INFORMED.
LIVE

ADANI TOTAL GAS LIMITED

BSE: ATGL542066ISIN INE399L01023
  • Energy
  • LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier
  • BSE 200

Share price

₹570.05+19.55 (+3.55%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
ADANI TOTAL GAS LIMITED share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹628.75 to ₹570.05 (-9.3%). Low ₹467.65, high ₹808.10. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹859.70
52W low
₹453.50
Off 52W high
-33.69%
1M return
-2.15%
3M return
-13.68%
6M return
-12.43%
1Y return
-9.34%
20D avg volume
53,588
50 DMA
₹590.20
200 DMA
₹611.83

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹62,695 Cr
Current price
₹570.05
52W high / low
₹859.70 / ₹453.50
Face value
₹1.00
P/E
97.66
P/B
12.11
EPS (TTM)
₹5.84
Book value / share
₹47.07
ROE
—
ROCE
13.50%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.45
Net debt
₹1,915 Cr
Interest cover
7.64
Dividend yield
0.04%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.25
Payout
4.28%
Cash conversion cycle
8.8 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,1101,9071,6951,6391,5761,4981,4531,4011,3181,2391,2581,244
14.0112.9812.069.018.698.118.226.936.639.0215.0212.42
2,1241,9201,7071,6481,5851,5061,4621,4081,3251,2481,2731,256
1,8901,7421,4921,4371,3691,2881,2641,2171,0871,0151,0481,026
1,4461,3041,0661,032999.62930.23904.14886.07773.97711.60705.69738.24
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
13.7713.4416.8314.8612.0713.6613.6014.3613.9814.7418.6916.67
36.4639.1034.9140.6326.2927.6023.7227.4723.0126.4529.0831.40
71.7466.6663.3862.4461.7155.6153.2953.1951.3845.7248.9138.60
334.32319.63313.34284.43272.54259.58271.66127.59126.17123.36154.20115.14
233.34177.33214.70211.05216.07218.08197.48190.99238.01233.32225.05230.45
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
233.34177.33214.70211.05216.07218.08197.48190.99238.01233.32225.05230.45
68.4945.1858.5855.1055.4457.0549.0849.6861.7759.8961.3159.18
173.27141.72168.34158.65163.49165.24154.59142.38185.60171.84167.96176.64
1.581.291.531.441.491.501.411.301.691.561.531.61
Key metrics
341.54283.09312.99314.12304.07301.29274.49271.65312.40305.49303.04300.45
16.20%14.80%18.50%19.20%19.30%20.10%18.90%19.40%23.70%24.70%24.10%24.20%
8.20%7.40%9.90%9.70%10.40%11.00%10.60%10.20%14.10%13.90%13.30%14.20%
3.40%—3.40%—3.60%—3.60%—————
33.80%27.30%16.60%17.00%19.60%20.90%15.50%12.60%————
6.00%-14.20%8.90%11.40%-11.90%-3.80%-8.00%-19.40%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19
Income statement
7,3506,4095,4124,8164,6833,2061,7841,9911,823
48.0637.8730.8044.0236.8541.5044.3644.3986.68
7,3986,4465,4424,8614,7203,2481,8292,0351,910
6,5625,5864,5833,9824,0052,5691,1831,4881,526
4,8494,0283,2762,8483,0831,939770.701,0601,087
0.000.000.00——————
58.9057.4256.6866.7155.6854.7351.5247.4642.00
151.10129.43100.65111.4578.4352.7340.4841.0589.85
264.22243.14203.58157.88113.1082.7362.5250.7067.31
1,2521,130948.49456.53366.27280.42170.14172.36129.67
836.42859.90859.80878.41715.19679.04645.68547.40384.16
0.000.000.000.000.000.00-14.470.00-27.64
836.42859.90859.80878.41715.19679.04631.21547.40356.52
227.35226.17220.42228.81186.05174.38159.26111.16127.81
641.98655.72654.41667.50546.49509.40462.82436.32228.70
5.845.965.956.074.974.634.213.972.08
Key metrics
1,2521,2321,1641,148906.72814.50734.21639.15513.68
17.03%19.20%21.50%23.80%19.40%25.40%41.10%32.10%28.20%
8.73%10.20%12.10%13.90%11.70%15.90%25.90%21.90%12.50%
—13.50%15.70%——————
23.97%18.40%12.40%2.80%46.10%79.70%-10.40%9.20%—
2.60%0.20%-2.00%22.10%7.30%10.10%6.10%90.80%—
—160.8322.95——————
—1.751.47——————
—0.450.44——————
—1,9151,610——————
—8.815.2——————
Balance sheet
—9,5497,665——————
—1,4231,121——————
—253.05224.02——————
—418.54424.01——————
—110.99115.66——————
—70.5671.00——————
—4,2613,606——————
—374.03313.80——————
—2,2311,538——————
—2,1681,834——————
—571.43214.90——————
—1,5971,619——————
—4,8654,207——————
Cash flow
—1,149963.87——————
—-1,236-933.36——————
—116.5056.35——————
—987.83940.92——————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
2,1021,8971,6861,6311,5691,4911,4481,3971,3151,2371,2571,243
14.0213.4310.429.339.148.528.637.685.6411.7115.8713.06
2,1161,9101,6961,6411,5781,5001,4571,4051,3211,2491,2731,256
1,8811,7321,4821,4281,3611,2811,2581,2121,0811,0121,0471,025
1,4451,3021,0641,029997.67928.11904.77882.76772.92710.94704.35737.79
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
13.3113.2516.0414.2811.6513.2013.2014.1013.7614.6018.6816.57
36.3639.0134.8140.5326.2027.5123.6227.4022.9326.3729.0531.37
67.9563.7260.3759.7959.1153.9251.6751.6650.0344.6848.8238.26
329.99314.91308.85280.98269.65256.36267.16127.83123.44122.67153.29114.85
235.37178.21214.42212.29217.12219.22198.46193.12239.88236.98226.65231.46
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00—————
235.37178.21214.42212.29217.12219.22198.46193.12239.88236.98226.65231.46
