INFORMED.
LIVE

ACME Solar Holdings Limited

BSE: ACMESOLAR544283ISIN INE622W01025
  • Utilities
  • Power Generation
  • BSE 500

Share price

₹420.80+8.25 (+2.00%)
as of 4 Nov 2026
ACME Solar Holdings Limited share price, 4 Nov 2025 to 4 Nov 2026: ₹273.95 to ₹420.80 (+53.6%). Low ₹206.60, high ₹458.60. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹476.40
52W low
₹195.65
Off 52W high
-11.67%
1M return
-1.62%
3M return
+10.40%
6M return
+42.02%
1Y return
+53.60%
20D avg volume
86,378
50 DMA
₹416.20
200 DMA
₹328.10

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹29,745 Cr
Current price
₹420.80
52W high / low
₹476.40 / ₹195.65
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
39.35
P/B
3.55
EPS (TTM)
₹10.70
Book value / share
₹118.45
ROE
—
ROCE
7.10%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
3.75
Net debt
₹16,757 Cr
Interest cover
1.60
Dividend yield
0.05%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.20
Payout
1.87%
Cash conversion cycle
60.4 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
887.01857.50547.85496.79467.75510.98486.89349.01259.59—
120.0796.27157.06120.02133.6273.0152.3751.8135.55—
1,007953.77704.91616.81601.37583.99539.25400.83295.15—
651.07622.31529.29460.52449.44393.69358.91290.55277.00—
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00———
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00———
17.8317.7514.8815.8315.4515.8017.2716.6516.02—
345.21344.27337.48288.03264.52232.96205.55179.08178.30—
172.31154.80122.79120.18117.38107.55102.2269.6659.87—
115.72105.4954.1336.4852.0937.3733.8725.1622.81—
356.01331.46175.62156.29151.93190.30180.35110.2718.15—
0.000.0014.340.004.25-15.91-14.08-6.900.00—
356.01331.46189.96156.29156.18174.39166.27103.3718.15—
87.3596.1351.6642.5841.1143.5744.198.692.85—
268.66235.33138.31113.71115.06130.82122.08112.0615.30—
4.003.712.301.881.902.162.152.090.29—
Key metrics
873.53830.53650.23564.50538.08514.90474.04352.11256.32—
98.50%96.90%118.70%113.60%115.00%100.80%97.40%100.90%98.70%—
30.30%27.40%25.20%22.90%24.60%25.60%25.10%32.10%5.90%—
1.90%—2.10%—2.40%—2.20%———
89.60%67.80%12.50%42.30%80.20%—————
133.50%79.90%13.30%1.50%652.00%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
2,7892,0231,405—
493.42483.70170.11—
3,2832,5071,575—
2,2631,8331,216—
0.000.000.00—
0.000.000.00—
66.2961.9764.94—
1,3151,123759.21—
570.08467.90287.31—
311.82180.07104.76—
1,019674.15359.02—
14.342.68-20.98—
1,034676.82338.04—
277.72178.9487.22—
756.01497.88250.82—
11.898.244.55—
Key metrics
2,9192,2681,385—
104.65%112.10%98.50%—
27.11%24.60%17.90%—
—7.10%6.40%—
53.70%44.00%——
57.50%98.50%——
—-4,073-1,723—
—2.516.15—
—3.752.31—
—16,7579,138—
—60.441.5—
Balance sheet
—28,54018,404—
—6,9763,772—
—2,2311,284—
—332.95380.82—
—17.373.93—
—322.66296.93—
—14,66411,662—
—15.27224.73—
—3,2201,320—
—18,98810,423—
—2,248565.53—
—16,7409,857—
—5,0604,509—
Cash flow
—1,2491,543—
—-7,317-3,976—
—7,0153,408—
—5,3213,266—
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q4 FY24
Income statement
3,3132,2662,378917.66332.43282.66268.78278.78435.17—
112.6291.97147.6784.30133.0481.3339.6648.6336.55—
3,4262,3582,5261,002465.47363.99308.44327.41471.71—
3,1032,1952,170957.50426.91362.90324.25321.57413.20—
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00———
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00———
81.3880.5565.7568.2861.0759.3555.5335.7024.42—
104.7096.6199.6175.8867.5560.0636.8547.4248.23—
3.882.600.230.120.090.090.010.000.00—
2,9132,0152,004813.22298.21243.40231.8610.554.54—
322.69163.06355.8344.4738.561.09-15.815.8458.52—
0.000.0014.340.002.420.00-0.651.84——
322.69163.06370.1744.4740.981.09-16.467.6958.52—
81.4341.3593.7212.799.750.28-5.846.1912.83—
241.26121.70276.4431.6831.220.81-10.611.5045.69—
3.601.924.570.520.520.01-0.410.030.87—
Key metrics
431.27262.27470.01120.47108.6261.2420.4055.11106.75—
13.00%11.60%19.80%13.10%32.70%21.70%7.60%19.80%24.50%—
7.30%5.40%11.60%3.50%9.40%0.30%-3.90%0.50%10.50%—
3.70%—5.50%—1.50%—0.30%———
896.60%701.80%784.80%229.20%-23.60%—————
672.80%14,924.70%2,705.50%2,012.00%-31.70%—————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24
Income statement
8,8753,9111,352—
436.56446.34159.74—
9,3124,3571,512—
8,4263,9171,260—
0.000.000.00—
0.000.000.00—
295.96254.44136.29—
376.80303.10176.26—
6.830.530.01—
7,7463,359947.29—
886.05439.94251.99—
14.3416.761.20—
900.39456.70253.18—
229.29116.5464.41—
671.08340.16188.77—
10.615.623.41—
Key metrics
1,284760.33429.45—
14.47%19.40%31.80%—
7.56%8.70%14.00%—
—8.90%6.40%—
663.37%189.30%——
2,827.92%80.20%——
—524.06394.85—
—1.562.09—
—0.860.50—
—2,8141,915—
—19.6-55.2—
Balance sheet
—12,9428,691—
—5,5623,614—
—1,445354.55—
—615.134.93—
—95.383.93—
—444.97167.02—
—6.410.50—
—500.84213.20—
—4,3622,033—
—4,2602,269—
—650.33175.00—
—3,6092,094—
—4,9524,558—
Cash flow
—530.29395.33—
—-1,505-2,976—
—2,0652,803—
—6.230.48—

