%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+43.93%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+23.12%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+9.79%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-9.17%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+20.72%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+32.09%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+11.40%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+22.15%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+14.56%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-56.24%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
38.08%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %38.08%38.08%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
Jasbir SinghPromoter20.02%20.02%0.00%
Daljit SinghPromoter17.22%17.22%0.00%
INVESCO INDIA ARBITRAGE FUNDPublic5.28%——
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FPublic2.58%1.31%+1.27%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDPublic2.14%1.97%+0.17%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic2.07%1.61%+0.46%
SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND - SUNDARAM MULTI ASSET ALLOCAPublic1.86%——
HDFC MUTUAL FUND-HDFC ARBITRAGE FUNDPublic1.83%2.00%-0.17%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALPublic1.29%1.36%-0.07%
CANARA ROBECO MUTUAL FUND A/C CANARA ROBECO MANUFPublic1.25%——
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST - TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPIPublic1.17%——
Akash BhanshaliPublic1.15%1.15%0.00%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PPublic1.14%1.14%0.00%
DSP INDIA T.I.G.E.R FUNDPublic1.01%——
Kartar SinghPromoter Group0.80%0.80%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
LG Electronics India Limited S1,14,9061,692.8562.9827.60%——+3.62%
Voltas Ltd.35,1901,063.5079.5911.10%+3.80% TTM-30.90% TTM-21.79%
Blue Star Ltd31,9751,555.1059.8620.90%+8.79% TTM-2.18% TTM-18.88%
Amber Enterprises India Limited22,7456,449.35184.088.80%+14.56% TTM-56.24% TTM-17.42%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited13,113203.65-80.46-0.90%+12.09% TTM-133.74% TTM-28.13%
V-Guard Industries Ltd.12,797292.9031.1316.00%+21.53% TTM+41.52% TTM-21.44%
Whirlpool of India Ltd10,478825.9041.569.00%+6.03% TTM-30.67% TTM-39.90%
TTK Prestige Ltd.7,485546.5039.3910.80%+16.15% TTM+104.71% TTM-18.30%
Eureka Forbes Limited6,791350.8035.364.00%+12.65% TTM+3.21% TTM-35.12%
BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA LIMITED S4,7001,728.651,585.921.90%+14.71% TTM-89.40% TTM-0.95%
IFB Industries Limited4,4541,099.2030.0917.20%+14.29% TTM+16.62% TTM-40.21%
Orient Electric Limited S4,029188.8532.2818.10%+16.93% TTM+41.81% TTM-11.79%
Symphony Limited3,486507.65-26.02-7.50%+2.27% TTM-203.08% TTM-45.96%
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.3,133271.40-115.38-1.80%-4.73% TTM-126.31% TTM-46.28%
STOVE KRAFT LIMITED S2,738827.1548.5412.60%+21.32% TTM+24.33% TTM+16.96%
CARYSIL LIMITED2,730960.0024.8922.00%+13.62% TTM+34.30% TTM-2.28%
EPACK Durable Limited1,520157.85-142.876.40%+23.65% TTM-126.03% TTM-52.61%
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Limited S1,037580.1020.2316.60%+11.34% TTM+25.78% TTM-22.64%
WONDER ELECTRICALS LIMITED S98573.5181.6816.20%-10.30% TTM-34.30% TTM-51.35%
Singer India Limited S55589.1630.649.70%+43.45% TTM+305.37% TTM+21.77%
Forbes & Company Ltd375290.3536.019.70%-60.97% TTM-91.58% TTM-21.83%
Elin Electronics Limited36573.39-44.416.60%+14.63% TTM-125.04% TTM-65.04%
Jaipan Industries Ltd S2743.81—4.60%——+51.02%
Dolphin Kitchen Utencils and Appliances Limited107.90—6.10%——-75.40%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Amber readies electronics arm IL JIN for potential public listing

Amber Enterprises, India’s largest contract manufacturer of room air conditioners and a growing player in electronics assembly, announced a sweeping restructuring of its material subsidiary IL JIN Electronics — a 25:1 bonus issue, a share split, a near-13‑fold increase in authorised capital, conversion from a private to a public limited company, and a formal exploration of fundraising options. The package, approved by IL JIN’s board on 11 July 2026, is the clearest signal yet that Amber is preparing its electronics manufacturing subsidiary for a potential public listing, crystallising value that has been built since IL JIN was acquired in 2018 as a ₹300 crore, 3% EBITDA business.