68.4945.1858.5855.1055.4457.0549.0849.6861.7759.8961.3159.18
166.88133.03155.84157.19161.68162.17149.38143.44178.11177.09165.34172.28
1.521.211.421.431.471.471.361.301.621.611.501.57
Key metrics
339.68280.94309.60312.61302.43300.65273.75272.18312.84308.03304.52301.09
16.20%14.80%18.40%19.20%19.30%20.20%18.90%19.50%23.80%24.90%24.20%24.20%
7.90%7.00%9.20%9.60%10.30%10.90%10.30%10.30%13.50%14.30%13.10%13.90%
3.40%—3.40%—3.70%—3.60%—————
34.00%27.20%16.40%16.70%19.30%20.60%15.20%12.40%————
3.20%-18.00%4.30%9.60%-9.20%-8.40%-9.70%-16.70%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19
Income statement
7,3166,3785,3984,8134,6833,2061,7841,9911,823
47.2037.4133.6646.6237.1241.5044.3644.3986.68
7,3636,4155,4324,8604,7203,2481,8292,0351,910
6,5235,5524,5633,9784,0042,5691,1831,4881,526
4,8404,0193,2712,8463,0831,939770.701,0601,087
0.000.000.00——————
56.8855.1755.6666.4555.4954.7351.5247.4642.00
150.71129.05100.32111.3578.5552.7340.4841.0589.85
251.83233.19198.04157.10112.9682.7362.5250.7067.31
1,2351,116940.81455.56365.95280.42170.14172.36129.67
840.29863.05868.44881.91715.87679.04645.68547.40384.16
0.000.000.00———-14.47—-27.64
840.29863.05868.44881.91715.87679.04631.21547.40356.52
227.35226.17220.42228.81186.05174.38159.26111.16127.81
612.94636.88648.02653.10529.82504.66471.95436.24228.71
5.585.795.895.944.824.594.293.972.08
Key metrics
1,2431,2251,1671,150907.38814.50734.21639.15513.68
16.99%19.20%21.60%23.90%19.40%25.40%41.10%32.10%28.20%
8.38%10.00%12.00%13.60%11.30%15.70%26.40%21.90%12.50%
—13.60%15.90%——————
23.88%18.20%12.10%2.80%46.10%79.70%-10.40%9.20%—
-0.60%-1.70%-0.80%23.30%5.00%6.90%8.20%90.70%—
—247.34145.01——————
—1.811.51——————
—0.450.42——————
—1,9171,530——————
—8.715.0——————
Balance sheet
—9,4447,599——————
—1,3881,099——————
—251.47215.75——————
—411.69419.06——————
—108.38113.99——————
—62.9565.01——————
—4,0493,471——————
—369.10310.41——————
—2,1721,500——————
—2,1681,746——————
—571.43206.20——————
—1,5971,540——————
—4,8244,185——————
Cash flow
—1,150980.33——————
—-1,231-956.02——————
—116.9258.29——————
—902.65835.32——————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.84%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+29.01%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+6.33%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+6.18%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+23.88%
Profit YoY (TTM)
-0.60%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.02%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+29.14%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+6.26%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+7.22%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+23.97%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+2.60%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
74.80%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %74.80%74.80%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
TotalEnergies Holdings SASPromoter37.40%37.40%0.00%
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S. B. Adani Family Trust)Promoter Group37.38%37.38%0.00%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaPublic6.02%6.02%0.00%
Envestcom Holding Rsc LtdPublic4.96%4.96%0.00%
Rahi Rajesh AdaniPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%
Vanshi Rajesh AdaniPromoter Group0.01%0.01%0.00%
Adani Tradeline Private Limited (formerly Adani Tradeline LLP)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Pritiben Gautambhai Adani (on behalf of Gautam S. Adani Family Trust)Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Flourishing Trade and Investment LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Universal Trade And Investments LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Adani Properties Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Gautambhai Shantilal AdaniPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%
Worldwide Emerging Market Holding LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Rajeshbhai Shantilal AdaniPromoter0.00%0.00%0.00%
Afro Asia Trade And Investments LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
ADANI TOTAL GAS LIMITED62,695570.0597.6613.50%+23.97% TTM+2.60% TTM-9.34%
PETRONET LNG LTD.46,515310.1010.0421.30%-29.65% TTM+26.31% TTM+10.53%
Gujarat Energy Limited20,772221.4012.1811.50%+41.97% TTM+48.95% TTM-45.62%
Indraprashtha Gas Ltd.19,145136.7519.2913.90%+14.33% TTM-37.64% TTM-36.34%
Mahanagar Gas Limited10,4521,058.1015.8716.50%+13.54% TTM-32.59% TTM-16.23%
GSPL Transmission Limited3,512112.30—————
Confidence Petroleum India Limited2,09963.1715.149.90%+72.45% TTM+44.65% TTM+53.03%
IRM ENERGY LIMITED948230.8511.038.40%+16.07% TTM+109.84% TTM-25.95%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Dividend - Rs. - 0.250012 Jun 202612 Jun 2026—
Dividend - Rs. - 0.250013 Jun 202513 Jun 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