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+663.37%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+2,827.92%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
—
Sales CAGR 5Y
—
Profit CAGR 3Y
—
Profit CAGR 5Y
—
Sales YoY (TTM)
+53.70%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+57.50%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
71.40%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %71.40%71.40%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
ACME CLEANTECH SOLUTIONS PVT LTDPromoter71.40%71.40%0.00%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON POWER & IPublic4.58%4.58%0.00%
HDFC TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED-HDFC FLEXI CAP FUNDPublic3.43%3.42%+0.01%
SBI NIFTY SMALLCAP 250 ETFPublic1.78%——
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic1.77%2.12%-0.35%
KOTAK LARGE CAP FUNDPublic1.10%1.15%-0.05%
Bhawna MishraPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Marigold Realty Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
SMSW Lab & Research Centre LLPPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Neelam PandeyPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Namrata MishraPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
MAMTA UPADHYAY (Nominee of ACSPL)Promoter0.00%0.00%0.00%
ACME GreenTech Ventures Americas Inc.Promoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
ACME GreenTech Ventures SPCPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%
Dubey Energy Private LimitedPromoter Group0.00%0.00%0.00%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
NTPC Limited3,11,942321.7010.248.60%+7.39% TTM+24.83% TTM-2.72%
Adani Green Energy Limited2,27,4921,381.10101.156.50%+20.93% TTM-3.27% TTM+27.18%
JSW Energy Limited93,306508.9033.617.50%+26.38% TTM+24.37% TTM-3.57%
NHPC Limited78,80378.4518.474.10%+12.02% TTM+23.69% TTM-6.72%
NTPC GREEN ENERGY LIMITED70,33583.47107.082.90%+49.22% TTM+8.45% TTM-16.90%
NLC India Limited34,444248.4010.237.70%+16.51% TTM+45.49% TTM-5.23%
ACME Solar Holdings Limited29,745420.8039.357.10%+53.70% TTM+57.50% TTM+53.60%
SJVN LIMITED22,02656.0522.275.90%+98.93% TTM+77.73% TTM-35.83%
NAVA LIMITED14,821523.1015.2411.10%+8.98% TTM-29.91% TTM-13.93%
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited14,6701,247.3578.185.10%———
Juniper Green Energy Limited14,495254.75—————
Vedanta Power Limited13,99135.78—————
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited9,44413.7819.176.80%+5.95% TTM-33.67% TTM-23.15%
Reliance Power Limited7,61818.42-24.044.90%+2.87% TTM-110.25% TTM-54.76%
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited7,36294.26-47.4218.30%+4.38% TTM-118.75% TTM-23.24%
KPI Green Energy Limited5,854296.1511.8911.10%+40.01% TTM+32.95% TTM-44.35%
RattanIndia Power Limited3,5076.5319.346.30%-4.08% TTM+111.80% TTM-39.59%
Gujarat Industries Power Co. Ltd S2,638169.955.254.20%+23.78% TTM+150.02% TTM-4.87%
Ujaas Energy Limited S2,442183.05373.575.60%-26.01% TTM-3.52% TTM+45.22%
INSOLATION ENERGY LIMITED1,60972.98—19.20%——-59.77%
K.P. Energy Limited1,138167.906.2532.80%+74.28% TTM+48.57% TTM-63.41%
Orient Green Power Company Limited1,0358.8215.478.10%-0.14% TTM+16.17% TTM-36.91%
GVK Power & Infrastructure Ltd3242.05-55.06-1,357.80%-100.00% TTM+99.25% TTM-38.25%
Surana Telecom And Power Limited20615.186.8111.50%+140.45% TTM+35.38% TTM-28.97%
WAAREE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED S196182.30-46.98-62.90%——-29.65%

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 0.20006 Feb 20266 Feb 2026—
Interim Dividend - Rs. - 0.20002 May 20252 May 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