IL JIN has already transformed into a ₹3,268 crore anchor

IL JIN sits inside Amber’s Electronics Division, which also houses bare PCB makers Ascent Circuits and Shogini Technoarts, and the recently acquired industrial automation businesses Power‑One and Unitronics. The division’s financial trajectory shows a business that has broken decisively out of its historical band:

PeriodRevenue (₹ crore)Operating EBITDA (₹ crore)Operating EBITDA margin
FY231,125514.5%
FY241,241695.6%
FY252,1941516.9%
FY263,2682878.8%

Source:

Revenue grew 49% in FY26 — the fourth consecutive year of expansion — and the margin reached 8.8%, its highest in at least four years . In Q4 FY26, the division’s margin touched 10.8% . Jasbir Singh, Executive Chairman, noted in May that IL JIN had been a ₹300 crore company with about 3% EBITDA when acquired; it has now crossed ₹3,200 crore in revenue and is approaching double‑digit margins . Management expects around 40% revenue growth in FY27 .

The restructuring: what’s happening and why

The resolutions approved by IL JIN’s board on 11 July 2026 are:

  • Share split: face value reduced from ₹10 to ₹5, doubling the number of equity shares.
  • Bonus issue: 25 new shares for every 1 held.
  • Authorised capital increase: from ₹20 crore to ₹250 crore — a 12.5‑fold expansion.
  • Conversion to a public limited company, removing the word “Private” from the name.
  • Relocation of registered office from Pune to Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
  • Exploration of fundraising options including debt, rights issue, preferential allotment, or a public issue.

The bonus and capital increase are the mechanical prerequisites for a larger equity base. The conversion to a public company is the structural one — it makes IL JIN capable of raising money from the public markets. The registered‑office shift to Greater Noida puts the company’s statutory seat next to the Ascent‑K Circuit HDI PCB facility in YEIDA, which carries a planned investment of ₹3,200 crore and benefits from 48% central and 42% state government incentives .

The Oppo deal and the path to deeper value addition

The most immediate use for the larger balance sheet is a newly announced manufacturing collaboration with Oppo Mobiles India, covering Oppo, OnePlus and Realme handsets. Management has indicated the business is likely to be housed in IL JIN — “on the face of it because we are doing smart watches, hearable, wearable, it looks that we’ll be there,” Singh said . The arrangement is asset‑light: an existing facility will be subleased with initial capex below ₹50 crore, and volumes are targeted at 8 million units in year one and 13–15 million in year two .

The mobile‑phone EMS business operates at a thin 1.5–2% standalone EBITDA margin, but Singh described it as “very ROCE accretive” with returns expected above 30–35% because of minimal working‑capital intensity . The longer‑term play is to follow the blueprint Amber used in air conditioners — start with assembly, then progressively add locally manufactured components, particularly high‑density interconnect PCBs, over five years, taking local value addition from 10–12% today to 35–40% .

What happens next

The shareholder approvals for the split, bonus and other changes are expected within one month, subject to necessary regulatory clearances. The fundraising exploration is at an early stage — the company has committed to keeping the exchanges informed of material developments. IL JIN already has minority shareholders on its cap table, and had previously raised ₹1,750 crore from marquee investors in the form of compulsory convertible preference shares . The conversion to a public company, a 25:1 bonus, and an explicit mandate to explore public fundraising collectively point to an eventual listing, though the company has not yet disclosed a formal IPO timeline.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Investor presentation, May 2026
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Jun 2026
  5. 5 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025