Adani Total Gas Q1 Revenue Jumps 27% but Profit Drops 14% as Gas Costs Bite

Adani Total Gas, which runs city gas distribution networks supplying CNG to vehicles and piped natural gas to homes and industries, reported its June 2026 quarter results on July 21. Consolidated revenue from operations surged 27% year-on-year to ₹1,906.79 crore, but net profit fell 14% to ₹141.72 crore as higher natural gas costs and rising finance charges squeezed margins. The results show a company delivering strong volume-led growth while grappling with the reality that more than three-fifths of every revenue rupee now goes toward buying gas.

Revenue Growth Stays Strong, but Profitability Takes a Hit

The top line has been on a consistent upward march. Revenue from operations has risen every quarter for eight straight quarters, from ₹1,239.06 crore in Q1 FY25 to ₹1,694.61 crore in Q4 FY26 and now ₹1,906.79 crore in Q1 FY27 . The 27% year-on-year jump is the fastest in at least two years.

However, the cost of natural gas and traded items—the single largest expense—climbed to ₹1,302.51 crore, up 40% from ₹928.37 crore a year ago . As a percentage of revenue, gas costs stood at 68.3% in Q1 FY27, compared with 62.0% in Q1 FY26 and an average of roughly 62.7% through FY26 . This sharp increase reflects lower allocation of cheaper APM gas, higher spot prices driven by geopolitical tensions in West Asia, and a stronger dollar pushing up the cost of imported LNG .