ACME Solar Signs 300 MW Wind-Solar Hybrid PPA

ACME Solar Holdings builds and operates massive solar and wind farms, along with giant battery storage systems, across India—selling the electricity they generate under 25-year contracts to government-backed buyers like SECI and NTPC. On July 21, 2026, the company announced it had signed a Power Purchase Agreement with SECI for a 300 MW wind-solar hybrid project at a tariff of ₹3.25 per unit, with supply set to commence by June 30, 2028. The deal lifts ACME’s total PPA-signed portfolio to 6,870 MW out of a total contracted base of 8,070 MW, locking in long-term revenue visibility as the company pivots its strategy toward hybrid and storage-backed power that commands higher tariffs and stronger demand from state buyers.

The Deal In Context: A Growing PPA-Signed Base

The 300 MW hybrid PPA adds to a portfolio that has expanded steadily over the past year.

PeriodTotal Contracted CapacityPPA-Signed Portfolio
Q1 FY26 (Jul 2025)~6,970 MW~5,134 MW
Q2 FY26 (Nov 2025)7,390 MW5,180 MW
Q3 FY26 (Jan 2026)7,770 MW5,630 MW
Q4 FY26 (May 2026)8,071 MW6,270 MW
Post-Jul 2026 event8,070 MW6,870 MW

The under-construction portfolio now stands at 5,080 MW, of which 3,880 MW is PPA-signed . The new 300 MW SECI hybrid project will be among those built over the coming two years, with commissioning targeted by mid-2028 .

Why Hybrid Matters: The Strategic Shift Toward Peak Power

ACME Solar’s management has been clear that plain solar is becoming harder to sell. On the Q4 FY26 earnings call, CEO Nikhil Dhingra noted that “plain solar is the hardest to sell” because states increasingly demand at least one to two hours of peak power supply . Wind-solar hybrid projects—and especially those paired with battery storage—solve this demand by combining generation sources to deliver power when it is most needed.

The ₹3.25 per unit tariff on this new hybrid PPA sits in the middle of ACME’s tariff range. Older solar projects in the operational portfolio carry tariffs from ₹2.44 per unit (Rajasthan SECI projects) to ₹3.05 per unit for the more recent Sikar plant, with a weighted average operational tariff of ₹3.4 per unit . The under-construction portfolio, which is heavier on FDRE and hybrid projects that include storage, carries a higher weighted average tariff of ₹4.4 per unit . Management has consistently stated that these hybrid and FDRE projects deliver “high teen” returns—around 16% or higher—despite the added cost of battery installation .

Financial Backdrop: Scaling Up, Leveraging Up

The PPA signing comes against a backdrop of rapid financial scaling. Consolidated revenue for FY26 reached ₹2,023.38 crore, up 44% year-on-year, while net profit nearly doubled to ₹497.88 crore .

This growth has been capital-intensive. Total borrowings stood at ₹18,988 crore as of March 2026, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.75x, up from 2.31x a year earlier . Capex for the year was ₹5,321 crore, and free cash flow was deeply negative at -₹4,073 crore . Management has secured financing of around ₹15,000 crore during FY26 for under-construction projects and refinanced ₹3,300 crore of operational debt, cutting interest rates by about 150 basis points . The weighted average cost of debt for operational projects is now 8.4% per annum .

For the 300 MW hybrid project specifically, the capex will be funded through the standard 75:25 debt-to-equity mix the company follows for its projects . The tariff of ₹3.25 per unit, with the requirement to include roughly one hour of battery storage, is expected to preserve project-level returns in the high teens, management has said .

BESS: Early Cash Flows Before PPA Kick-In

A distinctive feature of ACME’s execution strategy is the early commissioning of battery storage ahead of full project completion. The company has already operationalized over 2.3 GWh of battery capacity, running it on merchant and short-term contracts while waiting for associated solar and wind projects to come online . This merchant BESS is generating approximately ₹2.2 crore per day in net revenue, with management guiding that 1 GWh of battery can produce around ₹170 crore of annual EBITDA assuming a ₹5 arbitrage between buy and sell prices .

The under-construction portfolio will require approximately 17 GWh of battery installation, and management is targeting 1.5 GW of generation assets and 10 GWh of battery commissioning in FY27 . Several of these batteries will first operate on a merchant basis—charging during solar hours when prices are low and discharging during peak evening hours—before being integrated into their respective FDRE or hybrid PPAs for 25-year contracted supply .

---

Sources

  1. 1 Execution of Power Purchase Agreement
  2. 2 Earnings-call transcript, Aug 2025
  3. 3 Earnings-call transcript, Nov 2025
  4. 4 Investor presentation, Nov 2025
  5. 5 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  6. 6 Investor presentation, 2026-05-08
  7. 7 Earnings-call transcript, 2026-05-14
  8. 8 Earnings-call transcript, Feb 2026
  9. 9 Investor presentation, Jul 2025
  10. 10 Update On Commissioning Of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Project
  11. 11 Update On Commissioning Of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Project
  12. 12 Update On Commissioning Of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Project