The squeeze flows straight to the bottom line. Consolidated profit before tax came in at ₹186.90 crore, down from ₹222.29 crore a year earlier. Net profit dropped to ₹141.72 crore from ₹165.24 crore . Earnings per share slipped to ₹1.29 from ₹1.50.

Metric (Consolidated, ₹ crore)Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoY Change
Revenue from operations1,906.791,694.611,498.32+27.3%
Cost of natural gas & traded items1,302.511,064.10928.37+40.3%
Finance costs39.1034.9127.60+41.7%
Profit before tax186.90226.92222.29-15.9%
Net profit141.72168.34165.24-14.2%

Finance costs have also risen sharply—up 42% year-on-year to ₹39.10 crore—as total borrowings expanded to ₹2,168.12 crore at the end of FY26 from ₹1,834.10 crore a year earlier, with short-term debt more than doubling to ₹571.43 crore .

Volume Growth Remains the Bright Spot

The company does not disclose absolute volume figures in its quarterly financial statements, but management commentary from recent quarters paints a picture of robust demand. In the April 2026 investor presentation, ATGL reported standalone sales volumes of 1,133 MMSCM for FY26, up 14% year-on-year, with CNG volumes growing 18% to 782 MMSCM . The Q4 FY26 earnings call noted CNG volume growth of 17% year-on-year for the quarter and 18% for the full year, while PNG volumes rose 5% and 6% respectively .

New geographical areas are becoming a larger part of the mix. Volumes from new GAs grew 32% in FY26, and their share of total volumes improved to 38% from 32% in FY25 . Management has consistently said its strategy is to widen the consumer base first and let profitability follow, describing a "consumer first" philosophy where gas cost increases are passed through only partially to protect demand .

The infrastructure build-out continues. The company added 58 CNG stations in FY26, taking the total to 705, along with 1,800 inch-km of steel pipeline and 1.37 lakh new domestic PNG connections . The joint venture with Indian Oil—IOAGPL—adds another 464 CNG stations and over 2.1 lakh PNG home connections to the consolidated network .

Management Sees ₹1,500 Crore EBITDA in FY27

On the Q4 FY26 earnings call, interim CFO Preyash Jhaveri guided for FY27 EBITDA of around ₹1,500 crore, which would represent roughly 22% growth over the ₹1,225 crore reported for FY26 . The company expects revenue growth to continue at a pace similar to FY26, with newer GAs potentially contributing more .

This optimism rests on a diversified gas sourcing strategy. The company has shifted part of its Henry Hub-linked LNG volumes to Brent-linked contracts and spot purchases to mitigate price spikes, and it holds a portfolio spanning APM gas, new well gas, HPHT gas, RLNG, and spot procurement . The PNGRB's move to a simplified two-zone transmission tariff, which applies a lower zone-1 tariff to CNG and domestic PNG, has also helped contain costs for roughly 70% of ATGL's volumes .

E-Mobility Scales Past 5,000 Charge Points

The wholly owned subsidiary Adani TotalEnergies E-Mobility Limited ended FY26 with 5,100 installed EV charge points across 26 states and 226 cities, supported by 54 MW of installed capacity . The company added 1,699 charge points during the year and says it remains on track toward a target of 10,000 points, with increasing focus on B2B clients to improve utilisation .

US Legal Matter Nears Resolution, No Financial Impact

The company's Q1 FY27 results note that the US SEC filed for a final judgment against a non-executive director on May 15, 2026, with the director consenting to pay civil monetary penalties without admitting or denying allegations. The US Department of Justice separately moved to dismiss its criminal indictment against the same director with prejudice on May 18, 2026. Both steps are pending court approval . ATGL has consistently stated it is not named in any of these proceedings and that there is no financial impact on the company .

Pending GA Acquisitions Remain Unresolved

The company's long-pending acquisition of three geographical areas—Ludhiana, Jalandhar, and Kutch (East)—signed in November 2020, remains unconsummated. While the PNGRB transferred the authorisation for Jalandhar to ATGL during FY25, the overall transaction is yet to close . The company has not provided a timeline for completion.

---

Sources

  1. 1 Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026
  2. 2 Investor presentation, Apr 2026
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, May 2026
  4. 4 Earnings-call transcript, Jan 2026